Butler wins Leinster U16 Boys after playoff
 Naas' Jamie Butler shows off the Leinster U16 Boys trophy. Photo: Ronan Quinlan

Naas' Jamie Butler shows off the Leinster U16 Boys trophy. Photo: Ronan Quinlan

Naas' James Butler beat Elm Park's Robert Galligan 13-11 in a three-hole aggregate playoff to capture the Leinster Boys U16 Amateur Open at Beaverstown.

 Naas' Jamie Butler with Joe McNamara (Leinster Golf), Alan Costello (Captain, Beaverstown) and sponsor Pat MacCallion (Multi Cargo Ltd). Photo: Ronan Quinlan

Naas' Jamie Butler with Joe McNamara (Leinster Golf), Alan Costello (Captain, Beaverstown) and sponsor Pat MacCallion (Multi Cargo Ltd). Photo: Ronan Quinlan

The pair followed 73s with final round 74s to finish two strokes clear of Greenacres' Keaton Morrison on three-over 147.

Butler then emerged victories when he produced three pars at the first, second and third as Galligan followed a birdie-par start with a six at the par-three third.

Overnight leader Ewan McArthur tied for ninth on 152.

Leinster Boys U16 Amateur Open, sponsored by Multi Cargo Ltd, Beaverstown GC (Par 72)

Detailed scores

Final

147 J Butler (Naas), 73, 74 (after three-hole playoff); R Galligan (Elm Park), 73, 74

149 K Morrison (Greenacres), 75, 74

150 F Hickey (Muskerry), 76, 74; J Black (Hilton Templepatrick), 76, 74; C Byrne (Strabane), 72, 78

151 J Hill (Galgorm Castle), 77, 74; C McCracken (Castlerock), 76, 75

152 G Keogh (Galway), 78, 74; C O’Connor (Roscommon), 77, 75; P Naughton (Limerick), 76, 76; P Costello (Cregmore Park), 76, 76; E McArthur (Massereene), 71, 81

153 T Higgins (Roscommon), 78, 75; L Abom (Edmondstown), 75, 78; P McGrath (Cregmore Park), 72, 81

154 E Shipp (Headfort), 77, 77; M Deasy (Bantry Bay), 76, 78

155 R Reid (Greystones), 80, 75; R Walsh Jnr (Kinsale), 77, 78; S Murphy (Portumna), 77, 78; E McGrath (Athlone), 75, 80; N O’Callaghan (Greenore), 75, 80

156 J O’Callaghan (Ballybunion), 80, 76; S McDermott (Highfield), 79, 77; R Milne (Faithlegg), 79, 77; R Feerick (Mallow), 76, 80

157 M Fitzgibbon (Portmarnock), 72, 85

158 A Dineen (Cork Golf Club), 78, 80; M Duignan (Howth), 75, 83

159 R Davidson (Knock), 80, 79; C McFadden (Headfort), 78, 81; L Kelly (Belvoir Park), 78, 81; B St.John (Portmarnock), 76, 83

160 D Ford (County Sligo), 78, 82

161 L Flaherty (Roganstown ), 80, 81; J Brown (The Heath), 79, 82

162 M Robinson (Castlerock), 79, 83; G O’Neill (Malahide), 79, 83; R Gibson (Malahide), 78, 84

163 C Feeney (Enniscrone), 78, 85

164 M Whelan (Ennis), 80, 84; L Fox (Tandragee), 79, 85

165 J Ryan (Blainroe), 80, 85; C O’Sullivan (Killiney), 79, 86

169 C Gleeson (Limerick), 79, 90; D Muldowney (Carton House), 79, 90

170 B McCarthy (Kinsale), 80, 90

 Jamie Butler in action at Beaverstown. Photo: Ronan Quinlan

Jamie Butler in action at Beaverstown. Photo: Ronan Quinlan

Non-Qualifiers

81 M Giles (Greenore), S Calvert (Ballykisteen), A Bolger (Foxrock), R Whitaker (Milltown), T Harte (Castle), D McNicholl (Westmanstown), J McCabe (Roganstown), J Nolan (Birr), M Corcoran (Roscommon), D Marshall (Naas), D Harbourne (Newlands), M O’Brien (Elm Park), M Dodd (St. Anne’s), 

82 L Cunningham (Mountbellew), D Keating (Seapoint), L Kane (Mullingar), G Herlihy (Castle), J Davin (Tuam), P Elwood (Douglas), D Behan (Naas), J Fleming (Elm Park), M Duggan (Highfield), F Hoare (Roscommon), N McDermott (Co. Sligo), J Surgeoner (Galgorm Castle),

83 L Curran (Westmanstown), K Honer (Roganstown), F Sullivan (Forrest Little), C Connell (Newlands), E Prendergast (Claremorris), R Campbell (Greenacres), L McKeen (Co. Louth), K Connaughton (Roscommon), O Reilly (Newlands), S Windsor (Hermitage), R Fives (Faithlegg), 

84 Z Alderdice (Dundalk), T Flanagan (Co. Sligo), G Rochford (Bray),

85 O Cloonan (Enniscrone), C Kelly (Athlone), 

86 E Rowe (Tandragee), S Murphy (Grange), M Pippet (Blainroe), C Clarke (Balmoral), T Abom (Edmondstown), A Murray (Roganstown), S Casey (Hermitage), S Lacey (Newlands), H Masterson (Killeen),

87 B Bracken (Portmarnock), R Barry (Delgany), C Cleere (Gowran Park), M Cully (Royal Tara),

88 S Williams (Douglas), E McGinnity (Rossmore), M Cain (Fota Island), L Walsh (Highfield), 

89 E Freeman (Naas), J Devlin (Bangor), A McGettrick (Balbriggan), J McNulty (Headfort), C Quinn (Castle),

91 E Fitzpatrick (Co. Sligo),

93 S Mulryan (Royal Tara), A Raymond (Newlands),  L Gallagher (Royal Dublin),

94 A Tyrrell (Clontarf), J Hales (Co. Tipperary),

95 S Tailly (Co. Sligo)

NR B Hanratty (Donabate).