Kennedy romps to four-shot win at Beaverstown
 Max Kennedy (Royal Dublin) en route to victory at Beaverstown. Photo: Ronan Quinlan/ www.cashmanphotography.ie

Max Kennedy (Royal Dublin) en route to victory at Beaverstown. Photo: Ronan Quinlan/www.cashmanphotography.ie

Max Kennedy added a 75 to his course record 67 to win the Multi Cargo Ltd sponsored Leinster Boys U16 Amateur Open Championship by four shots at Beaverstown. 

The Royal Dublin starlet started the day six shots ahead and turned in level par before bogeying three holes on the back nine as Beaverstown gave up just three sub-par scores over the 36 holes

His two under par total was still good enough for a comfortable win over Holywood’s Tom McKibbin, who closed with a four-under 68 in windy conditions to finish second on two 146. 

After bogeying the first hole, McKibben birdied the second and fifth to turn in one under and finished strong with birdies at the 15th, 17th and 18th.

Laytown and Bettystown’s  Alex Maguire shot a second successive 73 to finish third behind McKibbin on countback with Muskerry’s Jack Egan fourth on four over after a 72.

Leinster U16 Boys Amateur Open Championship, sponsored by Multi Cargo Ltd, Beaverstown Golf Club (Par 72)

Final

142 M Kennedy (The Royal Dublin) 67 75

146 T McKibbin (Holywood) 78 68; A Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown) 73 73

148 J Egan (Muskerry) 76 72

149 G Herlihy (Castle) 78 71; S Doyle (The Island) 74 75

150 S Walker (Roscommon) 78 72; J Rooney (Co. Armagh) 77 73; S Carroll (Castle Dargan) 75 75

151 O Maguire (Slieve Russell) 77 74; P Naughton (Limerick) 75 76; L Keyes (Dun Laoghaire) 75 76; D Leufer (Athenry) 74 77

152 C Harkin (Letterkenny) 77 75; A Smith (Mullingar) 76 76; R McNelis (Fintona) 75 77

153 K Morrison (Greenacres) 79 74; K Rafferty (Dundalk) 75 78; R Galligan (Elm Park) 74 79; S Miller (Clandeboye) 73 80

154 S Murphy (Portumna) 79 75; M Duignan (Howth) 77 77; S Murtagh (Mullingar) 76 78; C Cooley (Belvoir Park) 75 79

155 E Sullivan (Carton House) 79 76; J McCabe (Roganstown) 77 78; J Mackin (Dundalk) 74 81

156 R Cowhey (Elm Park) 79 77

158 K Collins (Douglas) 79 79; J Costello (Kinsale) 79 79; S McDermott (Highfield) 78 80; D Marshall (Naas) 77 81; C Rabbette (Esker Hills) 77 81; A Collins (Laytown & Bettystown) 76 82; S Kearns (Elm Park) 73 85

159 M Stewart (Lisburn) 76 83

160 D Connolly (Castle Dargan) 77 83

161 P Taylor (Tandragee) 79 82

163 M Troy (Dungarvan) 78 85; C Nesbitt (Greenacres) 78 85; P Callaghan (Castle Dargan) 77 86

165 S Small (Elm Park) 77 88; O Twomey (The Island) 76 89; R Reid (Greystones) 76 89

171 B Hynes (Greystones) 79 92

172 G Keogh (Galway) 79 93

Non Qualifiers

80 R Walsh Jnr (Kinsale); M McCormack (Mullingar); L Curran (Westmanstown); M Duggan (Highfield); R Gibson (Malahide); P Byrne (Ballybunion); C French (Carton House)

81 J Magee (Knock); B Gaynor (Malahide); R Goodall (Hilton Templepatrick); P Costello (Cregmore Park); B Kelly (Donabate); C O'Sullivan (Killiney Golf Club); J Phipps (Ardee); J Brown (The Heath)

82 J Shellard (Lisburn); S Irwin (Killeen); B Crawford (Greenacres); S Downes (The Royal Dublin); J Black (Hilton Templepatrick); S Windsor (Hermitage); D Williamson (Mourne); L Flaherty (Roganstown Golf and Country Club); C O'Connor (Roscommon); B Costello (Kinsale); A Brady (Australia)

83 F Marshall (Royal Belfast Golf Club); J Fleming (Elm Park); T Flanagan (Co. Sligo); K Honer (Roganstown); J Hever (Kilcock); A McLarnon (Galgorm Castle)

84 C Gaffney (Headfort Golf Club Kells Co Meath); E Press (Belvoir Park); T Harte (Castle); L Walsh (Highfield); C Fox (Tandragee); D Harbourne (Newlands); P O'Shea (Kilkenny); J Boles (Charleville); C Joynson (Dunmurry); J Nolan (Birr); R Feerick (Mallow); E O'Doherty (Ballyliffin)

85 H Masterson (Killeen); E McGrath (Athlone); J Duffy (Buncrana Golf Club); J Surgeoner (Galgorm Castle); E McGinnity (Rossmore); L Fox (Tandragee); C Lawless (Greystones)

86 S Rennick (Royal Curragh); A Carroll (Citywest Resort); T Kelly (The Royal Dublin); C Clarke (Balmoral); N O'Callaghan (Greenore)

87 E Shipp (Headfort); J Hamill (Holywood); C Connell (Newlands); J Lindy (Cahir Park); S Casey (Hermitage); D Keating (Seapoint); M Mina Ronayne (Mullingar)

88 L Surgenor (Galgorm Castle)

89 S Lacey (Newlands); R Higgins (Douglas); M Hayes (Galgorm Castle); J Knipe (Royal Portrush); B Hanratty (Donabate); M Liston (Malahide)

90 K Mc Ardle (Elm Park); A Walsh (Cregmore Park); E McGarry (Skerries); J Devlin (Bangor); C Byrne (Strabane)

91 B Morrissey Jnr (Dungarvan)

92 H Williams (Holywood); D O Sullivan (Mallow)

93 A Fraher (Black Bush); T McCandless (Royal Belfast); D O'Malley (Black Bush)

97 O Reilly (Newlands); A Quigley (Woodbrook)

101 A Meehan (The European Club)