Macklin wins Leinster Under 16 Boys after playoff
 Josh Mackin (Dundalk) winner of the Leinster Boys Under 16 Open Championship at Beaverstown Golf Club. Picture: Ronan Quinlan

Josh Mackin (Dundalk) winner of the Leinster Boys Under 16 Open Championship at Beaverstown Golf Club. Picture: Ronan Quinlan

Dundalk's Josh Mackin won the Multicargo Ltd sponsored Leinster Boys U16 Amateur Open Championship at Beaverstown on Monday.

He shot a one under 71 to finish tied with Elm Park's Robert Galligan to set up an exciting four- hole play-off which he won by one stroke.

Third place went to Beaverstown's Sean Dowling, who carded a level par 72 level which included two birdies and two bogeys.

Leinster Boys Under 16 Amateur Open Championship 2016

Beaverstown Golf Club (Par 72), Monday 4th July 2016 sponsored by Multi Cargo Ltd (Dublin Airport)

71 Josh Mackin (Dundalk) (Play-off), Robert Galligan (Elm Park)

72 Seán Dowling (Beaverstown), Tommy Smyth (Castle), David Marshall (Naas)

73 Jack Doherty (Carton House), Daniel Tully (Royal Tara), Annraoi Collins (Laytown & Bettystown), Max Dorman (Bangor), Caolan Dunn (Foyle), Sean Downes (Beaverstown), Sam Murphy (Portumna)

74 Kyle Patton (Lisburn), Ben Crawford (Greenacres), Alex Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown), Christopher Cosgrave (Elm Park), Michael Fitzgibbon (Howth), Joshua Robinson (Lisburn), Eoin Mallon (Killymoon)

75 Sean Enright (Limerick), David Kelly (Cill Dara), Luke O'Neill (Connemara), Christopher Rabbette (Esker Hills), Joseph Byrne (Baltinglass), Sean Doyle (The Island), Scott Miller (Clandeboye), Dermot Carroll (Bray), Kevin Brennan (Castlecomer), Shane Irwin (Killeen), Karl Fox (Cushendall), Harry Masterson (Killeen)

76 Patrick Callaghan (Castle Dargan), Dylan Keating (Seapoint), Ned Kirwan (Mount Juliet), Daniel Raher (Dungarvan), Ryan Mc Nelis (Fintona), Josh Black (Hilton Templepatrick), Conor McGuinness (Claremorris), Jack Dillon (Mallow), Ian Halpin (Cahir Park), Stephen McDermott (Highfield), Shane Walsh (Blacklion), David Kitt (Athenry)

77 Mark Duggan (Highfield), Michael McGilligan (Woodbrook), Eoin McCarthy (Faithlegg), Dylan Graham (Woodenbridge), Daragh Connolly (Castle Dargan), Richard Duggan (Kilkenny), Thomas Plunkett (Crover House), Darragh Rochford (Bray), Padraig Fallon (Dundalk), Pauraic Mc Nelis (Fintona), Jack Duffy (Buncrana), Barry Howlin (The Heritage)

78 Sean Carroll (Castle Dargan), Odhrán Maguire (Slieve Russell), David Twomey - Juv Golf (Elm Park), Stephan Campbell (The Island), Jack Shellard (Lisburn), Charlie Denvir (Powerscourt), Edward Walsh (Mallow), Aaron Marshall (Lisburn), Liam Nolan (Galway), Ben Hynes (Greystones), Jack Walsh (Kilkenny), Acha Suñer Guillermo (Spain), Adam Smith (Mullingar), Sean Whelan (Royal Tara), Sean Leonard (Mitchelstown), Louis Anthony (Shandon Park), Conor Glennon (Glasson), Jack Brown (The Heath)

79 Rhys Goodall (Hilton Templepatrick), David O'Malley (Black Bush), Eoin Sullivan (Carton House), Allan Hill (Athenry), Ronan Hynes (Oughterard), Ben Phipps (Ardee), Scott Young (Fintona), Connor Meehan (Strabane), Jack Small (Elm Park), Aaron Donnelly (Forrest Little.), Max Kennedy (The Royal Dublin), Jack Claffey (Glasson)

80 Cillian Lawless (Athenry), Rory Reid (Greystones), Ben Beaumont (Bangor), Tim Farrelly (Howth), Luka Keyes (Dun Laoghaire), Sean Kearns (Elm Park), Jake O'Riordan (Dungarvan), Cathal Ffrench (Carton House), Thomas Harte (Castle), David Keery (Shandon Park), Darren Scott (Royal Belfast), Evan Hollowed (Newlands), James Fleming (Elm Park)

81 Jack Egan (Muskerry), Sam Small (Elm Park), Darren Leufer (Athenry), John Endersen (Bantry Bay), Joshua McCabe (Roganstown G & CC), Jack P Walsh (Castle), Aaron Cashin (Tramore)

82 Peter Taylor (Tandragee), Darren Daly (Forrest Little.), Ross Murphy (Clandeboye), Stephen Fitzgerald (Tullamore), Harry Butler (Whitehead), Gavan Keogh (Galway), Charlie Dawson (Tramore), Eoin Murphy (Dundalk), Eoin Murphy (Naas), Adam Doherty (Carton House)

83 Alexander Flynn (Dun Laoghaire), Patrick Greene (Holywood), Kyle Rafferty (Greenore), Dara Gilmore (Clandeboye), Stephen Rennick (Curragh)

84 Liam Travers (Ardee), Jay Stafford (Arklow), Ryan Foley (Dromoland), Jamie Vard (Foxrock), Joe Rooney (Co. Armagh)

85 Victor Yais de Luna (Spain), Ronan Cowhey (Elm Park), Sean Laverty (Dundalk), Rory Casey (Holywood)

86 Patrick O'Shea (Kilkenny), DJ Mc Geoghegan (Ballyliffin)

87 Luke Merrigan (Bray), Juan Dalmau Gallardo (Spain), Stephen Ryan (Roscrea)

88 Rory Milne (Faithlegg), Conor Murtagh (Balcarrick), Eoin O'Doherty (Ballyliffin), Cameron Fox (Tandragee)

89 Shane Bresnan (Woodbrook), Philip Mangan (Beaverstown), Darragh Lynch (Slievenamon)

91 Ben Kidd (Enniscorthy)

92 Ross Higgins (Bandon), Sean Duffy (Royal Tara)

94 Paul Conroy (Enniscorthy), Jan Voltas Moreno (Spain)

WD Tom Kelly (The Heritage)