Seapoint Golf Links in Co Louth is the venue for the Irish Amateur Close Championship from June 7-11 next year. Picture © SeapointGolfLinks.comThe GUI’s Venues and Fixtures Committee has confirmed the vast majority of next year’s men’s amateur calendar, resolving several clashes and finalising most venues.

The venues for August’s Fred Daly Trophy and Irish Youths Amateur Close are expected to be annouced in the near future.

Men’s Amateur fixtures 2014


12-Feb 15-Feb Portuguese Amateur Open Championship, Montado

26-Feb 3-Mar Spanish Amateur Open Championship, La Reserva



5-8 European Nations Championship, Sotogrande

20-21 Intervarsity Championship, The Heritage

26-28 Bonallack Trophy (Asia/Pacific v Europe), India



15-16 Wales Boys v Ireland Boys, Cardigan

15-17 Four Nations Under 16 Development Matches, Netherlands

16-17 Peter McEvoy Trophy, Copt Heath

16-22 West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship, Co. Sligo

22 Irish Schools Senior Championship Semi-Final and Final Nenagh

23 Irish Schools Junior Championship Final, Nenagh

23-25 Munster Youths’ Amateur Open Championship, Dungarvan



2-4 Lytham Trophy, Royal Lytham & St Annes

3-4 Munster Stroke Play Championship, Cork

4 Ulster Scratch Foursomes Open Championship, Malone

9-11 Irish Amateur Open Championship, Royal Dublin

13-14 Munster Seniors Amateur Open Championship, Thurles

23-25 Welsh Amateur Open Championship, Conwy

28-30 Irish Seniors’ Amateur Open Championship, Waterville

30-May 1-Jun Scottish Amateur Open Championship, Downfield

31-May 2-Jun East of Ireland Amateur Open Championship, Co. Louth



5-7 European Mid-Amateur Championship, Bulgaria

6-9 St. Andrews Links Trophy, St Andrews

7-11 Irish Amateur Close Championship, Seapoint

10-11 Connacht Seniors’ Amateur Open Championship, Co. Sligo

12-14 European Seniors Individual Championship, Spain

16-18 Leinster Youths’ Amateur Open Championship, Esker Hills

16-21 British Amateur Championship, Royal Portrush/Portstewart

19-22 (TBC), Irish Open TBA

21-22 Irish Mid-Amateur Open Championship, Roscommon

23 Connacht Boys Under 15 Open Championship, Athenry

24-25 Leinster Seniors Amateur Open Championship, Forrest Little

25-27 Irish Boys’ Amateur Open Championship, Thurles

25-28 Brabazon Trophy, Seaton Carew

26 Munster Under 15 Boys Open Championship, Bantry Bay

26-28 Palmer Cup, Walton Heath

30 Leinster Under 15 Boys Open Championship, Beaverstown



1-3 Leinster Boys’ Amateur Open Championship, Skerries

7 Leinster Under 15 Close Championship, Ashbourne

8-10 Ulster Boys’ Amateur Open Championship, Clandeboye

8-12 European Boys’ Team Championship, Norway

8-12 European Team Championship, Finland

9-11 Irish Seniors Close Championship, Tullamore

13-15 Junior Open Championship, West Lancashire

14-18 North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship, Royal Portrush

15-17 Connacht Boys’ Amateur Open Championship, Portumna

15-17 McGregor Trophy, Radcliffe-on-Trent

17-20 The Open Championship, Royal Liverpool

22-24 Boys & Senior Interprovincial Championships, The Island

24-26 European Young Masters, Germany

26-30 South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship, Lahinch

28 Ulster Under 13 Boys Open Championship, Dunmurry

30-Jul 1-Aug Munster Boys’ Amateur Open Championship, Ballybunion



5-7 Boys’ Home Internationals, Western Gailes

5-7 Ulster Youths’ Amateur Open Championship, Balmoral

5-7 Reid Trophy, Enville

6-8 British Seniors’ Amateur Open Championship, Ganton

6-9 European Men’s Individual Championship, St Andrews (Dukes)

7 Munster U 15/U 17 Boys Close Championship, Ennis

8-9 Leinster Mid Amateur Championship, Grange

11 Irish Boys Under 13 Open Championship, Malahide Golf Club

11-13 British Boys’ Amateur Championship, Prestwick / Dundonald

11-17 US Amateur Open Championship, Atlanta Athletic Club

13-14 Ulster Under 15 Boys Open Championship, Dungannon

13-15 Home Internationals, Southerndown

18 Junior Foursomes (National Final), Castlewarden

19-20 Irish Boys Under 15 Open Championship, Castlewarden

21 Munster U 13 Boys Amateur Open Champioship, Rathbane

21-22 Ulster Seniors’ Amateur Open Championship, Bundoran

21-22 Boys Under 15 Interprovincial Championship, Castlewarden

26 Fred Daly (National Final), TBA

27-29 Irish Youths’ Amateur Close Championship, TBA

29-30 St. Andrews Trophy, Sweden

29-30 Jacques Leglise Trophy, Sweden



2-3 Connacht Veterans (Over 65) Championship, Ballina

2-6 European Seniors Team Championship Sierra, Poland

4-5 Irish Mixed Foursomes (National Final), Warrenpoint

6-7 Munster Mid Amateur Championship, Limerick

9-10 Leinster Veterans Open Championship, Athy

11-14 World Amateur Team Championship Karuizawa, Japan

12-13 Ulster Mid-Amateur Open Championship, Farnham Estate

16-18 Seniors Home Internationals, North Berwick

17-18 Munster Veterans Amateur Open Championship, Mallow

17-20 Cups & Shields (National Finals), Carton House

22-Sep 23-Sep Ryder Cup Junior Match, Blairgowrie

26-28 Ryder Cup, Gleneagles

Sep TBA American Junior Championship, Sawgrass, Florida



2-3 Irish Colleges Invitational Tournament, Co Louth

4-5 Connacht Mid Amateur Championship, Galway

23-25 European Club Cup Trophy, Bulgaria.