Leinster Boys win U14 Interprovincials
 Leinster Winners........Ger Ennis (Team Captain), John McGrath (Team Manager) and John Ferriter (Chairman, Leinster Golf, GUI) pictured with the winning Leinster Boys (Under 14) team (from left) Michael Fitzgibbon, Brandon St John, Joseph Byrne, Alex Bolger, Cian McFadden and Liam Abom after their victory in the Interprovincial Matches at Blarney Golf Resort (26/07/2017). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Leinster Winners........Ger Ennis (Team Captain), John McGrath (Team Manager) and John Ferriter (Chairman, Leinster Golf, GUI) pictured with the winning Leinster Boys (Under 14) team (from left) Michael Fitzgibbon, Brandon St John, Joseph Byrne, Alex Bolger, Cian McFadden and Liam Abom after their victory in the Interprovincial Matches at Blarney Golf Resort (26/07/2017). Picture by Pat Cashman

Leinster beat Ulster 4-1 to sweep to victory with three wins in the Boys Under 14 Interprovincial Championship at Blarney.

Following wins over Connacht and Munster, Liam Abom and Alex Bolger sent them on their way to the title with a one-hole foursomes win over Joshua Hill and Robbie Davidson before singles wins for Brandon St John, Joseph Byrne and Michael Fitzgibbon completed the job.

Munster beat Connacht 3.5-1.5 which meant that there was a three-way tie for second place. 

In the race for the under-18 championship, Leinster only need to halve their final match against Connacht to be sure of victory following their 6.5-3.5 win over Ulster on day two.

Connacht are in command in the Under-16 championship following wins over Leinster and Munster.

A win or a half against Ulster in their final match will give them overall victory.

U18 Boys Interprovincial Championship, Blarney GC

Draw – Thursday, 27 July

Leinster v Connacht

Foursomes (Leinster names first, matches at 8-minute intervals)

  1. 0800 John Brady & Robert Moran v Ross Kelly & Jack Tuohy;
  2. Cameron Raymond & Brendan Rossiter v David Kitt & Allan Hill;
  3. Jack Doherty & Charlie Denvir v Harry Gillivan & Liam Power

Singles

  1. 1300 Eoin Murphy v Harry Gillivan;
  2. John Brady v Allan Hill;
  3. Cameron Raymond v Ross Kelly;
  4. Jack Doherty v Jack Tuohy;
  5. Brendan Rossiter v Liam Power;
  6. Charlie Denvir v David Kitt;
  7. Robert Moran v Andrew Hickey

Ulster v Munster

Foursomes (Ulster names first, matches at 8-minute intervals)

  1. 0800 Reece Black & Jack Madden v Jack Hearn & Jonathan Keane;
  2. Patrick Cunnane & Jordan Logue v Edward Walsh & Adam Boland;
  3. Joshua Robinson & Kyle Patton v Andrew Mulhall & Greg Barrett

Singles

  1. 1300 Reece Black v Andrew Mulhall;
  2. Jordan Logue v Jack Hearn;
  3. Ross Latimer v Jonathan Keane;
  4. Patrick Cunnane v Edward Walsh;
  5. Kyle Patton v Ian Halpin;
  6. Joshua Robinson v Adam Boland;
  7. Jack Madden v Greg Barrett

Scores – Wednesday, 26 July

Connacht 5 Munster 5 (Connacht names first)

  1. Andrew Hickey & Harry Gillivan lost to Andrew Mulhall & Greg Barrett 1 hole;
  2. Ross Kelly & Jack Tuohy beat Jonathan Keane & Ian Halpin 1 hole;
  3. David Kitt & Allan Hill beat Edward Walsh & Jack Hearn 1 hole;
  4. Ross Kelly beat Edward Walsh 5&3;
  5. Liam Power lost to Jack Hearn 2&1;
  6. Andrew Hickey lost to Andrew Mulhall 2 holes;
  7. Jack Tuohy lost to Greg Barrett 4&3;
  8. Allan Hill beat Adam Boland 1 hole;
  9. Harry Gillivan lost to Jonathan Keane 2 holes;
  10. David Kitt beat Ian Halpin 2&1

Leinster 6.5 Ulster 3.5 (Leinster names first)

  1. Robert Moran & Eoin Murphy lost to Reece Black & Jack Madden 1 hole;
  2. Cameron Raymond & Brendan Rossiter beat Patrick Cunnane & Jordan Logue 3&2;
  3. Jack Doherty & Charlie Denvir beat Joshua Robinson & Ross Latimer 2 holes;
  4. John Brady halved with Reece Black;
  5. Cameron Raymond beat Kyle Patton 1 hole;
  6. Robert Moran beat Jordan Logue 3&2;
  7. Eoin Murphy beat Patrick Cunnane 5&3;
  8. Jack Doherty beat Ross Latimer 4&3;
  9. Brendan Rossiter lost to Joshua Robinson 1 hole;
  10. Charlie Denvir lost to Jack Madden 2&1

U16 Boys Interprovincial Championship,

Draw – Thursday, 27 July

Connacht v Ulster (Connacht names first, matches at 8-minute intervals)

  1. 0830 Simon Walker & Darren Leufer v Odhran Maguire & Jack Shellard;
  2. Patrick Callaghan v Tom McKibbin;
  3. Sean Carroll v Scott Millar;
  4. Eoin McGrath v Keaton Morrison;
  5. Darragh Connolly v Josh Black

Leinster v Munster (Leinster names first, matches at 8-minute intervals)

  1. 0830 Shane Irwin & David Marshall v Daniel Raher & Rory Milne;
  2. Josh McCabe v Jack Egan;
  3. Alex Maguire v Philip Byrne;
  4. Sean Doyle v Fionn Hickey;
  5. Josh Mackin v Luke Walsh

Scores – Wednesday, 26 July

Munster 2 Ulster 3 (Munster names first)

  1. Philip Byrne & Luke Walsh beat Keaton Morrison & Josh Black 1 hole;
  2. Jack Egan beat Tom McKibbin 3&2;
  3. Fionn Hickey lost to Jack Shellard 3&2;
  4. Rory Milne lost to Odhran Maguire 5&3;
  5. Daniel Raher lost to Scott Millar 2&1

Connacht 3.5 Leinster 1.5 (Connacht names first)

  1. Sean Carroll & Darragh Connolly beat Sean Doyle & Alex Maguire 5&3;
  2. Patrick Callaghan beat Shane Irwin 1 hole;
  3. Darren Leufer halved with Josh McCabe;
  4. Simon Walker beat David Marshall 4&3;
  5. Eoin McGrath lost to Josh Mackin 6&4

Ulster 2.5 Leinster 2.5 (Ulster names first)

  1. Tom McKibbin & Scott Millar halved with Josh Mackin & Josh McCabe;
  2. Keaton Morrison beat Sean Doyle 2&1;
  3. Jack Shellard lost to Alex Maguire 3&1;
  4. Josh Black lost to Shane Irwin 4&3;
  5. Odhran Maguire beat David Marshall 2 holes

Connacht 4 Munster 1 (Connacht names first)

  1. Patrick Callaghan & Eoin McGrath beat Jack Egan & Fionn Hickey 4&3;
  2. Sean Carroll beat Philip Byrne 6&5;
  3. Simon Walker beat Daniel Raher 6&5;
  4. Darren Leufer lost to Luke Walsh 1 hole;
  5. Darragh Connolly beat Rory Milne 2&1

U14 Interprovincial Championship

Results – Wednesday, 26 July

Connacht 1.5 Munster 3.5  (Connacht names first)

  1. Sean McLoughlin & Cormac Feeney lost to Mel Deasy & Seanie Lenihan 7&6;
  2. Thomas Higgins beat Zak Collins 2&1; Paraic McGrath lost to Matthew Whelan 6&5;
  3. Fionn Hoare lost to James O’Callaghan 3&2;
  4. Cian O'Connor halved with Morgan O'Sullivan

Leinster 4 Ulster 1 (Leinster names first)

  1. Liam Abom & Alex Bolger beat Joshua Hill & Robbie Davidson 1 hole;
  2. Cian McFadden lost to Ewan McArthur 6&5;
  3. Brandon St John beat Ross Campbell 1 hole;
  4. Joseph Byrne beat Lewis Fox 4&2;
  5. Michael Fitzgibbon beat Edward Rowe 4&3