Hume 13th as Plant romps to seven-shot Lytham win

Hume 13th as Plant romps to seven-shot Lytham win
 Royal Lytham & St Annes. Picture:  RoyalLytham.org

Royal Lytham & St Annes. Picture: RoyalLytham.org

In the end it turned into a surprise, final round romp for first round leader Alfie Plant, who closed with a 70 to claim the Lytham Trophy by seven strokes on four over par from Frenchman Ugo Coussaud, Scotland's Jamie Savage and England's Bradley Moore 

Naas' Jack Hume made a final day charge, carding a two under 68 in the third round to move up to within four shots of leader Moore on six over par with a round to go.

But the world No 10 slipped to a closing 79, dropping four shots on the last two holes, to end up 13th on 15 over 295, one shot ahead of Warrenpoint's Colm Campbell, who shot rounds of 76 and 75 on the final day.

Portmarnock's Geoff Lenehan, who has performed well in Lytham for the past two years, was 17th on 297 after closing rounds of 75 and 73 while Dundalk's Caolan Rafferty took 22nd place on 299.

Lytham Trophy 2016, Royal Lytham & St Annes (Par 70) 

Detailed scores

284 Alfie Plant (Sundridge Park) 67 73 74 70

291 Ugo Coussaud (France) 74 70 76 71, Jamie Savage (Cawder) 73 71 73 74, Bradley Moore (Kedleston Park) 72 68 72 79

292 Mathias Eggenberger (Switzerland) 70 78 71 73, James Walker (Oaks (The)) 74 66 79 73, Grant Forrest (Craigielaw) 73 72 73 74

293 Jacopo Vecchi Fossa (Italy) 76 73 75 69, Ashton Turner (Kenwick Park) 76 73 73 71, Gian-Marco Petrozzi (Trentham) 75 73 73 72, Max Schmitt (Germany) 74 71 75 73

295 Christopher Maclean (Balmore) 75 69 76 75, Jack Hume (Naas) 72 76 68 79

296 Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint) 73 72 76 75, Sandy Scott (Nairn) 70 72 78 76

297 Scott Gregory (Corhampton) 75 73 77 72, Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) 75 74 75 73

298 Vince Van Veen (Netherlands) 76 73 78 71, Oskar Bergqvist (Sweden) 76 70 77 75, Jamie Bower (Meltham) 74 74 75 75

299 Owen Edwards (Llanwern) 75 72 78 74, Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk) 74 73 74 78

300 Jack Davidson (Llanwern) 75 73 76 76

301 Scott Gibson (Southerness) 71 76 80 74, Stuart Grehan (Tullamore) 77 71 76 77, Evan Griffith (Conwy, Caernarvonshire) 74 74 76 77, Jonathan Yates (Naas) 73 74 75 79

302 John-Ross Galbraith (Whitehead) 76 73 77 76, Andrew Wilson (Wynyard) 73 75 77 77, Javier Sainz (Spain) 73 74 77 78

303 Raphael Geissler (Germany) 72 77 80 74, Eugene Smith (Ardee) 76 72 81 74, Xabier Gorospe Guridi (Spain) 75 74 76 78, Jake Burnage (Saunton) 74 75 75 79

304 Ben Amor (Marlborough) 74 72 79 79, Robin Dawson (Tramore) 73 76 74 81

306 Michael Smyth (Royal Troon - Old Course) 76 73 81 76, Andrea Saracino (Italy) 75 70 83 78, Robert Burlison (Enville) 76 73 78 79

307 Jamie Li (Bath) 69 80 78 80

308 Martyn Horters (Netherlands) 77 71 83 77

309 Khaled Attieh (Saudi Arabia) 72 75 82 80

320 Jan Szmidt (Poland) 76 73 85 86

CUT

150 Michael Hirmer (Germany) 78 72, Tim Widing (Sweden) 78 72, Calum Fyfe (Cawder) 77 73, Ewen Ferguson (Bearsden) 77 73, Samuel Prince (Northenden) 76 74, Sean Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 76 74, Matthew Jordan (Royal Liverpool) 76 74, Jack Yule (Middleton Hall) 74 76,  Joshua Davies (Celtic Manor Resort) 74 76,  Connor Syme (Drumoig) 72 78   

151 Craig Howie (Peebles) 80 71, Maximilian Boegel (Germany) 79 72, Jeong Weon Ko (France) 78 73, Barry Hume (Haggs Castle) 77 74, Thomas Mulligan (County Louth) 77 74, Matthew Fieldsend (Drayton Park) 76 75, Paul Kinnear (Formby) 76 75, Alex Gleeson (Castle) 75 76, Conor O'Rourke (Naas) 75 76, Ludovic Dunand (France) 73 78, James Glenn (USA) 71 80 

152 Max Albertus (Netherlands) 80 72, Peter Melching (Netherlands) 79 73, Kyle Godsman (Moray) 78 74, Vitor Londot Lopes (Portugal) 78 74, Luca Cianchetti (Italy) 78 74, Mads Justesen (Denmark) 77 75, Felix Palson (Sweden) 77 75, Zacharias Agerbak (Denmark) 76 76, Simon Richardson (Spalding) 76 76, Daniel List (Wentworth) 76 76, Mark Collins (Chart Hills) 75 77, Craig Ross (Kirkhill) 73 79 

153 Jack Singh Brar (Remedy Oak) 80 73, Michele Cea (Italy) 76 77, Oscar Granstrom-Livesey (Royal Mid-Surrey) 76 77, Michael Ludwig (Austria) 76 77,  Jorge Maicas (Spain) 74 79,  Jonathan Goth-Rasmussen (Denmark) 72 81   

154 Adam Chapman (Carus Green) 81 73, Pierre Pineau (France) 80 74, Gustav Andersson (Sweden) 79 75, Liam Johnston (Dumfries & County) 79 75, Yannik Paul (Germany) 79 75, Thomas Gandy (Rowany) 77 77, Lars Keunen (Netherlands) 76 78, Steven Robins (Hull) 76 78, Matthias Schmid (Germany) 76 78, Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 75 79, Jeff Wright (Forres) 74 80 

155 Pierre Junior Verlaar (Netherlands) 82 73, Samuel Whitaker (Blankney) 81 74, John Axelsen (Denmark) 80 75, Victor Veyret (France) 79 76, Robert Macintyre (Glencruitten) 79 76, Nick Watson (Stoke Rochford) 78 77, Colin Fairweather (Knock) 78 77, Marco Iten (Switzerland) 76 79, Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene) 75 80

156 Michael Harradine (Switzerland) 80 76, George Bloor (Cavendish) 80 76, Ben Brewster (Wheatley) 79 77 

157 Daniel Brown (Chart Hills) 86 71, Sigot Lopez (Spain) 84 73, Ilari Saulo (Finland) 83 74, Henry Tomlinson (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 81 76, Josh Hilleard (Farrington) 80 77, Gary Collins (Rosslare) 79 78, Mauro Anderi (Switzerland) 77 80, John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 77 80, Ben Chamberlain (Padeswood & Buckley) 75 82 

158 Severiano Prins (Netherlands) 82 76, Matt Hogg (Rushcliffe) 81 77, Edgar Catherine (France) 79 79, Eanna Griffin (Waterford) 79 79, Tom Robson (Weymouth) 78 80 

159 William Enefer (Wrekin) 83 76, Matthew Clark (Kilmacolm) 80 79, Dermot McElroy (Ballymena) 80 79, William Whiteoak (Shipley) 80 79, Chris Low (Tantallon) 80 79, Oliver Carr (Heswall) 80 79, Alexandre Fuchs (France) 79 80, Ronan Mullarney (Galway) 77 82

160 Neal Woernhard (Switzerland) 84 76, Alex Dixon (City of Newcastle) 81 79, Christopher Dammert (Germany) 81 79, Freddie Sheridan-Mills (Walsall) 78 82 

161 Lukas Lipold (Austria) 86 75, Alexander Stubbs (Oxfordshire (The)) 82 79 

162 Samuel Turner (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 87 75, Jordi Panes Capdevila (Spain) 87 75, Maximilian Mehles (Germany) 80 82, Marcus Svensson (Sweden) 79 83, Jonathan Thomson (Rotherham) 76 86 

166 Rowan Lester (Hermitage) 87 79

169 Timon Baltl (Austria) 88 81 

DQ/WD Tom Bayliss (Australia) DQ, Daniel Brown (Bedale) DQ, Pontus Nyholm (Sweden) 82 WD, Yannick Schuetz (Germany) 84 WD