Ebbs and Mullan claim ILGU Medals
Valerie Hassett (President, ILGU) presenting the silver medal winner Jo Ebbs (Dun Laoghaire) and the bronze to Anne Mullan (Castle Dargan) after their victories at Headfort. Also pictured, Claire Farrell (Lady Captain, Headfort GC). Picture by Pat Cashman

Valerie Hassett (President, ILGU) presenting the silver medal winner Jo Ebbs (Dun Laoghaire) and the bronze to Anne Mullan (Castle Dargan) after their victories at Headfort. Also pictured, Claire Farrell (Lady Captain, Headfort GC). Picture by Pat Cashman

Dun Laoghaire’s Jo Ebbs won the ILGU silver medal as Castle Dargan's Anne Mullan took the bronze in the National Medal finals at Headfort Golf Club.

Played over the New and Old courses the sun shone all morning as club medal winners from all over Ireland returned seeking a national one.

Water hazards and fast greens posed a challenge for those competing but it didn’t faze all, as many players carded low scores.

Ebbs shot a 72 nett and Mullan a 73 nett to claim glory.

 

ILGU Medals, Headfort Golf Club

Silver Medal 

  • 1st: 72 Jo Ebbs (Dun Laoghaire)
  • Gross: 80 Violet McBride (Belvoir Park)
  • 2nd: 72   Geraldine Cornnick (Bray)
  • 3rd: 74 Joanne Mc Shane (Ardee)
  • 4th: 74 Anne Cafferky (Charlesland)

Bronze Medal 

  • 1st: 73 Anne Mullan (Castle Dargan)
  • 2nd: 76   Alison Eggers (Old Conna)
  • Gross: 76 Louise Mateer (Hollywood Lakes)
  • 3rd: 77 Olivia Walsh (Ballinasloe)
  • 4th: 77 Renata Brulinska (Shannon)

ILGU Silver Medal Nett Results; CSS 75 – Reduction Only (R/O)

72 Jo Ebbs (Dun Laoghire)

72 Geraldine Cornnick (Bray)

74 Joanne McShane (Ardee)

74 Anne Cafferky (Charlesland)

75 Violet McBride (Belvoir Park)

75 Jane Joyce (Gort)

76 Julia Hassett (Achill)

76 Carol Mitchel (Malone)

76 Fionnuala Crossey (Banbridge)

78 Mary Conefrey (Co. Sligo)

78 Cindy Pender (Ashbourne)

78 Maire McDaird (Naas)

78 Patricia Dempsey (County Meath)

79 Mariette Potgieter (Ballyhaunis)

79 Moira O'Connell (Craddockstown)

79 Jennifer Martin (Headfort)

79 May McCann (Nairn & Portnoo)

80 Lily Mc Mullan (Co. Armagh)

80 Grainne Henneberry (Strandhill)

80 Maria Burford (New Ross)

80 Pat Doran (Donabate)

80 Clare Cook (Ballina)

81 Catherine O Neill (Sutton)

81 Avis Beattie (Temple)

81 Elaine McConnell (Bushfoot)

81 Imelda O'Shea (Balbriggan)

82 Marian White (Stackstown)

82 Adrianne McCullough (Kilkeel)

82 Ronny O'Loughlin (Skerries)

82 Kathryn Murphy (Lisburn)

82 Yvonne Posnett (St. Patricks)

82 Mary Downey (Portlaoise)

82 Margaret Fenton (Cobh)

82 Heather Patterson (Edenmore)

82 Louise Halpin (Newlands)

82 Valerie Cotter (Powerscourt)

82 Mary Duane (Hermitage)

82 Joani Chan (Dunmurry)

82 Mary Colblough (Elm Green)

83 Linda Couldwell (Foxrock)

83 Marion  Walsh (Dunmore East)

83 Valerie Shannon (Lahinch)

83 Veronica Colgan (Moate)

83 Taimse O'Leary (Clontarf)

84 Tori Alexander (Hollywood)

84 Barbara Ann Wilson (Larne)

84 Yvonne Barry (Lucan)

84 Ciara Greenwood (Carton House)

84 Diane Gibson (Castlereagh)

84 Mary Brennan (Rathcore)

84 Mary Kelly (Galway Bay)

84 Cora O'Toole (Dromoland)

84 Rena Fay (Knockanally)

84 Emir Burton (Tara Glen)

85 Valerie Doyle (Rosslare)

85 Laura Nugent (Birr)

85 Clare Fitzgerald (Milltown)

85 Dympna Slowey (Enniskillen)

85 Mary Kehoe (Portarlington)

85 Nastia Kovalenko (Rossmore)

86 Helen Close (Killeen Castle)

86 Michelle Holland (Carnlea)

86 Maire Walsh (Edenderry)

86 Phylis Clegg (Mountrath)

86 Caroline MCMullan (Port Salon)

86 Kathleen Maguire (Clane)

86 Ber Cunniffe (Bandon)

87 Carmel Burke Daly (Edmonstown)

88 Mary Molvey (Co.Cavan)

88 Maureen Norton (Castlecomer)

89 Edel Costigan (Glen of the Downs)

89 Angela Harford (Hollytown)

89 Paula Hunter ( Clandboye)

89 Delores Keller (Old Conna)

89 Kay Browne (Mullingar)

89 Barbara Byrne (Grange Castle)

89 Breege Shanley (Co. Longford)

89 Pauline Clarke (Virginia)

89 Pearl Lilley (Ballyclare)

89 Jacqueline McGrath (Tuam)

90 Deirdre O'Toole (Portsalon)

90 Pauline MaGuire (Mahee Island)

90 Joan Corrigan (Dundalk)

90 Trish Shannon (Wicklow)

91 Tracey Smith (Beech Park)

91 Niamh Chambers (Holywood Lakes)

91 Margaret O'Sullivan (Blackbush)

92 Thersa Sheehan (Carlow)

92 Rita Spellman  (Ballinasloe)

93 Teresa Brennan (Royal Tara)

93 Celine Parkes (Westmanstown)

93 Yvonne Walsh (Athlone)

93 Liz Cooley (Balmoral)

94 Anne Gawley (Warrenpoint)

95 Kate Graham (Ormeau)

95 Sheehan Bohan (ROYAL Curragh)

100 Mary Harte (The Heritage)

107 Niamh Smyth (Oughterard)

D/Q Aisling Nolan (Grange)

NR Fiona Thompson (The Island)

NR Joan Miller (Donaghadee)

 

ILGU Bronze Medal Nett Results; CSS 76 - Reduction Only (R/O)

73 Anne Mullan (Castledargan)

76 Alison Eggers (Old Conna)

76 Louise Mateer (Hollywood Lakes)

77 Olivia Walsh (Ballinasloe)

77 Renata Brulinska (Shannon)

78 Robena McCandless (Banbridge)

78 Catherine Hennessey (Malahide)

78 Nora McDonagh (Oughterard)

79 Muriel  Robinson (Mahee Island)

79 Pat Best (Warrenpoint)

79 Linda Creaney (Castlerock)

79 Linda Bradshaw  (Bangor)

80 Pauline Beatty (Carnalea)

80 Olive Payne (Tullamore)

80 Marianne Doran (Killiney)

80 Margaret Bannigan (Elm Green)

80 Alice Miley (Newbridge)

80 Margaret Gilligan (Tuam)

80 Phil McNamara (Black Bush)

80 Alison Kearney (Galgorm Castle)

81 Katie Mallon (Greenore)

81 Bernie Murphy (Hollystown)

81 Liz Hall (Malone)

81 Suzanne Costello (Galway Bay)

81 Halogue Malone (Enniscrone)

81 Pauline Quinn (Mount Temple)

82 Lorna Mulvey Ryan (Seafield)

82 Carol Shine (Adare Manor)

82 Leslie Phelan (Howth)

82 Joan Keegan (Ballinascorney)

82 Teresa Prendergast (Beech Park)

82 Irene Bownes (Enniskillen)

83 Teresa Bradshaw (Abbeyleix)

83 Breda Martin (Co. Meath)

83 Hilary Gormley (Ashbourne)

83 Liz McLoughlin (Carlow)

83 Diane Hunter (Edenmore)

83 Ann Nolan (Gort)

83 Colette Armstrong (Co.Sligo)

83 Eilis O'Brien (Clontarf)

83 Lorraine Faughan (Newlands)

84 Susan Anderson (Portstewart)

84 Margaret Hanlon (Rossmore)

84 Donna Finlay (Belvoir Park)

84 Maire O'Sullivan (Blarney)

84 Finnola McKenna (Bray)

84 Denise McGuinness (Mannan Castle)

84 Audrey Henderson (Swords)

84 Ruth Allum (Dunmurry)

84 Fiona Martin (Loughall)

85 Bernie Nugent (Birr)

85 Dorothy Wright (Cairndhu)

85 Heather Baird (Larne)

85 Anna Smith (Carrick on Shannon)

85 Nuala Lawlor (Mullingar)

85 Rosemary Corkery (Lucan)

85 Anne Casey (Donabate)

85 Nora McAree (Balmoral)

86 Trish O'Doherty (Headfort)

87 Jane Frost (Foxrock)

87 Kathleen McCormick (Portsalon)

87 Mary Bolger (Clonmel)

87 Rose K Cox (Wicklow)

87 Brid Lennon (Balllina)

88 Mary Gaynor (Ardee)

88 Denise Murphy (Woodbrook)

88 Heather Halliday (Shandon Park)

88 Celine Healy (Woodenbridge)

89 Rosalenn McHugh (Virginia)

89 Anne Moylan (Rathcore)

89 Teedi Trundle (Glen of the Downs)

89 Dora Glynn (Edenderry)

89 Jane Harvey (Ballyclare)

89 Aine Mangan (The Curragh)

90 Kathleen Tracey (The Heritage)

90 Monica McAffee (Craddockstown)

90 Susan Boland (Castlecomer)

90 Helen Redmond (Stackstown)

90 Mary Murphy (Hermitage)

91 Mary Bradshaw (Kilkenny)

91 Beverly Watton (Bushfoot)

91 Margaret Fisher (North West)

92 Peggy Costello (Ennis)

92 June Murphy (Bandon)

92 Mary DeChaumont (Charlesand)

93 Anne Seagrave (Deerpark)

93 Margaret Boyes(Temple)

93 Anne Delaney (Portlaoise)

93 Maeve Hartfort (Rush)

94 Francis Dunne (Royal Tara)

94 Dot Crooks (Skerries)

94 Helen McMahon (Co. Cavan)

94 Bernie Tonry (Nairn & Portnoo)

95 Rosaleen Frazer (Lahinch)

97 Wilma McCune (Ormeau)

101 Christine Nicholas (Bantry Bay)

103 Caroline Peacock (Strandhill)

NR Elleanor Grimes (Laytown & Bettystown)