Munster dominate opening day at Mount Wolseley
Sinead Sexton (Lahinch). Picture:  Pat Cashman

Sinead Sexton (Lahinch). Picture: Pat Cashman

Munster dominated proceedings on day one of the Women's and Girls' Interprovincial Matches at Mount Wolseley

They beat Connacht 8-0 in the Women's match as Ulster saw off Leinster 5.5-2.5 while in the Girls' match, Munster and Leinster had 5-3 wins over Connacht and Ulster respectively.

ILGU Interprovincials Matches, Mount Wolseley GC

Women's Interprovincials

Munster 8, Connacht 0 (Munster names first)

Foursomes:

  1. R Thompson & A Walsh bt M Rooney & S Burke 1 hole;

  2. S Cunningham & C Coughlan bt H Hall & E Gilmore 4&3;

  3. S Sexton & J O’Driscoll bt Kelly and O’Connor 5&3.

Singles:

  1. Thompson bt Gilmore 5&4;

  2. Sexton bt Rooney 6&5;

  3. Walsh bt Burke 1 h;

  4. O’Driscoll bt Hall 8&6;

  5. Coughlan bt B O’Brien 4&2

Leinster 2.5 Ulster 5.5 (Leinster names first)

Foursomes:

  1. D Smith & L Mernagh bt K Dwyer & J Fawcett 8&7;

  2. C Casey & M Doyle bt L Simpson & L Coffey 1 h;

  3. E Metcalfe & M Dowling lost to N McSherry & M Cummins 1 h.

Singles:

  1. E Corcoran lost to Simpson 5&3;

  2. Smith lost to Coffey 2 h;

  3. L Mernagh lost to Cummins 3&1

  4. Doyle halved with McSherry;

  5. Dowling lost to J Allen 1 h

Girls' Interprovincials

Munster 5, Connacht 3 (Munster names first)

Foursomes:

  1. A Dawson & R Connolly bt A Bowler & A Greham 2 h;

  2. S Hegarty & E Walsh lost to V Conlon & O Costello 1 h;

  3. N O’Dwyer & C Griffin bt S Lohan & C Mulrooney 5&4.

Singles

  1. Dawson bt Bowler 2 h;

  2. O’Dwyer bt Greham 2&1;

  3. Hegarty lost to Costello 2&1;

  4. C Griffin bt V Conlon 4&2;

  5. M Sharkey lost to K Coleman 1h.

Leinster 5, Ulster 3 (Leinster names first)

Foursomes

  1. L Temple Lang & E Fleming bt O McCrystal & T Laverty 2&1;

  2. J Browne & L Masding halved with R Gardner & A Browne;

  3. C Screene & C O’Grady bt E Rodgers & K Poots 4&3.

Singles

  1. Temple Lang lost to Gardner 4&3;

  2. Screene beat McCrytsal 3&2;

  3. Browne lost to M O’Hara 5&4;

  4. Fleming bt Poots 5&4;

  5. E Murray halved with Laverty.

  • Wednesday 10th July: Ulster v Connacht; Leinster v Munster

  • Thursday 11th July: Connacht v Leinster; Munster v Ulster