Brazill leads North of Ireland qualifiers
Robert Brazill (Naas). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Robert Brazill (Naas). Picture by Pat Cashman

Naas' Robert Brazill led the qualifiers for the North Ireland Amateur Championship at a rain-spattered Castlerock and Portstewart as Royal Portrush prepares to stage The Open next week.

The senior international panellist followed a four-under 69 at Castlerock with a four-under 68 at Portstewart to edge out Portmarnock's Geoff Lenehan and Athenry's Alan Hill after a countback of their back nine scores at both venues.

Lenehan shot an excellent, five-under 67 at Portstewart in his bid to top the qualifiers for the second time as Hill followed his 67 at Castlerock with a two-under 70.

They finished on eight-under 137, two strokes ahead of Portmarnock Links' veteran Gary Cullen, who shot a best of the day 66 on the Strand Links at Portstewart, and Warrenpoint's Colm Campbell, who posted a bogey-free 67.

Defending champion Ian Lynch from Rosslare qualified in 27th place after two level-par rounds as the cut off for the top 64 who go through to today's matchplay stages at Portstewart fell at four-over 149.

North of Ireland Amateur Open, Castlerock (Par 73), Portstewart (Par 72)

Detailed scores

Castlerock scores first

Qualifiers:

137 R Brazill (Naas) 70 67 (leading qualifier), G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 69 68, A Hill (Athenry) 67 70;

139 G Cullen (The Links Portmarnock) 73 66, C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 72 67;

140 M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 71 69;

141 R Moran (Castle) 72 69, L Grehan (Mullingar) 72 69;

142 A Edwards-Hill (Chelmsford) 73 69, A Kearney (Roe Park) 71 71, D Shaw (Belvoir Park) 70 72;

143 J Black (Lisburn) 74 69, R McNelis (Fintona) 71 72, M Norton (Belvoir Park) 71 72;

144 M McKinstry (Cairndhu) 75 69, J Rowe (Tandragee) 75 69, R Latimer (Knock) 73 71, N McClay (Cairndhu) 71 73, J Lyons (Galway) 71 73, N Simpson (Kirkistown) 69 75;

145 R Williamson (Holywood) 76 69. K Egan (Carton House) 74 71, D McAleenon (Edenmore) 74 71, B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 73 72, P Conroy (Enniscorthy) 73 72, I Lynch (Rosslare) 73 72. P Coughlan (Castleknock) 73 72, L Power (Galway) 72 73, G Dunne (Co Louth) 71 74. K Quigg (Ballyliffin) 68 77;

146 T Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown) 77 69, A Mulholland (Castlerock) 76 70, M Reid (Galgorm Castle) 74 72, P Buckley (Memorial) 74 72, D Sheehan (Knowle) 74 72, G Collins (Rosslare) 72 74, J Temple (Portmarnock) 71 75;

147 M Murphy (Clandeboye) 78 69, P O'Keeffe (Douglas) 78 69, J Hyland (Omagh) 75 72, J Stothers (Tandragee) 75 72, J McCarthy (Grange) 75 72, M Hayes (Belvoir Park) 74 73, C Barber (Portstewart) 74 73. R Black (Hilton Templepatrick) 74 73, R O'Doherty (Enniscrone) 74 73, S Miskelly (Knock) 73 74, M McClean (Malone) 70 77;

148 J Bolger Jnr (Courtown) 80 68, D Lafferty (Portstewart) 79 69, C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 79 69, N Doran (Mourne) 78 70, J Hanney (The Island) 78 70, J Madden (Royal Portrush) 77 71, J Walsh (Castle) 76 72, H O'Hare (Fortwilliam) 75 73, N Crawford (Mourne) 74 74, E Collins (Laytown & Bettystown) 73 75, R McCormack (Palmerstown House Estate) 73 75, C Butler (Kinsale) 73 75, K Murphy (Dun Laoghaire) 72 76

149 P Maguire (Mourne) 77 72. H McGeary (Dungannon) 77 72, J Hearn (Tramore) 77 7, R Burgess Ryan (Scrabo) 77 72, E Griffin (Waterford) 76 73, T Coffey (Slieve Russell) 74 75, C Moulds (Lisburn) 74 75, T Dowdall (Woodbrook) 74 75.

Non-qualifiers

149 P McKeever (Castle) 74 75, J Brown (Chelmsford) 74 75, M Nicholson (Antrim) 72 77;

150 H Foley (Royal Dublin) 80 70, B Haq (Royal Wimbledon) 79 71, K Eccles (Clandeboye) 78 72, A Purdy (Ballyclare) 78 72, T Plunkett (Crover House) 77 73, C Byrne (Woodbrook) 77 73, S Lindsay (Ardglass) 76 74, A Naughton ( Grange Castle) 75 75, J Hall (Greenacres) 74 76, T Harman (Balmoral) 74 76, M Naysmith (Dalmahoy) 74 76, H Gillivan (Westport) 73 77;

151 D Hughes (Fortwilliam) 82 69, M Lenihan (Goldcoast) 80 71, M McAvoy (Lurgan) 80 71, J Timlin (Dungannon) 80 71, J Maginn (Mourne) 80 71, J McVicker (Knock) 79 72, P Brennan (Belvoir Park) 78 73, MW Robinson (Clandeboye) 77 74, G McManus (Co. Sligo) 77 74, J Whelan (Newlands) 77 74, E O'Brien (Clontarf) 76 75, J Robinson (Lisburn) 75 76, K Lynch (Skibbereen) 75 76, E Murphy (Dundalk) 75 76, L O'Connor (Edmondstown) 73 78;

152 E Leonard (Wentworth & Killiney) 82 70, B Doran (Baltinglass) 81 71, J McGrath (Dun Laoghaire) 79 73, G McGrotty (Portstewart) 79 73, E McArthur (Royal Portrush) 79 73, S Moore (The Heritage) 78 74, D Flynn (Carton House) 78 74, R McCrudden (Royal Portrush) 78 74, D Crawford (Moyola Park) 77 75, A Lennie (Clandeboye) 77 75, D Donohoe (Slieve Russell) 76 76, TJ Ford (Co. Sligo) 76 76, W Russell (Clandeboye) 76 76, J Murphy (Kinsale) 76 76, P Tobin (Douglas) 75 77, R Galligan (Elm Park) 74 78, J Hewitt (Tandragee) 74 78, R Clarke (The Island) 73 79;

153 N Hearns (Mountrath) 81 72, G Clarke (Lurgan) 80 73, J Cooper (Sittingbourne ) 79 74, T Beaumont (Bangor) 79 74, E Gaughan (Co. Sligo) 79 74, I Scott (Massereene) 79 74, A Dillon (Carrickfergus) 78 75, R Nelson (Belvoir Park) 78 75, J Taylor (Shandon Park) 78 75, M O'Donovan (Castlerock) 77 76, B Smyth (Howth) 77 76, M Fitzsimons (Ardglass) 77 76. O Devereux (Carton House) 77 76, C Ryan (Dun Laoghaire) 77 76;

154 P O'Sullivan (Malone) 80 74, DJ Barber (Portstewart) 80 74, D Leufer (Athenry) 80 74, D Sweeney (Killeen Castle) 79 75, D Mulligan (The Links Portmarnock) 78 76, L O'Sullivan (Malone) 78 76, K Barry (Castlebar) 76 78, J O'Driscoll (Grange) 75 79, G Arthur (Carrickfergus) 75 79;

155 B Best (Rathmore) 84 71, D O'Hara (Malone) 81 74, M McSherry (Lurgan) 80 75, D Barron (Warrenpoint) 80 75, P Murphy (Rosslare) 79 76, AJ Kerr (Clandeboye) 78 77, N Wilson (Enniskillen) 78 77, K Babbage (The Players Club) 78 77, W Byrne (Baltinglass) 77 78, AJ McCabe (The Links Portmarnock) 77 78, T Dillon (Mourne) 75 80, G Wade (Seapoint) 75 80;

156 C Roe (Powerscourt) 82 74, A Cromwell (Co. Armagh) 81 75. G Moore (Lurgan) 80 76, A Cummins (Lurgan) 79 77, K Patton (Lisburn) 79 77, C Tracey (Co Louth) 79 77, D Turner (Rockmount) 79 77, D Jackson (Massereene) 79 77, W Todd (Blackwood) 78 78, B Fitzsimons (St Patrick's) 78 78, C Denvir (Elm Park) 78 78, E Rumley (Kinsale) 77 79, P Clince (Enniscrone) 77 79, A Lilley (Ballyclare) 73 83;

157 R Harbinson (Lurgan) 84 73, S Harding (Faughan Valley) 84 73, M Doogue (Baltinglass) 83 74, T Probst (Strandhill) 82 75, D Kitt (Athenry) 82 75, R Goodall (Royal Portrush) 81 76, A Verner (Portstewart) 81 76, E Farrell (Ardee) 81 76, C McCaughey (Dungannon) 80 77, J Quinn (The Island) 79 78, R O'Connor (Co. Sligo) 79 78, D Turkington (Massereene) 79 78, B McCormack (Thurles) 78 79, G Lalor (Killeen Castle) 77 80, C Gilkinson (Lurgan) 77 80, W Beatty (Greenacres) 76 81, C Hynds (Ardglass) 73 84;

158 S Greenberg (Tandragee) 84 74, W Eickholt (Portmarnock) 82 76, C Martin (Kilkenny) 82 76, A Barr (Ballymena) 80 78, W Farrell (Malone) 79 79, M Morgan (Mourne) 78 80, S McGlynn (Portmarnock) 78 80;

159 S McMahon (St Patrick's) 83 76 K Percy (Lurgan) 82 77, L Moore (City of Derry) 81 78, S Keeling (Roganstown) 81 78, A Flynn (Dun Laoghaire) 81 78, I Witherspoon (Ballyclare) 79 80, C Taylor (Kanturk) 74 85;

160 B Lupo (Malahide) 86 74, J Doherty (Carton House) 85 75, D Winters (Seapoint) 84 76, J Ward (Banbridge) 83 77, C Hickey (Dooks) 83 77, S Taggart (Blackwood) 81 79, N Bermingham (Howth) 79 81, M Burke (Galway) 78 82, K McCormack (Portarlington) 78 82, J Hopley (Clandeboye) 77 83;

161 N Cromwell (Co. Armagh) 84 77, T Clarke (Royal Portrush) 84 77, S Barker (Mourne) 84 77, C Pilkington (Cloverhill) 82 79, P Keeling (Roganstown) 82 79, C Black (Dunmurry) 82 79, M Madden (Silverwood) 81 80, J Greer(Greenisland) 78 83, J Fletcher (Warrenpoint) 77 84;

162 R Berkeley (Dun Laoghaire) 86 76, BA Connolly (Blackwood) 85 77, B Beaumont (Bangor) 85 77, C Fleming (Dunmurry) 84 78, S Kelly (Omagh) 81 81, MP McCormick (West Middlesex) 78 84;

163 M Weatherall (Donaghadee) 79 84

164 A Gaynor (Co. Sligo) 87 77, C Hull (Massereene) 86 78, A McAteer (Carrickfergus) 85 79, C Lawton (Stirling) 85 79, S O'Connor (Castlebar) 85 79, D Shiel (Powerscourt) 84 80, K Spence (Brown Deer) 84 80, FP O'Donoghue (Belvoir Park) 83 81, J McKee (Lurgan) 82 82, P Rouse (Dungannon) 81 83, J Hayden (Royal Dublin) 80 84, A Hickey (Ballyhaunis) 75 89;

165 K Purcell (Slievenamon) 83 82;

166 A Emerson (Ardglass) 83 83, D Burns (Cushendall) 79 87;

167 P Dochartaigh (Gweedore) 89 78, R McCullough (Massereene) 85 82, D Pilkington (Cloverhill) 80 87;

168 T Peters (Rathmore) 88 80, A Harding (Seapoint) 87 81, T Stout (Royal Belfast) 86 82, J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) 84 84;

169 D Cunningham (Tandragee) 87 82, W Doggart (Clandeboye) 87 82, F Bannon (Ardglass) 83 86;

170 PA Connolly (Portadown) 86 84, C McGoldrick (Enniscrone) 85 85;

173 D Doonan (Slieve Russell) 88 85

175 S Eyres (Loughgall) 82 93

178 J Garvey (Seapoint) 90 88

DNS S Campbell (Greenacres)

NR H Duggan (Kilkenny) 78 NR, J Knipe (Royal Portrush) 76 NR, E Smith (The Links Portmarnock) 75 NR, C Murtagh (Balcarrick) 85 NR, L McMillan (Citywest Resort) NR 73, J Campbell (Warrenpoint) NR 73, E Campbell (Cairndhu) NR 75, L Burns (Mourne) NR 77, A McCormick (Scrabo) NR 78, D Gray (Lucan) NR 79, S McConnell (Ballyclare) NR 80, P Cummins (Lurgan) NR 80, E Lynch (Lurgan) NR 81, O Mullan (Castlerock) NR 84;

NS C McGarry (Larne) 84

RTD J Kane (Dungannon) 88 RTD, J Napier (Scrabo) 88 RTD

WD M Sinclair (Knock) 83 WD, A Fahy (Dun Laoghaire) 82 WD

Matchplay draw (Rd 1)

Detailed draw

  1. M McKinstry v Barber,

  2. Shaw v O'Hare,

  3. Coughlan v G Collins,

  4. McClean v K Murphy,

  5. Rowe v Miskelly,

  6. A Kearney v Walsh,

  7. Lynch v Reid,

  8. O'Keeffe v E Collins,

  9. Egan v McCarthy,

  10. Moran v Bolger,

  11. Conroy v M Murphy,

  12. McAlpin v Hanney,

  13. Latimer v O'Doherty,

  14. Norton v McCormack,

  15. Power v Mulholland,

  16. Brazill v Dowdall,

  17. Campbell v Moulds,

  18. Quigg v Sheehan,

  19. J Black v Lafferty,

  20. Lyons v Stothers,

  21. Cullen v Geraghty,

  22. Williamson v Temple,

  23. Grehan v Doran,

  24. Dunne v R Black,

  25. Hill v Hearn,

  26. McAleenon v Mulligan,

  27. McNelis v Madden,

  28. Simpson v Hayes,

  29. Lenehan v Crawford,

  30. Cashman v Buckley,

  31. Edwards-Hill v Butler,

  32. McClay v Hyland.