Champions Dun Laoghaire to face Tramore in Revive Active Fourball decider
Fionnuala Halpin (Dun Laoghaire). image by Jenny Matthews/ Cashman Photography

Fionnuala Halpin (Dun Laoghaire). image by Jenny Matthews/Cashman Photography

Dun Laoghaire will have a chance to retain the Revive Active Ladies Fourball Trophy when they face Tramore in Sunday's final at Athenry.

With four players remaining from the victorious 2018 team, the holders defeated Ballybofey & Stranorlar 4-1 in their semi-final as Tramore edged out last year's runners-up, Kilrea, 3-2.

Anna Dawson (Tramore). Picture by Pat Cashman/ Cashman Photography

Anna Dawson (Tramore). Picture by Pat Cashman/Cashman Photography

Dun Laoghaire newcomers Caroline Hewitt and Angela O'Sullivan withstood persistent rain to beat experience Ballybofey duo Darragh McGowan and Karen O'Meara at the top of the order to set them on their way.

Seasoned fourball campaigners Fionnuala Halpin and Jacinta McGinley secured a win on the 15th before Aine Jolly and Alice Collins clinched the third point.

Kilrea, who were so narrowly defeated by Dun Laoghaire in 2018, had seven of from last year's team and got off to a great start.

But while Una Bradley and Roisin O'Hara beat Sarah Howard and Irish Girls international Anna Dawson and Veronica Kelly and Noreen Graham beat Mia Maughan and Olivia O'Hanlon, Tramore proved too strong.

They won the second and third matches by convincing margins and eventually secured their place in the final when Marian Arnold and Rachel Mulcahy defeated Lorna Torrens and Norma Clyde on the home green.

Revive Active Ladies Fourball at Athenry Golf Club

Semi Finals

Dun Laoghaire 4 Ballybofey & Stranorlar 1 (Dun Laoghaire names first) 

  1. Caroline Hewitt (5) & Angela O'Sullivan (15) bt Darragh McGowan (3) Karen O'Meara (21) 4&2;

  2. Barbara Dillon (10) & Jackie Brownlow (12) halved with Margaret McConnell (11) & Eileen Reilly (17) (called in);

  3. Fionnuala Halpin (5) & Jacinta McGinley (18) bt Dolores Devaney (12) & Ann Glancy (17) 4&3;

  4. Aine Jolly (12) & Alice Collins (14) bt Mary McHugh (17) & Eileen Boyce (17) 4&3;

  5. Fiona Scott (11) & Helen McGoohan (16) halved with Bridie Faulkner (19) & Josephine Stewart (20) (called in)

Kilrea 2 Tramore 3 (Kilrea names first)

  1. Una Bradley (7) & Roisin O'Hara (17)  bt Anna Dawson (2) & Sarah Howard (17) 4&2;

  2. Sharon Bradley (11) & Maureen Bradley Travis (18) lost to Eilis Strappe (10) & Ella Butler (20) 5&3;

  3. Catherine O'Donnell (11) & Bridie McCloskey (19)  lost to Amanda O'Connor (16) & Clodagh O'Brien (18) 6&5;

  4. Veronica Kelly (13) & Noreen Graham (21)  bt Mia Maughan (17) & Olivia O'Hanlon (22) 3&2;

  5. Lorna Torrens (11) & Norma Clyde (25)  lost to Marian Arnold (19) & Rachel Mulcahy (20) by 1 hole.