Boulet on track at Irish Boys; Cassidy wins Connacht U14s
Theo Boulet (France) driving at the third during the third round of the 2018 Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship at Belvoir Park Golf Club. Picture by  Pat Cashman

Theo Boulet (France) driving at the third during the third round of the 2018 Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship at Belvoir Park Golf Club. Picture by Pat Cashman

French champion Theo Boulet is on track for a wire-to-wire win in the Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship after he fired a four-under 67 to take a two-shot lead into the final round at Belvoir Park.

Leading by a stroke overnight, the plus one handicapper (15) went out in level par with two birdies and two bogeys on his card before he stormed home in four-under par 31 to lead on eight-under-par from Welsh star Archie Davies, who shot a 68.

Baltinglass star Joseph Byrne shot a 69 and Lisburn's Joshua Robinson a 72 to share third place, six strokes behind Boulet on two-under with Roganstown's Joshua McCabe the next best of the home contingent, tied for fifth with France's Nathan Trey on one-over after a 71.

The cut for the leading 50 players and ties fell at 12-over 225 with 52 players qualifying for today's fourth and final round.

At Loughrea, Kinsale's Eoghan Cassidy fired a four-over 75 to edge out Moyola Park's Corey Scullion and Roganstown's Patrick Keely on countback for the Connacht  U14 Boys Open.

Co Sligo's Sean McLoughlin was fourth with a 77 as Powerscourt's Aiden O'Carroll took the U13 prize with a 78 and Newlands' David Lawley shot 65 to win the nett after a countback from Oughterard's Liam Boyce.

Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship, Belvoir Park (Par 71)

Detailed scores

Qualifiers

205 T Boulet (Fra) 67 71 67;

207 A Davies (Wal) 69 70 68;

211 J Byrne (Baltinglass) 70 72 69, J Robinson (Lisburn) 67 72 72;

214 N Trey (Fra) 74 71 69, J McCabe (Roganstown) 69 74 71;

216 D Li (Ger) 73 70 73, B Pierleoni (Eng) 72 72 72;

217 T McKibbin (Holywood) 73 71 73, H Islam (Eng) 68 77 72, D Kitt (Athenry) 68 73 76;

218 R Galligan (Elm Park) 77 72 69, C Denvir (Elm Park) 73 74 71, C Byrne (Strabane) 73 74 71, A Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown) 73 70 75;

219 J Hill (Galgorm Castle) 74 74 71, C Rabbette (Esker Hills) 74 71 74, D Raher (Dungarvan) 73 71 75, S O'Brien (Nenagh) 73 67 79, D West (Eng) 72 77 70;

220 H Arnold (Eng) 75 73 72, D Rochford (Bray) 74 76 70, A Marshall (Lisburn) 74 74 72, S Dowling (The Island) 70 76 74, S Burrell (Esp) 70 74 76;

221 J Hull (Eng) 77 70 74, E Rowe (Tandragee) 76 73 72, A d'Aurelle de Paladines (Fra) 73 73 75, O Maguire (Slieve Russell) 69 78 74;

222 M Deasy (Bantry Bay) 74 76 72, R Carvill (Warrenpoint) 68 76 78;

223 J Connolly (Lahinch) 81 71 71, A Blair (Scrabo) 75 73 75, D Leufer (Athenry) 73 76 74, S Doyle (Black Bush) 72 75 76, L Nolan (Galway) 71 80 72;

224 E Murphy (Dundalk) 80 71 73, A Hill (Athenry) 77 77 70, P Conroy (Enniscorthy) 76 74 74, P Beauvy (Fra) 75 74 75, K Morrison (Greenacres) 74 72 78, S Miller (Clandeboye) 73 76 75, H Archer (Fra) 73 75 76, J Brady (Rosslare) 73 74 77 ;

225 S Walker (Roscommon) 79 73 73, J O'Riordan (Dungarvan) 77 75 73, S Irwin (Killeen) 76 75 74, P Naughton (Limerick) 75 76 74, A Greville (Wal) 75 72 78, G Herlihy (Castle) 74 73 78, R McNelis (Fintona) 74 71 80, C Murtagh (Balcarrick) 73 77 75 .

Non-Qualifiers

226 D Marshall (Naas) 80 73 73, T Smyth (Castle) 77 72 77, O O’Driscoll (Golf Clementader Paris) 76 75 75, C Glennon (Glasson) 75 79 72;

227 D Kelly (Cill Dara) 80 78 69, R Cowhey (Elm Park) 77 75 75, A Flynn (Dun Laoghaire) 75 76 76;

228 R McCrory (Lurgan) 79 76 73, B Crawford (Greenacres) 77 77 74, T Plunkett (Crover House) 75 79 74, C Dunn (Foyle) 75 76 77, J Rooney (Co, Armagh) 75 75 78;

229 N Kirwan (Mount Juliet) 77 74 78, J Doherty (Carton House) 77 72 80, J Egan (Muskerry) 76 81 72, L Keyes (Dun Laoghaire) 76 75 78, P McNelis (Fintona) 74 76 79, D Keating (Seapoint) 73 77 79;

230 S Whelan (Royal Tara) 83 76 71, P Byrne (Ballybunion) 81 76 73, N Van Caneghem (Fra) 77 74 79, C Dawson (Tramore) 76 77 77, A Smith (Mullingar) 76 75 79, D Gurr (Eng) 73 73 84;

231 S Downes (Royal Dublin) 83 75 73, S Murphy (Portumna) 82 77 72, L Abom (Edmondstown) 81 76 74, B Phipps (Ardee) 77 80 74, K Robinson (Castlewarden) 77 73 81, D Connolly (Castle Dargan) 76 80 75, M Kennedy (Royal Dublin) 73 74 84;

232 E Sullivan (Carton House) 76 79 77;

233 K McArdle (Powerscourt) 81 75 77, S Leonard (Mitchelstown) 78 79 76, D Twomey (Elm Park) 78 76 79, E McArthur (Massereene) 76 78 79;

234 J Napier (Scrabo) 83 76 75, P Arundel (Eng) 79 74 81, S Jones (Belvoir Park) 77 83 74, A Naughton (Grange Castle) 76 79 79, J Shellard (Lisburn) 75 81 78, C French (Carton House) 72 81 81, R Goodyear (Eng) 72 80 82, E Shipp (Headfort) 72 78 84;

235 C Hickey (Dooks) 78 80 77;

236 T Kelly (Royal Dublin) 86 75 75, B McCarthy (Kinsale) 82 73 81, T Stout (Royal Belfast) 81 79 76, D Lynch (Clonmel) 80 73 83;

237 A Collins (Laytown & Bettystown) 84 77 76, R Goodall (Royal Portrush) 79 81 77, J Boles (Charleville) 78 82 77, T Higgins (Roscommon) 76 81 80, K Rafferty (Dundalk) 75 79 83;

238 D Boden (Belvoir Park) 83 80 75, K Patton (Lisburn) 79 76 83, P Greene (Holywood) 78 81 79;

239 S Murtagh (Mullingar) 83 79 77, C Cooley (Belvoir Park) 79 84 76, K Honer (Roganstown) 79 81 79, S Carroll (Castle Dargan) 74 89 76;

240 M Troy (Dungarvan) 85 74 81, C Cunningham (Galway Bay) 80 83 77, I Halpin (Cahir Park) 78 78 84, A Carroll (Citywest Resort) 77 77 86, B Beaumont (Bangor) 74 77 89;

241 J Brown (The Heath) 81 81 79;

243 C Connell (Newlands) 85 75 83, S Kearns (Elm Park) 78 81 84, L Mitchell (Knock) 76 83 84;

244 D Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown) 83 81 80, M Fitzgibbon (Portmarnock) 83 80 81, O Reilly (Newlands) 80 81 83;

245 E O'Shaughnessy (Muskerry) 76 85 84;

246 C Steel (Esp) 86 78 82;

248 M McCormack (Mullingar) 81 85 82;

249 A Doherty (Carton House) 84 80 85, D O'Malley (Black Bush) 84 78 87;

251 L Travers (Ardee) 87 84 80, O Twomey (The Island) 81 84 86;

NR A Doyle (Silverwood) 78 89;

NS J Duffy (Buncrana) 80 77;

RTD E McGrath (Athlone) 82 82, D Carton (New Forest) 87 83, S Young (Fintona), G Keogh (Galway), J Black (Lisburn);

NS J Mackin (Dundalk);

RTD D Keery (Shandon Park);

NS A Bocquet (Fra);

RTD P Taylor (Tandragee).

Connacht  U14 Boys Open, Loughrea (Par 71)

Detailed scores

  1. E Cassidy (Kinsale) 75;
  2. C Scullion (Moyola Park) 75;
  3. 3, P Keeling (Roganstown) 75
  4. 4, S McLoughlin (Co. Sligo) 77.
  • U13 Class: 1, A O'Carroll (Powerscourt) 78.
  • Nett: D Lawley (Newlands) 65 (last 9); 2, L Boyce (Oughterard) 65 (last 6).