Boulet and Robinson lead Irish Boys by one
 Joshua Robinson (Lisburn) driving at the 12th tee during the first round of the 2018 Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship at Belvoir Park Golf Club today (26/06/2018). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Joshua Robinson (Lisburn) driving at the 12th tee during the first round of the 2018 Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship at Belvoir Park Golf Club today (26/06/2018). Picture by Pat Cashman

French raider Theo Boulet and Lisburn’s Joshua Robinson fired four-under par 67s to set the pace after the opening round of the Irish Boys Amateur Open at Belvoir Park.

They lead by a stroke from Athenry’s David Kitt, last year’s AIG Irish Amateur Close runner-up, Warrenpoint’s Rian Carvill and England’s HabebulIslam.

Slieve Russell’s Odhran Maguire, younger brother of the twins Lisa and Leona, is tied for sixth with Roganstown’s Joshua McCabe and Wales’ Archie Davies, two shots off the lead after a signing for a two-under 69s.

Baltinglass' Joseph Byrne, the Island's Sean Dowling and Spain's Sonny Burrell were the only other players to break par, carding one-under 70s at the pristine Belfast parkland.

Holywood's Tom McKibbin, who made his European Tour debut in the recent Shot Clock Masters in Austria, is tied for 19th after a two-over 73.

Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship, Belvoir Park (Par 71)

Detailed scores

67 T Boulet (Fra); J Robinson (Lisburn)

68 D Kitt (Athenry); R Carvill (Warrenpoint); H Islam (Eng)

69 J McCabe (Roganstown); O Maguire (Slieve Russell); A Davies (Wal)

70 J Byrne (Baltinglass); S Dowling (The Island); S Burrell (Esp)

71 L Nolan (Galway)

72 R Goodyear (Eng); E Shipp (Headfort); B Pierleoni (Eng); D West (Eng); C French (Carton House); S Doyle (Black Bush)

73 D Raher (Dungarvan); D Leufer (Athenry); C Denvir (Elm Park); D Li (Germany); T McKibbin (Holywood); S Miller (Clandeboye); D Gurr (Eng); J Brady (Rosslare); D Keating (Seapoint); C Murtagh (Balcarrick); S O'Brien (Nenagh); A d'Aurelle de Paladines (Fra); C Byrne (Strabane); G Keogh (Galway); A Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown); H Archer (Fra); M Kennedy (Royal Dublin)

74 M Deasy (Bantry Bay); R McNelis (Fintona); K Morrison (Greenacres); C Rabbette (Esker Hills); D Rochford (Bray); G Herlihy (Castle); B Beaumont (Bangor); N Trey (Fra); A Marshall (Lisburn); S Carroll (Castle Dargan); J Hill (Galgorm Castle); P McNelis (Fintona)

75 J Shellard (Lisburn); A Blair (Scrabo); P Naughton (Limerick); K Rafferty (Dundalk); H Arnold (Eng); C Glennon (Glasson); A Greville (Wal); T Plunkett (Crover House); C Dunn (Foyle); J Black (Lisburn); J Rooney (Co Armagh); A Flynn (Dun Laoghaire); P Beauvy (Fra)

76 O O'Driscoll (Golf Clementader Paris); A Smith (Mullingar); E Rowe (Tandragee); S Irwin (Killeen); L Keyes (Dun Laoghaire); E McArthur (Massereene); E Sullivan (Carton House); A Naughton (Grange Castle  ; D Connolly (Castle Dargan); P Conroy (Enniscorthy); L Mitchell (Knock); J Egan (Muskerry); T Higgins (Roscommon); J Mackin (Dundalk); E O'Shaughnessy (Muskerry); C Dawson (Tramore)

77 J Doherty (Carton House); J O'Riordan (Dungarvan); A Carroll (Citywest Resort); N Kirwan (Mount Juliet); S Jones (Belvoir Park); B Phipps (Ardee); T Smyth (Castle); K Robinson (Castlewarden); B Crawford (Greenacres); A Hill (Athenry); R Cowhey (Elm Park); R Galligan (Elm Park); J Hull (Eng); N Van Caneghem (Fra)

78 D Twomey (Elm Park); A Doyle (Silverwood); P Greene (Holywood); I Halpin (Cahir Park); S Kearns (Elm Park); J Boles (Charleville); C Hickey (Dooks); S Leonard (Mitchelstown)

79 C Cooley (Belvoir Park); S Walker (Roscommon); R McCrory (Lurgan); K Honer (Roganstown); R Goodall (Royal Portrush); P Arundel (Eng); K Patton (Lisburn)

80 J Duffy (Buncrana ); D Marshall (Naas); C Cunningham (Galway Bay); D Kelly (Cill Dara); O Reilly (Newlands); E Murphy (Dundalk); D Lynch (Clonmel)

81 L Abom (Edmondstown); P Byrne (Ballybunion); M McCormack (Mullingar); K McArdle (Powerscourt); J Connolly (Lahinch); O Twomey (The Island); J Brown (The Heath); T Stout (Royal Belfast)

82 E McGrath (Athlone); B McCarthy (Kinsale); S Murphy (Portumna)

83 S Murtagh (Mullingar); S Whelan (Royal Tara); S Downes (Royal Dublin); J Napier (Scrabo); D Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown); D Boden (Belvoir Park); M Fitzgibbon (Portmarnock)

84 A Collins (Laytown & Bettystown); D O'Malley (Black Bush); A Doherty (Carton House); D Keery (Shandon Park )

85 M Troy (Dungarvan); C Connell (Newlands)

86 T Kelly (Royal Dublin); C Steel (Esp)

87 L Travers (Ardee); S Young (Fintona); D Carton (New Forest)

WD A Bocquet (Fra)

RTD P Taylor (Tandragee)