Kelly and Morrow lurking at Concra Wood
 Maurice Kelly (Naas). Picture by Pat Cashman

Maurice Kelly (Naas). Picture by Pat Cashman

Naas' Maurice Kelly and Portmarnock's Adrian Morrow will be chasing down England's Steve Graham in the final round of the Irish Seniors Amateur Open at Concra Wood.

Graham shot a four-under 68 at the Castleblayney venue on day two to lead by a shot on three-under from Kelly, who shot a two-under 70.

Morrow is just three off the lead on level par after a 71.

The cut for the top 45 and ties fell at 10-over 154.

Irish Seniors Amateur Open Championship, Concra Wood (Par 72)

Quaifiers

Detailed scores

141 S Graham (Eng) 73 68

142 M Kelly (Naas) 72 70

144 A Morrow (Portmarnock) 73 71

146 T Foster (Eng) 74 72; J Starnes (USA) 73 73

147 G Wilson (Calcot Park) 73 74; B Hobson (Malone) 71 76

149 H Smyth (Mourne) 74 75; G Forrest (Eng) 74 75; T Hawkings (Eng) 73 76; I Clarke (Eng) 72 77

150 I Attoe (Eng) 77 73; R Elmes (Eng) 76 74; I Crowther (Eng) 74 76; I Brotherston (Sco) 72 78

151 D Brabazon (Balbriggan) 78 73; T Price (Eng) 78 73; G McGimpsey (Royal Portrush) 76 75; A Mew (Eng) 76 75; J Mitchell (Tramore) 75 76; J Johnston (Sco) 73 78; A Egan (Royal Curragh) 72 79

152 A Atkinson (Eng) 77 75; S East (Eng) 76 76; J Ambridge (Eng) 76 76; M Coote (Tralee) 76 76; P Cowley (Cork) 76 76; B Burke (Moate) 72 80

153 A Carman (Eng) 78 75; N Evans (Wal) 77 76; L Halpin (Westport) 77 76; E Heywood (City of Derry) 77 76; C Jones (Wal) 77 76; N Duke (Killiney) 76 77; A Williams (Wal) 75 78; D Hannis (Eng) 75 78; T Tyrrell (The Heath) 74 79; B Florence (Eng) 68 85

154 D Cameron (Eng) 80 74; M Eager (Lucan) 79 75; T Daggett (Eng) 79 75; A Brannock (Newlands) 77 77; A Hogan (Teignmouth ) 77 77; C Walshe (Dundalk) 76 78; R Berry (Rossmore) 75 79

Non-qualifiers

155 C Wilson (Sco) 82 73; B Donlon (Birr) 81 74; B O'Leary (Greystones) 80 75; T Stafford (Sco) 80 75; B O'Malley (The Royal Dublin) 78 77; T Whittaker (Eng) 76 79; A Brewer (Eng) 76 79; J McWilliams (Naas) 76 79; A Lilley (Ballyclare) 75 80

156 R McDowell (Royal Belfast) 80 76; C McIlroy (Holywood) 78 78; K Bruce (Sco) 78 78; R Clark (Eng) 77 79; N McGrane (The Royal Dublin) 77 79; J Crean (Kinsale) 76 80; T Gray (Eng) 76 80; I Smyth (Clandeboye) 76 80

157 F Flynn (Laytown & Bettystown) 79 78; M Quirke (Doneraile) 78 79; J Johnston (Sco) 78 79; S Ostrom (Eng) 75 82

158 M Hogan (Glasson) 82 76; P Cunningham (Eng) 78 80; T Patterson (Sco) 77 81; T Hayes (Co. Louth) 75 83

159 D Wilson (Royal Co. Down) 82 77; G Rodaks (Sco) 81 78; M Ahern (Skerries) 81 78; M Darcy (Tullamore) 79 80; M Chambers (The Royal Dublin) 78 81; P Higgins (Naas) 76 83

160 D Cromie (Eng) 81 79; L MacNamara (Rosslare) 80 80; J Hughes (Woodbrook) 80 80; G O'Sullivan (Tralee) 80 80; J Gilbert (Malone) 78 82; S Robson (Eng) 78 82

161 J Doran (Letterkenny) 83 78; E Rogers (Dundalk ) 82 79; P Rogers (Dundalk) 79 82

162 D Weekes (Malone) 85 77; J Carroll (Co. Louth) 81 81; D O'Donovan (Bandon) 81 81; K Sheehy (Athlone) 79 83

163 K Magennis (Banbridge) 82 81

164 D Morris (Limerick) 88 76

165 E Dunn (Eng) 87 78

166 K Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 84 82; J McMeekin (Massereene) 82 84

167 P Morgan (Co. Sligo) 82 85; N Mannion (Dun Laoghaire) 82 85; G Rees (Wal) 80 87; B O'Gorman (Rossmore) 78 89

168 G O'Kennedy (Athlone) 87 81; M Cooper (Eng) 86 82; J Kirwan (Eng) 84 84; L Doran (Co. Louth) 80 88

169 M Donohue (Portumna) 85 84; J Morris (Balbriggan) 84 85; K Rivers (Eng) 81 88; F Gort (Island of Man) 80 89; J Crowley (The Island) 80 89

170 G Bailie (Lisburn) 87 83; J Maguire (Co. Louth) 86 84; P Houston (Galgorm Castle) 82 88

171 D McCarthy (Killiney) 87 84; P Graham (Eng) 87 84; R Fox (Eng) 79 92

173 J Paton (Sco) 88 85

174 J Crowley (Athy) 88 86; D McCart (Sco) 87 87

175 A Smith (Blainroe) 84 91

178 N O'Brien (Corballis Links) 86 92; N Brown (Eng) 86 92

179 T Byrne (Greystones) 92 87

185 M O'Shea (Co. Louth) 99 86

NR P Cox (Balbriggan)

RTD A Ennis (Bright Castle); E Murphy (Royal Curragh); J Dempsey (Royal Curragh); D Baker (St Patrick's); M Byrne (Jersey)

NR J Cassidy (Betchworth Park)

RTD D Deasy (Waterford)

NR R Timlin (Galway)

RTD J Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin)

NR A Bell (Greencastle)

Round three tee-times

Friday 25 May

  • 08:30 (10th) Ronnie Berry (Rossmore); Clem Walshe (Dundalk); Andre Hogan (Teignmouth)
  • 08:40 (10th) Anthony Brannock (Newlands); Tim Daggett (Eng); Mervyn Eager (Lucan)
  • 08:50 (10th) Douglas Cameron (Eng); Bob Florence (Eng); Tom Tyrrell (The Heath)
  • 09:00 (10th) David Hannis (Eng); Andrew Williams (Wal); Nigel Duke (Killiney)
  • 09:10 (10th) Colin Jones (Wal); Ernie Heywood (City of Derry); Liam Halpin (Westport)
  • 09:20 (10th) Nigel Evans (Wal); Andrew Carman (Eng)’ Bert Burke (Moate)
  • 09:30 (10th) Peter Cowley (Cork); Michael Coote (Tralee); John Ambridge (Eng)
  • 08:30 (1st) Stephen East (Eng); Andrew Atkinson (Eng); Alan Egan (Royal Curragh)
  • 08:40 (1st) James Johnston (Sco); John Mitchell (Tramore); Alan Mew (Eng)
  • 08:50 (1st) Garth McGimpsey (Royal Portrush); Tim Price (Eng); David Brabazon (Balbriggan)
  • 09:00 (1st) Ian Brotherston (Sco); Ian Crowther (Eng); Richard Elmes (Eng)
  • 09:10 (1st) Ian Attoe (Eng); Ian Clarke (Eng); Tom Hawkings (Eng)
  • 09:20 (1st) Graham Forrest (Eng); Hugh B Smyth (Mourne); Barry Hobson (Malone)
  • 09:30 (1st); George Wilson (Calcot Park); James Starnes (USA); Trevor Foster (Eng)
  • 09:40 (1st); Adrian Morrow (Portmarnock); Maurice Kelly (Naas); Steve Graham (Eng)