Foster wins Irish Seniors Amateur Open by two
 Winner Trevor Foster (England) reacts to a bad chip at the 18th green during the final round of the Irish Seniors Amateur Open Championship at Concra Wood Golf Club. Picture by  Pat Cashman

Winner Trevor Foster (England) reacts to a bad chip at the 18th green during the final round of the Irish Seniors Amateur Open Championship at Concra Wood Golf Club. Picture by Pat Cashman

England's Trevor Foster closed with a best of the day, two-under 70 to come from five shots behind to win the Irish Seniors Amateur Open by two strokes from overnight leader Steve Graham at a windy Concra Wood.

The champion made four birdies and two bogeys, finishing on level par 216 as compatriot Graham dropped three shots in his first three holes en route to a 77.

 Trevor Foster (England) after his victory in the Irish Seniors Amateur Open Championship at Concra Wood. Picture by  Pat Cashman

Trevor Foster (England) after his victory in the Irish Seniors Amateur Open Championship at Concra Wood. Picture by Pat Cashman

Calcot Park-based Irishman George Wilson posted a 75 to share third on six-over with Portmarnock's Adrian Morrow, who closed with a 78.

But it was a day to forget for Naas' Maurice Kelly, who was leading when he opened to a birdie to Graham's double bogey but failed to make another, closing with an 83 at the tough Castleblayney venue to finish nine shots behind the winner on nine-over.

Irish Seniors Amateur Open Championship, Concra Wood (Par 72)

Final

Detailed scores

216 T Foster  (Eng) 74 72 70

218 S Graham (Eng) 73 68 77

222 G Wilson (Calcot Park) 73 74 75; A Morrow (Portmarnock) 73 71 78

223 I Attoe (Eng) 77 73 73

224 G McGimpsey (Royal Portrush) 76 75 73; I Crowther (Eng) 74 76 74; T Hawkings (Eng) 73 76 75; B Hobson (Malone) 71 76 77

225 J Starnes (USA) 73 73 79; M Kelly (Naas) 72 70 83

226 S East (Eng) 76 76 74; A Mew (Eng) 76 75 75; G Forrest  (Eng) 74 75 77; J Johnston (Sco) 73 78 75

227 D Brabazon (Balbriggan) 78 73 76; A Brannock (Newlands) 77 77 73

228 C Jones (Wal) 77 76 75; J Ambridge (Eng) 76 76 76; R Elmes (Eng) 76 74 78; R Berry (Rossmore) 75 79 74

229 M Coote (Tralee) 76 76 77; I Clarke (Eng) 72 77 80

230 L Halpin (Westport) 77 76 77; N Evans (Wal) 77 76 77; P Cowley (Cork) 76 76 78; J Mitchell (Tramore) 75 76 79; A Egan (Royal Curragh) 72 79 79

231 E Heywood (City of Derry) 77 76 78; N Duke (Killiney) 76 77 78; A Williams (Wal) 75 78 78; B Burke (Moate) 72 80 79; B Florence (Eng) 68 85 78

232 D Cameron  (Eng) 80 74 78; H Smyth (Mourne) 74 75 83

233 A Carman (Eng) 78 75 80; T Price (Eng) 78 73 82

234 A Atkinson (Eng) 77 75 82

235 T Daggett (Eng) 79 75 81

236 M Eager (Lucan) 79 75 82; A Hogan (Teignmouth ) 77 77 82

239 C Walshe (Dundalk) 76 78 85

240 T Tyrrell (The Heath) 74 79 87

RTD D Hannis (Eng) 75 78; I Brotherston (Sco) 72 78

Non-qualifiers

155 C Wilson (Sco) 82 73; B Donlon (Birr) 81 74; B O'Leary (Greystones) 80 75; T Stafford (Sco) 80 75; B O'Malley (The Royal Dublin) 78 77; T Whittaker (Eng) 76 79; A Brewer (Eng) 76 79; J McWilliams (Naas) 76 79; A Lilley (Ballyclare) 75 80

156 R McDowell (Royal Belfast) 80 76; C McIlroy (Holywood) 78 78; K Bruce (Sco) 78 78; R Clark (Eng) 77 79; N McGrane (The Royal Dublin) 77 79; J Crean (Kinsale) 76 80; T Gray (Eng) 76 80; I Smyth (Clandeboye) 76 80

157 F Flynn (Laytown & Bettystown) 79 78; M Quirke (Doneraile) 78 79; J Johnston (Sco) 78 79; S Ostrom (Eng) 75 82

158 M Hogan (Glasson) 82 76; P Cunningham (Eng) 78 80; T Patterson (Sco) 77 81; T Hayes (Co. Louth) 75 83

159 D Wilson (Royal Co. Down) 82 77; G Rodaks (Sco) 81 78; M Ahern (Skerries) 81 78; M Darcy (Tullamore) 79 80; M Chambers (The Royal Dublin) 78 81; P Higgins (Naas) 76 83

160 D Cromie (Eng) 81 79; L MacNamara (Rosslare) 80 80; J Hughes (Woodbrook) 80 80; G O'Sullivan (Tralee) 80 80; J Gilbert (Malone) 78 82; S Robson (Eng) 78 82

161 J Doran (Letterkenny) 83 78; E Rogers (Dundalk ) 82 79; P Rogers (Dundalk) 79 82

162 D Weekes (Malone) 85 77; J Carroll (Co. Louth) 81 81; D O'Donovan (Bandon) 81 81; K Sheehy (Athlone) 79 83

163 K Magennis (Banbridge) 82 81

164 D Morris (Limerick) 88 76

165 E Dunn (Eng) 87 78

166 K Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 84 82; J McMeekin (Massereene) 82 84

167 P Morgan (Co. Sligo) 82 85; N Mannion (Dun Laoghaire) 82 85; G Rees (Wal) 80 87; B O'Gorman (Rossmore) 78 89

168 G O'Kennedy (Athlone) 87 81; M Cooper (Eng) 86 82; J Kirwan (Eng) 84 84; L Doran (Co. Louth) 80 88

169 M Donohue (Portumna) 85 84; J Morris (Balbriggan) 84 85; K Rivers (Eng) 81 88; F Gort (Island of Man) 80 89; J Crowley (The Island) 80 89

170 G Bailie (Lisburn) 87 83; J Maguire (Co. Louth) 86 84; P Houston (Galgorm Castle) 82 88

171 D McCarthy (Killiney) 87 84; P Graham (Eng) 87 84; R Fox (Eng) 79 92

173 J Paton (Sco) 88 85

174 J Crowley (Athy) 88 86; D McCart (Sco) 87 87

175 A Smith (Blainroe) 84 91

178 N O'Brien (Corballis Links) 86 92; N Brown (Eng) 86 92

179 T Byrne (Greystones) 92 87

185 M O'Shea (Co. Louth) 99 86

NR P Cox (Balbriggan)

RTD A Ennis (Bright Castle); E Murphy (Royal Curragh); J Dempsey (Royal Curragh); D Baker (St Patrick's); M Byrne (Jersey)

NR J Cassidy (Betchworth Park)

RTD D Deasy (Waterford)

NR R Timlin (Galway)

RTD J Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin)

NR A Bell (Greencastle)