Marshall completes Munster-Leinster double

Marshall completes Munster-Leinster double
 Lisburn’s Aaron Marshall. Picture: Niall O'Shea/Cork Golf News

Lisburn’s Aaron Marshall. Picture: Niall O'Shea/Cork Golf News

Lisburn’s Aaron Marshall added the Munster Boys title to his victory in the Leinster Boys in April when he closed with a four-under-par 68 to win by one stroke from Tramore’s Jack Hearn (70).

He finished on six-under 210 at Faithlegg with Athenry’s Allan Hill third on 212, Royal Portrush’s Jack Madden fourth (213) and Elm Park’s Charlie Denvir fifth (213).

Marshall’s fellow Lisburn clubmate Jack Shellard won the Under 17 title on 215

 Aaron Marshall receives the trophy

Aaron Marshall receives the trophy

Munster Boys Amateur Open Championship, Faithlegg Golf Resort (Blue, Par 72)

Detailed scores

  • Winner – Aaron Marshall (Lisburn) 210
  • Runner Up – Jack Hearn (Tramore) 211
  • Third – Allan Hill (Athenry) 212
  • Fourth – Jack Madden (Royal Portrush) 213
  • Fifth – Charlie Denvir (Elm Park) 213
  • Best U17 – Jack Shellard (Lisburn) 215

210 A Marshall (Lisburn) 75 67 68

211 J Hearn (Tramore) 70 71 70

212 A Hill (Athenry) 72 71 69

213 J Madden (Royal Portrush) 70 70 73; C Denvir (Elm Park) 70 70 73

215 J Shellard (Lisburn) 77 68 70; R Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire) 76 71 68

216 S Fitzgerald (Tullamore) 74 72 70

217 J Robinson (Lisburn) 76 68 73; R Thompson (Greenacres) 75 71 71; A Hickey (Ballyhaunis) 71 75 71

218 R Kelly (Tuam) 75 69 74; T Smyth (Castle) 74 74 70; J Mackin (Dundalk) 72 74 72

219 J Keane (Lahinch) 73 75 71; D Twomey (Elm Park) 72 74 73; J Doherty (Carton House) 727374; S Jones (Belvoir Park)  727077; A Mulhall (Waterford Castle)  717276        

220 E Murphy (Dundalk) 77 74 69; R Milne (Faithlegg) 76 73 71; J Heatherington (Glasson) 737671; B Howlin (The Heritage)  737077; R Latimer      (Knock) 71 76 73; N Grant (The Island) 71 75 74

221 K Patton (Lisburn) 73 73 75; C Glennon (Glasson) 71 73 77; P Cunnane (Malone) 70 7675

222 G Acha Suñer ( Barcelona) 74 75 73; E Walsh (Mallow) 73 74 75; J McCabe (Roganstown) 73 71 78; S Doyle (The Island) 71 75 76

223 S Irwin (Killeen) 73 77 73; J Temple (Portmarnock) 72 74 77

225 J Logue (Hilton Templepatrick) 74 77 74; P Conroy (Enniscorthy) 74 75 76; H Gillivan (Westport) 69 75 81

226 E Sullivan (Carton House) 77 74 75; D Carroll (Bray) 75 73 78; J Connolly (Elm Park) 747676; D Raher (Dungarvan)  747577

227 S Leonard (Mitchelstown) 77 73 77; D Kelly (Cill Dara) 73 78 76; A Collins (Laytown & Bettystown) 73 77 77

228 K Rafferty (Dundalk) 78 72 78

230 B Rossiter Gargan (Rosslare) 74 77 79

231 L Power (Galway) 75 72 84

233 S Kestell (Woodbrook) 75 75 83

Non-qualifiers

152 J Tuohy (Galway Bay) 76 76; J O’Riordan (Dungarvan) 76 76; P Culhane (Galway) 76 76; D Cunningham (Tandragee)  7478; R Hynes (Oughterard)  7379; M Hanley (Limerick) 73 79;

153 A Keating (Kanturk) 79 74; D Lynch (Clonmel) 79 74; C McDonald (Lurgan) 78 75; B Sheridan (Waterford Castle) 78 75; D Rochford (Bray) 77 76; K Morrison (Greenacres) 77 76; K Brennan (Kilkenny) 76 77; I Halpin (Cahir Park) 75 78; R Fitzgerald (Limerick) 75 78; C Mooney (Faithlegg) 74 79;

154 J Brown (The Heath) 80 74; R O’Callaghan (Powerscourt) 79 75; J Rowe (Tandragee) 78 76; S Dowling (The Island) 7777; R Duggan (Kilkenny)  7678; C Geoghegan (Borris)  7579; L Keyes (Dun Laoghaire) 75 79; L Nolan (Galway) 74 80; J Byrne (Baltinglass) 73 81;

155 D Keating (Seapoint) 80 75; A Boland (Mallow) 79 76; J Rooney (Co. Armagh) 79 76; B Morrissey Jnr (Dungarvan) 77 78; R Feerick (Mallow) 76 79; D Kelleher (Blarney ) 76 79; S Galvin (Fota Island) 75 80; A Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown) 75 80; D O Sullivan (Mallow) 75 80; C McGuinness (Claremorris)  74 81;

156 F Hickey (Muskerry)  8175; L O ‘ Sullivan (The     Heritage) 81 75; P Byrne (Ballybunion) 80 76; D Kitt (Athenry) 78 78; L Merrigan (Bray) 77 79; M Lenihan (Goldcoast) 77 79; D Marshall (Naas) 76 80;

157 C Dawson (Tramore) 82 75; D O’Malley (Black Bush) 80 77; R Galligan (Elm Park) 79 78; A Cashin (Tramore) 79 78; A Bonnefous (Geneva) 78 79; B McGuinness (Claremorris) 77 80; A Redmond (Faithlegg) 77 80;

158 K Collins (Douglas) 82 76; S Laverty (Dundalk) 81 77; J Everard (Kilkenny) 80 78; L Dunphy (Woodbrook) 80 78; B Peden (Grange Castle) 79 79;

159 G Keogh (Galway)  8475; R Goodall (Hilton Templepatrick)  7881; J Power (Waterford Castle ) 74 85; D O’Connel (Kanturk) 74 85;

160 J Lindy (Cahir Park) 81 79; L O’Connor (Edmondstown) 81 79; D Spillane (Tramore) 78 82;

161 S Foley (Mahon) 84 77; R Jennings (Ballinrobe) 83 78; K Robinson (Castlewarden) 80 81; T Plunkett (Crover House) 78 83;

162 M Troy (Dungarvan) 81 81; A Flynn (Dun Laoghaire) 80 82; J Endersen (Bantry Bay) 79 83; E Power (Laytown & Bettystown) 78 84;

163 J O’Connell (Claremorris) 8281; J Boles (Charleville) 81 82;

164 A Doherty (Carton House)  8282; J Kelly (Ardee)  82 82; L Danaher (Newcastle West) 82 82; E O’Doherty (Loughrea) 81 83; C Hall (Adare Manor) 81 83; J Nolan (Birr) 80 84;

165 E Beechman (Woodbrook) 88 77; M McGilligan (Woodbrook) 88 77; C Hickey (Dooks) 83 82;

166 C Murtagh (Balcarrick) 88 78; S Bresnan (Woodbrook) 88 78; R Cross (Ballybunion) 80 86; C Meade (East Clare) 80 86;

167 C Whelan (Gowran Park) 88 79; O Reilly (Newlands) 86 81; P Fallon (Dundalk) 84 83; S O’Keeffe (Faithlegg) 83 84; J Twomey (Waterford) 80 87; B Hynes (Greystones) 79 88;

168 J Dillon (Mallow) 80 88;

170 C Roe (Powerscourt) 80 90;

171 L Dowling (Mallow) 89 82;

172 J Small (Elm Park) 84 88; 

173 P Maher (Waterville) 85 88;

175 J Scannell (Blarney) 89 86; 

205 M Abrahimi (La Roca Golf Club) 107 97

RTD R Eccles (Carton House); J Napier (Scrabo); J Costello (Kinsale)

NR J Walsh (Kilkenny)

RTD P Roche (Faithlegg).