Rafferty sets new Dunluce Course record 65 to lead North qualifiers

Rafferty sets new Dunluce Course record 65 to lead North qualifiers
 Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk). Picture courtesy by Pat Cashman

Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk). Picture courtesy by Pat Cashman

Dundalk's Caolan Rafferty continued his stunning run of form when he carded a bogey-free, course record 65 on the newly redesigned Dunluce Links to lead the qualifiers for the Cathedral Eye sponsored North of Ireland Amateur Open at Royal Portrush.

Recently added to the Irish squad after leading the qualifiers for the Amateur Championship at Royal St George's and Prince's, Rafferty (playing from the medal tees; the Championship tees will be used for the matchplay bar at the seventh) birdied the second and ninth to turn in 31, then started his back nine with three birdies in a row.

He closed with birdies at the 15th and 17th to lead the qualifiers on 10 under par 133 from Fortwilliam's Hugh O'Hare, who shot 68 on the Dunluce.

Naas' Robert Brazill and Hermitage's Rowan Lester were third on seven-under after rounds of 71 and 72 respectively.

Dun Laoghaire's Ryan Berkeley (69 68) and Wentworth and Killiney's Eoin Leonard, the recent wire-to-wire winner of the Boyd Quaich (67 70) tied for fifth on six-under 137.

Rafferty will face Stackstown's John McCarthy in the first round with defending champion Sean Flanagan will take on Kirkistown Castle's Derek Downie.

North of Ireland Amateur Open, Royal Portrush GC (Dunluce and Valley Links)

Matchplay draw

Strokeplay Qualifying

Live scoring

Qualifiers

133 C Rafferty (Dundalk) 68 65

134 H O’Hare (Fortwilliam) 66 68

136 R Brazill (Naas) 65 71, R Lester (Hermitage) 64 72

137 R Berkeley (Dun Laoghaire) 69 68, E Leonard (Wentworth/Killiney) 67 70

138 F Mason (Moor Hall) 70 68, J Hapgood (Southerndown) 68 70, C Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire) 68 70, K van Der Weele (Rosendealsche) 67 71, C Fairweather (Knock) 66 72, G Royston (Cotswold Downs) 66 72, G Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick) 66 72, R Mullarney (Galway) 65 73, J Hood (Galgorm Castle) 65 73, J Hewitt (Tandragee) 73 66, 

139 A Kearney (Castlerock) 69 70, L Michel (Metropolitan, Aus) 69 70, D Coghlan (Portmarnock) 68 71, N Simpson (Kirkistown Castle) 69 70,

140 M McKinstry (Cairndhu) 71 69, G Lappin (Belvoir Park) 69 71, J Sugrue (Mallow) 68 72, K McCarron (North West) 66 74, P Murphy (Rosslare) 66 74, 

141 T Clarke (Royal Portrush) 69 72, E Farrell (Ardee) 69 72, J Yates (Naas) 67 74, C Butler (Kinsale) 66 75, D Mallon (Dungannon) 66 75, 

142 S Greenberg (Tandragee) 69 73, P Kerr (Royal Portrush) 69 73, A Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire) 69 73, M Norton (Belvoir Park) 69 73, M Ryan Jnr (New Ross) 68 74, B Murray (Waterford Castle) 67 75, J Ackerman (Siler Lakes) 67 75,

143 M Murphy (Clandeboye) 75 68, A Mulholland (Castlerock) 74 69, P Brennan (Belvoir Park) 73 70, W Russell (Clandeboye) 70 73, S Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 69 74, R Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 69 74, H Young-Alls (Notts) 68 75, 

144 J Stothers (Tandragee) 74 70, C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 73 71, A Clegg (Donaghadee) 73 71, R Dutton (Tandragee) 71 73, A Gleeson (Castle) 70 74, J Gough (Wexham Park) 70 74, D McDonald (Old Conna) 70 74, J Murphy (Kinsale) 70 74, E Smith (Laytown & Bettystown) 68 76, M McClean (Matfen Hall) 68 76, A Fahy (Dun Laoghaire) 68 76, T McLarnon (Massereene) 67 77,

145 R Haije (Goyer Golf Club) 76 69, J McCarthy (Stackstown) 75 70, G Arthur (Carrickfergus) 74 71, J Whelan (Newlands) 72 73, D Downie (Kirkistown Castle) 73 72, J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) 72 73, D Cullen (Walton Heath) 71 74, C Nolan (Galway) 71 74, 

Non-qualifers

146 O Crooks (Bushfoot) 76 70, S Carter (The Royal Dublin) 74 72, R O’Connor (Co. Sligo) 74 72, J Walsh (Castle) 73 73, A Doran (Ardee) 72 74, J Hickey (Cork) 71 75, S Bleakley (Shandon Park) 68 78, D Foy (Laytown & Bettystown) 67 79,

147 C Feeney (Co. Sligo) 77 70, A Morris (Belvoir Park) 74 73, T Spence (Clandeboye) 74 73, B Anderson (The Royal Dublin) 73 74, B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 73 74, J Timlin (Dungannon) 73 74, R Browne (Castle) 73 74, P Handcock (Harleyford) 71 76, H Diamond (Clandeboye) 71 76, A Harper (Bolton Old Links) 71 76, M MacGrath (Lahinch) 71 76, C Ryan (Dun Laoghaire) 71 76, K McCormack (Portarlington) 71 76, S Miskelly (Knock) 70 77, H Foley (The Royal Dublin) 70 77, D Crawford (Moyola Park) 70 77, I Kettyle (Rathmore) 69 78, P Cummins (Lurgan) 69 78, M Boucher (Carton House) 68 79, T Beasley (Hunstanton) 68 79,

148 R Tighe (Elm Park) 76 72, A McCormick (Scrabo) 76 72, A Fitzsimons (Ardglass) 76 72, G Collins (Rosslare) 74 74, P Fitzsimons (St Patrick’s) 74 74, S Irwin (Wrag Barn) 74 74, D Shaw (Belvoir Park) 74 74, G Copeland (Ardglass) 74 74, P O’Sullivan (Old Conna) 73 75, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 71 77, M Looby (Greystones) 71 77, D Turkington (Massereene) 70 78, M Nolan (Delgany) 69 79, K Murphy (Charlesland) 68 80,

149 C Dunbar (Rathmore) 79 70, D Reidy (Co. Sligo) 76 73, N Steedman (European Club) 77 72, T Harman (Balmoral) 75 74, C Moulds (Lisburn) 75 74, S Kelly (Lurgan) 75 74, R O’Doherty (Enniscrone) 75 74, D Callister (Mount Murray) 74 75, R McKee (Castle) 75 74, G Laird (Clandeboye) 72 77, D Brennan (Shannon) 72 77, M Reid (Galgorm Castle) 72 77, J Fletcher (Warrenpoint) 72 77, C Hynds (Ardglass) 73 76, L Grehan (Mullingar) 72 77,

150 L Bresnahan (Omagh) 79 71, M McAvoy (Lurgan) 78 72, D Pollock (Belvoir Park) 77 73, G Flynn (Delgany) 76 74, M Mullen (Rosslare) 73 77, B Lawlor (Ardee) 74 76, G Ward (Kinsale) 73 77, A Mulhall (Ardglass) 73 77, R Symington (Lisburn) 74 76, G Carr (Mullingar) 72 78, D Brady (Co. Sligo) 71 79, R McKinstry (Cairndhu) 71 79, M Morrissey (Co. Sligo) 71 79, T Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown) 70 80, S McGlynn (Portmarnock) 69 81,

151 P Baeg (Banstead Downs) 79 72, D McAleenon (Edenmore) 79 72, T Beaumont (Bangor) 79 72, G Moore (Lurgan) 79 72, R Pierse (Grange) 77 74, M Weatherall (Donaghadee) 78 73, J
Crangle (Fortwilliam) 77 74, G Boyd (Donaghadee) 76 75, T Gracey (Dunmurry) 76 75, M McSherry (Lurgan) 74 77, S Sweeney (Vista Valencia) 74 77, T Coffey (Slieve Russell) 73 78, J McVIcker (Knock) 73 78, C Wilton (Banbridge) 74 77, J Owens (Bangor) 72 79, R O’Callaghan (Mannan Castle) 73 78, P Jordan (Lurgan) 73 78, L Donnelly (Kilkenny) 71 80, C Hughes (Galway) 71 80, P Kelly (Co. Armagh) 70 81,

152 P Hasson (City of Derry) 82 70, S Stephens (Letterkenny) 81 71, M Healy (Kinsale) 80 72, M McKenna (Dun Laoghaire) 78 74, J Maginn (Mourne) 78 74, R Emerson (Lurgan) 77 75, A Dillon (Carrickfergus) 76 76, D McCusker (Moyola Park) 75 77, C Steele (Ballyclare) 76 76, R Williamson (Holywood) 73 79, N Crawford (Mourne) 73 79, I Moore (Dunmurry) 72 80, S Ross (Kilkeel) 70 82,

153 G McDowell (Rathmore) 83 70, J Quinn (The Island) 82 71, N McClay (Cairndhu) 80 73, J Finnegan Jnr (Royal Portrush) 78 75, J McQuaid (Rossmore) 78 75, M Rae (Rowany) 78 75, G McManus (Co. Sligo) 77 76, R Hynes (The Royal Dublin) 74 79, S Hamilton (Notts Hollinwell) 74 79,

154 D Crawford (Bundoran) 80 74, S Campbell (Ballyclare) 78 76, A Brown (Portstewart) 78 76, O Devereux (Carton House) 77 77, D McKee (Massereene) 77 77, TJ Ford, (Co Sligo) 74 80, N Armstrong (Castle) 75 79, D Jackson (Massereene) 72 82,

155 M Robinson (Clandeboye) 82 73, A Gaynor (Co. Sligo) 82 73, C Morrison (Rockmount) 81 74, E Glynn (Lahinch) 80 75, L Crawford (Scrabo) 80 75, R McCullough (Massereene) 80 75, J Malone (Rugby) 79 76, M McCormick (West Middlesex) 79 76, W McCully (Donaghadee) 79 76, S O’Hara (Co. Sligo) 77 78, J Ward (Banbridge) 78 77, A Burns (Ballyclare) 78 77, C Dowling (Mallow) 77 78, I Collins (Bray) 77 78, A Kerr (Clandeboye) 76 79,

156 A Lilley (Ballyclare) 82 74, G Mann (Tullamore) 79 77, N Wilson (Enniskillen) 78 78, A Meharg (Bright Castle) 76 80, R McDonnell (Adare) 77 79, D Reilly (Galgorm Castle) 77 79, S Hughes (Killymoon) 77 79, D Brophy (Castleknock) 75 81, J McNeill (Galgorm Castle) 74 82, R Gribben (Warrenpoint) 72 84,

157 L Moore (City of Derry) 84 73, G Hodgen (Kirkistown Castle) 82 75, I Lynch (Rosslare) 81 76, C McGoldrick (Enniscrone) 82 75, I Witherspoon (Ballyclare) 81 76, M Dallat (Galgorm Castle) 79 78, N McCann (Lurgan) 80 77, J McKenna (St Patricks) 80 77, T Collins (Dun Laoghaire) 77 80, M Abram (Cairndhu) 78 79, C Rayfus (Knightsbrook) 77 80, J Schütz (Kremstal) 77 80, J McDonnell (Forrest Little) 74 83,

158 E Gaughan (Co. Sligo) 81 77, E McFadden (Bundoran) 80 78, K Bermingham (Castletroy) 80 78, C Barber (Portstewart) 80 78, D Barron (Warrenpoint) 80 78, J Heaslip (Ballyclare) 79 79, K Connolly (The Heritage) 78 80,

159 A McQuillan (Cushendall) 88 71, J Taylor (Shandon Park) 86 73, C Wallace (Dungannon) 85 74, D Ross (Portadown) 84 75, J Cleary (Elm Park) 82 77, M O’Donovan (Castlerock) 82 77, M Burke (Tuam) 80 79, J Greer (Greenisland) 79 80, 

160 C Hull (Massereene) 87 73, H Duggan (Kilkenny) 83 77, S McCaw (Royal Belfast) 82 78, W Small (Tandragee) 79 81, S McMahon (St Patrick’s) 79 81, G Mckenna (Fortwilliam) 70 90,

161 C Hull (Massereene) 83 78, C Finnie (Lockerbie) 83 78, J McDonald (Bray) 82 79, S Jeffers (Castletown) 80 81, C McCaughey (Dungannon) 80 81, S Quigg (City of Derry) 76 85, M Sinclair (Knock) 70 91,

162 K Lynch (Skibbereen) 88 74, S Rea (Carrickfergus) 84 78, C Thompson (Lurgan) 84 78,

163 M Crawford (Bundoran) 87 76, H McHugh (Skerries) 87 76, A Lowe (Dun Laoghaire) 85 78, G Clarke (Lurgan) 84 79, R Duggan (Kilkenny) 82 81, A Miller (Co. Armagh) 78 85,

165 T Fay (Rush) 85 80, M Lenihan (Goldcoast) 83 82, J McReynolds (Co. Armagh) 77 88,

166 P O’Sullivan (Bray) 84 82,

167 M Rea (Donaghadee) 90 77, D Donohoe (Slieve Russell) 89 78, J Linter (Knock) 89 78, C Black (Dunmurry) 88 79, C Patterson (Lurgan) 88 79, R Steedman (Courtown) 79 88,

168 A Smith (Ardglass) 88 80, M McCulloch (Portpatrick) 81 87, F Tallon (Lurgan) 78 90, 

170 C McKnight (Lisburn) 89 81, 

177 R Guilfoyle (Kilkenny) 86 91

MC J Knipe (Royal Portrush) 70 75

NR S Winsby (Whitehead), D Morley (Oughterard), R Newell (Dundalk), R Doran (Kilkeel), R Houston (Rathmore), B Best (Rathmore), C Kelly (Fort Lauderdale), A Keenan (Dundalk), K Quigg (Ballyliffin) A Taylor (City of Derry), J Murphy (Greenore), E Cunniffe (Aes), P Dallat (Galgorm Castle), E McKee (Castle), M Kane (Larne), D O’Hara (Belvoir Park), S Walsh (Portmarnock), L Branagan (Hollystown)

NS L Burns (Mourne)

RTD N McKinstry (Cairndhu), M Furlong( Arklow), M McCormack (Ashbourne), S Lindsay (Clandeboye)