McKinstry two clear in Irish Youths; Maynooth C lead Colleges
 Neil McKinstry (Ulster) driving from the 18th tee in the 2016 Irish Youths Amateur Open & Irish Colleges Invitational Championship at Galway Golf Club today (24/08/2016). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Neil McKinstry (Ulster) driving from the 18th tee in the 2016 Irish Youths Amateur Open & Irish Colleges Invitational Championship at Galway Golf Club today (24/08/2016). Picture by Pat Cashman

Cairndhu's Neil McKinstry fired seven birdies in a four under par 66 to take a two-stroke lead after the opening round of the Irish Youths Championship at Galway Golf Club.

The leads Ulster golfer leads from Galway's Cathal Nolan. Waterford's Eanna Griffin and Mallow's James Sugrue with Irish Close semi-finalist Jake Whelan from Newlands just three strokes off the pace after a 69.

Local hope Ronan Mullarney had three birdies in a one over 71 while in the concurrent Colleges event, Maynooth C leads by three from NUI Galway.

Irish Youths Championship, Galway Golf Club 

Detailed scores

66 Neil McKinstry (Cairndhu)

68 Cathal Nolan (Galway), Eanna Griffin (Waterford), James Sugrue (Mallow)

69 Jake Whelan (Newlands)

70 Allan Hill (Athenry), Alec Myles (Newlands), Ted Collins (Dun Laoghaire), Marc McCormack (Ashbourne)

71 Ronan Mullarney (Galway), Ryan Corry (Clandeboye), Luke O'Neill (Connemara), Alan Fahy (Dun Laoghaire), John Murphy (Kinsale), Jordan Hood (Galgorm Castle)

72 Darragh O'Connor (Fota Island), Andrew Magee (Powerscourt), Robert Shaw (England), Rob Brazill (Naas), Ross Steedman (Courtown), Brian Doran (Baltinglass), Robin Dawson (Tramore), Liam Nolan (Galway), Gemma Batty (Scotland), Jack Blake (The Island)

73 Shane Kearney (Esker Hills), David Brady (Co. Sligo), Laird Shepherd (England), Liam Grehan (Mullingar), Niall Hearns (Mountrath)

74 Chloe Goadby (Scotland), Robert Moran (Castle), TJ Ford (Co. Sligo), Sean Burke (Galway), Andrew Mulhall (Waterford Castle), Colin Woodroofe (Blainroe), Paul Tobin (Cork), Oisin Fleming (Dun Laoghaire), Rory Williamson (Holywood), Timmy Broderick (Kinsale), Liam Power (Galway), Colm Hughes (Galway)

75 Nathan McCann (Lurgan), Owen Crooks (Bushfoot), Harry Gillivan (Westport), Jason Conway (Donegal), Dylan Brophy (Castleknock), Mark McKenna (Dun Laoghaire), Paul Murphy (Rosslare), John Cleary (Elm Park), Jack Hearn (Tramore), Cathal Butler (Kinsale), Eugene Smith (Ardee)

76 Jonathan Quinn (The Island), Zach Glynn (Bray), Eoghan Collins (Laytown & Bettystown), Mark Healy (Kinsale), Marc Norton (Belvoir Park), Jake Rowe (Tandragee), Shane O'Connor (Castlebar), Jason Murphy (Greenore), James Wilson (Scotland), Darragh Conlon (Athenry), Matthew Grehan (Tullamore), David Kitt (Athenry), Brendan Rossiter (Rosslare), Alasdair McDougall (Scotland), William Small (Tandragee)

77 Sean Flanagan (Co. Sligo), Gavin Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick), Jack Mc Donnell (Forrest Little.), Harry Duggan (Kilkenny), Luke Donnelly (Kilkenny), Christopher MacLean (Scotland), Gary Ward (Kinsale)

78 Patrick Jordan (Silverwood), Stefan Greenberg (Tandragee), John McCarthy (Stackstown), Peter Hasson (City of Derry), Hugh O'Hare (Fortwilliam), Craig Foley (Cork), Adam McSweeney (Douglas), Ross Dutton (Tandragee)

79 Andrew Davidson (Scotland), Peter Kerr (Royal Portrush), Michael O'Farrell (Galway), Michael Kennelly (Athenry), Jack Tuohy (Galway Bay), Craig Bolger (Carlow), Jack Howard (Fota Island), Reece Black (Hilton Templepatrick)

80 Andrew Hickey (Ballyhaunis), Darragh Smith (Castle), Cillian Tully (Hermitage), Paddy Culhane (Galway), Ryan McCullough (Massereene), David Cunningham (Tandragee), Joseph O'Neill (Tralee), Cameron Franssen (University of St Andrews Mens), Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint)

81 David Hill (Roscommon), James Temple (Portmarnock), James McVicker (Knock)

82 Mikey Burke (Galway), Joseph O'Farrell (Galway), Dale Jackson (Massereene), Marcel Horvath (Scotland)

83 Alastair McQuillan (Cushendall), Conor Rice (Athlone)

84 Jack Alton (Slievenamon), Peter McKeever (Castle)

85 Ian Smith (The Island), Jordan Logue (Hilton Templepatrick), Jake Vickers (Balbriggan)

86 Conor O'Mara (Elm Park), Jonathan Doherty (Ballina)

87 Gareth Mann (Tullamore)

88 Patrick Le Gros (Newlands)

NR Robert Browne (Castle)

WD Dylan Lambe (Roganstown G & CC)

Colleges Event

139 Maynooth (c)

142 NUI Galway

143 Maynooth (a)

144 Ulster (a)

145 Stirling (a)

146 Maynooth (b)

147 UCD (a)

150 Stirling (b), UCD (b)

151 IT Carlow

159 St Andrews

161 Ulster (b)

166 TCD (a)

173 TCD (b)