Brilliant Brady fires immaculate 64 at Clonmel
John Brady (Rosslare). Picture by  Pat Cashman

John Brady (Rosslare). Picture by Pat Cashman

Rosslare’s John Brady fired a bogey free, seven under par 64 to take a two-shot lead over Mark Power into the final round of the Irish Boys Under 16 Championship at Clonmel.

Trailing Power by two shots after an opening round 70, Brady made seven birdies as added a second successive 68 that could have been even better.

The Kilkenny teenager birdied his first three holes then eagled the fourth.

Five under at the turn, he  had a three-shot cushion going into the back nine but slipped back with a double bogey at the 14th.

Brady caught fire with a hat-trick of birdies around the turn and he picked up two more shots at 15 and 16 to take a two-shot lead into the final round.

Beyond Brady and Power, there is an eight shot gap to Dundalk’s Eoin Murphy in third. Murphy carded a fine round of 69 in round two.

The cut fell at 153 (+11) as 53 players made it through to the final round.

Irish U16 Boys Championship, Clonmel Golf Club

After 36 of 54 holes

Detailed scores

134 John Brady (Rosslare) 70 64

136 Mark Power (Kilkenny) 68 68

144 Eoin Murphy (Dundalk) 75 69

145 Onur Telli (Turkey) 74 71

146 Jack Connolly (Elm Park) 76 70, Laurenz Schiergen (Germany) 71 75, Tommy Smyth (Castle) 70 76

147 Gonçalo Teodoro (Portugal) 74 73, Pedro Lencart Silva (Portugal) 74 73, Allan Hill (Athenry) 73 74

148 Scott Jones (Belvoir Park) 74 74

149 Odhran Maguire (Slieve Russell) 78 71, Aaron Marshall (Lisburn) 77 72, Ahmet Telli (Turkey) 77 72, Michael McGilligan (Woodbrook) 76 73, Vasco Alves (Portugal) 75 74, Rowan Carey (Scotland) 72 77

150 Patrick Greene (Holywood) 79 71, Frederik Schott (Germany) 78 72, Fynn Fenstermacher (Germany) 77 73, Ryan McNelis (Fintona) 76 74, David Kelly (Cill Dara) 75 75, Luke O'Neill (Connemara) 74 76, Josh Black (Hilton Templepatrick) 72 78

151 Kyle Rafferty (Greenore) 82 69, Scott Miller (Clandeboye) 79 72, Sean Enright (Limerick) 78 73, Jack Doherty (Carton House) 77 74, Edward Walsh (Mallow) 77 74, Adrien Conter (France) 77 74, Carlos Laranja (Portugal) 77 74, Joshua Robinson (Lisburn) 76 75, Eoin Sullivan (Carton House) 76 75, João Maria Pontes (Portugal) 73 78, Jack Shellard (Lisburn) 72 79

152 Sean Doyle (The Island) 77 75, Sean Carroll (Castle Dargan) 77 75, Jonathan Keane (Lahinch) 77 75, Evan Hollowed (Newlands) 76 76, Caolan Dunn (Foyle) 76 76, Stephan Campbell (The Island) 75 77, David Kitt (Athenry) 74 78, Conor Murtagh (Balcarrick) 74 78, Federico Holst (Germany) 74 78, Seb Ewing (Holywood) 73 79

153 Ian Halpin (Cahir Park) 78 75, Sean Downes (Beaverstown) 77 76, Kyle Patton (Lisburn) 77 76, Barry Howlin (The Heritage) 76 77, Ronan Cowhey (Elm Park) 76 77, Daragh Connolly (Castle Dargan) 75 78, Jack Small (Elm Park) 75 78, Thomas Stout (Royal Belfast) 73 80

Missed Cut:

154 Darren Leufer (Athenry) 78 76, Shane Bresnan (Woodbrook) 76 78, Luke Merrigan (Bray) 76 78, Sean Whelan (Royal Tara) 75 79

155 Ben Crawford (Greenacres) 80 75, Daniel O Sullivan (Mallow) 79 76
156 Max Kennedy (The Royal Dublin) 82 74, Darragh Rochford (Bray) 81 75, Liam Nolan (Galway) 81 75, Alex Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown) 80 76, John Twomey (Waterford) 79 77, Darren Scott (Clandeboye) 78 78, Conor McGuinness (Claremorris) 78 78, Pauraic Mc Nelis (Fintona) 77 79, Tom MacKenzie (Scotland) 76 80, Josh Mackin (Dundalk) 75 81, Christopher Cosgrave (Elm Park) 74 82

157 Tim Farrelly (The Island) 81 76, Jordan Boles (Charleville) 80 77, Daniel Rodrigues (Portugal) 78 79, Jack Walsh (Castle) 76 81, Cillian Lawless (Athenry) 76 81

158 Charlie Denvir (Powerscourt) 83 75, Eoin Mallon (Killymoon) 81 77, Patrick Callaghan (Castle Dargan) 81 77, Richard Duggan (Kilkenny) 80 78, João Pedro Maganinho (Portugal) 80 78, Emre Telli (Turkey) 79 79, Christopher Rabbette (Esker Hills) 78 80, Sean Dowling (Beaverstown) 77 81, Daniel Raher (Dungarvan) 77 81

159 David Boden (Belvoir Park) 84 75, Connor Meehan (Strabane) 83 76, Bastian Buhk (Germany) 83 76, Annraoi Collins (Laytown & Bettystown) 79 80, Phil Winter (Germany) 78 81, Ross Murphy (Clandeboye) 78 81

160 Pedro Silva (Portugal) 85 75, Aaron Cashin (Tramore) 83 77, Cathal Ffrench (Carton House) 83 77, Conor Glennon (Glasson) 83 77, Thomas McCarthy (Portmarnock) 82 78, Louis Anthony (Shandon Park) 82 78, Ben Beaumont (Bangor) 81 79

161 Gavan Keogh (Galway) 83 78, Darragh Lynch (Slievenamon) 81 80, Sean Laverty (Dundalk) 79 82, Liam Travers (Ardee) 78 83, Robert O'Callaghan (Powerscourt) 78 83, Thomas Plunkett (Crover House) 75 86

162 David Twomey (Elm Park) 86 76, Joe Rooney (Co. Armagh) 86 76, Edward Rowe (Tandragee) 85 77, Jack Dillon (Mallow) 83 79, Yannick Milkau (Germany) 82 80, Ronan Hynes (Oughterard) 82 80, Florian Benner (Germany) 82 80, Ben Phipps (Ardee) 81 81, Patrick O'Shea (Kilkenny) 79 83, Ben Hynes (Greystones) 76 86

163 David Spillane (Tramore) 82 81, Paul Conroy (Enniscorthy) 81 82, Alexander Flynn (Dun Laoghaire) 76 87

164 Luka Keyes (Dun Laoghaire) 91 73, Sam Small (Elm Park) 87 77, Adam Doherty (Carton House) 87 77, Stephen Ryan (Roscrea) 86 78, Cian Hall (Adare Manor) 85 79

165 Brian Reidy Jnr (Mullingar) 82 83, Rory Casey (Holywood) 82 83, Ross Higgins (Bandon) 82 83

166 Padraig Fallon (Dundalk) 85 81, Finn Looney (East Clare) 83 83, John Endersen (Bantry Bay) 83 83, Rhys Goodall (Hilton Templepatrick) 82 84, Scott Young (Fintona) 81 85

167 Lucas Azinheiro (Portugal) 91 76, Daniel Tully (Royal Tara) 85 82, Adam Smith (Mullingar) 85 82, Cameron Fox (Tandragee) 84 83, Kevin Brennan (Castlecomer) 84 83, Eoin McCarthy (Faithlegg) 82 85

168 Harry Sheehy (Dromoland) 91 77, Harry Butler (Whitehead) 86 82, Kevin McArdle (Elm Park) 84 84

169 Conor Murphy (Highfield) 84 85, Max Dorman (Bangor) 83 86

170 Jacob Lange (Germany) 91 79

173 Oliver Pearson (Cahir Park) 93 80, Kevin McCarrick (United Arab Emirates) 85 88, Ciaran Purtill (Carton House) 82 91

174 Jamie Vard (Foxrock) 83 91

180 Jake O'Riordan (Dungarvan) 93 87

183 Eoin Dooley (Roscrea) 93 90

184 Philip Byrne (Ballybunion) 92 92

WD/DQ David Hanley (Douglas) 86 NR, Kevin Collins (Douglas) DQ, Shane Irwin (Killeen) DQ, Aaron Donnelly (Forrest Little.) DQ, Shane Walsh (Blacklion) 82 WD, Mark Duggan (Highfield) 88 WD, Ned Kirwan (Mount Juliet) WD, Paul Nickel (Germany) WD