Power continues hot form; leads Irish Under 16 Boys
 Mark Power (Kilkenny). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Mark Power (Kilkenny). Picture by Pat Cashman

Mark Power continued his magnificent season by grabbing the first round lead in the Irish Boys Under 16 Championship at Clonmel.

The Kilkenny star, winner of the Irish Boys and the Peter McEvoy Trophy titles already this year, made five birdies a three under 68 to lead by two strokes from Castle's Tommy Smyth and Rosslare's John Brady.

Irish Boys Under 16 Championship, Clonmel

Detailed scores

Round One

68 Mark Power (Kilkenny)

70 Tommy Smyth (Castle), John Brady (Rosslare)

71 Laurenz Schiergen (Germany)

72 Jack Shellard (Lisburn), Josh Black (Hilton Templepatrick), Rowan Carey (Scotland)

73 Seb Ewing (Holywood), Thomas Stout (Royal Belfast), João Maria Pontes (Portugal), Allan Hill (Athenry)

74 Federico Holst (Germany), Conor Murtagh (Balcarrick), Christopher Cosgrave (Elm Park), Luke O'Neill (Connemara), David Kitt (Athenry), Scott Jones (Belvoir Park), Gonçalo Teodoro (Portugal), Onur Telli (Turkey), Pedro Lencart Silva (Portugal)

75 Eoin Murphy (Dundalk), Daragh Connolly (Castle Dargan), Vasco Alves (Portugal), Stephan Campbell (The Island), Thomas Plunkett (Crover House), Jack Small (Elm Park), Sean Whelan (Royal Tara), Josh Mackin (Dundalk), David Kelly (Cill Dara)

76 Michael McGilligan (Woodbrook), Barry Howlin (The Heritage), Tom MacKenzie (Scotland), Jack Walsh (Castle), Shane Bresnan (Woodbrook), Ben Hynes (Greystones), Cillian Lawless (Athenry), Ryan McNelis (Fintona), Evan Hollowed (Newlands), Jack Connolly (Elm Park), Alexander Flynn (Dun Laoghaire), Joshua Robinson (Lisburn), Ronan Cowhey (Elm Park), Caolan Dunn (Foyle), Eoin Sullivan (Carton House), Luke Merrigan (Bray)

77 Jack Doherty (Carton House), Sean Doyle (The Island), Carlos Laranja (Portugal), Sean Dowling (Beaverstown), Daniel Raher (Dungarvan), Pauraic Mc Nelis (Fintona), Ahmet Telli (Turkey), Fynn Fenstermacher (Germany), Adrien Conter (France), Aaron Marshall (Lisburn), Kyle Patton (Lisburn), Jonathan Keane (Lahinch), Sean Carroll (Castle Dargan), Edward Walsh (Mallow), Sean Downes (Beaverstown)

78 Christopher Rabbette (Esker Hills), Darren Leufer (Athenry), Darren Scott (Clandeboye), Liam Travers (Ardee), Phil Winter (Germany), Odhran Maguire (Slieve Russell), Frederik Schott (Germany), Conor McGuinness (Claremorris), Ian Halpin (Cahir Park), Ross Murphy (Clandeboye), Robert O'Callaghan (Powerscourt), Sean Enright (Limerick), Daniel Rodrigues (Portugal)

79 Patrick O'Shea (Kilkenny), Annraoi Collins (Laytown & Bettystown), Patrick Greene (Holywood), Sean Laverty (Dundalk), Scott Miller (Clandeboye), Daniel O Sullivan (Mallow), Emre Telli (Turkey), John Twomey (Waterford)

80 Richard Duggan (Kilkenny), Jordan Boles (Charleville), João Pedro Maganinho (Portugal), Ben Crawford (Greenacres), Alex Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown)

81 Liam Nolan (Galway), Darragh Rochford (Bray), Eoin Mallon (Killymoon), Patrick Callaghan (Castle Dargan), Darragh Lynch (Slievenamon), Ben Beaumont (Bangor), Paul Conroy (Enniscorthy), Tim Farrelly (The Island), Ben Phipps (Ardee), Scott Young (Fintona)

82 Eoin McCarthy (Faithlegg), Ronan Hynes (Oughterard), Ciaran Purtill (Carton House), Brian Reidy Jnr (Mullingar), Max Kennedy (The Royal Dublin), Thomas McCarthy (Portmarnock), Shane Walsh (Blacklion), David Spillane (Tramore), Rory Casey (Holywood), Rhys Goodall (Hilton Templepatrick), Kyle Rafferty (Greenore), Ross Higgins (Bandon), Florian Benner (Germany), Yannick Milkau (Germany), Louis Anthony (Shandon Park)

83 Connor Meehan (Strabane), Max Dorman (Bangor), Gavan Keogh (Galway), Bastian Buhk (Germany), Finn Looney (East Clare), Conor Glennon (Glasson), John Endersen (Bantry Bay), Jamie Vard (Foxrock), Aaron Cashin (Tramore), Charlie Denvir (Powerscourt), Jack Dillon (Mallow), Cathal Ffrench (Carton House)

84 Kevin McArdle (Elm Park), David Boden (Belvoir Park), Cameron Fox (Tandragee), Conor Murphy (Highfield), Kevin Brennan (Castlecomer)

85 Daniel Tully (Royal Tara), Padraig Fallon (Dundalk), Adam Smith (Mullingar), Pedro Silva (Portugal), Edward Rowe (Tandragee), Kevin McCarrick (United Arab Emirates), Cian Hall (Adare Manor)

86 Harry Butler (Whitehead), Stephen Ryan (Roscrea), David Hanley (Douglas), Joe Rooney (Co. Armagh), David Twomey (Elm Park)

87 Adam Doherty (Carton House), Sam Small (Elm Park)

88 Mark Duggan (Highfield)

91 Luka Keyes (Dun Laoghaire), Harry Sheehy (Dromoland), Jacob Lange (Germany), Lucas Azinheiro (Portugal)

92 Philip Byrne (Ballybunion)

93 Oliver Pearson (Cahir Park), Jake O'Riordan (Dungarvan), Eoin Dooley (Roscrea)

WD/DQ Kevin Collins (Douglas), Aaron Donnelly (Forrest Little.), Shane Irwin (Killeen), Ned Kirwan (Mount Juliet), Paul Nickel (Germany).