Jack's the lad; survives lowest US Amateur cut in history by one

Jack's the lad; survives lowest US Amateur cut in history by one
 Alex Smalley blasts out of a bunker on the 12th hole during the second round of stroke play of the 2016 U.S. Amateur at Oakland Hills Country Club in Bloomfield Hills, Mich. on Tuesday, Aug. 16, 2016. (Copyright USGA/Chris Keane)

Alex Smalley blasts out of a bunker on the 12th hole during the second round of stroke play of the 2016 U.S. Amateur at Oakland Hills Country Club in Bloomfield Hills, Mich. on Tuesday, Aug. 16, 2016. (Copyright USGA/Chris Keane)

Naas’ Jack Hume added a one under par 69 on Oakland Hills Country Club’s North Course to his 72 on the South to make the lowest cut in US. Amateur Championship history and qualify for the matchplay stages.

On the face of it, the 22-year old made the top 64 with ease as he finished in a tie for 41st on one over par at the venue where Pádraig Harrington denied Sergio Garcia the 2008 PGA Championship.

But he only avoided a 23-man playoff for the last eight spots by a single stroke as the cut fell at two over 142, which is the lowest mark since the strokeplay and matchplay format was adopted in 1979.

The Irish star was one over par for his round after five holes but he made birdie twos at the sixth and 10th to move up the leaderboard, then followed a bogey at the 13th with what turned out to be a crucial birdie at the 321-yard 15th.

World No 5 Hume will now face world No 469 Bryson Nimmer from South Carolina in the first round  at 1650 Irish time.

Duke University sophomore Alex Smalley topped the qualifiers on seven-under par 133 to tie for the second-lowest 36-hole score in the history of the championship. 

The 19-year old finished one stroke behind the championship mark of 132 shared by Hank Kim (1994), Gregor Main (2011) and Bobby Wyatt (2012), and tied with Brett Coletta (2015).

“I’m kind of shaking a little bit, still. I'm not sure what to feel,” said Smalley, 19. “This is my first U.S. Amateur, so it's kind of cool taking home medalist. Medalist is nice, but we've still got a lot more golf to go.”

Playing in the rainy morning session, Dawson Armstrong, of Brentwood, Tenn., and Gavin Hall, of Pittsford, N.Y., finished one stroke behind Smalley, at 134.

Twenty-three players will play off at 2-over 142 for the final eight match-play berths, beginning at 8 a.m. EDT Wednesday on the North Course. 

The 64-player match play round begins on the South Course at 9 a.m. Among those in the playoff are Maverick McNealy, No.1 in the World Amateur Golf Rankin; 2015 U.S. Mid-Amateur champion Sammy Schmitz; and 2014 U.S. Mid-Amateur champion Scott Harvey.

Both courses, designed by Donald Ross, are playing to a par of 70. The South Course plays to 7,334 yards and the North Course lists a yardage of 6,849.

The 2016 U.S. Amateur Championship consists of 36 holes of stroke play, followed by six rounds of match play, which begins Wednesday and concludes with Sunday’s 36-hole championship.

2016 U.S. Amateur Championship, Oakland Hills Country Club
North (6,849-yard, par 35-35-70) and South Courses (7,334-yard, par 35-35-70)
(NC=North Course; SC=South Course): # = in a playoff

  1. Alex Smalley, Wake Forest, N.C. 65 NC-68 SC--133
  2. Dawson Armstrong, Brentwood, Tenn. 64 NC-70 SC--134
  3. Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y. 65 NC-69 SC--134
  4. Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif. 68 SC-68 NC--136
  5. Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss. 73 SC-63 NC--136
  6. John Oda, Honolulu, Hawaii 70 SC-67 NC--137
  7. Wyndham Clark, Highlands Ranch, Colo. 69 NC-68 SC--137
  8. KK Limbhasut, Thailand 68 NC-69 SC--137
  9. Scott Gregory, England 69 NC-68 SC--137
  10. Luis Gagne, Orlando, Fla. 68 NC-69 SC--137
  11. Matthias Schwab, Austria 69 SC-69 NC--138
  12. Stephen Franken, Raleigh, N.C. 70 SC-68 NC--138
  13. Zachary Bauchou, Lynchburg, Va. 71 SC-67 NC--138
  14. Collin Morikawa, La Canada, Calif. 68 SC-70 NC--138
  15. Brandon Kida, Layton, Utah 70 SC-68 NC--138
  16. Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas 70 NC-68 SC--138
  17. Sam Horsfield, England 66 NC-72 SC--138
  18. Benjamin Griffin, Chapel Hill, N.C. 66 NC-72 SC--138
  19. Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill. 69 SC-70 NC--139
  20. Joaquin Niemann, Chile 70 SC-69 NC--139
  21. Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas 67 SC-72 NC--139
  22. Bryan Baumgarten, Granite Bay, Calif. 68 NC-71 SC--139
  23. Bryson Nimmer, Bluffton, S.C. 71 NC-68 SC--139
  24. Zach Foushee, Eugene, Ore. 69 NC-70 SC--139
  25. Matt Oshrine, Baltimore, Md. 71 NC-68 SC--139
  26. Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, Fla. 71 NC-68 SC--139
  27. William Zalatoris, Plano, Texas 68 NC-71 SC--139
  28. Curtis Luck, Australia 68 NC-71 SC--139
  29. Sam Burns, Shreveport, La. 68 NC-71 SC--139
  30. Mario Galiano, Spain 69 SC-71 NC--140
  31. Jonah Texeira, Porter Ranch, Calif. 71 SC-69 NC--140
  32. Connor Syme, Scotland 70 SC-70 NC--140
  33. Dylan Meyer, Evansville, Ind. 71 SC-69 NC--140
  34. Colton Yates, Scottsdale, Ariz. 71 SC-69 NC--140
  35. Ben Schlottman, Winston Salem, N.C. 66 NC-74 SC--140
  36. Santiago Gomez, Colombia 69 NC-71 SC--140
  37. Andrew Huseman, Ankeny, Iowa 69 NC-71 SC--140
  38. Brad Dalke, Norman, Okla. 69 NC-71 SC--140
  39. Robin Petersson, Sweden 65 NC-75 SC--140
  40. Cristobal Del Solar, Chile 66 NC-74 SC--140
  41. Nick Carlson, Hamilton, Mich. 67 SC-74 NC--141
  42. Jack Hume, Republic of Ireland 72 SC-69 NC--141
  43. Harrison Shih, Bluffton, S.C. 72 SC-69 NC--141
  44. Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y. 71 SC-70 NC--141
  45. Ben Davis, Las Vegas, Nev. 71 SC-70 NC--141
  46. Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C. 68 SC-73 NC--141
  47. Garrett Rank, Canada 72 SC-69 NC--141
  48. Hugo Bernard, Canada 69 SC-72 NC--141
  49. Doc Redman, Raleigh, N.C. 69 NC-72 SC--141
  50. Kyler Dunkle, Denver, Colo. 69 NC-72 SC--141
  51. Austin James, Canada 67 NC-74 SC--141
  52. Blake Barens, Santa Barbara, Calif. 69 NC-72 SC--141
  53. Hunter Shattuck, Jacksonville, Texas 72 NC-69 SC--141
  54. Brandon Pierce, Covington, La. 70 NC-71 SC--141
  55. Paul Pastore, Greenwich, Conn. 70 NC-71 SC--141
  56. Raymond Knoll, Naperville, Ill. 70 NC-71 SC--141
  57. #Denzel Ieremia, New Zealand 72 SC-70 NC--142
  58. #William Gordon, Davidson, N.C. 70 SC-72 NC--142
  59. #Grant Hirschman, Memphis, Tenn. 72 SC-70 NC--142
  60. #Matt Gilchrest, Southlake, Texas 70 SC-72 NC--142
  61. #Franklin Huang, Poway, Calif. 69 SC-73 NC--142
  62. #David Kocher, Charlotte, N.C. 75 SC-67 NC--142
  63. #David Boote, Wales 70 SC-72 NC--142
  64. #Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif. 69 SC-73 NC--142
  65. #Maverick McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif. 73 SC-69 NC--142
  66. #Ian Holt, Stow, Ohio 72 SC-70 NC--142
  67. #Ethan Ng, New York, N.Y. 71 SC-71 NC--142
  68. #Bradley Moore, England 71 NC-71 SC--142
  69. #Blair Hamilton, Canada 71 NC-71 SC--142
  70. #Federico Zucchetti, Italy 71 NC-71 SC--142
  71. #Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, Calif. 70 NC-72 SC--142
  72. #Bradley Knox, Menlo Park, Calif. 70 NC-72 SC--142
  73. #Stephen Stallings Jr., Louisville, Ky. 70 NC-72 SC--142
  74. #Ryan Troyer, Dover, Ohio 71 NC-71 SC--142
  75. #Nick Swanson, Isla Vista, Calif. 68 NC-74 SC--142
  76. #Taylor Funk, Ponte Vedra, Fla. 66 NC-76 SC--142
  77. #Matthew Wolff, Agoura Hills, Calif. 71 NC-71 SC--142
  78. #Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn. 72 NC-70 SC--142
  79. #Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C. 68 NC-74 SC—142

Failed to qualify

  • Emerson Newsome, Dacula, Ga. 74 SC-69 NC--143
  • Jack Singh Brar, England 71 SC-72 NC--143
  • Maxwell Sear, Canada 69 SC-74 NC--143
  • Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio 72 SC-71 NC--143
  • Eric Banks, Canada 72 SC-71 NC--143
  • Andre Garcia, Mansfield, Texas 70 SC-73 NC--143
  • Austin Eoff, Benton, Ark. 71 SC-72 NC--143
  • Cameron Davis, Australia 69 SC-74 NC--143
  • Geoff Vartelas, Cromwell, Conn. 68 SC-75 NC--143
  • Tanner Hughes, Livermore, Calif. 68 SC-75 NC--143
  • Theo Humphrey, Greenwich, Conn. 68 NC-75 SC--143
  • Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa. 71 NC-72 SC--143
  • Joshua McCarthy, Danville, Calif. 70 NC-73 SC--143
  • Claudio Correa, Chile 75 NC-68 SC--143
  • Ryan Dornes, Lancaster, Pa. 71 NC-72 SC--143
  • Ewen Ferguson, Scotland 72 NC-71 SC--143
  • Sean Crocker, Westlake Village, Calif. 70 NC-73 SC--143
  • Pierrick Fillon, France 74 NC-69 SC--143
  • Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla. 66 NC-77 SC--143
  • Wes Artac, Kingwood, Texas 73 SC-71 NC--144
  • Kyle Mueller, Athens, Ga. 72 SC-72 NC--144
  • Chad Merzbacher, Dublin, Ohio 74 SC-70 NC--144
  • Philip Knowles, Bradenton, Fla. 77 SC-67 NC--144
  • Taylor Wood, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. 72 SC-72 NC--144
  • Luis Fernando Barco, Peru 74 SC-70 NC--144
  • Ryann Ree, Redondo Beach, Calif. 72 SC-72 NC--144
  • Harrison Endycott, Australia 71 SC-73 NC--144
  • Graysen Huff, Eagle, Idaho 71 SC-73 NC--144
  • Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill. 72 SC-72 NC--144
  • Eric Dietrich, Cheshire, Conn. 71 SC-73 NC--144
  • Jake Shuman, Needham, Mass. 73 SC-71 NC--144
  • Corey Pereira, Cameron Park, Calif. 71 SC-73 NC--144
  • Jacob Hicks, Mebane, N.C. 72 SC-72 NC--144
  • Vincent Martino, Southlake, Texas 74 SC-70 NC--144
  • Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga. 72 SC-72 NC--144
  • Braden Thornberry, Olive Branch, Miss. 73 SC-71 NC--144
  • Ryan Gronlund, Pleasanton, Calif. 70 NC-74 SC--144
  • Fred Wedel, The Woodlands, Texas 70 NC-74 SC--144
  • Justin De Los Santos, Chatsworth, Calif. 70 NC-74 SC--144
  • Bart George, Arnold, Md. 72 NC-72 SC--144
  • Rico Hoey, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. 70 NC-74 SC--144
  • Mason Andersen, Chandler, Ariz. 70 NC-74 SC--144
  • David Cooke, Lisle, Ill. 70 NC-74 SC--144
  • Jake Marriott, Springfield, Ill. 70 NC-74 SC--144
  • Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill. 68 NC-76 SC--144
  • Robert MacIntyre, Scotland 68 NC-76 SC--144
  • Mitchell Meissner, San Antonio, Texas 72 SC-73 NC--145
  • Turner MacLean, Fort Worth, Texas 75 SC-70 NC--145
  • Jay Card, Shelter Island, N.Y. 75 SC-70 NC--145
  • Derek Bard, New Hartford, N.Y. 77 SC-68 NC--145
  • Joshua Gliege, Eagle, Idaho 74 SC-71 NC--145
  • Ivan Cantero, Spain 72 SC-73 NC--145
  • Blake Cannon, Mesa, Ariz. 77 SC-68 NC--145
  • Colin Prater, Colorado Springs, Colo. 75 SC-70 NC--145
  • Eric Edwards, Salisbury, N.C. 73 SC-72 NC--145
  • Min Woo Lee, Australia 73 SC-72 NC--145
  • Calum Masters, Headland, Ala. 73 SC-72 NC--145
  • Matt Green, Lake Lotawana, Mo. 74 NC-71 SC--145
  • Anthony Sorentino, Shelby Township, Mich. 72 NC-73 SC--145
  • Karl Vilips, Australia 74 NC-71 SC--145
  • James Clark, Columbus, Ga. 73 NC-72 SC--145
  • Jorge Garcia, Venezuela 70 NC-75 SC--145
  • Lee Hodges, Elkmont, Ala. 74 NC-71 SC--145
  • Garrick Higgo, South Africa 76 SC-70 NC--146
  • Aaron Terrazas, Mexico 72 SC-74 NC--146
  • Josh Heinze, Canton, Mich. 74 SC-72 NC--146
  • Cory Chavez, La Mirada, Calif. 75 SC-71 NC--146
  • Matthew Perrine, Austin, Texas 70 SC-76 NC--146
  • Michael DeMorat, Merritt Island, Fla. 74 SC-72 NC--146
  • Clark Robinson, South Windsor, Conn. 76 SC-70 NC--146
  • Chris Houston, Gilford, N.H. 75 SC-71 NC--146
  • Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa 73 SC-73 NC--146
  • Jeremy Grab, Daniel Island, S.C. 70 NC-76 SC--146
  • Mitchell Schow, Ogden, Utah 71 NC-75 SC--146
  • Thaddeus Obecny II, Wheeling, W.Va. 74 NC-72 SC--146
  • Miller Capps, Denver, N.C. 69 NC-77 SC--146
  • Gunn Yang, Republic of Korea 70 NC-76 SC--146
  • Trace Crowe, Auburn, Ala. 69 NC-77 SC--146
  • Zachary Olsen, Cordova, Tenn. 72 NC-74 SC--146
  • Andrew Moren, Turlock, Calif. 72 NC-74 SC--146
  • Antoine Rozner, France 72 NC-74 SC--146
  • Alex Moorman, Centerville, Iowa 72 SC-75 NC--147
  • Kyle Sterbinsky, Philadelphia, Pa. 77 SC-70 NC--147
  • Chelso Barrett, Surry, N.H. 77 SC-70 NC--147
  • Robbie Ziegler, Portland, Ore. 73 SC-74 NC--147
  • Ben Smith, Novi, Mich. 74 SC-73 NC--147
  • Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La. 73 SC-74 NC--147
  • Fernando Cruz Valle, Mexico 74 SC-73 NC--147
  • S.M. Lee, Buford, Ga. 75 SC-72 NC--147
  • Jeremy Sanchez, San Mateo, Calif. 75 SC-72 NC--147
  • Nick Sorkin, Rockville, Md. 76 SC-71 NC--147
  • Chandler Eaton, Alpharetta, Ga. 72 NC-75 SC--147
  • Christopher Guglielmo, Cumming, Ga. 72 NC-75 SC--147
  • Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss. 73 NC-74 SC--147
  • Kevin Bodlovich, San Pedro, Calif. 70 NC-77 SC--147
  • Jack Dukeminier, Portland, Ore. 71 NC-76 SC--147
  • Juan Alvarez, Uruguay 70 NC-77 SC--147
  • Mario Carmona, Houston, Texas 74 NC-73 SC--147
  • Sean Birren, La Verne, Calif. 75 NC-72 SC--147
  • Brent Grant, Honolulu, Hawaii 75 NC-72 SC--147
  • Ryan Tombs, Bedford, N.H. 74 NC-73 SC--147
  • Charlie May, Topsfield, Mass. 74 NC-73 SC--147
  • William Register, Burlington, N.C. 70 NC-77 SC--147
  • Clayton Feagler, Laguna Niguel, Calif. 72 NC-75 SC--147
  • Peter French, Franklin, Mass. 71 NC-76 SC--147
  • Luca Cianchetti, Italy 73 SC-75 NC--148
  • Trevor Sluman, Pittsford, N.Y. 73 SC-75 NC--148
  • Jin Ho Chung, Cerritos, Calif. 75 SC-73 NC--148
  • Ben Warnquist, Olney, Md. 73 SC-75 NC--148
  • Tyler McHugh, Aurora, Ohio 76 SC-72 NC--148
  • Isaac Merry, Las Cruces, N.M. 74 SC-74 NC--148
  • Grant Milling, Bloomington, Ill. 73 SC-75 NC--148
  • Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea 74 SC-74 NC--148
  • Brandon Cloete, South Africa 77 SC-71 NC--148
  • Andreas Gjesteby, Norway 76 SC-72 NC--148
  • John Freeman, Asheville, N.C. 70 SC-78 NC--148
  • Kevin Velo, Danville, Calif. 73 SC-75 NC--148
  • Paul Chaplet, Costa Rica 76 SC-72 NC--148
  • Travis Vick, Houston, Texas 73 SC-75 NC--148
  • J.D. Hughes, Carlisle, Pa. 72 SC-76 NC--148
  • Alistair Docherty, Vancouver, Wash. 74 NC-74 SC--148
  • Grant Forrest, Scotland 73 NC-75 SC--148
  • Brendon Jelley, Tulsa, Okla. 71 NC-77 SC--148
  • Vinnie Murphy, Sumner, Wash. 73 NC-75 SC--148
  • Jimmy Jones, Tampa, Fla. 74 NC-74 SC--148
  • Parker Derby, Columbus, Ga. 72 NC-76 SC--148
  • Thomas Lim, Moorpark, Calif. 72 NC-76 SC--148
  • Kaiwen Liu, People's Republic of China 68 NC-80 SC--148
  • Chase Johnson, Barberton, Ohio 74 NC-74 SC--148
  • Nick Voke, New Zealand 70 NC-78 SC--148
  • Sam Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz. 74 NC-74 SC--148
  • Kyle Davies, Sacramento, Calif. 74 NC-74 SC--148
  • Scott Kegerreis, Chambersburg, Pa. 76 SC-73 NC--149
  • Henry Shimp, Charlotte, N.C. 75 SC-74 NC--149
  • Woodie Eubanks, Trussville, Ala. 75 SC-74 NC--149
  • Jack Larkin Jr., Atlanta, Ga. 78 SC-71 NC--149
  • Tanner Jenson, Parker, Colo. 73 SC-76 NC--149
  • Jackson Bishop, Gainesville, Ga. 74 SC-75 NC--149
  • Stoney Crouch, Mount Juliet, Tenn. 76 SC-73 NC--149
  • Matthew Wetherill, Cincinnati, Ohio 71 SC-78 NC--149
  • Broc Everett, West Des Moines, Iowa 71 SC-78 NC--149
  • Daniel Wetterich, Cincinnati, Ohio 74 NC-75 SC--149
  • Jake Headrick, Maryville, Tenn. 76 NC-73 SC--149
  • Tyler McDaniel, Manchester, Ky. 75 NC-74 SC--149
  • Sean Rowen, Greenwood, Ind. 71 SC-79 NC--150
  • Sean Carlon, Albuquerque, N.M. 80 SC-70 NC--150
  • Darin Goldstein, New York, N.Y. 71 SC-79 NC--150
  • Kevin Reilly, Oviedo, Fla. 76 SC-74 NC--150
  • Brian Ohr, Northbrook, Ill. 76 SC-74 NC--150
  • Sean Busch, West Lafayette, Ind. 75 SC-75 NC--150
  • Roman Aragon, Mission Viejo, Calif. 76 SC-74 NC--150
  • Craig Smith, Nashville, Tenn. 76 SC-74 NC--150
  • Bradley Bastion, Shelby Township, Mich. 77 SC-73 NC--150
  • Shuai Ming Wong, Hong Kong China 74 NC-76 SC--150
  • Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich. 75 NC-75 SC--150
  • Tom Swanson, Missoula, Mont. 76 NC-74 SC--150
  • Sachin Kumar, Trinidad and Tobago 73 NC-77 SC--150
  • Cheng Jin, People's Republic of China 70 NC-80 SC--150
  • Joey Savoie, Canada 76 NC-74 SC--150
  • Tristan Rohrbaugh, Carbondale, Colo. 77 NC-73 SC--150
  • Bowen Osborn, Los Angeles, Calif. 72 NC-78 SC--150
  • Michael Davis, Philadelphia, Pa. 76 NC-74 SC--150
  • Tom Brandes, Bellevue, Wash. 77 NC-73 SC--150
  • Andrew Allenspach, Louisville, Ky. 74 SC-77 NC--151
  • Daniel O'Rourke, Milford, N.J. 77 SC-74 NC--151
  • Joaquin Arguelles, Mexico 77 SC-74 NC--151
  • Chris Crisologo, Canada 72 SC-79 NC--151
  • Jamie Bower, England 74 SC-77 NC--151
  • Ryan Stachler, Alpharetta, Ga. 74 NC-77 SC--151
  • Adam Xiao, Manhasset, N.Y. 79 NC-72 SC--151
  • Ryan Gendron, Tampa, Fla. 75 NC-76 SC--151
  • Chris Jones, Charlotte, N.C. 72 NC-79 SC--151
  • Connor Burgess, Lynchburg, Va. 74 NC-77 SC--151
  • Nick Thornton, Boerne, Texas 77 NC-74 SC--151
  • Jeremy Nevius, Mountainside, N.J. 74 NC-77 SC--151
  • Charlie Netzel, Western Springs, Ill. 74 NC-77 SC--151
  • Jay King, Ocala, Fla. 73 NC-78 SC--151
  • Arthur Griffin, Lake Placid, N.Y. 71 NC-80 SC--151
  • Edwin Yi, Los Angeles, Calif. 77 NC-74 SC--151
  • Bradford Curren, Canada 73 NC-78 SC--151
  • Luke Moser, Canada 76 NC-75 SC--151
  • John Hayes, Portland, Maine 83 SC-69 NC--152
  • Tom Vining, Sioux Falls, S.D. 73 NC-79 SC--152
  • Logan Hogge, Salt Lick, Ky. 70 NC-82 SC--152
  • Jonathan Hanner, Minneapolis, Minn. 77 NC-75 SC--152
  • Ben Silverman, Toledo, Ohio 72 NC-80 SC--152
  • Christian Banke, Danville, Calif. 74 SC-79 NC--153
  • Luke Schniederjans, Alpharetta, Ga. 77 SC-76 NC--153
  • Carson Castellani, East Lansing, Mich. 75 SC-78 NC--153
  • Will Dickson, Providence, R.I. 84 SC-69 NC--153
  • Randall Herriott, Brandywine, Md. 75 SC-78 NC--153
  • Branson Davis, McKinney, Texas 78 SC-75 NC--153
  • Kevin Fajt, Greensburg, Pa. 80 SC-73 NC--153
  • Paul Stankey, Wayzata, Minn. 77 SC-76 NC--153
  • Jose Andres Miranda, Ecuador 78 SC-75 NC--153
  • Charlie Maleki, Mequon, Wis. 78 SC-75 NC--153
  • Zack Justice, Orlando, Fla. 75 SC-78 NC--153
  • Daniel Dimaculangan, Irvine, Calif. 72 NC-81 SC--153
  • Matt Organisak, Sudbury, Mass. 76 NC-77 SC--153
  • James Song, Rancho Sante Fe, Calif. 78 NC-75 SC--153
  • Richard Yai, El Paso, Texas 74 NC-79 SC--153
  • Blaze Hogan, Big Rapids, Mich. 79 SC-75 NC--154
  • Luke Graboyes, Watchung, N.J. 72 SC-82 NC--154
  • Danny Harcourt, Fanwood, N.J. 73 SC-81 NC--154
  • Edwin Kuang, Murrieta, Calif. 78 SC-76 NC--154
  • Rigel Fernandes, India 83 SC-71 NC--154
  • David Hall, Birmingham, Mich. 74 NC-80 SC--154
  • Jordan Cowart, Austin, Texas 75 NC-79 SC--154
  • Sam Madsen, Madison, Wis. 75 NC-79 SC--154
  • Christopher Crawford, Bensalem, Pa. 78 SC-77 NC--155
  • Jordan Costello, Pinedale, Wyo. 78 NC-77 SC--155
  • Michael Boss, Lewiston, N.Y. 77 NC-78 SC--155
  • Zach Cutler, O'Fallon, Mo. 79 SC-77 NC--156
  • Kevin Rei, Sonora, Calif. 77 SC-79 NC--156
  • Conrad Walcher, Oklahoma City, Okla. 80 NC-76 SC--156
  • Kaleb Gorbahn, Canada 79 NC-77 SC--156
  • Brian Richards, Gulf Breeze, Fla. 84 SC-73 NC--157
  • Chris Harris, Atlanta, Ga. 78 SC-79 NC--157
  • Jonathan Chang, Corona, Calif. 78 SC-79 NC--157
  • Charles Neel White III, Austin, Texas 78 NC-79 SC--157
  • Brandon Worley, Kingsport, Tenn. 75 NC-82 SC--157
  • Matt Lee, Cave Creek, Ariz. 78 NC-79 SC--157
  • Matt Bennett, Marshall, Minn. 81 SC-77 NC--158
  • Patrick Traynor, Fargo, N.D. 74 NC-84 SC--158
  • Taylor Bromley, Dublin, Calif. 79 SC-80 NC--159
  • William Deck, Canada 77 NC-83 SC--160
  • Charlie Nikitas, Glenview, Ill. 81 NC-80 SC--161
  • Andrew Sajevic, Kearney, Neb. 83 SC-79 NC--162
  • Louie Chen, San Ramon, Calif. 76 NC-86 SC--162
  • Peiyun Zhao, People's Republic of China 78 NC-85 SC--163
  • David Becher, Dublin, Ohio 78 NC-85 SC--163
  • Fernando Lopez, Mexico 80 NC-85 SC--165
  • Ronald Davis, Pembroke Pines, Fla. 83 NC-91 SC--174

Match play draw at the 2016 U.S. Amateur Championship, 7,334-yard, par 70 Oakland Hills Country Club (South Course). All times EDT.

*There will be a 23-for-8 playoff to determine the remaining match-play berths, beginning at 8 a.m. from the 10th tee on Oakland Hills Country Club's North Course.

Round of 64

(Upper Bracket)

  1. 2:10 p.m. - Alex Smalley, Wake Forest, N.C. (133) vs. To Be Determined (142)
  2. 9 a.m. - Connor Syme, Scotland (140) vs. Dylan Meyer, Evansville, Ind. (140)
  3. 9:10 a.m. - Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas (138) vs. Doc Redman, Raleigh, N.C. (141)
  4. 9:20 a.m. - Sam Horsfield, England (138) vs. Hugo Bernard, Canada (141)
  5. 1 p.m. - KK Limbhasut, Thailand (137) vs. To Be Determined (142)
  6. 9:30 a.m. - Matt Oshrine, Baltimore, Md. (139) vs. Cristobal Del Solar, Chile (140)
  7. 9:40 a.m. - Scott Gregory, England (137) vs. Raymond Knoll, Naperville, Ill. (141)
  8. 9:50 a.m. - Zach Foushee, Eugene, Ore. (139) vs. Nick Carlson, Hamilton, Mich. (141)
  9. 1:40 p.m. - Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif. (136) vs. To Be Determined (142)
  10. 10 a.m. - Sam Burns, Shreveport, La. (139) vs. Santiago Gomez, Colombia (140)
  11. 10:10 a.m. - Zachary Bauchou, Lynchburg, Va. (138) vs. Blake Barens, Santa Barbara, Calif. (141)
  12. 10:20 a.m. - Joaquin Niemann, Chile (139) vs. Ben Davis, Las Vegas, Nev. (141)
  13. 1:30 p.m. - Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss. (136) vs. To Be Determined (142)
  14. 10:30 a.m. - Curtis Luck, Australia (139) vs. Andrew Huseman, Ankeny, Iowa (140)
  15. 10:40 a.m. - Stephen Franken, Raleigh, N.C. (138) vs. Hunter Shattuck, Jacksonville, Texas (141)
  16. 10:50 a.m. - Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas (139) vs. Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y. (141)

(Lower Bracket)

  1. 2 p.m. - Dawson Armstrong, Brentwood, Tenn. (134) vs. To Be Determined (142)
  2. 11 a.m. - Jonah Texeira, Porter Ranch, Calif. (140) vs. Colton Yates, Scottsdale, Ariz. (140)
  3. 11:10 a.m. - Brandon Kida, Layton, Utah (138) vs. Kyler Dunkle, Denver, Colo. (141)
  4. 11:20 a.m. - Benjamin Griffin, Chapel Hill, N.C. (138) vs. Garrett Rank, Canada (141)
  5. 1:10 p.m. - Wyndham Clark, Highlands Ranch, Colo. (137) vs. To Be Determined (142)
  6. 11:30 a.m. - Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, Fla. (139) vs. Robin Petersson, Sweden (140)
  7. 11:40 a.m. - Luis Gagne, Orlando, Fla. (137) vs. Paul Pastore, Greenwich, Conn. (141)
  8. 11:50 a.m. - Bryson Nimmer, Bluffton, S.C. (139) vs. Jack Hume, Republic of Ireland (141)
  9. 1:50 p.m. - Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y. (134) vs. To Be Determined (142)
  10. Noon - Mario Galiano, Spain (140) vs. Ben Schlottman, Winston Salem, N.C. (140)
  11. 12:10 p.m. - Collin Morikawa, La Canada, Calif. (138) vs. Austin James, Canada (141)
  12. 12:20 p.m. - Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill. (139) vs. Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C. (141)
  13. 1:20 p.m. - John Oda, Honolulu, Hawaii (137) vs. To Be Determined (142)
  14. 12:30 p.m. - William Zalatoris, Plano, Texas (139) vs. Brad Dalke, Norman, Okla. (140)
  15. 12:40 p.m. - Matthias Schwab, Austria (138) vs. Brandon Pierce, Covington, La. (141)
  16. 12:50 p.m. - Bryan Baumgarten, Granite Bay, Calif. (139) vs. Harrison Shih, Bluffton, S.C. (141)