Leinster eye Interpros double at Slieve Russell
 Rachel Taylor (Leinster). Picture:  Pat Cashman

Rachel Taylor (Leinster). Picture: Pat Cashman

Leinster are on track to win the Women’s and Girls’ Interprovincials after they beat Munster at both levels on day two at Slieve Russell. 

In the Girls’ matches It was level pegging after the morning foursomes but Leinster dominated the singles, winning four points from five thanks to Eilsa Corcoran, Lauren Walsh, Anna Foster and Georgia Carr.

Leinster now face Ulster, who had a 5.5 - 2.2 win over Connacht.

In the Women’s Interprovincials, Leinster beat Munster 4.5 to 3.5, taking two and a half points from the three foursomes and three of five singles.

Connacht trailed Ulster 2-1 after the foursomes but wins from Maeve Kelly, Anne Brett and Shannon Burke in the singles resulted in a halved match between the two provinces. 

Leinster take the lead entering the final day and will battle holders Ulster as Connacht take on Munster. 

POINTS TABLES

Girls Points (matches won)

  1. Leinster 2 (10½)
  2. Ulster 1 (9)
  3. Munster 1 (7)
  4. Connacht  0 (5½)

Women’s Points (matches won)

  1. Leinster 2 (11) 
  2. Ulster 1½ (9½)
  3. Connacht  ½ (5½)
  4. Munster    0 (6)

Thursday 7 July – Draw 

Leinster v Ulster (Leinster names first)

Girls Foursomes

  1. 08:00 Ellen O’Gorman & Ellie Metcalfe v Emma Forbes & Kate Dwyer
  2. 08:10 Lauren Walsh & Clodagh Walsh v Maeve Cummins & Beth Coulter
  3. 08:20 Elisa Corcoran & Anna Foster v Anna Morwood & Olivia McClurg

Leinster v Ulster 

Women’s Foursomes

  1. 08:30 Ciara Casey & Rachel Taylor v Niamh Ward & Jenny Young 
  2. 08:40 Mary Doyle & Meadhbh Doyle v Lisa Maguire & Paula Grant 
  3. 08:50 Aedin Murphy & Deirdre Smith v Tara Gribben & Chloe Weir 

 

Connacht v Munster (Connacht names first)

Girls Foursomes 

  1. 09:00 Lorna Mullally & Niamh Cronin v Lisa O’Shea & aine Donegan
  2. 09:10 Maeve Rooney & Roisin O’Brien v Ciara Leonard & Aideen Walsh 
  3. 09:20 Chloe O’Connor & Nimah Smyth v Sara Byrne & Grace McGrath

Connacht v Munster (Connacht names first)

Women’s Foursomes

  1. 09:30 Hilary Hall & Maeve Kelly v Chloe Ryan & Sarah Cunningham 
  2. 09:40 Clodagh Hopkins & Maureen Keane v Aoife Lowry & Emma O’Driscoll 
  3. 09:50 Anne Brett & Shannon Burke v Tara Whelan & Paula Walsh

 

Wednesday 6 July 

Girls’ Matches – Munster 2 ½ Leinster 5 ½ 

Morning Foursomes 

Munster 1 ½ - 1 ½ Leinster (Munster names first)

  1. Lisa O’Shea & Aine Donegan halved with Elisa Corcoran & Ellen O’Gorman
  2. Ciara Leonard & Aideen Walsh beat Georgia Carr & Ellie Metcalfe 1up
  3. Sara Byrne & Grace McGrath lost to Lauren Walsh & Clodagh Walsh 1up

Afternoon Singles

Munster 1 Leinster 4

  1. Lisa O’Shea lost to Elisa Corcoran 1up
  2. Ciara Leonard lost to Lauren Walsh 2&1
  3. Sara Byrne beat Ellen O’Gorman 4&2
  4. Aine Donegan lost to Anna Foster 1up
  5. Grace McGrath lost to Georgia Carr 1up

 

Girls’ Matches – Ulster 5 ½ Connacht 2 ½ 

Morning Foursomes 

Ulster 1 - 2 Connacht (Ulster names first)

  1. Emma Forbes & Maeve Cummins beat Maeve Rooney & Niamh Cronin 2&1 
  2. Anna Morwood & Olivia McClurg lost to Lorna Mullally & Roisin O’Brien 3&1
  3. Kate Dwyer & Becky McNiece lost to Chloe O’Connor & Niamh Smyth 6&5

Girls Singles

Ulster 4 ½ Connacht ½ 

  1. Emma Forbes halved with Maeve Rooney
  2. Maeve Cummins beat Niamh Cronin 4&2
  3. Beth Coulter beat Chloe O’Connor 3&1
  4. Kate Dwyer beat Roisin O’Brien 7&5
  5. Olivia McClurg beat Niamh Smyth 3&1

 

Women's Matches – Munster 3 ½ Leinster 4 ½  

Morning Foursomes

Munster ½ - 2 ½ Leinster (Munster names first)

  1. Chloe Ryan & Sarah Cunningham lost to Aedin Murphy & Deirdre Smith 2&1
  2. Aoife Lowry & Paula Walsh lost to Mary Doyle & Meadhbh Doyle 2&1
  3. Emma O’Driscoll & Katie Aherne halved with Ciara Casey & Rachel Taylor

Afternoon Singles 

Munster 3  Leinster 2

  1. Chloe Ryan beat Ciara Casey 1up
  2. Sarah Cunningham beat Ariana Coyle Diez 4&3
  3. Emma O’Driscoll lost to Aedin Murphy 3&1
  4. Aoife Lowry lost to Meadhbh Doyle 1up
  5. Paula Walsh beat Deirdre Smith 7&5 (w/d due to injury)

Women's Matches – Ulster 4 Connacht 4 

Morning Foursomes

Ulster 2 – 1 Connacht (Ulster names first)

  1. Lisa Maguire & Paula Grant beat Hilary Hall & Maeve Kelly 1up
  2. Chloe Weir & Tara Gribben lost to Shannon Burke & Anne Brett 1up
  3. Niamh Ward & Jenny Young beat Maureen Keane & Clodagh Hopkins 4&3 

Afternoon Singles

Ulster 2 Connacht 3

  1. Paula Grant beat Hilary Hall 6&5
  2. Tara Gribben beat Noreen Maloney 5&4
  3. Niamh Ward lost to Maeve Kelly 1up
  4. Lisa Maguire lost to Anne Brett 1up
  5. Jenny Young lost to Shannon Burke 3&2