Morrison's late birdie seals Irish Under 14 win
 Winner Keaton Morrison (Greenacres) driving from the 17th tee during the 2016 Irish Boys Under 14 Amateur Open Championship at Lurgan Golf Club today (29/07/2016). Picture by  Pat Cashman

Winner Keaton Morrison (Greenacres) driving from the 17th tee during the 2016 Irish Boys Under 14 Amateur Open Championship at Lurgan Golf Club today (29/07/2016). Picture by Pat Cashman

Greenacres' Keaton Morrison birdied the par-five 18th to card a 73 and clinch the Irish Under 14 Boys Open title by a shot at Lurgan.

The Ulster star pipped from Athlone's Eoin McGrath and Roganstown's Joshua McCabe, whose birdie try in the following group slid by.

McGrath made a late run to take grab a share of second as Tandragee's Edward Rowe won the Under 13 Trophy with a 75.

Irish Under 14 Boys Open. Lurgan Golf Club, CSS 70)

73 Keaton Morrison (Greenacres)

74 Eoin McGrath (Athlone), Joshua McCabe (Roganstown G & CC)

75 Edward Rowe (Tandragee) - Winner of Under 13 Medal

76 Dylan Keating (Seapoint), Sam Murphy (Portumna), Josh Black (Hilton Templepatrick), Michael Fitzgibbon (Howth)

77 Robert Galligan (Elm Park), Gavan Keogh (Galway)

78 David Jnr Marshall (Naas), Zak Collins (Douglas), Jamie Hughes (Slieve Russell), Rory Reid (Greystones), Thomas Higgins (Roscommon)

79 Eoin Lawless (Athenry), Stephen McDermott (Highfield), Luke Danaher (Newcastle West)

80 Jack Brown (The Heath), Michael Duignan (Howth), Jude Devlin (Bangor), Conor Byrne (Strabane), Ewan McArthur (Massereene)

81 Conor Joynson (Dunmurry), Jamie Surgeoner (Galgorm Castle), Sean-Karl Dobson (USA), Lewis Fox (Tandragee), Harry Masterson (Killeen), Cian O'Connor (Roscommon)

82 Connor McCracken (Castlerock), James Nolan (Birr), Mark Duggan (Highfield), Brandon St.John (Portmarnock), Gavin Conor Herlihy (Portmarnock)

83 Joshua Hill (Galgorm Castle), Rory Milne (Faithlegg)

84 Paraic McGrath (Cregmore Park), James Quinn (Castle), Thomas Harte (Castle), Harry Caskey (Royal Portrush), Finn O'Reilly (Naas)

85 Andrew McSorley (Tandragee), Mark Hayes (Galgorm Castle), Sean Lacey (Newlands), Nathan Moffett (Bushfoot)

86 Luke Kelly (Belvoir Park), Fionn Hoare (Roscommon), Evan Shipp (Headfort), Kevin Connaughton (Roscommon), Ronan Feerick (Mallow), Alexandros Papadias (Belgium)

87 Charlie Connell (Newlands), Liam Abom (Edmondstown), Ross Taylor (Tandragee)

88 Conor Lyness (Lisburn)

89 Conor Hanna (Dunfanaghy), Morgan O'Sullivan (Ballyneety), Michael Corcoran (Roscommon)

90 Matthew Cully (Royal Tara), Paul Costello (Cregmore Park), Ross Whitaker (Milltown)

91 Cian O'Sullivan (Killiney), David O'Malley (Black Bush), Conor Cleere (Gowran Park)

92 Thomas Abom (Edmondstown), Shaun Mulryan (Royal Tara), Ross Campbell (Greenacres)

93 Fionn Dobbin (Balmoral), David Muldowney (Carton House), Danny Williamson (Mourne), Conor Clarke (Balmoral)

96 Patrick Morris (Portmarnock)

97 Christie Paul (Tandragee).