Downes wins Leinster Under 16 Boys Close in playoff
 Ashbourne Golf Club

Ashbourne Golf Club

Beaverstown's Sean Downes beat Royal Tara's Sean Whelan in a playoff to capture the Leinster Under 16 Boys Close Championship at Ashbourne.

Both players had three birdies and three bogeys in  level par 71s to finish two strokes clear of Dundalk's Josh Mackin, who was the winner of  Leinster Boys U16 Open at Beaverstown last week.

Leinster Under 16 Boys Close Championship, Ashbourne Golf Club (Par 71 CSS 72)

Detailed scores

Sponsored by Titleist Footjoy

71 Sean Downes (Beaverstown) (Play-off), Sean Whelan (Royal Tara)

73 Josh Mackin (Dundalk)

74 Barry Howlin (The Heritage), Dylan Keating (Seapoint), Robert Galligan (Elm Park), Joseph Byrne (Baltinglass), Richard Duggan (Kilkenny)

75 Dylan Graham (Woodenbridge), Jack P Walsh (Castle), Stephen Rennick (Curragh), Ned Kirwan (Mount Juliet)

76 Luke Merrigan (Bray), Padraig Fallon (Dundalk), Thomas McCarthy (Portmarnock), Ben Phipps (Ardee), Seán Dowling (Beaverstown)

77 David Kelly (Cill Dara), Max Kennedy (The Royal Dublin), David Twomey - Juv Golf (Elm Park), Jack Walsh (Kilkenny), Tommy Smyth (Castle), Tim Farrelly (Howth)

78 Alex Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown), Shane Irwin (Killeen), Shane Bresnan (Woodbrook), Sean Doyle (The Island), Patrick O'Shea (Kilkenny)

79 Darragh Rochford (Bray), Liam Travers (Ardee), Eoin Murphy (Dundalk), Stephan Campbell (The Island), James Fleming (Elm Park), Stephen Murphy (Beaverstown), Jack Small (Elm Park), Ronan Cowhey (Elm Park)

80 Rory Reid (Greystones), Paul Conroy (Enniscorthy), Patrick Burke (Delgany), David O'Malley (Black Bush), Cathal Ffrench (Carton House), Mark Duggan (Highfield), Kyle Rafferty (Greenore), Eoin Sullivan (Carton House), Evan Shipp (Headfort), Sam Small (Elm Park)

81 Christopher Rabbette (Esker Hills), Luka Keyes (Dun Laoghaire), Sean Laverty (Dundalk), Conor Murtagh (Balcarrick), Louis Walsh (Kilkenny)

82 Alexander Flynn (Dun Laoghaire), Adam Smith (Mullingar), Jack Phipps (Ardee)

83 Annraoi Collins (Laytown & Bettystown), Daniel Tully (Royal Tara), Conor Murphy (Highfield), Niall O'Callaghan (Greenore)

84 Jack Connolly (Elm Park), Stephen Fitzgerald (Tullamore), Adam Carroll (Citywest Resort), Loreano Pinotti (Enniscorthy), Philip Mangan (Beaverstown), Eoin Murphy (Naas), Evan Hollowed (Newlands)

85 Ben Kidd (Enniscorthy), Stephen McDermott (Highfield), David Marshall (Naas), Conor Glennon (Glasson), Joshua McCabe (Roganstown G & CC), Jack Brown (The Heath), Mark Liston (Malahide)

86 Michael McGilligan (Woodbrook), Christopher Cosgrave (Elm Park)

87 Kevin Mc Ardle (Elm Park), Charlie Connell (Newlands), Brian Reidy Jnr (Mullingar)

88 Michael Fitzgibbon (Howth), Ross Whitaker (Milltown), Sean Lacey (Newlands), Sean Duffy (Royal Tara), Jay Stafford (Arklow)

89 Aaron Donnelly (Forrest Little.), Evan Dalton (Greystones)

90 Kieran Ryan (Rosslare), Daniel Grogan (Elm Park), Kevin Brennan (Castlecomer)

91 Sergio Ganaza (Malahide), Alan Kelly (Donabate)

92 Matthew Crumlish (The Island)

95 Thomas Kearns (Foxrock), Liam Barry (Delgany)

97 Daniel Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown)

NR Simon Phillips (Greystones), Darren Daly (Forrest Little), Dermot Carroll (Bray)