Power leads Irish Boys after 65 at Castle
 Mark Power shows off the Peter McEvoy Trophy with his parents Eddie and Eileen Rose, both three time former Irish Amateur Close champions. Picture, courtesy Eddie Power

Mark Power shows off the Peter McEvoy Trophy with his parents Eddie and Eileen Rose, both three time former Irish Amateur Close champions. Picture, courtesy Eddie Power

Kilkenny's Mark Power opened with a five under par 65 to lead the Irish Boys' Amateur Open Championship at Castle.

Winner of the Peter McEvoy Trophy, he's one ahead of Rosslare's John Brady, who claimed last week's Leinster Boys title in Mullingar.

Co Louth's Thomas Mulligan made six birdies in a 67 to share third with Newlands' Cameron Raymond.

America Laussot of France is the leading international player after a 68 left him tied for fifth with Belvoir Park's Patrick Brennan.

The top 50 and ties after 54 holes qualify for the final round.

Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship, Castle (Par 72)

Round one

Detailed scores

65 Mark Power (Kilkenny)

66 John Brady (Rosslare)

67 Cameron Raymond (Newlands), Thomas Mulligan (Co. Louth)

68 Aymeric Laussot (France), Patrick Brennan (Belvoir Park)

69 Arrun Singh Brar (England), Patrick Somers (Grange)

70 Hugh O'Hare (Fortwilliam), Matthew Fitzsimons (Ardglass), David Cunningham (Tandragee), Dimitri Mary (France), Conor Byrne (Ireland), Tom Trowbridge (England), Ryan Corry (Clandeboye), Jack Ainscough (England), James Cooper (England)

71 Conor Hynds (Ardglass), Freddie MacArthur (England), Mark Healy (Kinsale), Owen Crooks (Bushfoot), Joseph Hanney (The Island), Taylor Stote (England), David Burns (Cushendall)

72 Paul Kelly (Glasson), Jake Vickers (Balbriggan), Andrew Hickey (Ballyhaunis), Hugo Riboud (France), Hyest Hugo (France), Ben Hynes (Greystones)

73 Ross MacIntosh (France), Richard Duggan (Kilkenny), John Murphy (Kinsale), Ciaran Vaughan (Limerick), Matthew Grehan (Tullamore), Peter Cummins (Lurgan), Niall Hearns (Mountrath), Michael McGurk (Warrenpoint), Robert Moran (Castle), Allan Hill (Athenry), Jack Hearn (Tramore)

74 Brian O'Connell (Bandon), Tadeas Tetak (Slovakia), Eamonn O'Driscoll (Ireland), Christopher Taylor (Kanturk), Nathan McCann (Lurgan), Jack Doherty (Carton House), Niklas Blyth (Germany), James Cronin (Woodbrook), Connor Mulholland (Mount Juliet), Thomas Boulanger (France), Charlie Thornton (England), Tommy Smyth (Castle), Charlie McDonnell (Castleblayney), Brendan Rossiter (Rosslare), Paddy Culhane (Galway), Tommy Doran (Balbriggan), Jack Madden (Dungannon), Ryan Morrisson (England)

75 Cathal Hastings (Castlebar), Tom Gueant (France), Kevin Power (Kilkenny), Aaron Lennie (Clandeboye), Ross Kelly (Tuam), James Temple (Portmarnock), David McAleenon (Edenmore), Aaron Ryan (Thurles), Charlie Dawson (Tramore), Brian Fehily (Newlands), Shane Kearney (Esker Hills), Charlie Denvir (Powerscourt), Chayan Duha (France), Jake Benson (England), Marc McKinstry (Cairndhu), Andrea Milazzo (France), Ciaran Henry (Strandhill), Sean Desmond (Monkstown)

76 Jeff Kealy (Kilkenny), Mats Markovits (Netherlands), Jack Tuohy (Galway Bay), Reece Black (Hilton Templepatrick), Andrew Mulhall (Waterford Castle), Yvan Ducler (France), Gareth Carr (Mullingar), Jordan Logue (Hilton Templepatrick), Lucas Mota Pascual (Spain), Ashley Emerson (Ardglass), Jake Rowe (Tandragee), Ben Graham (Knock), Micheal Shiel (Athenry), Quentin Debove (France), Charles Larcelet (France), Oriol Martinez-Lozano (Spain), Jonathan Hayden (The Royal Dublin)

77 Conor Rice (Athlone), Zach Glynn (Bray), Eric Rumley (Kinsale), Marin Maeti (France), Jason Murphy (Greenore), Harry Duggan (Kilkenny), Niall Grant (The Island), Sean Kestell (Woodbrook),

Dara Phelan (Faithlegg), Ross Nelson (Belvoir Park), Ferdinand Le Tendre (France)
78 Odhran Maguire (Slieve Russell), Michael O'Farrell (Galway), Cillian Moloney (Fota Island), Marius Cara (France), Mikey Burke (Galway), Harry Gillivan (Westport), Conor McDonald (Lurgan), David Kitt (Athenry), Robert Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire), Manel Beltran-Pomedio (Spain), Quim Vidal Mora (Spain), Robert Galligan (Elm Park), Patrick Cunnane (Malone), Stewart McCaw (Royal Belfast)

79 Louis O'Hara (Athenry), Cian Mooney (Faithlegg), Daniel McNally (Carton House), Tom Vaillant (France)

80 Brian Staunton (Mount Juliet), Robert Downes (Galway Bay), Darren Hourihan (Douglas), David O'Reilly (Carton House), Ian Halpin (Cahir Park), Sean Doyle (Athlone), Raphael Le Bot (France), Andrew Gavin (Black Bush), Gabriel Gribben (Fortwilliam), Alan Fahy (Dun Laoghaire), Darragh Smith (Castle), Michael Wylde (Killiney), Seamus Burke (Mount Juliet)

81 Lorcan O'Sullivan (The Heritage Golf Club), Liam Dowling (Mallow), Conor Ruane (Galway Bay), Legros Maxime (France), Adam Boland (Mallow), Sean Burke (Galway)

82 Bill Hannan (Carton House), Louis Theys (Belgium), Calum Spicer (Dromoland), Ryan Eccles (Carton House), Paddy Bird (Co. Sligo)

83 Tyrone Clarke (Royal Portrush)

85 Nicolas Muller (France), Oisin O'Driscoll (Ireland), Jack McGarry (Rosslare)

86 Rory Murphy (Powerscourt)

87 Michael Kennelly (Athenry)

88 Ryan Thompson (Greenacres)

89 William Eardley (England)

90 Joseph Keyes (Co. Sligo)