O'Flaherty in control at Munster Strokeplay
 Gary O'Flaherty. Picture:  Pat Cashman

Gary O'Flaherty. Picture: Pat Cashman

Gary O'Flaherty is on course to become the first home winner since the establishment of the Munster Strokeplay Championship in 2006 when he carded rounds of 73 and 70 to take a two-stroke lead into the final 36 holes at Cork Golf Club.

Clubmate Mark Ford is his nearest rival on one over par 145 after adding a 75 to his morning 70 with the Royal Dublin's Stephen Healy just three off the pace on two over 146 after rounds of 69 and 77.

Healy and Grange's Robbie Pierse set the pace with morning 69's but the Dubliner shot 78 after lunch and fell back into a share of fifth with the in-form Andrew McCormack and two grizzled veterans in former West of Ireland winner Joe Lyons and the colourful Carlow man John Greene. 

Munster Stroke Play Championship 2016, Cork GC (CSS 74 74)

143 Gary O'Flaherty (Cork) 73 70

145 Mark Ford (Cork) 70 75

146 Stephen Healy (The Royal Dublin) 69 77

147 John Hickey (Cork) 76 71, Andrew McCormack (Castletroy) 74 73, Joe Lyons (Galway) 73 74, John Greene (Portmarnock) 70 77, Robbie Pierse (Grange) 69 78

148 Cathal Butler (Kinsale) 75 73, Gary Ward (Kinsale) 71 77

149 Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 77 72, Daniel Hallissey (Muskerry) 75 74, Mark Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 74 75, Gavin Young (Nenagh) 72 77

150 Evan Farrell (Ardee) 80 70, Ian O'Flynn (Cork) 77 73, Thomas Neenan (Lahinch) 75 75, Sean Barry (Fota Island) 74 76, Pat Murray (Limerick) 73 77, Ian O'Rourke (The Royal Dublin) 72 78, Aaron Grant (Dundalk) 72 78, Jack Pierse (Portmarnock) 70 80

152 Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 81 71, Ronan O'Callaghan (Mannan Castle) 76 76, Peter O' Keeffe (Douglas) 75 77, Mark Healy (Kinsale) 74 78

153 Dean McMahon (Castletroy) 80 73, Declan King (Tramore) 79 74, Colum Kenny (Portmarnock) 79 74, Declan Reidy (Co. Sligo) 77 76, Daniel Brennan (Shannon) 77 76, James Gerard Fox (Portmarnock) 74 79, James Sugrue (Mallow) 72 81

154 Emmet Leahy (Thurles) 78 76, Cian Feeney (Co. Sligo) 78 76, Shane McGlynn (Portmarnock) 76 78, David Reddan (Nenagh) 75 79, Paul Flynn (Tramore) 74 80, Declan McInerney (Lahinch) 73 81 

MISSED CUT

155 Mark Power (Kilkenny) 80 75, Alan Thomas (Dungarvan) 75 80

156 Keith Crowley (Fota Island) 81 75, Thomas O'Connor (Athlone) 79 77, Ben Murray (Waterford Castle) 77 79, Sean Desmond (Monkstown) 76 80, Mark Collins (Killeen Castle) 75 81

157 Mark Morrissey (Mount Wolseley) 81 76

158 Ted Collins (Dun Laoghaire) 84 74, Nils Conway (Grange) 79 79, Paul Tobin (Cork) 79 79, Shaun Carter (The Royal Dublin) 79 79, Dave O'Donovan (Muskerry) 78 80, Shane Hogan (Nenagh) 78 80

159 Eoghan O'Donovan (Craddockstown) 79 80

160 Niall Gorey (Palmerstown Stud) 86 74, Gareth Mann (Tullamore) 83 77, Jack Ryan (Castletroy) 81 79, Thomas Hackett (The Royal Dublin) 79 81

161 Darragh Coghlan (Portmarnock) 83 78, David Brady (Co. Sligo) 78 83

162 Stephen Brady (Galway) 88 74, Barry Anderson (The Royal Dublin) 84 78, Cian O'Donnell (Castletroy) 80 82, Philip Spratt (West Waterford) 79 83, Ian Lynch (Rosslare) 78 84

163 Mark O'Sullivan () 81 82, John O'Neill (Lee Valley) 81 82, Tony O'Leary (Wexford) 77 86

166 Ruairi O'Connor (Co. Sligo) 85 81

171 Joseph O'Neill (Tralee) 89 82

NR Ed Stack (Ballybunion) 78 NR, Colin Woodroofe (Blainroe) 79 NR, Steffan O'Hara (Co. Sligo) NR, Billy McGarry (Nenagh) NR, Greg O'Mahony (Fota Island) WD 

Sunday tee-times

Time Time Name Club Name Club Name Club
7.30 12.30 D Mc Inerney Lahinch D Reddan Nenagh P Flynn Tramore
7.40 12.40 E Leahy Thurles S McGlynn Portmarnock C Feeney Co Sligo
7.50 12.50 D Brennan Shannon J Fox Portmarnock J Sugrue Mallow
8.00 13.00 D Reidy Co Sligo D King Castletroy C Kenny Portmarnock
8.10 13.10 D McMahon Castletroy P O'Keeffe Douglas M Healy Kinsale
8.20 13.20 R O'Callaghan Mannan Castle J Pierce Portmarnock R Knightly Royal Dublin
8.30 13.30 A Grant Dundalk P Murray Limerick I O'Rourke Royal Dublin
8.40 13.40 S Barry Fota Island I O'Flynn Cork T Neenan Lahinch
8.50 13.50 E Farrell Ardee M Shanahan Castlemartyr G Young Nenagh
9.00 14.00 D Hallissey Muskerry C Geraghty L’n & Bettystown G Ward Kinsale
9.10 14.10 J Greene Portmarnock C Butler Kinsale R Pierse Grange
9.20 14.20 J Hickey Cork A Mc Cormack Castletroy J Lyons Galway
9.30 14.30 G O'Flaherty Cork M Ford Cork S Healy Royal Dublin