Annabel Wilson leads Irish challenge at Roganstown
 Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) driving at the 7th tee in the 2015 Irish Women's Open Strokeplay Championship at Dun Laoghaire Golf Club. Picture by  Pat Cashman

Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) driving at the 7th tee in the 2015 Irish Women's Open Strokeplay Championship at Dun Laoghaire Golf Club. Picture by Pat Cashman

The bid for five Irish wins on the trot is still alive after Annabel Wilson shot a second round 73 to go into the final round of the Irish Girls’ U18 Open Stroke Play Championship just a shot off the lead at Roganstown

The Lurgan talent is tied for second on two over 144 with Iceland’s Ólöf María Einarsdóttir (73) and Sweden’s Pi-lillebi Hermansson (74), one behind Norway’s Celine Borge (72)

Wilson’s solid second round earned her a place in the final group alongside Borge and Einardottir as overnight leader Sara Kjelker dropped six shots on the back nine, carding a 77 to trail by three on 146.

Germany’s Christin Eisenbeiβ  stole the show with a 3 under 68 today bringing her right back into contention

Ireland’s Valerie Clancy (73) and Niamh McSherry (71) are still very much in the running for the title as they lie five and six shots behind the leader respectively. 

Rachel Thompson, Elisa Corcoran, Clodagh Jones, Maeve Rooney, Mairead Martin, Anna Foster, Rebecca MacLaren and Clodagh Walsh all made the cut. 

Sweden Team A are still leading the Nations Cup by, however their lead has been cut from 11 shots to 6.

For all Championship information, including live scoring please click here.

Irish Girls’ U18 Open Stroke Play Championship, Roganstown

  1. Sunday’s tee times – 17th April 2016 
  2. 08:00 Tara Bettle (Germany) Katja Mueller (Germany)
  3. 08:10 Rebecca MacLaren (Wellingborough/Ireland) Clodagh Walsh (Castlewarden) Lea-Anne Bramwell (Wales)
  4. 08:20 Caroline Zolg (Germany) Ellen  Andersson (Sweden) Johanna Wollenhaupt  (Germany)
  5. 08:30 Claire Robertson (Scotland) Mairead Martin (Killarney) Anna Foster (Elm Park)
  6. 08:40 Magdalena Cervinkova (Czech Republic) Martha Lewis (England) Maeve Rooney (Co. Sligo)
  7. 08:50 Nicola Fall (Finland) Hannah Leonie Karg (Germany) Marija Luїze Jučmane (Latvia)
  8. 09:00 Elisa Corcoran (Grange) Clodagh Jones (Roscrea) Ingrid Lindblad (Sweden)
  9. 09:10 Rachel Thompson (Cork) Amelie Sigemar (Sweden) Maja Stark (Sweden)
  10. 09:20 Loїs Lau (France) Anna-Maria Diederichs (Germany) Hanna Ãhlander (Sweden)
  11. 09:30 Jessica Hall (England) Lily Hürlimann (Germany) Rebecca Earl (England)
  12. 09:40 Mimi Rhodes (England) Matilde Stenqvist (Sweden) Joanne  Free (Scotland)
  13. 09:50 Cloe Frankish (England) Shannon Stevie McWilliam  (Scotland) Louise Henningsson (Sweden)
  14. 10:00 Valerie Clancy (Killarney) Ellen Hutchinson-Kay (Sweden) Niamh McSherry (Lurgan)
  15. 10:10 Petronella Hjort (Sweden) Andrea Lignell (Sweden) Christin Eisenbeiβ (Germany)
  16. 10:20 Madelene Stavnar (Norway) Sara Kjellker (Sweden) Sofia Lundell (Sweden)
  17. 10:30 Pi-lillebi Hermansson (Sweden) Linn Grant (Sweden) Karoline Lund (Norway)
  18. 10:40 Celine Borge (Norway) Ólöf María  Einarsdóttir (Iceland) Annabel Wilson (Lurgan)

 

R1 Par 71 SSS 73 CSS 73 R2 Par 71 SSS 73 CSS 73

143 Celine Borge (Norway) 71 72

144 Ólöf María  Einarsdóttir (Iceland) 71 73 Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) 71 73 Pi-lillebi Hermansson (Sweden) 70 74

145 Linn Grant (Sweden) 73 72 Chloe Frankish (England) 73 72 Karoline Lund (Norway) 72 73

146 Madelene Stavnar (Norway) 76 70 Sara Kjellker (Sweden) 69 77

147 Sofia Lundell (Sweden) 73 74 Petronella Hjort (Sweden) 73 74 Andrea Lignell (Sweden) 72 75

148 Christin Eisenbeiβ (Germany) 80 68 Valerie Clancy (Killarney) 75 73 Ellen Hutchinson-Kay (Sweden) 72 76

149 Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) 78 71 Shannon Stevie McWilliam  (Scotland) 76 73 Louise Henningsson (Sweden) 74 75 Mimi Rhodes (England) 72 77

151 Matilde Stenqvist (Sweden) 79 72 Joanne  Free (Scotland) 76 75 Jessica Hall (England) 74 77

152 Lily Hürlimann (Germany) 78 74 Rebecca Earl (England) 77 75 Loїs Lau (France) 72 80 Anna-Maria Diederichs (Germany) 72 80

153 Hanna Ãhlander (Sweden) 74 79 Rachel Thompson (Cork) 81 72 Amelie Sigemar (Sweden) 76 77 Maja Stark (Sweden) 76 77 Elisa Corcoran (Grange) 74 79

154 Clodagh Jones (Roscrea) 79 75 Ingrid Lindblad (Sweden) 75 79 Nicola Fall (Finland) 75 79 Hannah Leonie Karg (Germany) 73 81

155 Marija Luїze Jučmane (Latvia) 81 74 Magdalena Cervinkova (Czech Republic) 80 75 Martha Lewis (England) 78 77 Maeve Rooney (Co. Sligo) 78 77 Claire Robertson (Scotland) 75 80

156 Mairead Martin (Killarney) 78 78 Anna Foster (Elm Park) 76 80 Caroline Zolg (Germany) 76 80

157 Ellen  Andersson (Sweden) 75 82 Johanna Wollenhaupt  (Germany) 74 83

158 Rebecca MacLaren (Wellingborough/Ireland) 81 77

159 Clodagh Walsh (Castlewarden) 80 79

160 Lea-Anne Bramwell (Wales) 83 77 Tara Bettle (Germany) 81 79 Katja Mueller (Germany) 78 82

Missed the cut

161 Marietta Ruhl (Germany) 81 80 Nicole McGavisk (Donabate) 80 81

162 Ella Stromfelt (Sweden) 85 77 Sara Ericsson (Sweden) 82 80 Ellie Metcalfe (Laytown 

& Bettystown) 80 82 Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) 78 84 Rhian Barton (Wales) 78 84

163 Aine Donegan (Woodstock) 88 75 Nora Klintheim (Sweden) 83 80 Sarah Burke (Mullingar) 83 80 Nicola Wainwright (Wales) 78 85

164 Emma Adolfsson (Sweden) 80 84

165 Jan Browne (Kilkenny) 82 83 Maeve Cummins (Lurgan) 80 85

166 Anne Micke Compo (Netherlands) 84 82 Emma Forbes (Royal Portrush) 83 83 Talisa Brinker (Germany) 82 84 Sara Byrne (Douglas) 81 85

167 Kate Dwyer (Rossmore) 88 79

168 Vivien Rösner (Germany) 86 82 Lea Becker (Germany) 83 85

170 Cara Owin (Germany) 87 83

171 Cay-Marie Müller (Germany) 87 84

172 Frowe Gräsel (Germany) 91 81

173 Malú Brinker (Germany) 86 87 Laura Cody (Balbriggan) 82 91

174 Kate  McElroy (Faithlegg) 87 87 Ellie Docherty (Scotland) 85 89 Laetitia Veeser 

(Germany) 85 89

176 Flera Robina Sprude (Latvia) 87 89 Lorna McClymont (Scotland) 81 95

177 Katie O'Hart (Arklow) 93 84

178 Georgia Carr (Milltown) 86 92

180 Dezirae Wojciehowski (Germany) 90 90 Ellen O'Gorman (Milltown) 88 92

182 Emma Henningsson (Sweden) 92 90

183 Patrizia Schfer (Germany) 95 88

192 Natalia Michaś (Poland) 101 91

WD Isabella Holpfer (Austria) 86 WD

WD Leah Temple Lang (Elm Park) 92 WD

 

Nations Cup 

Sweden Team A – 287

  • {73} 74 Sofia Lundell 
  • 70 74 Pi-Lillebi Hermannsso 
  • 69 {77} Sara Kjelker

Ireland Team A - 293

  • {78} 71 Niamh McSherry 
  • 78 {78} Mairead Martin 
  • 71 73 Annabel Wilson

Sweden Team C - 293

  • 74 75 Louise Henningsson 
  • 72 {76} Ellen Hutchinson-Kay 
  • {79} 72 Matilde Stenqvist

England - 294

  • 73 72 Cloe Frankish 
  • {78} 77 Martha Lewis 
  • 72 {77} Euphemie Rhodes

Sweden Team B – 297

  • {76} 77 Maja Stark 
  • 73 72 Linn Grant 
  • 75 {79} Ingrid Lindblad

Scotland - 299

  • {76} 73 Shannon McWilliam 
  • 75 {80} Claire Robertson 
  • 76 75 Joanne Free

Ireland Team B - 302

  • 75 73 Valerie Clancy 
  • {80} {82} Ellie Metcalfe
  • 79 75 Clodagh Jones