Campbell leads six Irish into Spanish Amateur matchplay; Hume misses out
 Colm Campbell (Ulster) playing from the rough at the 13th hole during the second day of the 2015 Interprovincial Championship at Rosapenna. Picture by  Pat Cashman

Colm Campbell (Ulster) playing from the rough at the 13th hole during the second day of the 2015 Interprovincial Championship at Rosapenna. Picture by Pat Cashman

Jack Hume missed out but Warrenpoint's Colm Campbell Jnr fired a superb second 67 to lead a six-strong Irish contingent into the matchplay stages of the Spanish Amateur Open in Seville.

World No 11 Hume, bidding for a third successive win this year, finished two shots outside the leading 32 after a second round 77 as Tullamore's Stuart Grehan scraped through in 32nd spot after a 75.

Grehan now goes on to face Owen Edwards of Wales, who led the qualifiers on six under 138 by a stroke from Ugo Coussard of France with British Amateur champion Romain Langasque third on 140 with Guido Migliozzi of Italy thanks to an impressive 63.

Campbell tied for fifth on 141 and now faces Scotland's Grant Forrest in Friday's first round while Naas' Jonathan Yates takes on Spain's Jorge Maicas after he shared ninth spot on 143 after rounds of 71 and 72. 

Naas' Conor O'Rourke (72 73/145); John Ross Galbraith  (72 74/146) and Dermot McElroy (72 74/146) also made the knockout stages alongside East and South of Ireland winner Grehan (72 75/147) and take on James Walker, Lukas Lipold, Michele Cea and Edwards respectively.

But there was no luck for Hume (149), eoff Lenehan (150), Colin Fairweather (151), Robin Dawson (152), Thomas Mulligan (153) or Alex Gleeson (154) as the cut fell at 147 with one player missing out on that mark on countback. 

Spanish Amateur Open, Real Club de Golf de Sevilla (Par 72) 

Qualifiers

  • 138 Owen Edwards (Wal) 66 72
  • 139 Ugo Coussard (Fra) 70 69
  • 140 Romain Langasque (Fra) 76 64; Guido Migliozzi (Ita) 71 69
  • 141 Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint) 74 67; Mario Galiano (Esp) 70 71
  • 142 Michele Cea (Ita) 73 69; Luka Lipold (Aut) 68 74
  • 143 Jonathan Yates (Naas) 71 72

--- Other Irish qualifiers---

  • 145 Conor O'Rourke (Naas) 72 73;
  • 146 John Ross Galbraith (Whitehead) 72 74; Dermot McElroy (Ballymena) 72 74
  • 147 Stuart Grehan (MU/Tullamore) 72 75.

Non qualifiers

  • 149 Jack Hume (Naas) 72 77
  • 150 Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) 75 75
  • 151 Colin Fairweather (Knock) 75 76
  • 152 Robin Dawson (MU/Faithlegg) 73 79
  • 153 Thomas Mulligan (Co Louth) 73 80
  • 154 Alex Gleeson (Castle) 77 77