McDonnell and Ryan lead Irish Intervarsities
 Jack McDonnell with the Munster Youths trophy. Picture: Niall O'Shea

Jack McDonnell with the Munster Youths trophy. Picture: Niall O'Shea

Maynooth's Jack McDonnell fired a five under par 67 to take a two shot lead into the final round of the Irish Intervarsity Championship at Lahinch.

The Munster Youths champion leads on eight under par from team mates Cathal Butler (69) and  Kyle McCarron (72), the overnight leader.

In the women's competition, UCD's Chloe Ryan shot a second successive 73 to lead by one stroke from Maynooth's Mary Doyle. See report

Irish Intervarsity Championships, Lahinch GC (Par 72)

Detailed scores Men / Women

MEN

136 Jack McDonnell (MU) 69 67

138 Cathal Butler (MU) 69 69, Kyle McCarron (MU) 66 72

140 Gareth Mann (UCD) 72 68, Stefan Greenberg (UU) 71 69, Kevin Le Blanc (MU) 69 71, James Lindsay (UU) 69 71, Sean Flanagan (MU) 68 72

141 Jordan Hood (MU) 75 66, John Hickey (CIT) 73 68, Ted Collins (UCD) 70 71

142 Robin Dawson (MU) 72 70, Ronan Mullarney (MU) 71 71, Marc Nolan (IADT) 69 73

143 James Sugrue (CIT) 71 72, Eoin O'Brien (MU) 69 74

144 Eugene Smith (MU) 71 73

145 Shane McDermott (NUIG) 74 71, Sean Burke (NUIG) 71 74, Andrew McCormack (UL) 71 74, Adam McSweeney (CIT) 69 76

146 Marc McKinstry (QUB) 76 70, Gavin Fitzmaurice (UCD) 75 71, David Foy (UL) 74 72, Neil McKinstry (UU) 72 74, Ross Dutton (UU) 71 75

147 Marc McCormack (MU) 77 70, Jonathan Quinn (DCU) 75 72, Eoghan Collins (DCU) 70 77

148 Michael Kennelly (NUIG) 75 73, Eanna Griffin (MU) 74 74, Kieran Lynch (MU) 74 74, Paul Kelly (MU) 73 75, James McVicker (UU) 71 77

NON-QUALIFYING

149 John Murphy (MU) 74 75, Liam Grehan (MU) 74 75, Niall Worth (DIT) 74 75

150 Colin Woodroofe (MU) 78 72

151 Ryan McCullough (UU) 74 77

152 Timmy Broderick (UL) 77 75, Ross Steedman (MU) 76 76, Ryan O'Doherty (NUIG) 75 77, James Lawlor (MU) 73 79

153 James Andrew O'Rourke (UCD) 78 75

154 Micheal Shiel (NUIG) 80 74, William Eickholt (DCU) 76 78, Michael O'Farrell (NUIG) 75 79

155 John Boylan (UCC) 80 75, Conor Roche (CIT) 78 77, Robert Browne (UCD) 77 78, Alastair McQuillan (UU) 77 78, Thomas Dillon (QUB) 77 78

156 Jonathan Doherty (DCU) 78 78, Aaron Ryan (MU) 77 79

157 Luke Branagan (DIT) 83 74, Bill Murray (UCC) 79 78, Eoin Goggin (CIT) 78 79

158 Gareth Carr (MU) 81 77

159 Philip O'Sullivan (QUB) 80 79, Nicholas Armstrong (TCD) 77 82, Aodan Comerford (NUIG) 72 87

160 John McCarthy (UCD) 77 83, Charles McGoldrick (NUIG) 77 83, Craig Foley (CIT) 76 84

162 Luke Cummins (CIT) 79 83

163 William Byrne (MU) 77 86, Patrick Hartnett (UU) 77 86

164 Alex Murray (DIT) 82 82

165 Jack Murphy (CIT) 85 80, Anton Brennan (NUIG) 80 85

166 Barry Fitzpatrick (DIT) 89 77, Eoin Conway (UCD) 81 85

167 Jason Daly (LIT) 90 77, Cian Feeney (MU) 84 83, Aaron Donegan (UCC) 81 86

170 Shane O'Neill Jnr (LIT) 83 87

173 Conor Harte (UCD) 84 89

NR Ronan O'Callaghan (MU) NR 76, Tristan Coakley (CIT) 86 NR, Barry O'Sullivan-Geaney (CIT)

86 NR

WD Craig Melvin (MU) 76 WD

 

WOMEN

146 Chloe Ryan (UCD) 73 73

147 Mary Doyle (MU) 72 75

148 Raychelle Santos (UU) 73 75

149 Meadhbh Doyle (MU) 73 76

152 Clodagh Walsh (MU) 78 74

154 Shannon Burke (MU) 77 77

156 Gemma McCarthy (MU) 78 78

NON-QUALIFYING

157 Rachel McDonnell (UCD) 76 81

160 Paula Walsh (UCC) 78 82

161 Aoife Ni Thuama (UCC) 82 79, Judithe Allen (UU) 80 81

167 Eleanor Metcalfe (MU) 86 81

172 Ruth Dillon (UCD) 85 87

Friday's round three tee-times

  1. 08:30 Michael Kennelly (NUIG); James McVicker (UU)
  2. 08:40 Eanna Griffin (MU); Kieran Lynch (MU); Paul Kelly (MU)
  3. 08:50 Marc McCormack (MU); Jonathan Quinn (DCU); Eoghan Collins (DCU)
  4. 09:00 Gavin Fitzmaurice (UCD); David Foy (UL); Marc McKinstry (QUB)
  5. 09:10 Ross Dutton (UU); Neil McKinstry (UU); Gemma McCarthy (MU)
  6. 09:20 Andrew McCormack (UL); Shane McDermott (NUIG); Adam McSweeney  (CIT)
  7. 09:30 Sean Burke (NUIG); Eugene Smith (MU); Shannon Burke (MU)
  8. 09:40 James Sugrue (CIT); Eoin O'Brien (MU); Robin Dawson (MU)
  9. 09:50 Ronan Mullarney (MU); Marc Nolan (IADT); Clodagh Walsh  (MU)
  10. 10:00 Ted Collins (UCD); Jordan Hood (MU); John Hickey  (CIT)
  11. 10:10 James Lindsay (UU); Sean Flanagan (MU); Meadhbh Doyle (MU)
  12. 10:20 Stefan Greenberg (UU); Kevin Le Blanc (MU); Gareth Mann (UCD)
  13. 10:30 Raychelle Santos (UU); Mary Doyle (MU); Chloe Ryan (UCD)
  14. 10:40 Kyle McCarron (MU); Cathal Butler (MU); Jack McDonnell (MU)