Who were the strong men at the Interpros?
 TOP MAN — .Leinster's Paul McBride, who won all six of his matches in the 2015 Interprovincial Championship, watches the action on the final day at Rosapenna Golf Club. Picture by  Pat Cashman

TOP MAN — .Leinster's Paul McBride, who won all six of his matches in the 2015 Interprovincial Championship, watches the action on the final day at Rosapenna Golf Club. Picture by Pat Cashman

Paul McBride from The Island and Wake Forest was the strongest player in the Interprovincial Matches, winning six out of six for champions Leinster.

But there were several other outstanding performers, from Rowan Lester, who lost just half a point to an 18th green chip-in by Joe Lyons and Day Two to Ulster's John Ross Galbraith who also dropped just half a point from six or Waterford's Eanna Griffin, who has had an outstanding 12 months.

Check out the tables from the week and these great pictures by Pat Cashman.

 

Interprovincial Championship, Kindly hosted by Rosapenna Golf Club
Monday 6th July – Wednesday 8th July 2015
    
Player Records

Name    Province    Played    Won    Drawn    Lost    Total

  1. Paul McBride    Leinster     6    6    0    0    12
  2. Rowan Lester    Leinster     6    5    1    0    11
  3. John-Ross Galbraith    Ulster    6    5    1    0    11
  4. Eanna Griffin    Munster    6    5    0    1    10
  5. Jeff Hopkins    Leinster     6    4    1    1    9
  6. Thomas Mulligan    Leinster     6    3    3    0    9
  7. Conor O'Rourke    Leinster     6    3    2    1    8
  8. Joe Lyons    Connacht    6    3    1    2    7
  9. Gareth Lappin    Ulster    6    3    1    2    7
  10. Geoff Lenehan    Munster    6    2    3    1    7
  11. Tiarnan McLarnon    Ulster    6    2    3    1    7
  12. Ronan Mullarney    Connacht    6    3    0    3    6
  13. Kevin Le Blanc    Leinster     6    3    0    3    6
  14. Robin Dawson    Munster    6    3    0    3    6
  15. Ian O'Rourke    Munster    6    3    0    3    6
  16. Alan Lowry    Leinster     5    2    2    1    6
  17. Colm Campbell    Ulster    6    2    2    2    6
  18. William Hanna    Ulster    5    2    1    2    5
  19. Jordan Hood    Ulster    6    2    1    3    5
  20. Eddie McCormack    Connacht    6    1    3    2    5
  21. Pat Murray    Munster    6    1    3    2    5
  22. Stuart Bleakley    Ulster    5    2    0    3    4
  23. Mark Morrissey    Connacht    6    1    1    4    3
  24. Richard Bridges    Leinster     4    1    1    2    3
  25. John Hickey    Munster    6    1    1    4    3
  26. Gary O'Flaherty    Munster    5    1    1    3    3
  27. Steffan O'Hara    Connacht    6    0    3    3    3
  28. Dave O'Donovan    Munster    4    1    0    3    2
  29. Colin Fairweather    Ulster    5    1    0    4    2
  30. Stephen Brady    Connacht    5    0    2    3    2
  31. Kelan McDonagh    Connacht    5    0    1    4    1
  32. Shaun Carter    Connacht    5    0    0    5    0

Overall Standings

        Played    Won    Drawn    Lost    Points    Played    Won    Drawn    Lost    Points
1st    Leinster    3    3    0    0    6    33    19    8    6    23
2nd    Munster    3    2    0    1    4    33    13    6    14    16
3rd    Ulster    3    1    0    2    2    33    14    6    13    17
4th    Connacht    3    0    0    3    0    33    6    8    19    10

Results for Day 1 (Monday 6th July)

Match 1: Munster 7  Connacht 4 (Munster names first)

Foursomes

  1. Pat Murray & Geoff Lenehan halved with Stephen Brady & Steffan O’Hara 
  2. Robin Dawson & John Hickey beat Mark Morrissey & Eddie McCormack 2/1
  3. Ian O’Rourke & Eanna Griffin beat Kealan McDonagh & Shaun Carter 3/2
  4. Dave O’Donovan & Gary O’Flaherty lost to Joe Lyons & Ronan Mullarney 5/4

 
Singles

  1. Robin Dawson beat Eddie McCormack 1 hole
  2. John Hickey  halved with Steffan O’Hara 
  3. Pat Murray beat Mark Morrissey 3/2
  4. Geoff Lenehan beat Shaun Carter 4/3
  5. Eanna Griffin beat Kealan McDonagh 4/3
  6. Ian O’Rourke lost to Ronan Mullarney 2/1
  7. Gary O’Flaherty lost to Joe Lyons 1 hole

Match 2: Ulster 4 Leinster 7 (Ulster names first)

Foursomes

  1. Colin Fairweather & Stuart Bleakley lost to Kevin Le Blanc & Rowan Lester 2 holes
  2. Colm Campbell & William Hanna lost to Paul McBride & Thomas Mulligan 1 hole
  3. JR Galbraith & Tiarnan McLarnon halved with Richard Bridges & Jeff Hopkins 
  4. Gareth Lappin & Jordan Hood beat Conor O’Rourke & Alan Lowry 2/1

Singles 

  1. Colm Campbell lost to Paul McBride 2/1
  2. JR Galbraith beat Kevin Le Blanc 2/1
  3. Colin Fairweather lost to Rowan Lester 4/2
  4. Stuart Bleakley lost to Conor O’Rourke 6/4
  5. Tiarnan McLarnon halved with Thomas Mulligan 
  6. Gareth Lappin beat Richard Bridges 4/3
  7. Jordan Hood lost to Jeff Hopkins 5/4

Results for Day 2 (Tuesday 7th July)

Match 1: Munster 6½  Ulster 4½  (Munster names first)

Foursomes 

  1. John Hickey & Robin Dawson lost to JR Galbraith & Tiarnan McLarnon 2/1
  2. Pat Murray & Geoff Lenehan halved with Colm Campbell & William Hanna 
  3. Dave O’Donovan & Gary O’Flaherty beat Gareth Lappin & Jordan Hood 1 hole
  4. Ian O’Rourke & Eanna Griffin beat Colin Fairweather & Stuart Bleakley 3/1

Singles 

  1. John Hickey lost to JR Galbraith 2 holes
  2. Pat Murray lost to Colm Campbell 5/4
  3. Robin Dawson beat Gareth Lappin 3/2
  4. Dave O’Donovan lost to William Hanna 3/2
  5. Geoff Lenehan beat Tiarnan McLarnon 2 holes
  6. Eanna Griffin beat Colin Fairweather 8/6
  7. Ian O’Rourke beat Jordan Hood 2/1

Match 2: Leinster 7½  Connacht 3½ (Leinster names first)

Foursomes    

  1. Kevin Le Blanc & Rowan Lester beat Ronan Mullarney & Joe Lyons 7/5
  2. Paul McBride & Thomas Mulligan beat Kelan McDonagh & Shaun Carter 3/2
  3. Richard Bridges & Jeff Hopkins lost to Eddie McCormack & Mark Morrissey 1 hole
  4. Conor O’Rourke & Alan Lowry halved with Stephen Brady & Steffan O’Hara

Singles

  1. Paul McBride beat Shaun Carter 3/2
  2. Rowan Lester halved with Joe Lyons
  3. Kevin Le Blanc lost to Ronan Mullarney 2/1
  4. Conor O’Rourke beat Steffan O’Hara 4/3
  5. Alan Lowry beat Mark Morrissey 3/2
  6. Thomas Mulligan halved with Eddie McCormack
  7. Jeff Hopkins beat Stephen Brady 2 holes

Results for Day 3 (Wednesday 8th July)

Match 1: Ulster 8½ Connacht 2½ 

Foursomes 

  1. JR Galbraith & Tiarnan McLarnon beat Kelan McDonagh & Shaun Carter 1 hole
  2. Colm Campbell & William Hanna beat Joe Lyons & Ronan Mullarney 2/1
  3. Gareth Lappin & Jordan Hood halved with Eddie McCormack & Mark Morrissey 
  4. Colin Fairweather & Stuart Bleakley beat Stephen Brady & Steffan O’Hara 3/2

Singles

  1. JR Galbraith beat Mark Morrissey 3/1
  2. Colm Campbell halved with Kelan McDonagh 
  3. Tiarnan McLarnon halved with Eddie McCormack 
  4. Gareth Lappin beat Ronan Mullarney 1 hole
  5. William Hanna lost to Joe Lyons 3/2
  6. Jordan Hood beat Steffan O’Hara 2 holes
  7. Stuart Bleakley beat Stephen Brady 1 hole

Match 2: Leinster 8½ Munster 2½ (Leinster names first)

Foursomes 

  1. Kevin Le Blanc & Rowan Lester beat Eanna Griffin & Ian O’Rourke 1 hole
  2. Paul McBride & Thomas Mulligan beat Robin Dawson & John Hickey 2/1
  3. Richard Bridges & Jeff Hopkins beat Gary O’Flaherty & Dave O’Donovan 2 holes
  4. Conor O’Rourke & Alan Lowry beat Pat Murray & Geoff Lenehan 2/1

Singles

  1. Paul McBride  beat Robin Dawson 5/4
  2. Rowan Lester beat John Hickey 2/1
  3. Kevin Le Blanc lost to Eanna Griffin 2 holes
  4. Conor O’Rourke halved with Geoff Lenehan 
  5. Alan Lowry halved with Gary O’Flaherty 
  6. Thomas Mulligan halved with Pat Murray 
  7. Jeff Hopkins beat Ian O’Rourke 4/3