Grehan leads as champion Campbell struggles at Baltray
 Stuart Grehan. Picture:  Pat Cashman

Stuart Grehan. Picture: Pat Cashman

Tullamore's Stuart Grehan hit six birdies in a five under par 67 to take one-stroke lead after the opening round of the CityNorth Hotel sponsored East Of Ireland Amateur Open Championship in Baltray.

Stating on the 10th at County Louth, the 22-year old Irish senior panellist birdied the 14th and 18th to turn in 33, added further birdies at the third, fourth and sixth and the recovered from a lone bogey at the  par-three seventh with a birdie at the ninth. 

Grehan leads by one from Knock's Colin Fairweather with Co Sligo's Sean Flanagan, Massereene's Tiarnan McLarnon and fellow Offaly man Alan Lowry from Esker Hills just two behind on three under.

Defending champion Colm Campbell faces an uphill battle to make the cut after dropping six shots in his last four holes in an eight over 80 to slump to tied 121st with the top 51 making the halfway cut.

The Warrenpoint golfer made a quadruple bogey seven at the 15th and a double bogey seven at the 18th. He also had a seven at the third as well as four birdies and four bogeys. 

CityNorth Hotel sponsored East Of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

County Louth (Par 72 CSS 74)

Detailed scores

67 Stuart Grehan (Tullamore)

68 Colin Fairweather (Knock)

69 Sean Flanagan (Co. Sligo), Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene), Alan Lowry (Esker Hills)

70 Liam Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin), Eddie McCormack (Galway Bay), Alan Dowling (Hermitage), Mark Shanahan (Castlemartyr), Ian Lynch (Rosslare), Shaun Carter (The Royal Dublin)

71 Gerard Dunne (Co. Louth), Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint), John-Ross Galbraith (Whitehead), Jeff Hopkins (The Royal Dublin)

72 Connor Doran (Banbridge), Greg Mungovan (Headfort), Jonathan Yates (Naas), Conor O'Rourke (Naas), Gareth Bohill (Co. Louth), Gareth Lappin (Belvoir Park), Alex Gleeson (Castle), Richard Bridges (Stackstown)

73 John McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown), Gavin Smyth (Clonmel), Karl Purcell (Dun Laoghaire), Matthew McClean (Balmoral), Angus Carrick (Douglas Park), Stephen Healy (Carton House), John Hickey (Cork), Mark Morrissey (Mount Wolseley), Paul McCarthy (Mallow), Daniel Holland (Castle), Stuart Bleakley (Shandon Park), Marc Boucher (Carton House), Kyle McCarron (North West), Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock), Jamie Sutherland (Galgorm Castle)

74 David Reddan (Nenagh), Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock), Ronan O'Reilly (Headfort), Pat Murray (Limerick), Ben Best (Rathmore), John Greene (Portmarnock), Mark Mullen (Rosslare), Stephen Brady (Galway), Sean Doyle (Athlone), Ryan Symington (Lisburn), Niall Gorey (Palmerstown Stud), Ted Collins (Dun Laoghaire)

75 Daryl Callister (Mount Murray), Gary O'Flaherty (Cork), Thomas Mulligan (Co. Louth), Steffan O'Hara (Co. Sligo), Aaron Grant (Dundalk), Gary McGrane (The Royal Dublin), Simon Bryan (Delgany), James Fox (Portmarnock), Robert Cannon (Balbriggan), Michael Sinclair (Knock), Robin Dawson (Faithlegg)

76 Cian Dullaghan (Greenore), Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little.), Stephen Watts (Cairndhu), Kevin Le Blanc (The Island), Nigel Beirth (Co. Louth), Joe Lyons (Galway), Robbie Pierse (Grange), Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin), Paul Reavey (Warrenpoint), Padhraic O'Brien (Co. Louth), Daniel Brennan (Shannon), Seamus Cullen (Slieve Russell), Daniel Coyle (Portmarnock), Evan Farrell (Ardee)

77 Quentin Carew (Edenderry), Keith Egan (Carton House), Liam Grehan (Mullingar), Colm Crowley (Woodbrook), Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk), William Hanna (Kilkeel), Thomas O'Connor (Athlone), Eugene Smith (Ardee), Ryan Gribben (Warrenpoint), Barry Daly (Edmondstown), Kelan McDonagh (The Royal Dublin), Thomas Hackett (USA), Neil McKinstry (Cairndhu), Eanna Griffin (Waterford), Theo Coffey (Slieve Russell), Sean Walsh (Carton House), Shaun O'Connor (Carton House)

78 Gary McDermott (Carton House), Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown), Jake Whelan (Newlands), Conor Purcell (Portmarnock), Paul Coughlan (Moate), Dan Murphy (Portarlington), Niall Goulding (Portmarnock), Michael Reid (Galgorm Castle), Owen Crooks (Bushfoot), Jack Pierse (Portmarnock), Timothy Jordan (Dungannon), Gary Collins (Rosslare), Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint), Mark Power (Kilkenny), Sean Ryan (The Royal Dublin), Christopher O'Connor (Corrstown), Gerard Lawlor (Craddockstown)

79 Matthew Kane (Whitehead), Michael Buggy (Castlecomer), Mark O'Rourke (Royal Tara), Robert Neville (The Links Portmarnock), Finnian O'Doherty (Letterkenny), Greg O'Mahony (Fota Island), Declan Reidy (Co. Sligo), Alan Duffy (Royal Tara), Jordan Hood (Galgorm Castle), Alan Fahy (Bray), Edward O'Keeffe (Corrstown)

80 Chris Drumm (The Royal Dublin), Tony O'Leary (Wexford), Marc Nolan (Delgany), Liam Ashby (Naas), John Conroy (Bray), Shane Whooley (Muskerry), Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint), Michael Brett (Portmarnock), Ryan O'Doherty (Enniscrone), Ruairi Kennelly (Portmarnock)

81 Shane McGlynn (Carton House), Allan Kiernan (Forrest Little.), Niall Foley (The Island), Mark MacGrath (Limerick), Herve Blanco (FRANCE), Roy Connolly (Palmerstown Stud), Peter Kane (Ashbourne), Stephen Kinch (Hollystown), Rory Williamson (Holywood), Luke Robinson (Bundoran)

82 Declan O'Neill (Carton House), Shane Walsh (Killeen), Sebastien Alsuguren (FRANCE), Jonathan Gourley (Shandon Park), Jack McDonnell (Forrest Little.), Conor Coyne (Youghal), Keith Murphy (Charlesland), Conor Ryan (Dun Laoghaire), Paraic Connolly (Killeen Castle)

83 David Foy (Laytown & Bettystown), Karl Murray (Delgany), Shane Mc Dermott (Co. Cavan)

84 John McCarthy (Stackstown), James Monaghan (The Royal Dublin)

85 Paul Murphy (Rosslare)

86 Declan Kelly (Hermitage)