Walker Cup looms large as Irish take on Royal Lytham and St Annes
 Royal Lytham and St Annes

Royal Lytham and St Annes

A first Irish win since Paul Cutler triumphed five years ago could open the doors to the Walker Cup in the Lytham Trophy this weekend.

The big three of Gary Hurley, Jack Hume and Gavin Moynihan lead a 12-strong Irish contingent into action at this year's Walker Cup venue against an extremely strong field that features three of the world's top 25 and six of the top 50.

While the US college players are absent, double European Amateur champion Ashley Chesters and British Amateur winner Bradley Neil will be fancied to do well as will the impressive Swede Marcus Kinhult, the highest ranked player at No 2 in the world.

Kinhult won the Sage Valley Invitational last week and tied for fourth  at Royal Lytham last year alongside West Waterford man Hurley, who showed excellent form over the winter, reaching  the Spanish Amateur final at Sherry Golf in February.

Ballymena's Dermot McElroy will be looking to build on his West of Ireland win with another good  showing at Royal Lytham, where he tied for seventh last year.

How many Walker Cup places are truly up for grabs remains to be seen but with Hurley, Moynihan and Hume and Paul Dunne and with the likes of Sharvin and McElroy capable of pushing hard for consideration, disappointment is a guarantee.

What better way to create a selection headache for GB&I captain Nigel Edwards than to win the Sputnik Trophy at the venue where his side will take on the USA from September 10-12.

Time R1 Game Time R2 Name Club
0730 2 1140 Gary Hurley West Waterford
Romain Langasque France
Leonard Bem France
0740 2 1150 Marcus Svensson Sweden
Neal Woernhard Switzerland
Frederic Lacroix France
0750 3 1200 Geoff Lenehan Portmarnock
Zan Luka Stirn Slovenia
Nick Marsh Huddersfield
0800 4 1210 Cormac Sharvin Ardglass
Nick Watson Stoke Rochford
John Axelsen Denmark
0810 5 1220 Henry Tomlinson R. Lytham & St Annes
Alexander Stubbs Oxfordshire (The)
Felix Kvarnstrom Sweden
0820 6 1230 Jack Singh Brar Remedy Oak
Daydon Alexandre France
S Whitaker Blankney
0830 7 1240 Maximilian Mehles Germany
Edward Richardson Rye
Samuel Turner R. Lytham & St Annes
0840 8 1250 Peter Launer Bak Denmark
Callan Barrow R. Lytham & St Annes
Daniel Becker Germany
0850 9 1300 Simon Richardson Boston
Marco Iten Switzerland
JS Bower Meltham
0900 10 1310 Paul Kinnear Formby
Jack Barrie Yule Middleton Hall
Craig Melding Neath
0910 11 1320 Gary Collins Rosslare
Tim Harry Vale of Glamorgan
Scott Gregory Corhampton
0920 12 1330 Andrew Wilson Darlington
Lee Jones Conwy (Caernarvonshire)
Matty Lamb Hexham
0930 13 1340 Mark Phillip Collins Chart Hills
John Ross Galbraith Whitehead
Nicolas Aparicio France
0940 14 1350 Christopher Dammert Germany
Robin Dawson Faithlegg
Richard Jouven France
0950 15 1400 Fraser Moore Glenbervie
Stuart Grehan Tullamore
Bradley Moore Kedleston Park
1000 16 1410 Connor Syme Drumoig
Nick Macandrew Royal Aberdeen
Eugene Smith Ardee
1010 17 1420 Vaclan Lebl Czech Republic
Oliver Roberts Hong Kong
Jamie Savage Cawder
1020 18 1430 Michael Hirmer Germany
Ashton Turner Kenwick Park
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot
1030 19 1440 Graeme Robertson Glenbervie
Joe Dean Lindrick
Ewen Ferguson Bearsden
1040 20 1450 Marco Penge Golf at Goodwood
Luke Trocado South Africa
Ben Wall Hayling
1050 21 1500 Alfie Plant Sundridge Park
Victor Henum Denmark
Thomas Gandy Rowany
1110 22 1510 Oskar Bergqvist Sweden
Grant Kelton Price USA
Jack Hume Naas
1120 23 1520 Victor Tarnstrom Sweden
Victor Theandersson Sweden
Eli Cole USA
1130 24 1530 Nicholas Peoples R. Lytham & St Annes
Jack Davis Aston Wood
Jamie Dick Forest Hills (Gloucestershire)
1140 25 0730 Richard Bridges Stackstown
Adrien Pinguet France
James Allan Chelmsford
1150 26 0740 Oliver James Farrell Evesham
William Whiteoak Shipley
Craig Howie Peebles
1200 27 0750 Jeremy Freiburghaus Switzerland
James Glenn USA
1210 28 0800 Robert Burlison Oxley Park
Matthew Jordan Royal Liverpool
Greig Marchbank Thornhill
1220 29 0810 Robin Roussel France
Harry Hall West Cornwall
Marcus Kinhult Sweden
1230 30 0820 Dermot McElroy Ballymena
Bradley Neil Blairgowrie
Jeroen Krietemeijer Netherlands
1240 31 0830 Oscar Granstrom-Livesey Royal Mid-Surrey
Adam Chapman Windermere
Edgar Catherine France
1250 32 0840 Colm Campbell Warrenpoint
Jack McDonald Kilmarnock (Barassie)
Scott Gibson Southerness
1300 33 0850 Lukas Lipold Austria
David Butler Monifieth Golf Links
L Johnson Kings Lynn
1310 34 0900 Jeong-Weon Ko France
Maximilian Boegel Germany
Ashley Chesters Hawkstone Park
1320 35 0910 Richard James Aberystwyth
Markus Habeler Austria
Felix Palson Sweden
1330 36 0920 G Harris Formby
Jimmy Mullen Royal North Devon
Will Shucksmith Alwoodley
1340 37 0930 Jim Liu USA
Sixten Jensen Denmark
Jack Davidson Llanwern
1350 38 0940 Michael Saunders Dartford
Tim Widing Sweden
Matyas Zapletal Czech Republic
1400 39 0950 Christoffer Bring Denmark
Piran Adi (USA) USA
Bryce McCabe South Africa
1410 40 1000 Daniel Wasteney Lindrick
Michael Smyth Royal Troon - Old Course
Matthew Clark Kilmacolm
1420 41 1010 Vince Van Veen Netherlands
Evan Griffith Conwy(Caernarvonshire)
Daniel Brown Bedale
1430 42 1020 Max Schmitt Germany
Robbie Van West Prise d Eau
Lars Keunen Netherlands
1440 43 1030 Vitek Novak Czech Republic
Oliver Carr Heswall
Kevin Reints Netherlands
1450 44 1040 Ashley Mason Glen Gorse
Christopher Kendall R. Lytham & St Annes
Mathias Eggenberger Switzerland
1500 45 1050 Daniel Young Craigie Hill
Jeremy Gandon France
Ben Amor Marlborough
1510 46 1110 Daniel Holland Castle
Adam Blomme Sweden
Barry J Hume Haggs Castle
1520 47 1120 Craig Ross Kirkhill
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale
Jamie Li Bath
1530 48 1130 James McCormick Styal
Gavin Moynihan The Island
Ugo Coussaud France