Doyle, McCarthy, Fletcher, Rooney and Culhane the big winners at Faldo Series Ireland Championship

Athlone's Sean Doyle with Andy Lott (left) from the Faldo Series and Lough Erne's PGA professional Lynn McCool.

Athlone teenager Sean Doyle took another giant step forward in his career when he shot a second successive 72 to win the Faldo Series Ireland Championship by two strokes at Lough Erne.

The 16-year old left-hander, a member of the Irish Development squad and a player who went to the trouble of testing himself at the Alps Tour Q-School last year, earned his place in the Faldo Series Grand Final alongside Under 21 Boys winner Jamie Fletcher from Warrenpoint, Under 16 Girls winner Maeve Rooney (IRL) Co. Sligo and Under 16 Boys champion Paddy Culhane from Galway.

 Forrest Little's Julie McCarthy with Andy Lott and Lough Erne's PGA professional Lynn McCool.

Forrest Little's Julie McCarthy with Andy Lott and Lough Erne's PGA professional Lynn McCool.

After two days of testing, windy conditions, Doyle had eight birdies, four bogeys and just two double bogeys over the 36 holes to win by two shots on 144 as Fletcher (75-71) eventually edged out Delgany's Marc Nolan (75-71) at the fifth extra hole to claim the Under 21 prize.

Culhane (75-77) tied for 14th overall on eight over with Malahide's AJ McCabe, who closed with a joint best of the day 70 with Rosslare's Paul Murphy, before coming through to take the Grand Final spot in a playoff.

 Co Sligo's Maeve Rooney receives the Under 16 prize

The fifth Grand Final spot went to Co Sligo's Maeve Rooney, who battled to 79 to win the Under 16 prize and third place overall.

Julie McCarthy was the clear winner of the Girls Championship as she fired rounds of 77 and 79 to win by seven strokes from behind Florentina Hager of Austria.

 Jamie Fletcher needed to go five extra holes to win the Under 21 prize at Lough Erne

Jamie Fletcher needed to go five extra holes to win the Under 21 prize at Lough Erne

Paddy Culhane receives the Under 16 prize following his playoff win at Lough Erne

Faldo Series Ireland Championship, Lough Erne Resort, Faldo Course (Par 72) 

Girls - Click here for full scores

156 Julie McCarthy (IRL) Forrest Little 77 79 (Winner Under 21)

163 Florentina Hager (AUT) C&c Golfclub Am Wienerberg 83 80, 

169 Maeve Rooney (IRL) Co. Sligo 90 79 (Winner Under 16),

171 Maeve Cummins (NIR) Lurgan 82 89 (2nd U16),

172 Valerie Hager (AUT) C&c Golfclub Am Wienerberg 83 89 (3rd U16),

180 Deborah Karen McCooke (NIR) Galgorm Castle 95 85, 

207 Rebekah Moorhead (NIR) Tandragee 107 100,

WD Kate Dwyer (IRL) Rossmore 97 WDN, Rachel Thompson (IRL) Cork 91 WD,

RTD Bethany Thornbury (NIR) Tandragee 96 RTD.

 

Ireland Championship Boys - Click here for full scores

144 Sean Doyle (IRL) Athlone 72 72 (Overall and Under 18 winner), 

146 Jamie Fletcher (NIR) Warrenpoint 75 71 (Under 21 winner at 5th extra hole), Marc Nolan (IRL) Delgany 75 71, 

147 Jonny Tintin Hewitt (NIR) Loughgall 75 72, 

148 Darragh Flynn (IRL) Carton House 72 76, Jordan Hood (NIR) Galgorm Castle 75 73, 

149 Karl McCormack (IRL) Portarlington 75 74, 

150 Ben Graham (NIR) Scrabo 76 74, Paul Murphy (IRL) Rosslare 80 70, Craig Melvin (IRL) Corrstown 76 74, Jack Brophy (IRL) Clontarf Gc 75 75, 

151 Shane McDermott (IRL) Cavan 74 77, Stefan Greenberg (NIR) Tandragee 75 76, 

152 David McAleenon (NIR) Edenmore 80 72, Eoin O Brien (IRL) Clontarf 79 73, Paddy Culhane (IRL) Galway 75 77 (Under 16 winner after playoff with AJ McCabe), AJ McCabe (IRL) Malahide 82 70, 

153 Dominic Pollock (IRL) Belvoir Park 78 75, Jason Conway (IRL) Donegal 77 76, Patrick Somers (IRL) Grange 74 79, Conor Rice (IRL) Athlone 78 75, 

154 Robert Browne (IRL) Castle 75 79, Adam Mulhall (NIR) Ardglass 77 77, Andrew Mulholland (NIR) Castlerock 77 77, Andrew Hickey (IRL) Ballyhaunis 76 78, Dean Cafferty (IRL) Carton House 77 77, 

155 Michael Kennelly (IRL) Athenry 78 77, Rory Murphy (IRL) Dun Laoghaire 77 78, Liam Bresnahan (NIR) Omagh 80 75, Jack Blake (IRL) The Island 76 79, Barry Fitzpatrick (IRL) Castle 82 73, 

156 Simon Irwin (NIR) Holywood 79 77, Kieran Lynch (IRL) Skibbereen 77 79, Ted Collins (IRL) Dun Laoghaire 83 73, Nathan McCann (NIR) Lurgan 79 77, Eric Rumley (IRL) Kinsale 74 82, 

157 Henry Clark (NIR) Shandon Park 80 77, Jamie Foley (IRL) Letterkenny 81 76, Johnny Greer (NIR) Greenisland 73 84, Luke Robinson (NIR) Bundoran 78 79, Mikey Burke (IRL) Galway 76 81, 


158 Jamie Dunne (IRL) Borris 82 76, Ashley Emerson (NIR) Ardglass 74 84, Eamonn McAleer (NIR) Omagh 78 80, 

159 Darragh Smith (IRL) Castle 84 75, Matthew McGowan (IRL) Ballybofey & Stranorlar 79 80, Conor McDonald (NIR) Lurgan 76 83, Ross Kelly (IRL) Athenry 80 79, Michael McGurk (NIR) Warrenpoint 80 79, 

160 Declan Kelly (IRL) Hermitage 77 83, Max Thallon (NIR) Bangor 78 82, Peter Henry (NIR) Fintona 79 81, Eoin Murphy (IRL) Dundalk 87 73, Conor McKay (NIR) Roe Park 85 75, 

161 Conor Mooney (IRL) Black Bush 77 84, Callum Slater (IRL) Headfort 80 81, 

162 Odhran Declan Maguire (IRL) Slieve Russell 86 76, Cathal Hastings (IRL) Castlebar 79 83, 


163 Tommy Smyth (IRL) Castle 84 79, Christian Kennedy (NIR) Lisburn 89 74, Darragh McCann (NIR) Lurgan 82 81, Damian Mulhern (IRL) Donegal Golf Course 80 83, 


164 Peter Cummins (NIR) Lurgan 85 79, Adam Kerr (NIR) Loughgall 84 80, Charlie Denvir (IRL) Milltown 83 81, Harry McGeary (NIR) Dungannon 76 88,

165 Sean Denny (IRL) Concra Wood 79 86, Jack Tuohy (IRL) Galway Bay Golf Resort 82 83, Jamie Byrne (IRL) Mount Wolseley 81 84, 

166 Robert Moran (IRL) Castle Gc 86 80, Joseph Rafferty (NIR) Castle Hume 88 78,

167 Shea Smyth (NIR) County Armagh 87 80, Darragh Crawford (IRL) Bundoran 78 89, Padraig Fallon (IRL) Dundalk, Ireland 86 81, Harry Evason (NIR) Omagh 87 80,

168 Thomas Burnell (IRL) Black Bush 82 86,

169 Enda Kennedy (IRL) Black Bush 85 84, Michael Bowes (NIR) Omagh 86 83, Robert Galligan (IRL) Elm Park 83 86, Jake Barritt (NIR) Blackwood 86 83, Adam Doyle (IRL) The Heath 83 86, 

170 Scott Campbell (NIR) Greenacres 91 79, Gary Trotter (NIR) Aughnacloy 87 83,

173 Jordan Hyland (NIR) Omagh 91 82, Conor Ruane (IRL) Galway Golf Resort 88 85,

174 Darren Karl Scott (NIR) Clandeboye 87 87, 

175 Tom Geraghty (IRL) Donegal 92 83,

176 Luke Foster (NIR) Enniskillen 89 87, Deaglan Pollock (IRL) Belvoir Park 85 91, 

177 Conor Glennon (IRL) Glasson 87 90,

182 Darren Alan Beattie (NIR) Portadown 95 87, 

185 Jordan McDonald (IRL) St Annes 96 89, 

187 Jack Corr (IRL) Portarlington 93 94, 

WD Peter Rolston (NIR) Shandon Park WD, Mark Doogue (IRL) Baltinglass 86 WDN , 

DQ Ronan O Callaghan (IRL) Mannan Castle Bc 78 DQ