Collins begins Faldo Series defence at Lough Erne
 Ted Higgins Jnr receives the Faldo Series Ireland Championship trophy from Lough Erne's PGA professional Lynn McCool in 2014

Ted Higgins Jnr receives the Faldo Series Ireland Championship trophy from Lough Erne's PGA professional Lynn McCool in 2014

Dun Laoghaire's Ted Collins begins his defence of the Faldo Series Ireland Championship at Lough Erne Resort in County Fermanagh on Tuesday.

A commerce student at UCD, the Irish Boys international's immediate goal is to complete his degree. But his long term plan is to become a professional golfer and he was thrilled to win last year and earn a trip to the Grand Final at the Greenbrier in the US.

“It was a once in a lifetime experience,” he says, adding that he’s keen for a repeat. “The Faldo Series provides a unique opportunity for young players like myself to compete at a high level and for those who reach the grand final – it opens many doors in the professional world and a once off opportunity to improve your game.”

Golfers aged 12 to 21 will line up in the eighth Ireland Championship, which will be played over two rounds on the Faldo Course at Lough Erne.

The field will be divided into five age-groups – three for boys and two for girls – and the winners of each division will join Faldo at the season-ending 19th Faldo Series Grand Final, a 54-hole World Amateur Golf Ranking event. 

Recognised as the only global amateur series for boys and girls, the Faldo Series was established in 1996, expanding to Asia in 2006. 

Today, 40 Faldo Series tournaments take place in 30-plus countries worldwide, touching thousands of golfers each year. Past winners include Major Champions Tseng Ya-ni and Rory McIlroy, who took his tally of professional Major titles to four with his wins at the 2014 Open Championship and US PGA Championship.

Click here for Tournament Centre and results.

Tee times

Ireland Championship Girls

  1. 8:00 Rebekah Moorhead (NIR) Tandragee, Maeve Cummins (NIR) Lurgan
  2. 8:10 Kate Dwyer (IRL) Rossmore, Rachel Thompson (IRL) Cork
  3. 8:20 Maeve Rooney (IRL) Co. Sligo, Valerie Hager (AUT) C&c Golfclub Am Wienerberg, Bethany Thornbury (NIR) Tandragee

  4. 8:30 Deborah Karen McCooke (NIR) Galgorm Castle, Florentina Hager (AUT) C&C Golfclub Am Wienerberg, Julie McCarthy (IRL) Forrest Little

Ireland Championship Boys

  1. 8:45 Padraig Fallon (IRL) Dundalk, Tom Geraghty (IRL) Donegal, Jason Conway (IRL) Donegal, 
  2. 8:55 Tommy Smyth (IRL) Castle, Conor Glennon (IRL) Glasson, Christian Kennedy (NIR) Lisburn, 
  3. 9:05 Darren Karl Scott (NIR) Clandeboye, Darragh McCann (NIR) Lurgan, Michael Bowes (NIR) Omagh, 
  4. 9:15 Ashley Emerson (NIR) Ardglass, Robert Moran (IRL) Castle, Robert Galligan (IRL) Elm Park
  5. 9:25 Patrick Somers (IRL) Grange, Harry Evason (NIR) Omagh, Jack Tuohy (IRL) Galway Bay
  6. 9:35 Eoin Murphy (IRL) Dundalk, Conor McDonald (NIR) Lurgan, Jordan Hyland (NIR) Omagh, 
  7. 9:45 Conor Ruane (IRL) Cregmore Park, Odhran Declan Maguire (IRL) Slieve Russell, Ross Kelly (IRL) Athenry
  8. 9:55 Andrew Hickey (IRL) Ballyhaunis, Eamonn Mc Aleer (NIR) Omagh, Paddy Culhane (IRL) Galway, 
  9. 10:05 A.j. McCabe (IRL) Malahide, Charlie Denvir (IRL) Milltown, Jordan McDonald (IRL) Stannes Golfclub
  10. 10:15 Jake Barritt (NIR) Blackwood, Adam Doyle (IRL) The Heath, Cathal Hastings (IRL) Castlebar
  11. 10:30 Thomas Burnell (IRL) Black Bush, Conor McKay (NIR) Roe Park, Harry McGeary (NIR) Dungannon
  12. 10:40 Joseph Rafferty (NIR) Castle Hume, Damian Mulhern (IRL) Donegal Golf Course, Jack Corr (IRL) Portarlington, 
  13. 10:50 Gary Trotter (NIR) Aughnacloy, Nathan McCann (NIR) Lurgan, Jamie Byrne (IRL) Mount Wolseley
  14. 11:00 Conor Rice (IRL) Athlone, Mikey Burke (IRL) Galway, Peter Rolston (NIR) Shandon Park, 
  15. 11:10 Mark Doogue (IRL) Baltinglass, Eric Rumley (IRL) Kinsale, Michael McGurk (NIR) Warrenpoint
  16. 11:20 Dean Cafferty (IRL) Carton House, Barry Fitzpatrick (IRL) Castle, Jack Brophy (IRL) Clontarf GC
  17. 11:30 Michael Kennelly (IRL) Athenry, Ben Graham (NIR) Scrabo, Henry Clark (NIR) Shandon Park, 
  18. 11:40 Rory Murphy (IRL) Dun Laoghaire, Robert Browne (IRL) Castle, Peter Cummins (NIR) Lurgan
  19. 11:50 David Mcaleenon (NIR) Edenmor, Sean Doyle (IRL) Athlone, Scott Campbell (NIR) Greenacres 
  20. 12:00 Declan Kelly (IRL) Hermitage, Conor, Mooney (IRL) Black Bush, Shane Mcdermott (IRL) Cavan, 
  21. 12:15 Darragh Smith (IRL) Castle, Paul Murphy (IRL) Rosslare, Darren Alan Beattie (NIR) Portadown
  22. 12:25 Adam Kerr (NIR) Loughgall,  Deaglan Pollock (IRL) Belvoir Park,  Jonny Tintin Hewitt (NIR) Loughgall  
  23. 12:35 Shea Smyth (NIR) County Armagh, Darragh Crawford (IRL) Bundoran, Denny Sean (IRL) Concra Wood
  24. 12:45 Jamie Foley (IRL) Letterkenny, Max Thallon (NIR) Bangor, Henry Peter (NIR) Fintona
  25. 12:55 Ronan O Callaghan (IRL) Mannan Castle, Liam Bresnahan (NIR) Omagh, Karl McCormack (IRL) Portarlington
  26. 13:05 Adam Mulhall (NIR) Ardglass, Dominic Pollock (IRL) Belvoir Park, Jack Blake (IRL) The Island 
  27. 13:15 Matthew McGowan (IRL) Ballybofey & Stranorlar, Eoin O Brien (IRL) Clontarf, Craig Melvin (IRL) Corrstown, 
  28. 13:25 Johnny Greer (NIR) Greenisland, Darragh Flynn (IRL) Carton House, Stefan Greenberg (NIR) Tandragee
  29. 13:35 Jamie Dunne (IRL) Borris, Luke Robinson (NIR) Bundoran, Jamie Richard Fletcher (NIR) Warrenpoint, 
  30. 13:45 Kieran Lynch (IRL) Skibbereen, Ted Collins (IRL) Dun Laoighaire, Andrew Mulholland (NIR) Castlerock, 
  31. 13:55 Tom O’Hara (IRL), Jordan Hood (NIR) Galgorm Castle, Marc Nolan (IRL) Delgany GC.