Campbell triumphs after marathon Rosapenna death match
 Colm Campbell is presented with the Rosapenna Senior Scratch Cup by sponsor Noel McGinley of McGinley Motors (Letterkenny) and Brian Kelly, captain of Rosapenna GC.

Colm Campbell is presented with the Rosapenna Senior Scratch Cup by sponsor Noel McGinley of McGinley Motors (Letterkenny) and Brian Kelly, captain of Rosapenna GC.

Warrenpoint's Colm Campbell beat two-time winner Connor Doran at the sixth extra hole of a nerve-tingling sudden-death playoff to claim the McGinley Motors sponsored Rosapenna Senior Scratch Cup and a fistful of world ranking points.

The reigning East of Ireland champion, who was six shots behind 36-hole leader Doran on six over starting the day, closed with a one under 71 to match Doran (77) and Rathmore's Ben Best (74) on five over 220.

Colm Campbell. Picture © Rosapenna.ie

Returning to the par-five first for the play-off hole (they played the 1st and 18th until there was a winner), all three made par fives the first time around before Best was eliminated at the second extra hole, the 18th, after failing to get up and down from a poor lie in a greenside trap.

Campbell had to make a six footer for par there just to stay alive and then saw Doran chip dead to halve the third tie hole, the first, in birdie fours

They halved the fourth tie hole (the 18th) in pars and narrowly missed eagle puts at the fifth extra hole, where Doran bravely holed a five footer to stay alive. before the tournament was decided on the sixth extra hole (the 18th).

Doran found the back swale in two as Campbell fired a brilliant approach to around six feet and looked on as his opponent knocked his third to around six feet and missed for par. 

2015 Rosapenna Senior Scratch Cup

Sandy Hills Links (SHL) Par 72, Old Tom Morris Links, Par 71. Final round SHL (54 hole Par 215) 

220 Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint) 71 78 71 (won at 6th extra hole), Connor Doran (Banbridge) 71 72 77 (Runner up), Ben Best (Rathmore) 71 75 74 (Third)

221 Jordan Hood (Galgorm Castle) 74 74 73 (4th), Dermot McElroy (Ballymena) 73 75 73 (5th),  Keelan Quigg (North West) 72 75 74 (6th) 

222 Eanna Griffin (Waterford) 81 68 73 (7th), Colm Crowley (Woodbrook) 74 73 75 (8th) 

223 Colin Fairweather (Knock) 73 73 77 (9th) 

224 Owen Crooks (Bushfoot) 80 73 71, Simon Bryan (Delgany) 79 72 73

225 Stefan O'Hara (Co Sligo) 79 73 73 

226 Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint) 81 70 75, Karl McCormack (Portarlington) 74 73 79 

227 Willie Hanna (Warrenpoint) 77 72 78, Alan Lowry (Esker Hills) 73 73 81

228 Tommy O'Driscoll (Castlebar) 78 75 75, Ronan Mullarney (Galway) 73 78 77

229 Thomas O'Connor (Athlone) 78 75 76, Ryan Gribben (North West) 73 78 78

230 Stefan Greenburg Banbridge 79 76 75, Brian O'Reilly (Athenry) 77 76 77, Joe Lyons Galway 77 76 77

231 Kieran Lynch (Skibbereen) 78 74 79 

232 Sean Flanagan (Co Sligo) 73 74 85 

233 Sean Doyle (Athlone) 80 74 79, Declan Reidy (Co Sligo) 80 73 80

234 Kyle McCarron (North West) 81 74 79, Jamie Fletcher (Warrenpoint) 78 76 80, Jack Madden Dungannon 73 79 82

236 Daniel Brennan (Shannon) 79 76 81, Jack Patton (Letterkenny) 78 76 82

238 Paul McGuigan (Foyle) 78 73 87

243 Shane Magee (Lurgan) 80 75 88 

CUT

155 Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk) 77 78

156 Seamus Cullen (Slieve Russell) 80 76, Eddie McCormack (Rosapenna) 79 77, Stephen Barker (Mourne) 79 77, Thomas O'Connor (Athlone) 78 78, Matthew McLean (Balmoral) 78 78, Stuart Bleakley (Shandon Park) 77 79, Jamie Foley (Letterkenny) 76 80

157 Finnian O'Doherty (Letterkenny) 84 73, Eoghan O'Donavan (Craddockstown) 84 73, Eugene Smith (Ardee) 77 80, Andrew Mullholland (Castlerock) 76 81

158 Liam Burns (Mourne) 77 81

160 Mark Morrissey (Mount Wolseley) 81 79, Declan McConville (Warrenpoint) 80 80, Devon Morley (Oughterard) 78 82

161 Tiernan McLarnon (Massereene) 84 77, Ross Kenny (Millicent) 83 78

162 Randal Cross (Enniscrone) 80 82, Darragh Crawford (Ballybofey) 78 84 

163 Max Thallon (Bangor) 81 82

165 Patrick Brennan (Belvoir Park) 81 84, James Lindsay (North West) 83 82

166 Ruairi O'Connor (Co Sligo) 80 86

167 Dan Carlin (Balmoral) 84 83 

168 Colm Murphy (Bangor) 89 79 

171 Ciaran Smyth (Greenore) 90 81

NR Mitchell Tweedie Holywood 0 77, Enda Kennedy Rosapenna 79 0, Cormac McGeady (Foyle) 0 82, Donal Boyle (Rosapenna) 83 0, James Patterson (Knock) 0 84, Evan Farrell Ardee 84 0, Steven Brady (Galway), Sean Denny (Concra Wood), John Power (Roganstown)