Moynihan suffers playoff defeat after dramatic back nine charge
 Gavin Moynihan, pictured in action for The Island in the Barton Shield last year, lost out in a play off for the Srixon Cleveland Eastern Province Border Championship at Port Elizabeth Golf Club. Picture courtesy  Pat Cashman

Gavin Moynihan, pictured in action for The Island in the Barton Shield last year, lost out in a play off for the Srixon Cleveland Eastern Province Border Championship at Port Elizabeth Golf Club. Picture courtesy Pat Cashman

The Island's Gavin Moynihan closed with a sensational 66 to force a play off but lost out to Ian Snyman's chip-in on the fourth extra hole in Srixon Cleveland Eastern Province Border Championship at Port Elizabeth Golf Club.

The pair finished on 10 under par 206 after a dramatic battle that saw Moynihan light up the course with his brilliance as he played the last seven holes in five under par to force extra time.

After birdies at the 12th and 13th, the 20-year old Walker Cup player chipped in for another birdie at the 14th, holed a 30 footer for par at the 15th before making further birdies at the 16th and 18th to finish on 10 under. 

There were few clear chances to win in the playoff which ended when South African Snyman chipped in on the fourth extra hole and Moynihan's 15 footer to stay alive sat on the lip.

West Waterford's Gary Hurley took ninth spot on three under after a closing 74 with Naas' Jack Hume (69) 14th on one-under par and Ardglass' Cormac Sharvin (69) 18th on level par.

East of Ireland champion Colm Campbell from Warrenpoint withdrew after Saturday's second round suffering from 'flu but hopes to be fit for the start of the South African Amateur Stroke Play at Port Elizabeth on Tuesday.

Srixon/Cleveland EP/Border Championship
3654
Name1ST 182nd 18GROSS3rd 18GROSS
1IAN SNYMAN686913769206
2GAVIN MOYNIHAN677314066206
3GERLOU ROUX727114367210
4JASON SMITH687314170211
5AUBREY BECKLEY726914170211
6ANDRE NEL697114072212
7LUKE TROCADO697514468212
8TRISTAN STRYDOM727214468212
9GARY HURLEY697013974213
10HERMAN LOUBSER737014370213
11KEEGAN DE LANGE727314568213
12JOVAN REBULA727214470214
13JAMES DU PREEZ737114471215
14JACK HUME717514669215
15JADE BUITENDAG737314669215
16SEAN BRADLEY717414571216
17ROMAIN LANGASQUE737214571216
18CORMAC SHARVIN747314769216
19UGO COUSSARD727314572217
20TEAGHAN GAUCHE747114573218
21RUPERT KAMINSKI727815068218
22ANDILE ADAM737014376219
23NICHOLAS MITCHELL737314673219
24JOHN ROSS GALBRAITH737414772219
25DAVID MEYERS767114772219
26JEONG WEON KO717714871219
27RICHARD BRIDGES727614871219
28DERMOT MCELROY757214773220
29DYLAN NAIDOO727614872220
30ANTOINE KUOCH747615070220
31CARLO O'REILLY718015169220
32MZUYANDA ZINGELA727614873221
33JOHAN DU PLESSIS737114478222
34PAUL BOSHOFF737314676222
35DARIN DE SMIDT717814973222
36HENK GELDENHUYS767415072222
37MARCO STEYN777615369222
38THENIE BEZUIDENHOUT747314776223
39LEO MATHARD737815172223
40SIYANDLA NDWANDLA767515172223
41TEAGAN MOORE777415172223
42MICHAEL HOLDEN797215172223
43BRYCE MC CABE767615271223
44DAVID MC INTYRE777615370223
45SIEGMUND HUMAN747615074224
46PAUL FOULQUIE737815173224
47JOHN KEW757615173224
48VICTOR VEYRET767515173224
49DILLON GERMSHUYS777615372225
50DIVAN MARAIS738115472226
51ANTOINE AUBOIN767815472226
52WERNER VAN WYK767314978227
53KYLE DE BEER747615077227
54JEREMY GANDON777715473227
55DWAIN DODD758015572227
56HENDRICKUS STOOP737614979228
57DUNCAN VAN DER VYVER737715078228
58ERNEST BOTHA728015276228
60RUAN CONRADIE847115573228
61ELMO BARNARD777915672228
62HANDO BROPHY787815672228
63DYLAN MOSTERT787915771228
64ANDREW VAN DER KNAAP767815475229
65ROBIN DAWSON787615475229
66NOEL ANDERSON797615574229
67NESWILL CROY797515476230
68EVANCE VUKEYA787715575230
69DAVID KONZANI747815279231
70PIETIE COETZEE748015477231
71RHEINHAARDT BLAAUW767815477231
72LEONARD BEM748215675231
73FEZEKILE KANA777715478232
74DONOVAN TAM777815577232
75THOMAS WATSON797915874232
76NIC ELLIOTT777515282234
77KEEGAN STEYN817415579234
78ALEXANDRE DAYDOU807815876234
79JACK DUTHIE828016272234
80LWAZI GQIRA787915778235
81COLIN BALDIE778115877235
82KEVIN SMITH827715976235
83DEAN MARTIN777715482236
84JACQUES SMITH768015680236
85SEAN COETZEE807715779236
86CALVIN FERREIRA867916571236
87DEON GERMISHUYS778015780237
88KYLE JERVIS798216177238
89NDAVHELESENI MUDAU837816177238
90RYAN WILLE837615980239
91NKOSINATHI DAUWA797815783240
92JASON VILJOEN837916280242
93JOHANN GERMISHUYS838316677243
94CHRISTIAN BASSON878317075245
95JASON TARBOTON808116185246
96DANIEL MANTEL838016386249
97COLM CAMPBELL75751500150