Defending champ Mehaffey four clear in Irish Girls Open
 Oliva Mehaffey

Oliva Mehaffey

Royal County Down Ladies' Olivia Mehaffey is on course to retain her Irish Girls Open Strokeplay Championship title at Roganstown.

The 16-year old, who recently made the cut on her debut on the Ladies European Tour, added a level par 71 to her opening 69 to lead by four shots on two under from England's Megan Jenkins ahead of Sunday's final round.

The impressive Mary Doyle from The Heath is five back after rounds of 73 and 72 and will play in the final threeball with Mehaffey and Jenkins 10:30am.

Irish Girls Open Strokeplay Championship, Roganstown Golf & Country Club (Par 71)

140 Olivia Mehaffey (Royal County Down Ladies) 69 71

144 Megan Jenkins (ENG) 74 70

145 Mary Doyle (The Heath) 73 72

146 Marina Hedlund (SWE) 73 73

148 Connie Jaffrey (SCO) 75 73 Clara Young (SCO) 73 75

149 Sophie Hausmann (GER) 74 75

150 Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) 74 76 Karoline Stormo (NOR) 70 80

151 Samantha Fuller (ENG) 78 73 Victoria Craig (Royal Belfast) 76 75 Julie McCarthy (Forrest Little) 76 75 Ella Ofstedahl (ENG) 74 77 Sarah Nilsson (SWE) 73 78

152 Isabella Holpfer (AUT) 72 80

153 Gemma McCarthy (Clonmel) 78 75 Sophie Harrison (Killeen Castle) 77 76 Frederike Johanna Kutschinski (GER) 77 76 Heather Munro (SCO) 76 77

154 Ciara Casey (Hermitage) 79 75 Kirsty Beckwith (ENG) 78 76

154 Niamh Ward (Lurgan) 78 76 Mollie Lawrence (ENG) 77 77 Frida Kinhult (SWE) 76 78 Sally Fridstrom (SWE) 76 78 Chloe Weir (Shandon Park) 76 78

155 Chiara Mertens (GER) 76 79

156 Sara Kjellker (SWE) 81 75 Hazel MacGarvie (SCO) 81 75 Marie Luise Kuschke (GER) 79 77

156 Rachel Taylor (Laytown & Bettystown) 77 79

157 Carolin Kauffmann (GER) 79 78 Greta Isabella Voelker (GER) 79 78 Priya Pankhania (ENG) 77 80

158 Ella Stromfelt (SWE) 83 75 Ainee O'Connor (ENG) 76 82

159 Caitriona Griffin (Killarney) 77 82

160 Meadhbh Doyle (Portarlington) 82 78 Emma Adolfson (SWE) 79 81

161 Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) 84 77 Shannon McWilliam (SCO) 81 80 Mairead Martin (Killarney) 79 82

162 Zoe Collins (IRE - Castle Royle) 82 80 Fenja Rengstorf (GER) 82 80 Nicola Fall (FIN) 81 81

163 Anna Diana Svanka (LAT) 83 80 Sara Hinriksdottir (ISL) 81 82 Lauren Watson (SCO) 81 82 Hannah Karg (GER) 76 87

164 Miriam Emmert (GER) 88 76 Emily Dalgetty (SCO) 84 80 Molly Dowling (Lucan) 81 83

165 Emma Hale (SCO) 87 78 Gunnhildur Kristjansdottir (ISL) 80 85 Louise Henningsson (SWE) 79 86

166 Maeve Rooney (Co. Sligo) 85 81 Charlotte Munro (SCO) 82 84

167 Lisa O'Shea (Shannon) 85 82

167 Lauren Mackintosh (GER) 82 85 Valerie Clancy (Killarney) 82 85

169 Grace McGrath (East Cork) 85 84 Gemma Allman (ENG) 82 87

170 Eleanor Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown) 88 82

171 Hafdis Johannsdottir (ISL) 84 87

174 Tia Teiniketo (FIN) 87 87

176 Magdalena Cervinkova (CZE) 90 86

177 Laura Ryan (Dun Laoghaire) 90 87

181 Maeve Kelly (Castle Dargan) 95 86 Amy O'Donnell (Royal Portrush) 95 86

204 Linda Kirke (LAT) 105 99

94 Katie Rafferty (Tipperary) 94 N/R

DSQ Clodagh Jones (Roscrea) DSQ  

Draw for Round 3 - Sunday 6th April

  • 07:30 Molly Dowling (Lucan) Emily Dalgetty (SCO)
  • 07:40 Miriam Emmert (GER) Hannah Karg (GER) 
  • 07:50 Lauren Watson (SCO) Sara Hinriksdottir (ISL) Anna Diana Svanka (LAT) 
  • 08:00 Nicola Fall (FIN) Fenja Rengstorf (GER) Zoe Collins (IRE - Castle Royle) 
  • 08:10 Mairead Martin (Killarney) Shannon McWilliam (SCO) Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) 
  • 08:20 Emma Adolfson (SWE) Meadhbh Doyle (Portarlington) Caitriona Griffin (Killarney) 
  • 08:30 Ainee O'Connor (ENG) Ella Stromfelt (SWE) Priya Pankhania (ENG) 
  • 08:40 Greta Isabella Voelker (GER) Carolin Kauffmann (GER) Rachel Taylor (Laytown & Bettystown) 
  • 09:00 Marie Luise Kuschke (GER) Hazel MacGarvie (SCO) Sara Kjellker (SWE)
  • 09:10 Chiara Mertens (GER) Chloe Weir (Shandon Park) Sally Fridstrom (SWE) 
  • 09:20 Frida Kinhult (SWE) Mollie Lawrence (ENG) Niamh Ward (Lurgan) 
  • 09:30 Kirsty Beckwith (ENG) Ciara Casey (Hermitage) Heather Munro (SCO) 
  • 09:40 Frederike Johanna Kutschinski (GER) Sophie Harrison (Killeen Castle) Gemma McCarthy (Clonmel) 
  • 09:50 Isabella Holpfer (AUT) Sarah Nilsson (SWE) Ella Ofstedahl (ENG) 
  • 10:00 Julie McCarthy (Forrest Little) Victoria Craig (Royal Belfast) Samantha Fuller (ENG) 
  • 10:10 Karoline Stormo (NOR) Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) Sophie Hausmann (GER) 
  • 10:20 Clara Young (SCO) Connie Jaffrey (SCO) Marina Hedlund (SWE) 
  • 10:30 Mary Doyle (The Heath) Megan Jenkins (ENG) Olivia Mehaffey (RCDL)