Bridges and Grehan chasing glory in storm-hit Buenos Aires
 Los Lagartos earlier this week.

Los Lagartos earlier this week.

A flooded golf course has not helped Stackstown's Richard Bridges and Tullamore's Stuart Grehan in their preparations for the start of the prestigious Copa Juan Carlos Tailhade in Argentina today.

Buenos Aires was hit by severe summer storms last weekend and Los Lagartos Golf Club was severely affected when the River Burgueño burst its banks, adding to the flooding problems at the course.

Practice was curtailed as a result but it now appears that the course has dried out sufficiently to allow the 18th edition of Argentina's most prestigious international team competition to go ahead.

Nominated by the GUI, Bridges and Grehan will be bidding to become the first Irish pair to win the trophy and follow in some illustrious footsteps.

They will compete in the Argentinian Amateur Championship at Highland Park Country Club near Buenos Aires next week (from 11-16 November).

43rd Copa Juan Carlos Tailhade (19th team trophy)

Tee times — Teams

  • ARGENTINA Alejandro Tosti. Horacio Carbonetti (h)
  • AUSTRALIA Min Woo Lee, Brett Michael Pino Coletta
  • BRAZIL Tomaz Pimenta Pinheiro, Herik Machado De Oliveira
  • CANADA Corey Michael Conners, Austin Connelly
  • CHILE Gustavo Nicolás Silva Cornejo, Joaquín Niemann Zenteno
  • COLOMBIA Daniel Faccini Martínez, Juan Camilo Kalozdi Castro
  • IRELAND Richard Bridges, Stuart Grehan
  • MEXICO José Díaz Acevedo, Francisco Hosé Maciel
  • NEW ZEALAND Ryan Phillip Chisnall, Kadin Brian Neho
  • PERU Joaquín Lolas,  Felipe Strobach
  • SOUTH AFRICA Nicolaas Johannes Arnoldi, Jason David Smith 
  • SPAIN Victor Pastor Rufián, Iván Cantero Gutiérrez
  • SWITZERLAND Mathias Eggenberger, Marco Iten
  • URUGUAY Nicholas Teuten, Juan Álvarez
  • VENEZUELA Alejandro Perazzo Arguinzones, Gustavo Morantes Punceles

Past winners

  • 1996 Argentina (Juan Pablo Abbate - Fernando Delía)
  • 1997 South Africa (Trevor Immelman - Ulrich Van den Berg) 
  • 1998 Australia (Adam Scott - Kim Felton)
  • 1999 Australia (Aaron Baddeley - Brett Rumford)
  • 2000 England (Gary Wolstenholme - Nick Dougherty) 
  • 2001 England (Zane Scotland - David Skinns)
  • 2002 Australia (Kurt Barnes - Luke Hickmott)
  • 2003 England (Gary Lockerbie - Michael Skelton)
  • 2004 Argentina (Sebastián Saavedra – Estanislao Goya) 
  • 2005 Netherlands (Joost Luiten - Tim Sluiter)
  • 2006 England (Seve Benson – Edward Richardson)
  • 2007 Australia (Rohan Blizard - Tim Stewart)
  • 2008 Netherlands (Reiner Saxton - Floris de Vries)
  • 2009 South Africa (JG Claassen - Ryan Dreyer)
  • 2010 Finland (Miro Veijalainen - Tapio Pulkkanen)
  • 2011 Netherlands (Daniël Huizing - Robin Kind)
  • 2012 Australia (Geoff Drakeford - Jordan Zunic)
  • 2013 Spain (Mario Galiano Aguilar - David Morago Ayra)