Beware the Fairweather golfer
 Knock’s Colin Fairweather impressed at Lahinch on Monday. Pictured during the Irish Close by Pat Cashman

Knock’s Colin Fairweather impressed at Lahinch on Monday. Pictured during the Irish Close by Pat Cashman

Last week’s Interprovincial Matches might have decimated the field for the South of Ireland Championship but that didn’t stop Niall Gorey or Simon Ward from battling their way to a last 16 showdown at Lahinch this morning.

Neither player was included in the 11-man Irish team for the Home Internationals named at Royal County Down but they can earn a little southern comfort this week.

With no complaints about their non-selection, they sat down in a Lahinch restaurant last night to reflect on another action-packed day at the links before retiring early to recharge their batteries for what promises to be one of the matches of the day.

“The Interpros have left us feeling a little leaden in the legs but we’ll be up for it tomorrow,” said 32-year old Muskerry player Gorey, who had 10 birdies and dropped just two shots as he racked up a pair of 4 and 3 wins over Shannon’s Paul O’Neill and Lucan’s Stephen Dwyer.

Smiling, Gorey added: “I’m having dinner with Simon tonight and I’ll try and resist the temptation to slip something into the dessert. It’s going to be a tough match. I’ll need all my beauty sleep.”

Gorey was a member of the winning Munster side in the Interprovincial matches but while he has won three Munster Strokeplay titles, the 32-year old Kildare native has yet to win an amateur major, losing in the semi-finals at Lahinch in 2008.

Co Louth man Ward, on the other hand, lifted the “South” as a raw 19-year old in 2006 and looks to have the experience to make another run at the title.

 Muskerry’s Niall Gorey can put a shine on a disappointing season with a decent run at Lahinch. Picture by Pat Cashman

Muskerry’s Niall Gorey can put a shine on a disappointing season with a decent run at Lahinch. Picture by Pat Cashman

At the age of 25 and with European Team Championship and Home International wins behind him, the Carrickmacross native says he’s no longer motivated by international caps.

Currently working in the golf industry after completing a series of business degrees in Belfast and the US, he proved yesterday that he’s more than a handful on links terrain.

Four down after seven holes of his morning match with Balmoral’s Mike McClean, he came back to level the match with a 10 footer on the 18th before winning it with a par at the first extra hole.

In the afternoon he ended the hopes of American visitor Conor Casey from New Jersey as last year’s beaten finalist Andrew Hogan of Newlands lost 3 and 2 to promising Delgany youth Simon Bryan.

Munster Youths champion Eugene Smith of Ardee will meet the experienced Mullingar man Des Morgan today while Limerick’s Pat Murray kept his dream of a maiden South victory alive with comfortable wins over Ballybunion’s Peter Sheehan and former international Paul O’Kane of Moyola Park.

Even if he gets past Nenagh’s Shane Hogan this morning, the good news for Murray is that he’s in the top half of the draw.

Looming large there is defending champion Stephen Walsh of Portmarnock, who faces a tough test against Colin Fairweather of Knock - a player described as “a seriously top drawer ball striker” by Munster interprovincial Geoff Lenehan following his 2 and 1 defeat to the 21-year old Ulsterman yesterday.

“He birdied the first, third, fourth, ninth, 11th and 13th,” said Lenehan ruefully. “There were a few bogeys too but that’s good golf. He’s got a serious chance this week.”

South of Ireland 2012

At Lahinch Golf Club, Co Clare

Tuesday, 31st July

Fifth round draw (8.0 at 15 minute intervals)

1 Simon Ward (Co. Louth) v Niall Gorey (Muskerry)

2 Des Morgan (Mullingar) v Eugene Smith (Ardee)

3 Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) v Simon Bryan (Delgany)

4 Shane Hogan (Nenagh) v Pat Murray (Limerick)

5 Shane McGlynn (Carton House) v Sean Ryan (The Royal Dublin)

6 Colin Fairweather (Knock) v Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock)

7 Cormac Sharvin (Ardglass) v Stephen Healy (Claremorris)

8 Paul Cullen (Royal Tara) v Ally Purdy (Ballyclare)

Monday 30th July

Fourth round

Simon Ward (Co. Louth) bt Conor Casey (Neshanic Valley) 2 holes,

Niall Gorey (Muskerry) bt Stephen Dwyer (Lucan) 4/3,

Des Morgan (Mullingar) bt David Finn (Mallow) 2 holes,

Eugene Smith (Ardee) bt William Russell (Clandeboye) 19th,

Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) bt Michael Durcan (Co. Sligo)  2/1,

Simon Bryan (Delgany) bt Andrew Hogan (Newlands) 3/2,

Shane Hogan (Nenagh) bt Roy Connolly (Rathsallagh) 1 hole,

Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) 3/2

Shane McGlynn (Carton House) bt John Hickey (Cork) 1 hole,

Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) bt Conor O’Rourke (Naas) 2/1,

Colin Fairweather (Knock) bt Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) 2/1,

Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock) bt John A Moran (Charleville) 2/1,

Cormac Sharvin (Ardglass) bt Gary Walsh (Mount Juliet) 2/1,

Stephen Healy (Claremorris) bt Daniel Holland (Castle) 3/2

Paul Cullen (Royal Tara) bt Joe Lyons (Birr) 1 hole,

Ally Purdy (Ballyclare) bt Ciaran McKenna (Mallow) 19th.

Third round

First quarter

Simon Ward (Co. Louth) bt Matthew McClean (Balmoral) 19th,

Conor Casey (Neshanic Valley) bt Colm O’Sullivan (Fota Island) 1 hole,

Stephen Dwyer (Lucan) bt Barry Anderson (Co. Sligo / NUIM) 1 hole,

Niall Gorey (Muskerry) bt Paul O’Neill (Shannon) 4/3,

Des Morgan (Mullingar) bt Declan Loftus (Castlebar) 1 hole,

David Finn (Mallow) bt Jonathan Yates (Naas) 3/2,

Eugene Smith (Ardee) bt Ciaran Molloy (Ardee) 1 hole,

William Russell (Clandeboye) bt Damien Coyne (Tuam) 3/2,

Second quarter

Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) bt Sean Barry (Muskerry) 1 hole,

Michael Durcan (Co. Sligo) bt Stuart Grehan (Tullamore) 20th,

Simon Bryan (Delgany) bt Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) 20th,

Andrew Hogan (Newlands) bt David Lally (Mullingar) 1 hole,

Shane Hogan (Nenagh) bt Jon Foran (Thurles) 19th,

Roy Connolly (Rathsallagh) bt Harry Coyne (Carton House) 3/2,

Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) bt Brendan Walton (The Island) 3/1,

Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Peter Sheehan (Ballybunion) 4/3,

Third quarter

John Hickey (Cork) bt Keith Shannon (Greenore) 1 hole,

Shane McGlynn (Carton House) bt Michael Horan (Birr) 3/1,

Sean Ryan (The Royal Dublin) bt Richard Bridges (Stackstown) 3/2,

Conor O’Rourke (Naas) bt Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) 3/1,

Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) bt Ross Kenny (Naas / NUIM) 2/1,

Colin Fairweather (Knock) bt Edward Stack (Ballybunion) 2 holes,

John A Moran (Charleville) bt Gary Collins (Rosslare) 6/5,

Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock) bt Paul McCarthy (Mallow) 5/4,

Fourth quarter

Gary Walsh (Mount Juliet) bt Ian Spillane (Mallow) 3/2,

Cormac Sharvin (Ardglass) bt Paul O’Hara (Kilkenny) 20th,

Stephen Healy (Claremorris) bt Mark Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 2/1,

Daniel Holland (Castle) bt Bryan Ronan (Co. Louth) 1 hole,

Joe Lyons (Birr) btGreg Carew (Edenderry) 2/1,

Paul Cullen (Royal Tara) bt Kieran Kennedy (Thurles) 2/1,

Ciaran McKenna (Mallow) bt Ross O’Sullivan (Cobh) 3/2,

Ally Purdy (Ballyclare) bt Liam Harnett (Milltown) 1 hole.

Sunday 29th July

Second round

First quarter

Simon Ward (Co. Louth) bt Greg Mungovan (Headfort) 5/3

Matthew McClean (Balmoral) bt Mark Richards (Carton House) 3/2

Conor Casey (Neshanic Valley) bt Steffan O’Hara (Co. Sligo)  1 Up

Colm O’Sullivan (Fota Island) w/o Robert Cannon (Balbriggan)

Barry Anderson (Co. Sligo/NUIM) bt Richard Walsh (Kilkenny) 7/6

Stephen Dwyer (Lucan) bt Sean Cannon (Loughrea) 5/4

Paul O’Neill (Shannon) bt Matthew McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 5/3

Niall Gorey (Muskerry) bt Declan McInerney (Lahinch) 19th

Des Morgan (Mullingar) bt Daniel Hallissey (Muskerry) 20th

Declan Loftus (Castlebar) bt Ian Brennan (Greenore) 20th

Jonathan Yates (Naas) bt Billy McGarry (Birr) 3/1

David Finn (Mallow) bt Gavin McKenna (Fortwilliam) 3/2

Ciaran Molloy (Ardee) bt Kevin O’Leary (Waterford Castle) 7/5

Eugene Smith (Ardee) bt Gerard Dunne (Seapoint) 1 hole

Damien Coyne (Tuam) bt Jamie Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) 21st

William Russell (Clandeboye) bt Aaron Grant (Dundalk) 3/2.

Second quarter

Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) bt Conor Glynn (Carton House) 2 holes

Sean Barry (Muskerry) bt Kieran Lynch (Skibbereen) 3/1

Michael Durcan (Co. Sligo) bt Evan Long (Thurles) 3/2

Stuart Grehan (Tullamore) bt James Patrick McLaughlin (Portumna) 2/1

Simon Byran (Delgany) bt Paddy Delaney (Arklow) 6/5

Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) bt Eddie Power (Kilkenny) 1 hole

David Lally (Mullingar) bt Michael O’Kelly (Limerick) 3/2

Andrew Hogan (Newlands) bt Adam Doran (Ardee) 2/1

Jon Foran (Thurles) bt Aaron Kearney (Castlerock) 2/1

Shane Hogan (Nenagh) bt Emmet Leahy (Cahir Park) 3/2

Harry Coyne (Carton House) bt Mark King (Cregmore Park) 2 holes

Roy Connolly (Rathsallagh) bt Pio O’Leary (Lucan) 1 hole

Paul O’Kane (Moyla Park) bt Ronan Maher (Nenagh) 3/2

Brendan Walton (The Island) bt Liam Ashby (Killerig) 1 hole

Peter Sheehan (Ballybunion) bt Kieran Cunnane (Woodstock) 3/2 

Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Liam Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin) 5/4.

Third Quarter

John Hickey (Cork) bt Gary Hurley (West Waterford / NUIM) 2/1

Keith Shannon (Greenore) bt Noel Pyne (Ennis) 6/5

Shane McGlynn (Carton House) bt Quentin Carew (Edenderry) 1 Hole

Michael Horan (Birr) w/o Barry Daly (Edmondstown)

Richard Bridges (Stackstown) bt Eoghan Murphy (Cork) 5/3

Sean Ryan (The Royal Dublin) bt Jeff Hopkins (Skerries) 1 hole

Conor O’Rourke (Naas) bt Tony Cleary (Dromoland Castle) 2/1 

Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) bt Thomas Griffin (Crews Hill) 6/5

Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) bt Eanna Griffin (Waterford) 3/2

Ross Kenny (Naas / NUIM) w/o Eamonn Haugh (Castletroy)

Edward Stack (Ballybunion) bt Gary McGrane (The Royal Dublin) 1 hole

Colin Fairweather (Knock) bt Cian Daly (Castletroy) 6/4

Gary Collins (Rosslare) bt David Byrne (Athenry)  3/2

John A Moran (Charleville) bt Alan McAuley (Ardee) 3/1

Paul McCarthy (Mallow) bt Ian O’Rourke (Cork) 20th

Stephen Walsh (Portmarnock) bt Ian Lynch (Rosslare) 7/6.

Fourth quarter

Gary Walsh (Mount Juliet) bt Jack Pierse (Grange) 19th

Ian Spillane (Mallow) bt Shaun O’Connor (Skerries) 5/4

Cormac Sharvin (Ardglass) bt Tony O’Leary (Wexford) 2/1 

Paul O’Hara (Kilkenny) w/o Tiaran McLarnon (Massereene)

Mark Shanahan (Castlemartyr) bt Shane Smyth (Co. Louth) 3/2

Stephen Healy (Claremorris) bt David Barry (Mahon) 2 holes

Daniel Holland (Castle) bt Mark Mullen (Wexford) 4/3

Bryan Ronan (Co. Louth) bt Jack Hume (Rathsallagh) 4/3

Joe Lyons (Birr) bt Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) 20th

Greg Carew (Edenderry) bt Shaun Carter (Stackstown / NUIM) 2 holes

Paul Cullen (Royal Tara) bt Stephen Moloney (Castletroy) 1 hole

Kieran Kennedy (Thurles) bt Lee McMillan (Blessington Lakes) 1 hole

Ciaran McKenna (Mallow) bt Robert Farrell (New Ross) 5/4 

Ross O’Sullivan (Cobh) bt Rick Weldon (Killeen Castle) 7/5

Liam Harnett (Milltown) bt Gavin Smyth (Clonmel) 5/4

Ally Purdy (Ballyclare) bt John Greene (Portmarnock / NUIM) 2 holes.

Saturday 28th July

First round

First Quarter

Greg Mungovan (Headfort) bt Padhraic O’Brien (Co Louth) 19th,

Mark Richards (Carton Hse) bt Michael Buggy (Castlecomer) 2H,

Steffan O’Hara (Co Sligo) bt Ian O’Flynn (Cork) 3/2,

Colm O’Sullivan (Fota Island) bt John Kavanagh (Castletroy) 4/3,

Richard Walsh (Kilkenny) bt Eoghan O’Donovan (Craddocktown) 3/2,

Stephen Dwyer (Lucan) bt Darragh O’Sullivan (Strandhill) 2/1,

Paul O’Neill (Shannon) bt Sean Moran (Carton House) 19th,

Declan McInerney (Lahinch) bt Alan O’Regan (Golf Club of Georgia) 6/5,

Daniel Hallissey (Muskerry) bt Graham Nugent (Kilkenny) 1H, 

Declan Loftus (Castlebar) bt David Murray (Skerries) 19th,  

Billy McGarry (Birr) bt Eoin McGuinness (East Clare) 5/4,

David Finn (Mallow) bt Niall McGlynn (Carton House) 3/2,

Kevin O’Leary (Waterford Castle) bt Stephen Egan (Castle Barna) 19th,

Gerard Dunne (Seapoint) bt John O’Neill (Lee Valley) 6/4

Damien Coyne (Tuam) bt Liam Mulligan (Stackstown) 4/3,

William Russell (Clandeboye) bt Michael Brett (Portmarnock) 2H

Second Quarter

Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) bt Keagan Cummings (Elm Park) 4/3,

Kieran Lynch (Skibbereen) bt Stephen McCarthy (Waterford Castle) 6/5,

Evan Long (Thurles) bt Mark Ryan (Grange) 2/1,

James P McLoughlin (Portumna) bt Seamus Cullen (Slieve Russell) 3/1,

Paddy Delaney (Arklow) bt Tristan O’Rourke (Nenagh) 2/1,

Eddie Power (Kilkenny) bt Gary Shaw (Mullingar) 5/4,

David Lally (Mullingar) bt Jonathan Webster (Castle) 3/2,

Adam Doran (Ardee) bt Ronan Burke (Castle) 6/5,

Jon Foran (Thurles) bt Ronan Purcell (Clonmel) 5/4,

Emmet Leahy (Cahir Park) bt Jamie Rothwell (Curragh) 8/7,  

Harry Coyne (Carton House) bt Bryan McSweeney (Woodbrook) 3/1,

Pio O’Leary (Lucan) bt Andrew Kelly (Muskerry) 2/1,

Ronan Maher (Nenagh) bt Ciaran Dunphy (Killeen Castle) 4/2,

Liam Ashby (Killerig) bt Barry Fennelly (The Royal Dublin) 3/2,

Peter Sheehan (Ballybunion) bt Chris Drumm (Rosslare) 2/1,

Liam Hutchinson (The Royal Dubin) bt Alan Meskell (Tipperary) 2/1

Third Quarter

John Hickey (Cork) bt Ryan O’Dwyer (Callen) 2/1,

Noel Pyne (Ennis) bt Bob Loftus (Ennis) 1H,

Quentin Carew (Edenderry) bt Mark Reck (Lucan) 2/1,

Michael Horan (Birr) bt Gregory Harden (Onondaga USA) 4/3, 

Eoghan Murphy (Cork) bt Pat Lyons (Cork) 1H,

Jeff Hopkins (Skerries) bt Liam Doran (Ardee) 5/4,

Conor O’Rourke (Naas) bt Eoin O’Connor (Elm Park) 1H,

Thomas Griffin (Crews Hill) bt Thomas Neenan (Lahinch) 3/2,

Eanna Griffin (Waterford) bt Derek Downie (Sutton) 3/2

Ross Kenny (Naas) bt Brian Attridge (Mallow) 1H,

Edward Stack (Ballybunion) bt Barry V Reddan (Co Louth) 19th,

Cian Daly (Castletroy) bt Albert Shanahan (Charleville) 2/1,

David Byrne (Athenry) bt Mark Morrissey (Mt Wolseley) 19th,

Alan McAuley (Ardee) bt John Reynolds (Dungarvan) 2/1,

Paul McCarthy (Mallow) bt Sean O’Connor (Carton House) 1H

Ian Lynch (Rosslare) bt John Waldron (Muskerry) 5/4,

Fourth Quarter

Jack Pierse (Grange) bt Eoin Doohan (Dundalk) 4/3,

Ian Spillane (Mallow) bt Darragh Burke (Nenagh) 6/5,

Tony O’Leary (Wexford) bt Ross McCormack (Naas) 2/1,

Paul O’Hara (Kilkenny) bt Arthur Pierse Jnr (Tipperary) 19th,

Shane Smyth (Co Louth) bt Gary Brett (Ballinrobe) 2H,

Davey Barry (Mahon) bt Darren O’Sullivan (Youghal) 2/1,

Daniel Holland (Castle) bt Thomas Fay (Rush) 2/1,

Bryan Ronan (Co Louth) bt Ed Hickey (Shannon) 5/4,

Joe Lyons (Birr) bt Niall Goulding (Portmarnock) 1H,

Greg Carew (Edenderry) bt Eoin O’Brien (Dun Laoghaire) 4/3,

Paul Cullen (Royal Tara) bt Colum Kenny (Curragh) 5/4,

Lee McMillan (Blessington Lakes Golf Club) bt Mark O’Rourke (Royal Tara) 1H,

Robert Farrell (New Ross) bt Patrick Neville (Athenry) 4/3,

Ross O’Sullivan (Cobh) bt Enda Craddock (Gort) 1h,

Liam Harnett (Miltown) bt Philip Spratt (West Waterford) 21st

Alan Purdy (Ballyclare) bt Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 7/6