Quantcast

West of Ireland 2010

Final, Tuesday April 6

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Eddie McCormack (Galway) 2/1

 

Semi-Finals, Tuesday April 6

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Rory McNamara (Headfort) 3/1 

Eddie McCormack (Galway) bt Michael Sinclair (Knock) 2/1 

 

Quarter-Finals, Monday April 5

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Jeffrey Hopkins (Skerries) 5/3

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Barry Anderson (Co. Sligo) 2 holes

Michael Sinclair (Knock) bt Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) 6/4

Eddie McCormack (Galway) bt David Kernohan (Galgorm Castle) 4/3

 

Round 3, Monday April 5

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Pat Murray (Limerick) 23rd

Jeffrey Hopkins (Skerries) bt Thomas O’Flynn (Fota Island) 1 hole

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Cian Curley (Newlands) 20th

Barry Anderson (Co. Sligo) bt Paul Cutler (Portstewart) 1 hole

Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt Richard Bridges (Stackstown) 19th

Michael Sinclair (Knock) bt Michael McGinley (Grange) 4/2

Eddie McCormack (Galway) bt Gareth Bohill (Co. Louth) 3/2

David Kernohan (Galgorm Castle) bt Ciaran Boggan (Co. Meath) 3/2

 

Round 2, Sunday April 4

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Ben Best (Rathmore) 5/4

Pat Murray (Limerick) bt David Ruddy (Thurles) 5/4

Thomas O’Flynn (Fota Island) bt Martin Walsh (Styal, UK) 3/1

Jeffrey Hopkins (Skerries) bt Jack Senior (Heysham, UK) 2/1

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Luke Lennox (Moyola Park) 1 hole

Cian Curley (Newlands) bt Ross McConnell (Belvoir Park) 21st

Barry Anderson (Co. Sligo) bt Desmond Morgan (Mullingar) 3/2

Paul Cutler (Portstewart) bt Niall Gorey (Lee Valley) 2/1

Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt Daniel Coyle (Co. Louth) 4/3

Richard Bridges (Stackstown) bt Tony Cleary (East Clare) 1 hole

Michael Sinclair (Knock) bt Richard Carter (Lansdown, UK) 2/1

Michael McGinley Jnr (Grange) bt Dermot McElroy (Ballymena) 1 hole

Eddie McCormack (Galway) bt Paul Dunne (Greystones) 2/1

Gareth Bohill (Co. Louth) bt Simon McConnell (Ballyclare) 4/3

David Kernohan (Galgorm Castle) bt Brian Casey (Headfort) 4/3

Ciaran Boggan (Co Meath) bt Jonathan Hurst (Shawhill, UK) 1 hole

 

Round 1, Sunday April 4

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Steven Crowe (Dunmurry 6/5

Ben Best (Rathmore) bt Reeve Whitson (Mourne) 2/1

David Ruddy (Thurles) bt Gerard Dunne (Seapoint) 5/4

Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Michael Buggy (Castlecomer) 1 hole

Martin Walsh (Styal, UK) bt Patrick Sheehy (Newcastlewest) 4/2

Thomas O’Flynn (Fota Island) bt Andrew Hogan (Newlands) 19th

Jeffrey Hopkins (Skerries) bt Nicky Grant (Knock) 1 hole

Jack Senior (Heysham, UK) bt James Monaghan (The Island) 4/3

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Noel Murray (Dunmurry) 1 hole

Luke Lennox (Moyola Park) bt Colum Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire) 3/2

Ross McConnell (Belvoir Park) bt Gary Collins (Rosslare) 4/3

Cian Curley (Newlands) bt Shane McGlynn (South County) 3/1

Desmond Morgan (Mullingar)bt Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) 1 hole

Barry Anderson (Co. Sligo) bt Robert McCarthy (The Island) 1 hole

Niall Gorey (Lee Valley) bt Allan Kiernan (Forrest Little) 7/6

Paul Cutler (Portstewart) bt Gary McGrane (Royal Dublin) 3/2

Daniel Coyle (Co. Louth) bt Alan Dunbar (Rathmore) 2/1

Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt Colin Fairweather (Knock) 4/3

Tony Cleary (Dromoland) bt Kelan McDonagh (Athlone/NUIM) 19th

Richard Bridges (Stackstown) bt Richard O’Donovan (Lucan) 2/1

Richard Carter (Lansdown, UK) bt Robbie J. Cannon (L’town & B’town) 1 hole

Michael Sinclair (Knock) bt Aaron Kearney (Castlerock) 3/2

Michael McGinley Jnr. (Grange) bt Michael Durcan (Co. Sligo) 3/2

Dermot McElroy (Ballymena) bt Ross O’Sullivan (Fota Island) 5/4

Paul Dunne (Greystones) bt Brendan Walton (The Island) 1 hole

Eddie McCormack (Galway) bt Andrew Morris (Belvoir Park) 20th

Simon McConnell (Ballyclare) bt Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) 21st

Gareth Bohill (Co. Louth) bt Randal Evans (Moyola Park) 4/2

Brian Casey (Headfort) bt Dara Lernihan (The Castle) 1 hole

David Kernohan (Galgorm Castle) bt Derek Downie (Sutton) 19th

Darren Crowe (Dunmurry) bt Jonathan Hurst (Shawhill, UK) 1 hole

Ciaran Boggan (Co. Meath) bt Matthew McKnight (Lisburn) 20th

 

After 36 holes (Par 71)

Qualifiers

141 Andrew Hogan (Newlands) 72 69 (leading qualifier), Simon McConnell (Ballyclare) 70 71

142 A Morris (Belvoir Park) 71 71

144 D Morgan (Mullingar) 74 70, R Whitson (Mourne) 74 70, L Lennox (Moyola Park) 72 72, R O’Donovan (Lucan) 71 73

145 R Bridges (Stackstown) 73 72, J Monaghan (The Island) 73 72, D Mc Elroy (Ballymena) 72 73, A Dunbar (Rathmore) 72 73

146 G Bohill (Co. Louth) 76 70, N Murray (Dunmurry) 72 74

147 R McCarthy (The Island) 75 72, B Anderson (Co. Sligo) 75 72, D Lernihan (Castle) 75 72, D Coyle (Co. Louth) 74 73

148 N Grant (Knock) 78 70, P Dunne (Greystones) 77 71, R Leonard (Banbridge) 75 73, R Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) 75 73, J Hurst (Shawhill, UK) 75 73, R McNamara (Headfort) 75 73, M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 74 74, S McGlynn (South County) 73 75, R O’Sullivan (Fota Island) 72 76, J Hopkins (Skerries) 72 76

149 G Collins (Rosslare) 78 71, E McCormack (Galway) 77 72, M Walsh (Styal, UK) 76 73, D Downie (Sutton) 76 73, G Mc Dermott (Co. Sligo) 75 74, P Cutler (Portstewart) 75 74, C Boggan (Co. Meath) 74 75, B Casey (Headfort) 73 76

150 D Ruddy (Thurles) 77 73, A Kearney (Castlerock) 75 75, R Carter (Lansdown, UK) 74 76, G Dunne (Seapoint) 73 77

151 P Murray (Limerick) 83 68, A Kiernan (Forrest Little) 79 72, M Sinclair (Knock) 78 73, S Crowe (Dunmurry) 77 74, D Kernohan (Galgorm Castle) 76 75, M Mc Knight (Lisburn) 75 76, J Senior (Heysham, UK) 75 76, R McConnell (Belvoir Park) 75 76, R Evans (Moyola Park) 73 78

152 K McDonagh (Athlone) 78 74, C Abernethy (Dun Laoghaire) 77 75, B Walton (The Island) 76 76, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 76 76, T Cleary (Dromoland) 75 77, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 74 78, M McGinley Jnr (Grange) 74 78, S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 73 79, T O’Flynn (Fota Island) 73 79

153 G McGrane (The Royal Dublin) 82 71, C Curley (Newlands) 80 73, P Sheehy (Newcastle West) 79 74, C Fairweather (Knock) 79 74, N Gorey (Lee Valley) 79 74, B Best (Rathmore) 78 75, D Crowe (Dunmurry) 77 76,

CUT

153 J Fox (Portmarnock) 77 76, I Kettyle (Rathmore) 76 77, T McGowan (Strandhill) 74 79

154 S Moloney (Castletroy) 79 75, J Kerr (Robinhood, UK) 76 78, L Reilly (Galgorm Castle) 75 79, N Kearns (Omagh) 75 79

155 S Paul (Tandragee) 81 74, A Kelly (Charleville) 80 75, I Brennan (Greenore) 80 75, S Heavey (Co. Sligo) 78 77, M Shanahan (West Waterford) 76 79

156 G Kelly (Co. Louth/UCD) 81 75, C Doran (Banbridge) 77 79, S O’Hara (Co. Sligo) 75 81, R Kenny (Hermitage) 75 81

157 D Scully (Galway) 83 74, W Telford (Rathmore) 82 75, C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 82 75, C Lavery (Rossmore) 81 76, G Lawlor (Newbridge) 81 76, J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) 81 76, D Mallon (Dungannon) 81 76, M Hammond (Moyola Park) 80 77, P Sheehan (Ballybunion) 80 77, R Durnin (Laytown & Bettystown) 79 78, J Greene (Carlow) 79 78, R Walsh (Kilkenny) 79 78, D Hallissey (Muskerry) 78 79, T O’Connor (Athlone) 78 79, J Lyons (Galway) 77 80

158 L Burns (Sundridge Park, UK) 85 73, S Doherty (Malone) 84 74, D King (Tramore) 83 75, P Balfe (Rosslare) 79 79, D Dunne (Co. Sligo) 78 80

159 D O’Sullivan (Strandhill) 84 75, D Barry (Mahon) 81 78, A Wynne (Strandhill) 80 79, K Egan (Curragh) 80 79, J Mc Intyre (City of Derry) 79 80

160 C O’Sullivan (Fota Island) 84 76, S Cannon (Athenry) 83 77, B Campbell (Malone) 83 77, G Carew (Edenderry) 82 78, D O’Donovan (Muskerry) 80 80, S Barry (Laytown & Bettystown) 80 80, D Reilly (Westmanstown) 75 85

161 G Dillon (The Heath) 84 77, J Foran (Thurles) 84 77, C Martin (Kilkenny) 84 77, D Coyne (Tuam) 82 79, A Harty (West Waterford) 81 80, C Drumm (Rosslare) 81 80

162 J Patterson (Knock) 84 78, J Keating (Fota Island) 84 78, A Lynch (Royal Tara) 78 84

164 J McCarthy (Forrest Little) 84 80, K Kennedy (Thurles) 81 83

165 R McLister (Cardiff, Wal) 84 81

166 D Lally (Mullingar) 86 80

167 D Callister (Mount Murray, Isle of Man) 85 82

168 M Eichmeier (Hochstall Hurtsfeld, Ger) 80 88

169 G McKenna (Fortwilliam) 84 85

170 D O’Connor (Athlone) 89 81

172 J Dillon (Headfort) 82 90

178 G Leahy (Okeeheelee, USA) 87 91

NR M Horan (Birr) 84 NR, R Weldon (Killeen Castle) 83 NR, D Glynn (Galway) 79 NR, S Brady (Co. Sligo) NR

DQ J Martin (San Roque, Esp) 78 DQ, D Murphy (Portarlington) 76 DQ, D Coghlan (Royal Dublin) DQ 

CSS Rd. 1 - 74 and CSS Rd. 2 - 73