Radisson SAS sponsored West of Ireland of Ireland Amateur Championship

Co Sligo GC (Par 71)

14-18 April 2006

Final

Rory McIlroy bt Paul O'Hanlon 3 and 1.

 

Semi-finals 

R McIlroy (Holywood) bt D Horsey (Styal, UK) at 21st

P O'Hanlon (The Curragh) bt A McCormick (Scrabo) 1 hole.

 

Quarter-finals

D Horsey bt R Evans 5/4

R McIlroy bt C Doran 5/4

A McCormick bt S Power 2/1

P O'Hanlon bt D Crowe 2/1.

 

Third Round

R Evans (Moyola Park) bt D Downie (Sutton) 4/3

D Horsey (Styal, UK) bt K Stack (Dungarvan/UCC) 3/2

C Doran (Banbridge) bt D Moran (The Island) 3/2

R McIlroy (Holywood) bt T O’Neill (Rathsallagh) 4/3

S Power (West Waterford) bt G Bowden (Hermitage) 1 up

A McCormick (Scrabo) bt J Lyons (Galway)  3/2

D Crowe (Dunmurry) bt C Hughes (Royal Portrush) 1 hole

P O’Hanlon (Curragh) v P Sheehan (Ballybunion) at 20th

 

Second round

R Evans beat A Hogan 2/1; 

D Downie beat P Errity 9/7 

K Stack beat F Rafferty 1 hole 

D Horsey beat J Harding 5/4 

C Doran beat Des Morgan 3/2

D Moran bt D Boyle 3/1

T O’Neill bt M Campbell 1 hole

R McIlroy bt S Doherty 2/1

S Power bt H Diamond 3/2 

G Bowden bt S Moloney 21st 

A McCormick bt B McCarroll 5/4 

J Lyons bt M Collins 1h

D Crowe bt M Sinclair 4/3

C Hughes bt P Connolly 7/5

P O’Hanlon bt N O’Connor 2/1 

P Sheehan bt E Kennedy 4/3

 

First round 

First Quarter

R Evans (Moyola Park) bt W McCully (Donaghadee) 2/1; 

A Hogan (Newlands) bt N Grant (Knock) 2 holes;

D Downie (Sutton) bt D Finn (Mallow) 4/3;

P Errity (Delgany) bt P Murray (Limerick) 4 and 3;

K Stack (Dungarvan/UCC) bt C Bornemann (Douglas) 3/1;

F Rafferty (Dungannon) bt M Rowe (Athlone) 19th;

J Harding (City of Derry) bt D McInerney (Lahinch) 1 hole;

D Horsey (Styal, UK) bt R Williams (Baltinglass) 2 holes.

 

Second Quarter

D Morgan (Mullingar) bt J Somers (Laytown and Bettystown) 5/4;

C Doran (Banbridge) bt J Neary (Galway) 6/5; 

D Boyle (Cruit Island) bt B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 20th;

D Moran (The Island) bt A Menton (Wisely, UK) 2/1;

M Campbell (Stackstown) bt G Managh (Knock) 2/1;

T O’Neill (Rathsallagh) bt G McDermott (Co Sligo) 1 up;

S Doherty (Ballyliffin) bt R Maher (Nenagh) 1 hole;

R McIlroy (Holywood) bt R Boal (Scrabo) 20th.

 

Third Quarter 

S Power (West Waterford) bt J Moore (Laytown and Bettystown) 4/3;

H Diamond (Holywood) bt K Kennedy (Co Tipperary) 20th;

G Bowden (Hermitage) bt J Turner (Royal Portrush) 6/4;

S Moloney (Castletroy) bt P McGrath (Dromoland) 1 hole;

B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) bt C Martin (Nenagh) 4/2;

A McCormick (Scrabo) bt K McCarthy (Kinsale) 2/1;

J Lyons (Galway) bt S Paul (Tandragee) 1 hole;

M Collins (Sutton) bt M Malone (Belvoir Park) 2/1.

 

Fourth Quarter

D Crowe (Dunmurry) bt RJ Cannon (Laytown and Bettystown) 19th;

M Sinclair (Knock) bt S Keenan (Galway) 1 hole;

C Hughes (Royal Portrush) bt A Dowling (Hermitage) 3/1;

P Connolly (Clontarf) bt E O’Sullivan (The Island) 1 hole;

P O’Hanlon (Curragh) bt A Harty (West Waterford) 3/1;

N O’Connor (Elm Park/UCD) bt M Horan (Birr) 1 hole;

P Sheehan (Ballybunion) bt K O’Neill (Strandhill) 6 and 5;

E Kennedy (Strabane) bt D Houlihan (K Club) 2/1.

 

Strokeplay qualifying

140 P O’Hanlon (Curragh) 71 69; D Horsey (Styal, UK) 67 73;

141 R Evans (Moyola Park) 71 70; C Hughes (Royal Portrush) 68 73;

142 E O’Sullivan (The Island) 74 68; M Collins (Sutton) 72 70; K McCarthy (Kinsale) 71 71; R McIlroy (Holywood) 71 71; P Murray (Limerick) 71 71; G McDermott (Co Sligo) 71 71; W McCulley (Donaghadee) 71 71; E Kennedy (Strabane) 70 72; H Diamond (Holywood) 70 72; N O’Connor (Elm Park/UCD) 70 72;

143 J Turner (Royal Portrush) 73 70; R Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) 72 71; J Lyons (Galway) 72 71; G Bowden (Hermitage) 72 71; D Morgan (Mullingar) 71 72;

144 P Connolly (Clontarf) 74 70; B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 74 70; K Stack (Dungarvan/UCC) 72 72; M Sinclair (Knock) 72 72; N Grant (Knock) 71 73; D Finn (Mallow) 72 72; D Crowe (Dunmurry) 71 73; D Houlihan (K Club) 70 74; R Boal (Scrabo) 69 75;

145 R Williams (Baltinglass) 76 69; J Neary (Galway) 74 71; A McCormick (Scrabo) 74 71; A Hogan (Newlands) 74 71;  M Campbell (Stackstown) 72 73; S Moloney (Castletroy) 72 73; F Rafferty (Dungannon) 71 74; C Martin (Nenagh) 71 74; R Maher (Nenagh) 69 76;

146 D Downie (Sutton) 78 68; A Harty (West Waterford) 76 70; J Somers (Laytown & Bettystown) 75 71; M Rowe (Athlone) 74 72; P Sheehan (Ballybunion) 74 72; P Errity (Delgany) 74 72; K Bornemann (Douglas) 73 73;  P McGrath (Dromoland) 73 73; Ml Horan (Birr) 72 74; S Doherty (Ballyliffin) 72 74; D Boyle (Cruit Island) 73 73;

147 S Power (West Waterford) 78 69; S Keenan (Galway) 77 70; G Managh (Knock) 76 71; C Doran (Banbridge) 75 72; J Harding (City Of Derry) 74 73; D McInerney (Lahinch) 73 74; S Paul (Tandragee) 73 74; K O’Neill (Strandhill) 73 74; A Dowling (Hermitage) 72 75; B McCarroll (Ballyliffin) 72 75; A Menton (Wisley, UK) 72 75; J Moore (Laytown and Bettystown) 73 74;

148 T O’Neill (Tuam) 78 70;  K Kennedy (Co Tipperary) 77 71; D Moran (The Island) 77 71; M Malone (Belvoir Park) 76 72;


Non-qualifiers

148  D Coyne (Tuam) 76 72; D Coyle (C Louth) 76 72;  R Leonard (Banbridge) 76 72; E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 75 73; M Lavelle (Belmullet) 75 73; S Ward (Co Louth) 75 73; N Cullen (Beaverstown) 75 73; J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown) 74 74; A McKinley (Shandon Park) 74 74; K Lovelock (Hindhead, UK) 73 75;  K Condren (Greystones) 73 75;

149 A Condren (Greystones) 79 70; D McNeill (Ballybofey/Stranorlar) 77 72; C Curley (Newlands) 77 72; P Sheehy (Limerick) 77 72; K Canty (Douglas) 76 73; J Fox (Portmarnock) 76 73; SJ Miskelly (Knock) 76 73; J Kavanagh (Castletroy) 74 75; R Duggan (Kilkenny) 75 74; D Dunne (Co Sligo) 74 75; M Shanahan (West Waterford) 74 75; N Kearney (Royal Dublin) 72 77; R McCarthy (The Island) 72 77;

150 A Wynne (Strandhill) 73 77; D Ford (Co Sligo) 78 72; JP Hughes (Douglas) 78 72; E McCormack (Galway) 75 75; D Hunt (Nenagh) 77 73;

151  M McEniff (St Anne’s) 77 74; A Glynn (Porter’s Park, UK) 77 74; D Conway (Mallow) 76 75; S Carter (Mouthrath) 75 76; C Carvill (Belvoir Park) 75 76; D O’Donovan (Muskerry) 75 76; S Loftus (Ennis) 74 77; D Leathem (Lisburn) 74 77; E McAnoy (Knock) 73 78;

152 D Lally (Tuam) 79 73; S Shaw (Lisburn) 78 74; M Poucher (Castle) 76 76; B Reddan (Co Louth) 75 77; D O’Brien (Laytown & Bettystown) 75 77;

153 G Carew (Edenderry) 81 72; T Spence (Clandeboye) 79 74; G Mallon (North West) 76 77; M Brett (Portmarnock) 78 75; S Heavey (Co Sligo) 77 76; H Bock (Ballybunion) 74 79; M Buggy (Castelcomer) 76 77;

154 D Carroll (Grange) 76 78; S Crowe (Dunmurry) 74 80;

155 S O’Flaherty (Hermitage) 82 73; B Walton (The Island/UCD) 79 76; T Cleary (East Clare) 79 76; A Morris (Belvoir Park) 80 75; D Kelleher (Portmarnock) 76 79;

156 B McSweeney (Woodbrook) 84 72; D Scully (Galway) 82 74; M Ryan (Grange) 81 75; S Grant (Birr) 78 78;

157 T Reid (Fulwell, UK) 78 79; R Williams (Woodlands) 79 78; G Hall (Edenderry) 79 78;

158 B O’Connor (Hermitage) 78 80; T McGowan (Strandhill) 80 78; C O’Connor (Athlone/UCD) 77 81;

159 E Saxel (Petersfield, UK); S McConnell (Ballyclare) 83 76;

160 S Dwyer (Newlands) 81 79; W Kelly (Killeen) 81 79;

161 E Hayes (Charleville) 82 79; F Flynn (Laytown & Bettystown) 85 76;

165 P Buckley (Kanturk) 87 78;

167 L Cunningham (Moate) 88 79;

168 A McCauley (Ardee) 83 85;

WD E Haugh (Castletroy) 84 WD.

NR G Mellerick (Fota Island) 74 NR

DQ S Lowry (Esker Hills) 73 DQ