North of Ireland 1987

Final

Arthur Pierse bt Roy Hanna 8 and 6.

 

Semi-finals

A Pierse (Tipperary) bt D Clarke (Dungannon) 6 and 5;

R Hanna (Lurgan) bt B Hoey (Shandon Park) 2 and 1;

 

Quarter Finals

D Clarke bt Griffin at 20th;

Pierse bt Russell 4 and 3;

Hanna bt G Clarke, 1 hole;

Hoey bt Corridan, 1 hole.

 

Third round

D Clarke (Dungannon) bt S King (Holywood) 1 hole;

D Griffin (Portstswart) bt P Macleod (Alloa) 4 and 3;

N Russell (Donaghadee) bt P Leckey (Royal Portrush) 4 and 3;

A Pierse (Tipperary) bt D Long (Shandon Park) 2 and 1;

G Clarke (Royal Portrush) bt G McGimpsey (Bangor) 2 and 1;

R Hanna (Lurgan) bt M Quince (Doneraile) 7 and 6;

B Hoey (Shandon Part) bt D Gibson (Downpatrick) 2 and 1;

T Corridan (Castletroy) bt D Mulholland (Castlerock) 1 hole. 

 

Second round

King bt Parkhill 3 and 2;

D Clarke bt Cameron 1 hole;

Macleod bt Kissock 2 and 1;

Griffin bt McMenamin 4 and 3;

Leckey bt McCoy 5 and 4;

Russell bt Rodgers 3 and 2;

Long bt Forbes 2 and 1;

Pierse bt Jackson 3 and 1;

McGimpsey bt Windebank 5 and 3;

G Clarke bt Patterson 6 and 5;

Hanna bt Baker S and 4;

Quirke bt Condren at 21st;

Hoey bt Young 3 and 1;

Gibson bt Patton 3 and 2;

Mulholland bt Houston 1 hole;

Corridan bt Shiels 3 and 2.

 

First round

S King (Holywood) bt D Ballenline (Carrickfergus) 3 and 2;

G Parkhill (Castlerock) bt J Taylor (Portstewart) 1 hole;

D Cameron (Royal Portrush) bt J McAleese (Ballymena) 1 hole;

D Clarke (Oungannon) bt B Hobson (Malone) 2 holes;

B Kissock (Bangor) bt T Douglas (Lurgan) at 19th;

P MacLeod (Alloa) bt G Moore (Royal Portrush) at 19th;

D Giffen (Portstewart) bt L Shanks (Royal Portrush) 1 hole;

E McMenamln (Baflybofey) bt N Walker (Lisbum) 3 and 1.

P Leckey (Royal Portrush) bt K Kearney (Limerick) 1 hole;

R McCoy (Portmamock) bt 5  O’Hara (Belvoir Park) 1 hole;

N Russell (Donaghadea) bt P J Allott (Knock) 5 and 4;

F Rodgers (Mourne) bt C Fitzsimmons (Ardglass) 2 and 1;

D Long (Shandon Park) bt C Glasgow (Clandeboye) 4 and 3;

G Forbes (Newtownstewart) bt R McClure (Malone) 2 and 1;

D Jackson (Clandeboye) bt G Thompson (Zimbabwe) 4 and 3;

A Pierse (Tipperary) bt M Martin (Clandeboye) 5 and 3; 

G McGimpsey (Bangor) bt W Tennant (Royal Portrush) 7 and 6;

M Windebank (Royal Portrush) bt T Coulter (Massereene) 2 and 1;

M Patterson (Royal Portrush) bt P Topley (Tandragee) S and 4;

G Clarke (Royal Portrush) bt J Jones (Whitehead) 7 and 6;

R Hanna (Lurgan) bt M Horan (Lurgan) 7 and 6;

D Baker (Downpatrick) bt P Armstrong (Ballyclare) 4 and 3;

E Condren (Greystones) bt U Blair (Newtownstewart) at 22nd;

M Quirke (Ooneraile) bt C McCarroll (Northwest) 4 and 2.

B Hoey (Shandon Park) bt M Smyth (Ballymena) 5 and 4;

D Young (Royal Portrush) bt B Cashell (Portmamock) 4 ana 3;

D Gibson (Downpatrick) bt C Pikerton (Knock) 6  and 4;

B Patton (Strabane) bt A Bunting (Donaghadee) 2 and 1;

D Mulholland (Castlerock) bt S Moore (Belvoir Park) 2 and 1;

R Houston (Caimdhu) bt R McDowell (Royal Belfast) 3 and 2;

P Shiels (Letterkenny) bt K Brown (Portstewart) 3 and 2;

T Corridan (Castletroy) bt I Young (Belvoir Park) 6 and 5.

 

Qualifiers

(Valley scores first)

138 G McGimpsey (Bangor) 67, 71;
139 D Ballantine (Carrickfergus) 70, 69;
140 A Pierse (Tipperary) 70, 70; B Hoey (Shandon Park) 68, 72;
142 T Corridan (Castletroy) 68, 74; 143 K Kearney (Limerick) 68 75; C Fitzsimons (Ardglass) 70, 73;
144 M Quirke (Doneraile) 69, 75; J McAleese (Ballymena) 72, 72; D Mulholland (Castlerock) 73, 71;
145 R McDowell (Royal Belfast) 73 73; D Clarke (Dungannon) 74, 71;
146 M Patterson (Royal Portrush) 71, 75; R McClure (Malone) 74, 72;
147 P J Allot (Knock) 75, 72; D Baker (Downpatrick) 72, 75; O Gibson (Downpatrick) 74,  73; G Clarke (Royal Portrush) 73, 74; G Moore (Royal Portrush) 71, 76; L Shanks (Royal Portrush) 73, 74.
148 E McMenamin (Ballybofey) 72, 76: B Cashell (Portmarnock) 73. 75; E Condren (Greystones) 70, 78; R McCoy (Portmarnock) 70, 78;
149 O Jackson (Clandyboye) 73, 76; T Coulter (Massereene) 71, 76; K Brown (Portstewart) 73, 76: G Parkhill (Castlerock) 75, 74; J Taylor (Portstewart) 76, 73;
150 P Shiels (Letterkenny) 74, 76: M Windebank (Royal Portrush) 73, 77; B Kissock (Bangor) 71, 79; G Thomson (Zimbabwe) 72. 78: R Hanna (Lurgan) 70, 80; S O’Hara (Belvoir Park) 76, 74; U Blair (Newtownstewart) 72, 78; D Young (Royal Portrush) 74, 76: D Griffen (Portstewart) 69, 61; B Patton (Strabane) 72, 78; P McCleod (Alloa) 74, 76: C Pinkerton (Knock) 71, 79; P Armstrong (Ballyclare) 71, 79; N Russell (Donaghadee) 75, 79.
151 G Forbes (Newtownstewart) 75, 76; P Topley (Tandragee) 76, 75; R Houtston (Cairndhu) 77, 74; D Cameron (Royal Portrush) 74, 77; B Hobson (Malone) 72, 79; S Moore (Belvoir Park) 75, 76: S Moore (Belvoir Park) 75. 76; J Jones (Whitehead) 75,  76; S Long (Shandon Park) 72, 79; C Glasgow (Clandeboye) 77, 74; F Rodgers (Moume) 76, 75: M Horan (Lurgan) 69, 82: A Bunting  (Donaghadee)  77, 74; T Douglas
(Lurgan) 73, 78;
152 R Walker (Lisbum) 76. 76; M Smyth (Ballymena) 75, 77; C McCarroll (North West) 76, 76; P Lecky (Royal Portrush) 77, 75; M Martin (Clandeboye) 76, 76; W Pennant (Royal Portrush) 76, 76; I Young (Belvoir Park) 76, 76; S King (Holywood) 77, 75.