Irish Ladies Golf Union - Fixtures 2015
The Old Tom Morris links at Rosapenna will host the Irish Women’s Close Championship from June 20–23

The Old Tom Morris links at Rosapenna will host the Irish Women’s Close Championship from June 20–23

It promises to be an exciting year for Irish women's amateur golf with the Irish Women’s Open Stroke Play Championship at Dun Laoghaire, the British Women’s Amateur Championship at Portstewart, the Irish Women’s Close Championship at Rosapenna and the Vagliano Trophy and Junior Vagliano Trophy at Malone.

 

IRISH LADIES GOLF UNION – FIXTURES 2015

 

January

Wed 28 – Sat 31 Portuguese International Ladies Amateur Championship, Montado

 

February 

Wed 18 – Fri 20 Irish Intervarsities Championship, The European Club 

Wed 25 – Sun 1 Spanish International Ladies Amateur Championship, Pineda 

 

March 

Fri 13 Schools Championship (Ulster), Kirkistown Castle 

Fri 20 Schools Championship (East Leinster), Clontarf 

Fri 20 Schools Championship (Mid Leinster), The Heath 

Sat 21 Scratch Cup (36 hole), Carlow 

Mon 23 Schools Championship (Connacht), Ballinrobe 

Thurs 26 Irish Intervarsities Championship – Final, Tramore 

Fri 27 Schools Championship (Munster), Charleville 

Tues 31 – Fri 3 Munster Championship (Junior & Senior), Tralee

 

April

Thurs 2 Ulster Adult / Girls’ Foursomes, Shandon Park

Thurs 2 – Mon 6 French International Lady Junior U21 Championship (Esmond Trophy), Saint Cloud 

Tues 7 O’Leary Insurance Girls U16 Open, Ballykisteen 

Thurs 9 – Fri 10 Scottish U16 Open Stroke Play Championship, Strathmore 

Sat 11 Scratch Cup (36 hole), Cork 

Sun 12 May Fitzgibbon (Munster), Newcastle West 

Sat 18 – Sun 19 Irish Girls’ U18 Open Stroke Play Championship, Roganstown 

Sun 19 Scratch Cup (36 hole), Woodbrook 

Fri 25 May Fitzgibbon (Mid Leinster), Gowran Park 

Fri 24 – Sun 26 Scottish Women’s Open Stroke Play (Helen Holm), Troon 

Sat 25 May Fitzgibbon (Connacht), Athlone 

Sat 25 Scratch Cup (Vaughan Trophy) – 36 hole, Lahinch 

Mon 27 Irish Schools Final, Milltown 

 

May 

Fri 1 – Sun 3 Fairhaven Trophy, Fairhaven, England

Sat 2 – Sun 3 Welsh Ladies Open Stroke Play Championship, Southerndown 

Sat 2 May Fitzgibbon (East Leinster) Corrstown 

Sun 3 May Fitzgibbon (Ulster), Cushendall 

Sun 3 Scratch Cup (36 hole), Hermitage 

Sat 9 – Sun 10 AIG Senior Cup (East Leinster), Laytown & Bettystown 

Sat 9 – Sun 10 AIG Senior Cup (Mid Leinster), Woodenbridge 

Sat 9 – Sun 10 AIG Senior Cup (Connacht), Westport 

Sat 9 – Sun 10 AIG Senior Cup (Munster), Lahinch 

Sun 10 – Mon 11 AIG Senior Cup (Ulster), Clandeboye 

Sun 17 Zara Bolton Scratch Trophy (36 hole), Royal Portrush (Dunluce) 

Mon 18 AIG ILGU Silver & Bronze Medal Finals, Headfort (Old & New) 

Sat 23 – Sun 24 Irish Women’s Open Stroke Play Championship, Dun Laoghaire 

Sat 30 – Sun 31 St Rule Trophy, St. Andrews 

 

June

Mon 1 36H Scratch Foursomes, Royal Tara 

Sat 6 Mabel Harrison Scratch Trophy (36 hole), Royal Portrush (Valley)

Tues 9 – Sat 13 British Women’s Amateur Championship, Portstewart 

Tues 12 ILGU Charity 3 Ball Team (Mid Leinster), Bunclody 

Mon 15 Australian Spoons (Munster), Castletroy 

Tues 16 – Thurs 18 English Senior Women’s Open Stroke Play, Broadstone

Sat 20 – Tue 23 Irish Women’s Close Championship, Rosapenna 

Thurs 25 ILGU Charity 3 Ball Team (East Leinster), Hermitage 

Thurs 25 – Sat 27 Connacht Women’s Championship, Bundoran 

Thurs 25 – Fri 26 Ulster Girls Open Championship, Royal Co. Down 

Fri 26 – Sat 27 Vagliano Trophy & Junior Vagliano Trophy, Malone 

Mon 29 – Wed 1 Jul East Leinster Girls Championship, Corrstown 

Tues 30 – Fri 3 Irish Senior Women’s Close Championship, Castletroy

 

July

Mon 1 Munster Seniors Trophy (O50’s), Newcastle West

Mon 6 Australian Spoons (Mid Leinster), Carlow 

Mon 6 Ria Kenny Trophy (Girls), Elm Park

Mon 6 Ryan Cup – Girls U16 (Munster), Tipperary

Mon 6 Mid Leinster Girls Competition, Athy

Tues 7 – Sat 11 European Team Championships (Ladies), Helsingor, DEN 

Tues 7 – Sat 11 European Team Championships (Girls), Kaskada Brno, CZE 

Tues 7 – Thurs 9 Women’s & Girls’ Interprovincial Matches, Wexford 

Wed 8 – Sat 11 World University Games Gwangju, South Korea 

Wed 15 – Sat 18 Irish Girls Close Championship, Galway Bay 

Thurs 16 Australian Spoons (Connacht), Tuam 

Mon 20 Peggy Nelson Trophy (Ulster), Dunmurry 

Tues 21 Mid Leinster Girls Championship – 36 Holes, Waterford

Tues 21 – Wed 22 Girls Inter-Club – Munster Qualifier, East Cork 

Wed 22 – Sat 25 European Ladies Individual Championship Murhof, AUT

Thurs 23 – Fri 24 Golfstyle Connacht Girls Championship, Castle Dargan 

Thurs 23 – Sat 25 European Young Masters Domaine Imperial, SWI 

Thurs 23 Joe McLoughlin Trophy (O50) (Mid Leinster), Blainroe

Fri 24 – Sun 26 Leinster Women’s Championship, Ardee 

Mon 27 May Fitzgibbon Final, Greystones 

Tues 28 Australian Spoons (Ulster), Donaghadee 

Tues 28 – Wed 29 Girls Inter-Club – Leinster Qualifier, Tulfarris 

Thurs 30 Girls Inter-Club – Ulster Qualifier, Knock

 

August 

Mon 3 ILGU Charity 3 Ball Team Event (Munster), Killarney 

Tues 4 – Thurs 6 English Women’s Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship, St. Anne’s Old Links 

Tues 4 Wed 5 Girls Inter-Club – Connacht Qualifier, Castlebar 

Wed 5 – Fri 7 Girls Home International Matches, Lanark 

Thurs 6 ILGU Charity 3 Ball Team Event (Connacht), Strandhill & Athenry 

Thurs 6 – Sat 8 Mid Leinster Women’s Championship, Royal Curragh 

Mon 10 Connacht U16 Girls Open, Co. Longford 

Mon 10 Mid Leinster Girls Competition, Arklow 

Mon 10 Daisy Ferguson Trophy (Ulster), Royal Co. Down Ladies 

Mon 10 Eileen Roughan Trophy (U19), Lahinch 

Mon 10 Munster Cup, Macroom 

Mon 10 Eleanor Tivy Cup (Munster), Charleville 

Mon 10 – Fri 14 British Girls Open Amateur Championship, West Kilbride 

Thurs 13 Girls Inter-Club All Ireland Finals, Thurles

Fri 14 – Sat 15 AIG Senior Cup All Ireland Finals, Thurles

Sun 16 Girlie Hegarty Trophy (U22), Douglas 

Mon 17 Australian Spoons (East Leinster - Gross), Craddockstown 

Mon 17 Australian Spoons (East Leinster - Nett), Millicent 

Wed 19 – Fri 21 British Ladies Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship, Moortown 

Fri 21 – Sat 22 Private Home Care Inter-Club Championships (Munster), Lee Valley 

Sat 22 – Sun 23 Private Home Care Inter-Club Championship (Ulster), Massereene 

Mon 24 Australian Spoons National Final, Co. Longford 

Wed 26 – Fri 28 Ulster Womens’ Open Championship, Lisburn 

Sat 29 Private Home Care Inter-Club Championships (Mid Leinster), Tullamore 

Sat 29 – Sun 30 Private Home Care Inter-Club Championships (Connacht), Co. Sligo 

Sun 30 Private Home Care Inter-Club Championships (East Leinster), Blackbush

 

September

Tues 1 – Sat 5 European Team Championships (Senior Ladies’), National Golf Resort, LIT

Thurs 3 Connacht Seniors Championship (O50), Ballinasloe 

Thurs 3 – Fri 4 Irish Mixed Foursomes National Finals, Dooks 

Sat 5 Junior Girls U21 Scratch Cup (18 holes), Seapoint 

Mon 7 Miele Fourball Regional Finals Tullamore 

Mon 7 Eileen Murphy Memorial Foursomes (Munster), Cork 

Wed 9 – Fri 11 Women’s Home International Matches, Royal Wimbledon 

Wed 9 – Fri 11 Irish Senior Women’s Open Stroke Play, Rosslare 

Thurs 10 East Leinster Women’s O50’s Competition, Malahide 

Fri 11 Nellie Garrett Trophy (Ulster), Knock 

Sun 13 East of Ireland Mixed Club Foursomes, The K Club

Tues 15 – Thurs 17 British Senior Ladies Open Stroke Play Championship, Prestatyn 

Wed 23 – Sat 26 Private Home Care Inter-Club Championships - National Finals, Knightsbrook 

Wed 30 – Fri 2 Oct Senior Home International Matches, Elm Park 


October 

Sat 3 – Sun 4 Miele All Ireland Fourball Final, Newlands 

Wed 28 ILGU Junior Medal National Final, Seapoint.