Quantcast
Irish Golf Desk
0
Irish Golf Desk
Golf news and features
0

Irish Amateur Open

Year Venue Winner Runner up

2015 Royal Dublin, Gavin Moynihan The Island 284, Cormac Sharvin Ardglass 287

2014 Royal Dublin, Jamie Savage, Scotland 288, Cormac Sharvin, Robbie van West, Tom Gandy, Gary McDermott 290

2013 Royal Dublin, Robbie Cannon, Balbriggan 295, Gavin Moynihan, The Island, Graeme Robertson Scotland (play-off) 

2012 Royal Dublin, Gavin Moynihan, The Island 295, Robin Kind, Netherlands 296

2011 Royal Dublin Rhys Pugh, Wales 294. Gordon Stevenson, Scotland 294 (play-off)

2010 Royal Dublin Alan Dunbar, Rathmore 292, Kris Nicol, Scotland 293 

2009 Royal Dublin Gavin Dear Scotland 289, Wallace Booth Scotland 291

2008 Royal Dublin Pedro Figueiredo, Portugal, Conor Doran, Billy Hemstock, Keir McNicholl

2007 Royal Dublin Lloyd Saltman, Scotland, Richard Kilpatrick, Banbridge

2006 Portmarnock Antti Ahokas, Finland, Rory McIlroy, Holywood (play-off)

2005 Carton House (O’Meara) Richie Ramsay, ScotlandDarren Crowe, Dunmurry  

2004 Carton House (Montgomerie) Craig Smith, WalesSean McTernan, Co. Sligo  

2003 Royal Dublin Noel Fox, PortmarnockStuart Manley, Wales  

2002 Royal Dublin Louis Oosthuizen, SwellendamPaul Bradshaw, Gainsborough  

2001 Royal Dublin Richard McEvoy, EnglandMichael Hoey, Shandon Park  

2000 Royal Dublin Noel Fox, PortmarnockMichael McDermott, Stackstown  

1999 Royal Dublin Gary Cullen, BeaverstownJody Fanagan, Milltown  

1998 Royal Dublin Michael Hoey, Shandon ParkGary Cullen, Beaverstown  

1997 Fota Island Keith Nolan, BrayRichie Coughlan, Birr  

1996 Fota Island Keith Nolan, BrayPeter Lawrie, UCD  

1995 Fota Island Padraig Harrington, StackstownGarth McGimpsey, Bangor  

1960-94    NO CHAMPIONSHIP 

1959 Newcastle118J. Duncan, Shandon ParkA.G. Gordon, Troon, St Meddans  

1958 Dollymount138T. Craddock, MalahideJ.W. Hulme, Warrenpoint J B Carr, Sutton  

1957 Portrush149J.L. Bamford, Royal PortrushW. Meharg, Castlerock  

1956 Portmarnock90J.B. Carr, SuttonJ.R. Mahon, Portmarnock  

1955 Newcastle187J.F. Fitzgibbon, CorkJ.W. Hulme, Warrenpoint  

1954 Dollymount142J.B. Carr, SuttonCecil Ewing, Co Sligo  

1953 Killarney106N.V. Drew, BangorW.M. O’Sullivan, Killarney  

1952 Portrush81N.V. Drew, BangorC.H. Beamish, Royal Portrush  

1951 Portmarnock149Cecil Ewing, Co SligoJ.B. Carr, Sutton  

1950 Rosses Point116J.B. Carr, SuttonCecil Ewing, Co Sligo  

1949 Killarney170W.M. O’Sullivan, KillarneyB.J. Scannell, Woodbrook  

1948 Newcastle121Cecil Ewing, Co SligoJ.B. Carr, Sutton  

1947 Dollymount128J. Burke, LimerickJ.B. Carr, Sutton  

1946 Portrush110J.B. Carr, SuttonA.T. Kyle, Sandmoor  

1940-45    NO CHAMPIONSHIP 

1939 Portmarnock-  Championship Cancelled 

1938 Newcastle92J. Bruen Jr, CorkJ.R. Mahon, Co Sligo  

1937 Dollymount93J. Fitzsimmons, BushfootR.A. McKinna, Gullane  

1936 Portmarnock117J.C. Brown, WaterfordW.M. O’Sullivan, Dooks  

1935 Portrush163H. Thomson, WilliamwoodJ. McLean, Hayston  

1934 Portmarnock101H. Thomson, WilliamwoodH.G. Bentley, Birkdale  

1933 Newcastle136J. McLean, HaystonE.W. Fiddian, Stourbridge  

1932 Dollymount91J. McLean, HaystonJ.C. Brown, Waterford  

1931 Newcastle159E.A.McRuvie, LevenThistleD.E.B. Soulby, Fortwilliam  

1930 Portmarnock139William Sutton, TimperleyD.A. Fiddian, Stourbridge  

1929 Portrush133C.O. Hezlet, Royal PortrushJ.A. Lang, Erskine  

1928 Dollymount103G.S. Noon, Edinburgh BurgessE.F. Spiller, North-West  

1927 Newcastle124R.M. McConnell, Royal PortrushD.E.B. Soulby, Fairhaven  

1926 Portmarnock103C.O. Hezlet, Royal PortrushR.M. McConnell, Royal Portrush  

1925 Portrush130T.A. Torrance, Sandy LodgeC.O. Hezlet, Royal Portrush  

1924 Dollymount93E.F. Spiller, North WestJ.D. MacCormack, Hermitage  

1923 Newcastle104G.N.C. Martin, Royal PortrushC.O. Hezlet, Royal Portrush  

1922 Portrush88Alfred Lowe, MaloneJas. Henderson, Royal Belfast  

1921 Newcastle72D. Wilson Smyth, Royal Co DownJ. Gorry, Co Kildare  

1920 Portmarnock83G.N.C. Martin, Royal PortrushC.W. Robertson, Delgany  

1919 Portrush132C. Bretherton, HandsworthT.D. Armour, Lothian Burn  

1914-18    NO CHAMPIONSHIP 

1913 Dollymount126C.A. Palmer, HandsworthL.A. Phillips, Newport  

1912 Newcastle98Gordon Lockhart, PrestwickP.G. Jenkins, Troon1911Portmarnock123L.O. Munn, North WestHon. M. Scott, Royal Melbourne  

1910 Portrush154L.O. Munn, North WestG. Lockhart, Prestwick St Nicholas  

1909 Dollymount64L.O. Munn, North WestR. Garson, Troon  

1908 Newcastle98J.F. Mitchell, Royal MusselburghH.M. Cairnes, Portmarnock  

1907 Portmarnock149J. Douglas Brown, MurrayfieldS.H. Fry, Royal Mid-Surrey  

1906 Portrush168H.H. Barker, HuddersfieldJ.S. Worthington, Royal Mid-Surrey  

1905 Dollymount71H.A. Boyd, PortmarnockJ.F. Mitchell, Royal Musselburgh  

1904 Newcastle102J.S. Worthington, Royal Mid-SurreyJ.F. Mitchell, Royal Musselburgh  

1903 Portmarnock87Geo. Wilkie, Leven ThistleH.A. Boyd, Portmarnock  

1902 Portrush96H.H. Hilton, Royal LiverpoolW.H. Hamilton, Alban  

1901 Dollymount41H.H. Hilton, Royal LiverpoolP. Dowie, Edinburgh Burgess  

1900 Newcastle62H.H. Hilton, Royal LiverpoolS.H. Fry, Royal Mid-Surrey  

1899 Portmarnock42J. Ball Jr, Royal LiverpoolJ.M. Williamson, Musselburgh  

1898 Portrush47W.B. Taylor, CarltonR.O. Dallmeyer, Bowden  

1897 Dollymount38H.H. Hilton, Royal LiverpoolL.S. Anderson, North Berwick  

1896 Newcastle32W.B. Taylor, CarltonD. Anderson, Panmure  

1895 Portrush64W.B. Taylor, CarltonJ.M. Williamson, Musselburgh  

1894 Dollymount37J. Ball Jr, Royal LiverpoolD.L. Low, Moneybeath  

1893 Newcastle35J. Ball Jr, Royal LiverpoolL.S. Anderson, North Berwick  

1892 Portrush32A. Stuart, Hon.Co. Edinburgh GolfersJ.H. Andrew, Prestwick St Nicholas