Quantcast

Irish Amateur Open Championship

The Irish Amateur Open Championship has been won by Major winners such as Pádraig Harrington, Louis Oosthuizen, HH Hilton and John Ball.  

 

Year Venue Winner Runner up

2014 Royal Dublin, Jamie Savage, Scotland 288, Cormac Sharvin, Robbie van West, Tom Gandy, Gary McDermott 290

2013 Royal Dublin, Robbie Cannon, Balbriggan 295, Gavin Moynihan, The Island, Graeme Robertson Scotland (play-off) 

2012 Royal Dublin, Gavin Moynihan, The Island 295, Robin Kind, Netherlands 296

2011 Royal Dublin Rhys Pugh, Wales 294. Gordon Stevenson, Scotland 294 (play-off)

2010 Royal Dublin Alan Dunbar, Rathmore 292, Kris Nicol, Scotland 293 

2009 Royal Dublin Gavin Dear Scotland 289, Wallace Booth Scotland 291

2008 Royal Dublin Pedro Figueiredo, Portugal, Conor Doran, Billy Hemstock, Keir McNicholl

2007 Royal Dublin Lloyd Saltman, Scotland, Richard Kilpatrick, Banbridge

2006 Portmarnock Antti Ahokas, Finland, Rory McIlroy, Holywood (play-off)

2005 Carton House (O’Meara) Richie Ramsay, Scotland  Darren Crowe, Dunmurry  

2004 Carton House (Montgomerie) Craig Smith, Wales  Sean McTernan, Co. Sligo  

2003 Royal Dublin Noel Fox, Portmarnock  Stuart Manley, Wales  

2002 Royal Dublin Louis Oosthuizen, Swellendam  Paul Bradshaw, Gainsborough  

2001 Royal Dublin Richard McEvoy, England  Michael Hoey, Shandon Park  

2000 Royal Dublin Noel Fox, Portmarnock  Michael McDermott, Stackstown  

1999 Royal Dublin Gary Cullen, Beaverstown  Jody Fanagan, Milltown  

1998 Royal Dublin Michael Hoey, Shandon Park  Gary Cullen, Beaverstown  

1997 Fota Island Keith Nolan, Bray  Richie Coughlan, Birr  

1996 Fota Island Keith Nolan, Bray  Peter Lawrie, UCD  

1995 Fota Island Padraig Harrington, Stackstown  Garth McGimpsey, Bangor  

1960-94    NO CHAMPIONSHIP 

1959 Newcastle  118  J. Duncan, Shandon Park  A.G. Gordon, Troon, St Meddans  

1958 Dollymount  138  T. Craddock, Malahide  J.W. Hulme, Warrenpoint J B Carr, Sutton  

1957 Portrush  149  J.L. Bamford, Royal Portrush  W. Meharg, Castlerock  

1956 Portmarnock  90  J.B. Carr, Sutton  J.R. Mahon, Portmarnock  

1955 Newcastle  187  J.F. Fitzgibbon, Cork  J.W. Hulme, Warrenpoint  

1954 Dollymount  142  J.B. Carr, Sutton  Cecil Ewing, Co Sligo  

1953 Killarney  106  N.V. Drew, Bangor  W.M. O’Sullivan, Killarney  

1952 Portrush  81  N.V. Drew, Bangor  C.H. Beamish, Royal Portrush  

1951 Portmarnock  149  Cecil Ewing, Co Sligo  J.B. Carr, Sutton  

1950 Rosses Point  116  J.B. Carr, Sutton  Cecil Ewing, Co Sligo  

1949 Killarney  170  W.M. O’Sullivan, Killarney  B.J. Scannell, Woodbrook  

1948 Newcastle  121  Cecil Ewing, Co Sligo  J.B. Carr, Sutton  

1947 Dollymount  128  J. Burke, Limerick  J.B. Carr, Sutton  

1946 Portrush  110  J.B. Carr, Sutton  A.T. Kyle, Sandmoor  

1940-45    NO CHAMPIONSHIP 

1939 Portmarnock  -  Championship Cancelled 

1938 Newcastle  92  J. Bruen Jr, Cork  J.R. Mahon, Co Sligo  

1937 Dollymount  93  J. Fitzsimmons, Bushfoot  R.A. McKinna, Gullane  

1936 Portmarnock  117  J.C. Brown, Waterford  W.M. O’Sullivan, Dooks  

1935 Portrush  163  H. Thomson, Williamwood  J. McLean, Hayston  

1934 Portmarnock  101  H. Thomson, Williamwood  H.G. Bentley, Birkdale  

1933 Newcastle  136  J. McLean, Hayston  E.W. Fiddian, Stourbridge  

1932 Dollymount  91  J. McLean, Hayston  J.C. Brown, Waterford  

1931 Newcastle  159  E.A.McRuvie, LevenThistle  D.E.B. Soulby, Fortwilliam  

1930 Portmarnock  139  William Sutton, Timperley  D.A. Fiddian, Stourbridge  

1929 Portrush  133  C.O. Hezlet, Royal Portrush  J.A. Lang, Erskine  

1928 Dollymount  103  G.S. Noon, Edinburgh Burgess  E.F. Spiller, North-West  

1927 Newcastle  124  R.M. McConnell, Royal Portrush  D.E.B. Soulby, Fairhaven  

1926 Portmarnock  103  C.O. Hezlet, Royal Portrush  R.M. McConnell, Royal Portrush  

1925 Portrush  130  T.A. Torrance, Sandy Lodge  C.O. Hezlet, Royal Portrush  

1924 Dollymount  93  E.F. Spiller, North West  J.D. MacCormack, Hermitage  

1923 Newcastle  104  G.N.C. Martin, Royal Portrush  C.O. Hezlet, Royal Portrush  

1922 Portrush  88  Alfred Lowe, Malone  Jas. Henderson, Royal Belfast  

1921 Newcastle  72  D. Wilson Smyth, Royal Co Down  J. Gorry, Co Kildare  

1920 Portmarnock  83  G.N.C. Martin, Royal Portrush  C.W. Robertson, Delgany  

1919 Portrush  132  C. Bretherton, Handsworth  T.D. Armour, Lothian Burn  

1914-18    NO CHAMPIONSHIP 

1913 Dollymount  126  C.A. Palmer, Handsworth  L.A. Phillips, Newport  

1912 Newcastle  98  Gordon Lockhart, Prestwick  P.G. Jenkins, Troon  1911  Portmarnock  123  L.O. Munn, North West  Hon. M. Scott, Royal Melbourne  

1910 Portrush  154  L.O. Munn, North West  G. Lockhart, Prestwick St Nicholas  

1909 Dollymount  64  L.O. Munn, North West  R. Garson, Troon  

1908 Newcastle  98  J.F. Mitchell, Royal Musselburgh  H.M. Cairnes, Portmarnock  

1907 Portmarnock  149  J. Douglas Brown, Murrayfield  S.H. Fry, Royal Mid-Surrey  

1906 Portrush  168  H.H. Barker, Huddersfield  J.S. Worthington, Royal Mid-Surrey  

1905 Dollymount  71  H.A. Boyd, Portmarnock  J.F. Mitchell, Royal Musselburgh  

1904 Newcastle  102  J.S. Worthington, Royal Mid-Surrey  J.F. Mitchell, Royal Musselburgh  

1903 Portmarnock  87  Geo. Wilkie, Leven Thistle  H.A. Boyd, Portmarnock  

1902 Portrush  96  H.H. Hilton, Royal Liverpool  W.H. Hamilton, Alban  

1901 Dollymount  41  H.H. Hilton, Royal Liverpool  P. Dowie, Edinburgh Burgess  

1900 Newcastle  62  H.H. Hilton, Royal Liverpool  S.H. Fry, Royal Mid-Surrey  

1899 Portmarnock  42  J. Ball Jr, Royal Liverpool  J.M. Williamson, Musselburgh  

1898 Portrush  47  W.B. Taylor, Carlton  R.O. Dallmeyer, Bowden  

1897 Dollymount  38  H.H. Hilton, Royal Liverpool  L.S. Anderson, North Berwick  

1896 Newcastle  32  W.B. Taylor, Carlton  D. Anderson, Panmure  

1895 Portrush  64  W.B. Taylor, Carlton  J.M. Williamson, Musselburgh  

1894 Dollymount  37  J. Ball Jr, Royal Liverpool  D.L. Low, Moneybeath  

1893 Newcastle  35  J. Ball Jr, Royal Liverpool  L.S. Anderson, North Berwick  

1892 Portrush  32  A. Stuart, Hon.Co. Edinburgh Golfers  J.H. Andrew, Prestwick St Nicholas