Multiple winners

Eight wins
8 JOHN Burke 1930 1931 1932 1933 1936 1940 1946 1947,

Six wins
6 J.B. Carr 1954 1957 1963 1964 1965 1967,

Four wins
4 L.O. Munn 1908 1911 1913 1914, 

Three wins
3 Eddie Power 1987 1993 1998,
3 David Sheahan 1961 1966 1970,
3 J.D. MacCormack 1923 1924 1927,
3 H.E. Reade 1897 1899 1903,

Two wins
2 Rory McIlroy 2005 2006
2 Declan Branigan 1976 1981,
2 M.D. O’Brien 1968 1975,
2 R.M. Kane 1971 1974,
2 M. Edwards 1960 1962,
2 Cecil Ewing 1948 1958,
2 Jimmy Bruen Jr 1937 1938,
2 D.E.B. Soulby 1928 1929,
2 E.F. Carter 1919 1921,
2 H.A. Boyd 1904 1906,
2 F.B. Newett 1902 1905
2 W.H. Webb 1895 1898 ,

One win

  • 1 John-Ross Galbraith 2014
  • 1 Cormac Sharvin 2013,
  • 1 Chris Selfridge 2012,
  • 1 Paul Cutler 2011,
  • 1 Dara Lernihan 2010,
  • 1 Pat Murray 2009,
  • 1 Paul O’Hanlon 2008,
  • 1 Shane Lowry 2007,
  • 1 Brian McElhinney 2004, 
  • 1 Mark O’Sullivan 2003,
  • 1 John McGinn 2002,
  • 1 Gavin McNeill 2001,
  • 1 Graeme McDowell 2000,
  • 1 Ciaran McMonagle 1999, 
  • 1 Ken Kearney 1997, 
  • 1 Peter Lawrie 1996,
  • 1 Padraig Harrington 1995,
  • 1 David Higgins 1994,
  • 1 Gary Murphy 1992,
  • 1 Gary McNeill 1991,
  • 1 Darren Clarke 1990, 
  • 1 Paul McGinley 1989, 
  • 1 Garth McGimpsey 1988,
  • 1 John McHenry 1986,
  • 1 Denis F. O’Sullivan 1985,
  • 1 T.B.C. Hoey 1984,
  • 1 Tom Corridan 1983,
  • 1 Philip Walton 1982,
  • 1 Ronan Rafferty 1980,
  • 1 Jackie Harrington 1979,
  • 1 Mick F. Morris 1978,
  • 1 Mark A. Gannon 1977,
  • 1 R.K.M. Pollin 1973,
  • 1 Kenny Stevenson 1972,
  • 1 V. Nevin 1969,
  • 1 Tom Craddock 1959,
  • 1 A.G.H. Love 1956,
  • 1 J.R. Mahon 1955,
  • 1 J. Malone 1953,
  • 1 T.W. Egan 1952, 
  • 1 M. Power 1951,
  • 1 B. Herlihy 1950,
  • 1 J.P. Carroll 1949,
  • 1 G.H. Owens 1939,
  • 1 R.M. McConnell 1935,
  • 1 J.C. Brown 1934,
  • 1 A.C. Allison 1926,
  • 1 C.W. Robertson 1925,
  • 1 E.M. Munn 1922,
  • 1 J.F. Jameson 1910, 
  • 1 A.H. Patterson 1909, 
  • 1 C.O. Hezlet 1920, 
  • 1 A.H. Craig 1912, 
  • 1 H.M. Cairnes 1907,
  • 1 W.H. Boyd 1901, 
  • 1 R.G.N. Henry 1900,
  • 1 T. Dickson 1893,
  • 1 R. Magill 1894,
  • 1 J.S. Moore 1896.

Date Venue Winner and Club Runner-Up and Club Result

2014 Seapoint Golf Links, John-Ross Galbraith, Whitehead bt Pat Murray, Limerick 1 hole

2013 Connemara, Cormac Sharvin, Arglasss bt Paul Dunne, Greystones 1 hole

2012 Royal Portrush, Chris Selfridge, Moyola Park 283, Reeve Whitson (Mourne), Gary Hurley (W. Waterford) 285

2011 Shannon, Paul Cutler, Portstewart 290; A Kearney (Castlerock), P Murray (Limerick) 292

2010 Royal Dublin, Dara Lernihan, Castle bt Rory Leonard, Banbridge 3/2

2009 Enniscrone, Pat Murray, Limerick bt Cian Curley, Newlands 5/4

2008 Belvoir Park, Paul O’Hanlon, The Curragh, bt Dara Lernihan Castle 20th

2007 Cork GC, Shane Lowry, Esker Hills bt Niall Turner, Muskerry 4/3

2006 The European Club, Rory McIlroy, Holywood bt Simon Ward, Co. Louth 3/2

2005 Westport, Rory McIlroy, Holywood bt Eddie McCormack, Galway 3/2

2004 Donegal Brian McElhinney, North West bt Michael McGeady, North West 1 Hole

2003 Tramore Mark O’Sullivan, Galway bt David Carroll, Grange 1 Hole

2002 Carlow John McGinn, Greenore bt Ken Kearney, Roscommon 3/1

2001 Co. Sligo Gavin McNeill, Waterford bt Stephen Browne, Hermitage 20th

2000 Royal Portrush Graeme McDowell, Rathmore bt Andrew McCormick, Scrabo 7/6

1999 Killarney Ciaran McMonagle, Dunfanaghy bt Michael Sinclair, Knock 2/1

1998 The Island Eddie Power, Kilkenny bt Bryan Omelia, Newlands 1 Hole

1997 Westport Ken Kearney, Co. Sligo bt Peter Lawrie, U.C.D. 5/4

1996 Royal Co. Down Peter Lawrie, U.C.D. bt Garth McGimpsey, Bangor 3/2

1995 Lahinch Padraig Harrington, Stackstown bt Richie Coughlan, Birr 3/2

1994 Portmarnock David Higgins, Waterville bt Padraig Harrington, Stackstown 20th

1993 Enniscrone Eddie Power, Tramore bt David Higgins, Waterville 3/2

1992 Portstewart Gary Murphy, Kilkenny bt J.P. Fitzgerald, Co. Louth 2/1

1991 Ballybunion Gary McNeill, Warrenpoint bt Niall Goulding, Portmarnock 2/1

1990 Baltray Darren Clarke, Dungannon bt Padraig Harrington, Stackstown 3 and 2

1989 Rosses Point Paul McGinley, Grange bt Niall Goulding, Portmarnock 3 and 2

1988 Portrush Garth McGimpsey, Bangor bt D. Mulholland, Castlerock 2 and 1

1987 Tramore Eddie Power, Tramore bt J.P. Fitzgerald, Co Louth 2 Holes

1986 Dollymount John McHenry, Douglas bt Paul Rayfus, Trim 4 and 3

1985 Westport Denis F. O’Sullivan, Cork bt Declan Branigan, Laytown & Bettystown 1 Hole

1984 Malone T.B.C. Hoey, Shandon Park bt Liam MacNamara, Woodbrook at 20th

1983 Killarney Tom Corridan, Castletroy bt Eddie Power, Tramore 2 Holes

1982 Woodbrook Philip Walton, Malahide bt Val Smyth, Laytown & Bettystown 7 and 6

1981 Co Sligo Declan Branigan, Laytown & Bettystown bt Enda McMenamin, Ballybofey 19th

1980 Newcastle Ronan Rafferty, Warrenpoint bt Michael J. Bannon, Belvoir Park 8 and 7

1979 Ballybunion Jackie Harrington, Adare Manor Mark A. Gannon, Co Louth 2 and 1

1978 Carlow Mick F. Morris, Portmarnock T. Cleary, Fermoy 2 Holes

1977 Westport Mark A. Gannon, Co Louth J.A. Hayes, Hermitage at 19th

1976 Portrush Declan Branigan, Laytown & Bettystown Denis F. O’Sullivan, Cork 2 Holes

1975 Cork M.D. O’Brien, New Ross J.A. Byrne, Edmondstown 5 and 4

1974 Portmarnock R.M. Kane, Ealing M.A. Gannon, Co Louth 5 and 4

1973 Rosses Point R.K.M. Pollin, Royal Belfast R. de L. Staunton, Castlerea 1 Hole

1972 Newcastle Kenny Stevenson, Banbridge T.B.C. Hoey, Shandon Park 4 and 3

1971 Ballybunion R.M. Kane, Malahide M.D. O’Brien, New Ross 4 and 3

1970 Grange David B. Sheahan, Grange Mark Bloom, Edmondstown 2 Holes

1969 Rosses Point V. Nevin, Limerick John E. O’Leary, Foxrock 1 Hole

1968 Portrush M.D. O’Brien, New Ross F.E. McCarroll, City of Derry 2 and 1

1967 Lahinch J.B. Carr, Sutton P.D. Flaherty, Addington 1 Hole

1966 Dollymount David B. Sheahan, Grange J. Faith, Royal Portrush 3 and 2

1965 Rosses Point J.B. Carr, Sutton Tom Craddock, Malahide 3 and 2

1964 Newcastle J.B. Carr, Sutton A. McDade, Bangor 6 and 5

1963 Killarney J.B. Carr, Sutton E.C. O’Brien, Tullamore & UCD 2 and 1

1962 Baltray M. Edwards, Shandon Park J. Harrington, Adare Manor at 42nd

1961 Rosses Point David Sheahan, Grange & UCD J.C. Brown, Tramore 5 and 4

1960 Portstewart M. Edwards, Shandon Park G.N. Fogarty, St.Anne’s 6 and 5

1959 Portmarnock Tom Craddock, Malahide J.B. Carr, Sutton at 38th

1958 Ballybunion Cecil Ewing, Co Sligo G.A. Young, Kilrush 4 and 3

1957 Galway J.B. Carr, Sutton George F. Crosbie, Cork 2 Holes

1956 Malone A.G.H. Love, Knock G.F. Crosbie, Cork at 37th

1955 Lahinch J.R. Mahon, Portmarnock G.F. Crosbie, Cork 3 and 2

1954 Carlow J.B. Carr, Sutton W.I. Forsythe, Malone 3 and 2

1953 Rosses Point J. Malone, Portmarnock M. Power, Muskerry 2 and 1

1952 Craigivad T.W. Egan, Monkstown J.C. Brown, Tramore at 41st

1951 Cork M. Power, Muskerry J.B. Carr, Sutton 3 and 2

1950 Baltray B. Herlihy, Portmarnock B.C. McManus, Mourne 3 and 2

1949 Galway J.P. Carroll, Sutton T.P. Murphy, Elm Park 4 and 3

1948 Portrush Cecil Ewing, Co Sligo B.J. Scannell, Woodbrook 3 and 2

1947 Lahinch John Burke, Castletroy J. Fitzsimmons, Bushfoot 2 Holes

1946 Dollymount John Burke, Castletroy Cecil Ewing, Co Sligo 2 and 1

1941-45 NO CHAMPIONSHIP

1940 Dollymount John Burke, Castletroy W.M. O’Sullivan, Killarney 4 and 3

1939 Rosses Point G.H. Owens, Skerries R.M. McConnell, Royal Portrush 6 and 5

1938 Castle Jimmy Bruen Jr, Muskerry R. Simcox, Cork 3 and 2

1937 Ballybunion Jimmy Bruen Jr, Muskerry John Burke, Lahinch 3 and 2

1936 Castlerock John Burke, Newlands R.M. McConnell, Royal Portrush 7 and 6

1935 Galway R.M. McConnell, Royal Portrush Jack Burke, Lahinch 2 and 1

1934 Rosslare J.C. Brown, Waterford R.M. McConnell, Royal Portrush 6 and 5

1933 Cork John Burke, Lahinch C.J. McMullan, Knock 3 and 2

1932 Portrush John Burke, Lahinch M. Crowley, Portmarnock 6 and 5

1931 Rosses Point John Burke, Lahinch F.P. McConnell, Royal Portrush 6 and 4

1930 Lahinch John Burke, Lahinch F.P. McConnell, Royal Portrush 6 and 5

1929 Dollymount D.E.B. Soulby, Fortwilliam F.P. McConnell, Royal Portrush 4 and 3

1928 Castlerock D.E.B. Soulby, Fortwilliam J.O. Wisdom, Dublin University 7 and 5

1927 Cork J.D. MacCormack, Hermitage H.M. Cairnes, Portmarnock at 37th

1926 Portrush A.C. Allison, Royal Portrush O.W. Madden, Knock 4 and 3

1925 Portmarnock C.W. Robertson, Delgany H.M. Cairnes, Portmarnock 4 and 2

1924 Newcastle J.D. MacCormack, Hermitage D.E.B. Soulby, Portmarnock 4 and 3

1923 Milltown J.D. MacCormack, Hermitage L.E.J. Werner, Dublin University 3 and 1

1922 Portrush E.M. Munn, North-West W.K. Tillie, Royal Portrush 3 and 1

1921 Portmarnock E.F. Carter, Royal Dublin G. Moore, Portmarnock 9 and 8

1920 Castlerock C.O. Hezlet, Royal Portrush C.L. Crawford, Portstewart 12 and 11

1919 Portmarnock E.F. Carter, Royal Portrush W.G. McConnell, Portmarnock 9 and 7

1915-18 No Championship

1914 Hermitage L.O. Munn, North-West Earl Annesley, Royal Co Down 10 and 8

1913 Portmarnock L.O. Munn, Royal Dublin H.A. Boyd Portmarnock 6 and 5

1912 Castlerock A.H. Craig, Fortwilliam N. Halligan, Co Louth 13 and 11

1911 Portrush L.O. Munn, North-West H.A. Boyd, Portmarnock 7 and 6

1910 Dollymount J.F. Jameson, Malahide L.O. Munn, North-West 2 and 1

1909 Newcastle A.H. Patterson, Dublin University E.F. Spiller, Malone at 37th

1908 Portmarnock L.O. Munn, Dublin University A.B. Babington, Royal Dublin 10 & 9

1907 Portrush H.M. Cairnes, Portmarnock H.A. Boyd, Portmarnock 7 & 6

1906 Dollymount H.A. Boyd, Portmarnock H.M. Cairnes, Portmarnock at 38th

1905 Newcastle F.B. Newett, Malone B. O’Brien, Malone 6 and 5

1904 Portmarnock H.A. Boyd, Portmarnock J.P. Todd, Portmarnock 4 and 2

1903 Portrush H.E. Reade, Royal Belfast R.A. Campbell, Malahide 5 and 4

1902 Dollymount F.B. Newett, Malone R. Shaw, Dublin University 1 Hole

1901 Newcastle W.H. Boyd, Portmarnock H.E. Reade, Royal Belfast 7 and 5

1900 Portmarnock R.G.N. Henry, Portmarnock J. McAvoy, Ormeau 4 and 3

1899 Portrush H.E. Reade, Royal Belfast J.P. Todd, Portmarnock 3 and 2

1898 Dollymount W.H. Webb, Royal Portrush J. Stewart Moore, Royal Portrush 9 and 8

1897 Newcastle H.E. Reade, Royal Belfast W.H. Webb, Royal Portrush 2 and 1

1896 Portrush J.S. Moore, Dublin University H.A.S. Upton, Royal Dublin 8 and 7

1895 Dollymount W.H. Webb, Royal Portrush Jas. Stevenson, Royal Dublin 10 and 9

1894 Newcastle R. Magill, Co Down T. Dickson, Co Down 3 and 1

1893 Portrush T. Dickson, Co Down G. Combe, Co Down 2 Holes