Quantcast

Irish Amateur Close 2012

Royal Portrush GC, Dunluce Links (Par 72), June 25-27

Final

283 C Selfridge (Moyola Park) 66 72 70 75

285 R Whitson (Mourne) 72 70 70 73, G Hurley (West Waterford) 71 71 73 70

288 E Smith (Ardee) 68 73 72 75

292 R O’Donovan (Lucan) 72 73 74 73, D McElroy (Ballymena) 70 71 83 68

293 R McNamara (Headfort) 74 74 68 77

294 C Fairweather (Knock) 75 75 70 74, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 71 74 75 74

295 A Kearney (Castlerock) 75 73 73 74, M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 74 74 73 74

296 N Gorey (Muskerry) 71 71 78 76, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 70 80 70 76

297 K Shannon (Greenore) 79 66 78 74, C McKenna (Mallow) 74 76 70 77

298 R McKinstry (Cairndhu) 83 67 74 74, R Symington (Lisburn) 72 73 75 78, S McGlynn (Carton House) 70 79 73 76, J Fox (Portmarnock) 69 82 75 72, A Hogan (Newlands) 68 76 79 75

299 R Leonard (Banbridge) 76 75 75 73, S Watts (Cairndhu) 75 76 75 73, D Barry (Mahon) 75 76 68 80, S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 75 73 76 75, A Thomas (Tramore) 73 78 68 80, P O’Leary (Lucan) 72 76 75 76

300 I Brennan (Greenore) 75 71 76 78, S Coulter (Warrenpoint) 75 70 75 80, J Hume (Rathsallagh) 73 72 78 77

301 T McLarnon (Massereene) 75 74 74 78

302 H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 73 75 74 80, K McDonagh (Athlone) 73 70 72 87, N Grant (Knock) 72 78 74 78

303 G Dunne (Seapoint) 78 72 74 79, S O’Connor (Skerries) 77 74 72 80, A Kiernan (Forrest Little) 76 70 76 81, A McCloy (Ballymena) 74 75 74 80, J Lyons (Birr) 73 78 74 78, G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 73 74 77 79, J Greene (Carlow) 72 78 75 78

304 R McConnell (Belvoir Park) 75 75 79 75

305 S Doherty (Ballyliffin) 74 76 78 77, E McCormack (Galway) 74 75 78 78, M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 73 77 77 78, S McConnell (Ballyclare) 70 78 82 75

306 R Kenny (Naas) 77 74 76 79

307 C Johnston (Perranporth) 73 75 75 84, P Small (Bangor) 72 72 83 80

310 C McGrogan (Newbridge) 72 76 79 83

316 B Walton (The Island) 74 76 84 82

WTD A Dunbar (Rathmore) 68 75 80 WTD

RTD A Grant (Dundalk) 76 72 RTD

WTD J Finnegan (Royal Portrush) 76 75 WTD

 

After 54 holes

208 C Selfridge (Moyola Park) 66 72 70

212 R Whitson (Mourne) 72 70 70

213 E Smith (Ardee) 68 73 72

215 K McDonagh (Athlone) 73 70 72, G Hurley (West Waterford) 71 71 73

216 R McNamara (Headfort) 74 74 68

219 D Barry (Mahon) 75 76 68, A Thomas (Tramore) 73 78 68, R O’Donovan (Lucan) 72 73 74

220 C Fairweather (Knock) 75 75 70, S Coulter (Warrenpoint) 75 70 75, C McKenna (Mallow) 74 76 70, R Symington (Lisburn) 72 73 75, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 71 74 75, N Gorey (Muskerry) 71 71 78, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 70 80 70

221 A Kearney (Castlerock) 75 73 73, M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 74 74 73

222 A Kiernan (Forrest Little) 76 70 76, I Brennan (Greenore) 75 71 76, H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 73 75 74, S McGlynn (Carton House) 70 79 73

223 K Shannon (Greenore) 79 66 78, S O’Connor (Skerries) 77 74 72, T McLarnon (Massereene) 75 74 74, A McCloy (Ballymena) 74 75 74, C Johnston (Perranporth) 73 75 75, J Hume (Rathsallagh) 73 72 78, P O’Leary (Lucan) 72 76 75, A Hogan (Newlands) 68 76 79, A Dunbar (Rathmore) 68 75 80

224 R McKinstry (Cairndhu) 83 67 74, G Dunne (Seapoint) 78 72 74, S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 75 73 76, G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 73 74 77, N Grant (Knock) 72 78 74, D McElroy (Ballymena) 70 71 83

225 J Lyons (Birr) 73 78 74, J Greene (Carlow) 72 78 75

226 R Leonard (Banbridge) 76 75 75, S Watts (Cairndhu) 75 76 75, J Fox (Portmarnock) 69 82 75

227 R Kenny (Naas) 77 74 76, E McCormack (Galway) 74 75 78, M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 73 77 77, C McGrogan (Newbridge) 72 76 79, P Small (Bangor) 72 72 83

228 S Doherty (Ballyliffin) 74 76 78

229 R McConnell (Belvoir Park) 75 75 79

230 S McConnell (Ballyclare) 70 78 82

234 B Walton (The Island) 74 76 84

RTD A Grant (Dundalk) 76 72 RTD 

WTD J Finnegan (Royal Portrush) 76 75 WTD

Final day tee-times

06:30 & 11:30: James Fox (Portmarnock), Joe Lyons (Birr)

06:40 & 11:40: Alan Thomas (Tramore), Stephen Watts (Cairndhu), Davey Barry (Mahon)

06:50 & 11:50: John Finnegan (Royal Portrush), Rory Leonard (Banbridge), Shaun O’Connor (Skerries)

07:00 & 12:00: Ross Kenny (Naas), Robert Cannon (Balbriggan), Nicky Grant (Knock)

07:10 & 12:10: John Greene (Carlow), Michael Durcan (Co. Sligo), Brendan Walton (The Island)

07:20 & 12:20: Ciaran McKenna (Mallow), Shaun Doherty (Ballyliffin), Ross McConnell (Belvoir Park)

07:30 & 12:30: Colin Fairweather (Knock), Gerard Dunne (Seapoint), Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu)

07:40 & 12:40: Shane McGlynn (Carton House), Alex McCloy (Ballymena), Eddie McCormack (Galway)

07:50 & 12:50: Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene), Simon McConnell (Ballyclare), Conor McGrogan (Newbridge)

08:00 & 13:00: Pio O’Leary (Lucan), Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park), Chris Johnston (England)

08:10 & 13:10: Rory McNamara (Headfort), Matthew McAlpin (Royal Portrush), Sean Ryan (The Royal Dublin)

08:20 & 13:20: Aaron Kearney (Castlerock), Aaron Grant (Dundalk), Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock)

08:30 & 13:30: Ian Brennan (Greenore), Allan Kiernan (Forrest Little), Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little)

08:40 & 13:40: Richard O’Donovan (Lucan), Ryan Symington (Lisburn), Jack Hume (Rathsallagh)

08:50 & 13:50: Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint), Keith Shannon (Greenore), Andrew Hogan (Newlands)

09:00 & 14:00: Patrick Small (Bangor), Alan Dunbar (Rathmore), Kelan McDonagh (Athlone)

09:10 & 14:10: Niall Gorey (Muskerry), Gary Hurley (West Waterford), Reeve Whitson (Mourne)

09:20 & 14:20: Eugene Smith (Ardee), Dermot McElroy (Ballymena), Chris Selfridge (Moyola Park)

 

After 36 holes (Rd 2 CSS 75)

 

Qualifiers

138 C Selfridge (Moyola Park) 66 72

141 D McElroy (Ballymena) 70 71, E Smith (Ardee) 68 73

142 R Whitson (Mourne) 72 70, G Hurley (West Waterford) 71 71, N Gorey (Muskerry) 71 71

143 K McDonagh (Athlone) 73 70, A Dunbar (Rathmore) 68 75

144 P Small (Bangor) 72 72, A Hogan (Newlands) 68 76

145 K Shannon (Greenore) 79 66, S Coulter (Warrenpoint) 75 70, J Hume (Rathsallagh) 73 72, R Symington (Lisburn) 72 73, R O’Donovan (Lucan) 72 73, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 71 74

146 A Kiernan (Forrest Little) 76 70, I Brennan (Greenore) 75 71

147 G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 73 74

148 A Grant (Dundalk) 76 72, A Kearney (Castlerock) 75 73, S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 75 73, M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 74 74, R McNamara (Headfort) 74 74, C Johnston (England) 73 75, H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 73 75, P O’Leary (Lucan) 72 76, C McGrogan (Newbridge) 72 76, S McConnell (Ballyclare) 70 78

149 T McLarnon (Massereene) 75 74, E McCormack (Galway) 74 75, A McCloy (Ballymena) 74 75, S McGlynn (Carton House) 70 79

150 R McKinstry (Cairndhu) 83 67, G Dunne (Seapoint) 78 72, C Fairweather (Knock) 75 75, R McConnell (Belvoir Park) 75 75, S Doherty (Ballyliffin) 74 76, C McKenna (Mallow) 74 76, B Walton (The Island) 74 76, M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 73 77, J Greene (Carlow) 72 78, N Grant (Knock) 72 78, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 70 80

151 R Kenny (Naas) 77 74, S O’Connor (Skerries) 77 74, R Leonard (Banbridge) 76 75, J Finnegan (Royal Portrush) 76 75, D Barry (Mahon) 75 76, S Watts (Cairndhu) 75 76, A Thomas (Tramore) 73 78, J Lyons (Birr) 73 78, J Fox (Portmarnock) 69 82

Non-qualifiers

152 S Moran (Carton House) 80 72, C Carroll (Shandon Park) 75 77, S Walsh (Baltinglass) 74 78

153 J Yates (Naas) 80 73, B Best (Royal Portrush) 80 73, B Casey (Headfort) 79 74, C Kenny (Curragh) 78 75, M Brett (Portmarnock) 78 75, S O’Hara (Co. Sligo) 78 75, F O’Sullivan (Tralee) 77 76, Q Carew (Edenderry) 77 76, G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 76 77, G Mungovan (Headfort) 75 78

154 J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) 77 77, W Hanna (Kilkeel) 77 77, S Ward (Co. Louth) 75 79, M Sinclair (Knock) 75 79, D Loftus (Castlebar) 75 79, R Dawson (Faithlegg) 74 80, C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 74 80

155 D Downie (Sutton) 79 76, J Pierse (Grange) 79 76, A Purdy (Ballyclare) 78 77, R Weldon (Killeen Castle) 78 77, P O’Kane (Moyola Park) 77 78, L Mulligan (Stackstown) 72 83

156 I Lynch (Rosslare) 81 75, C Doran (Banbridge) 80 76, P McBride (The Island) 80 76, J Turner (Royal Portrush) 78 78, B Stevens (Spa) 77 79, D Coghlan (The Royal Dublin) 75 81, I Moore (Dunmurry) 74 82

157 C Sharvin (Ardglass) 82 75, D Coyne (Tuam) 80 77, M Mullen (Wexford) 80 77, P McKeever (Castle) 76 81, G Lappin (Belvoir Park) 75 82, A Burns (Galgorm Castle) 75 82

158 D O’Sullivan (Strandhill) 78 80, J Richardson (Royal Portrush) 77 81, G Walsh (Mount Juliet) 77 81, S Brady (Co. Sligo) 77 81, J Whelan (Newlands) 75 83, C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 75 83, C Molloy (Ardee) 72 86

159 M Morrissey (Mount Wolseley) 85 74, D Holland (Castle) 82 77, E Cradock (Gort) 81 78, J Galbraith (Whitehead) 80 79, S Miskelly (Knock) 80 79, B Anderson (Co. Sligo) 75 84

160 C Glynn (Carton House) 82 78, S Healy (Claremorris) 81 79, N Steedman (Courtown) 80 80, I Kettyle (Rathmore) 80 80, K Stack (Dungarvan) 80 80, N Crawford (Mourne) 79 81, A Kelly (Muskerry) 79 81, R Bridges (Stackstown) 77 83, C Moulds (Lisburn) 77 83, M McKnight (Lisburn) 72 88

161 S Carter (Stackstown) 86 75, R Burke (Castle) 85 76, R McNeill (Gracehill) 83 78, D Coyle (Co. Louth) 83 78, B Fennelly (The Royal Dublin) 82 79, T O’Leary (Wexford) 80 81, P Gibb (Massereene) 80 81, M Richards (Carton House) 79 82, M Kane (Whitehead) 76 85

162 B Martin (Killymoon) 81 81, K Egan (Carton House) 80 82

163 J Hopkins (Skerries) 77 86

164 S Dwyer (Lucan) 86 78, D O’Donovan (Muskerry) 84 80, S Bryan (Delgany) 83 81, E O’Donovan (Craddockstown) 78 86

166 P McCrudden (Royal Portrush) 84 82, A Stevens (Spa) 80 86

169 M Welsh (Knock) 86 83, D Hallissey (Muskerry) 86 83, B McCormack (Castle Barna) 84 85, D O’Neill (Carton House) 82 87, M Reid (Galgorm Castle) 81 88

173 S Winsby (Whitehead) 82 91

179 C Carvill (Belvoir Park) 94 85

NR S Rea (Carrickfergus) 78 NR

WTD M Hammond (Moyola Park) 86 WTD

First round (CSS: 74)

66 C Selfridge (Moyola Park)

68 E Smith (Ardee), A Hogan (Newlands), A Dunbar (Rathmore)

69 J Fox (Portmarnock)

70 R Cannon (Balbriggan), S McConnell (Ballyclare), S McGlynn (Carton House), D McElroy (Ballymena)

71 N Gorey (Muskerry), G Hurley (West Waterford), E Arthurs (Forrest Little)

72 C McGrogan (Newbridge), R Symington (Lisburn), P Small (Bangor), J Greene (Carlow), N Grant (Knock), C Molloy (Ardee), R Whitson (Mourne), M McKnight (Lisburn), R O’Donovan (Lucan), P O’Leary (Lucan), L Mulligan (Stackstown)

73 G Lenehan (Portmarnock), J Hume (Rathsallagh), J Lyons (Birr), H Diamond (Belvoir Park), A Thomas (Tramore), M Durcan (Co. Sligo), K McDonagh (Athlone), C Johnston (England)

74 M McAlpin (Royal Portrush), C McKenna (Mallow), S Walsh (Baltinglass), B Walton (The Island), R McNamara (Headfort), S Doherty (Ballyliffin), R Dawson (Faithlegg), A McCloy (Ballymena), C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown), I Moore (Dunmurry), E McCormack (Galway)

75 D Barry (Mahon), G Lappin (Belvoir Park), J Whelan (Newlands), T McLarnon (Massereene), R McConnell (Belvoir Park), C Carroll (Shandon Park), C Campbell (Warrenpoint), G Mungovan (Headfort), I Brennan (Greenore), D Loftus (Castlebar), S Coulter (Warrenpoint), S Watts (Cairndhu), B Anderson (Co. Sligo), S Ward (Co. Louth), A Burns (Galgorm Castle), D Coghlan (The Royal Dublin), S Ryan (The Royal Dublin), A Kearney (Castlerock), C Fairweather (Knock), M Sinclair (Knock)

76 A Grant (Dundalk), P Mc Keever (Castle), A Kiernan (Forrest Little), M Kane (Whitehead), G McDermott (Co. Sligo), R Leonard (Banbridge), J Finnegan (Royal Portrush)

77 C Moulds (Lisburn), J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle), J Hopkins (Skerries), S Brady (Co. Sligo), W Hanna (Kilkeel), J Richardson (Royal Portrush), R Bridges (Stackstown), Q Carew (Edenderry), B Stevens (Spa), S O’Connor (Skerries), R Kenny (Naas), G Walsh (Mount Juliet), P O’Kane (Moyola Park), F O’Sullivan (Tralee)

78 R Weldon (Killeen Castle), M Brett (Portmarnock), C Kenny (Curragh), S Rea (Carrickfergus), D O’Sullivan (Strandhill), A Purdy (Ballyclare), S O’Hara (Co. Sligo), J Turner (Royal Portrush), G Dunne (Seapoint), E O’Donovan (Craddockstown)

79 D Downie (Sutton), B Casey (Headfort), K Shannon (Greenore), A Kelly (Muskerry), M Richards (Carton House), N Crawford (Mourne), J Pierse (Grange)

80 S Moran (Carton House), K Egan (Carton House), J Yates (Naas), K Stack (Dungarvan), P McBride (The Island), P Gibb (Massereene), N Steedman (Courtown), B Best (Royal Portrush), T O’Leary (Wexford), M Mullen (Wexford), S Miskelly (Knock), J Galbraith (Whitehead), I Kettyle (Rathmore), C Doran (Banbridge), A Stevens (Spa), D Coyne (Tuam)

81 B Martin (Killymoon), I Lynch (Rosslare), M Reid (Galgorm Castle), S Healy (Claremorris), E Cradock (Gort)

82 S Winsby (Whitehead), B Fennelly (The Royal Dublin), C Sharvin (Ardglass), D Holland (Castle), D O’Neill (Carton House), C Glynn (Carton House)

83 D Coyle (Co. Louth), R McKinstry (Cairndhu), R McNeill (Gracehill), S Bryan (Delgany)

84 D O’Donovan (Muskerry), P McCrudden (Royal Portrush), B McCormack (Castle Barna)

85 M Morrissey (Mount Wolseley), R Burke (Castle)

86 M Welsh (Knock), M Hammond (Moyola Park), D Hallissey (Muskerry), S Dwyer (Lucan), S Carter (Stackstown)

94 C Carvill (Belvoir Park)

NR R O’Dwyer (Callan)

RTD S Lyttle (Royal Portrush)