Quantcast

Irish Amateur Close 2009

Enniscrone GC (Par 73)

Final - Wednesday, 10th June

Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Cian Curley (Newlands) 5/4

Semi Finals - Wednesday, 10th June

Cian Curley (Newlands) bt Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) 1 hole

Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Andrew Hogan (Newlands) 6/5

Quarter Finals- Tuesday, 9th June

Cian Curley (Newlands) bt Michael Sinclair (Knock) at 19th
Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) bt Kelan McDonagh (Athlone) 1 hole
Andrew Hogan (Newlands) bt Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) 19th
Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Rory Leonard (Banbridge) 3/2

Third Round - Tuesday, 9th June

Cian Curley (Newlands) bt Eddie McCormack (Galway) 5/4
Michael Sinclair (Knock) bt James Monaghan (The Island)3/2
Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) bt Paul Dunne (Greystones) 3/2
Kelan McDonagh (Athlone) bt Paul Cutler (Portstewart) 3/2
Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) bt Aaron O’Callaghan (Douglas) at 20th
Andrew Hogan (Newlands) bt Richard Bridges (Stackstown) 8/7
Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) 1 hole
Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Craig Martin (Kilkenny) at 20th

Second Round – Monday, 8th June

Cian Curley (Newlands) bt Stephen Webster (Castle) at 22nd
Eddie McCormack (Galway) bt Matthew McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 6/5
James Monaghan (The Island) bt Darragh O’Sullivan (Strandhill) at 21st
Michael Sinclair (Knock) bt Connor Doran (Banbridge) at 19th
Paul Dunne (Greystones) bt Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) 3/1
Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) bt Ciaran McAleavey (Banbridge) 2/1
Kelan McDonagh (Athlone) bt Alex McCloy (Ballymena) 4/3
Paul Cutler (Portstewart) bt Niall Gorey (Lee Valley) 3/2
Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) bt Simon Ward (Co. Louth) 3/2
Aaron O’Callaghan (Douglas) bt Chris Selfridge (Moyola Park) 5/4
Richard Bridges (Stackstown) bt Rory McNamara (Headfort) 1 hole
Andrew Hogan (Newlands) bt David Kelleher (Portmarnock) 3/2
Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) bt Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) 4/2
Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Robert Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) 2 holes
Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Reeve Whitson (Mourne) 5/3
Craig Martin (Kilkenny)bt Dara Lernihan (Castle) 1 hole

 

First Round – Monday 8th June

First Quarter:
Cian Curley (Newlands) bt Ryan Symington (Lisburn) 5/4
Stephen Webster (Castle)bt J P Hughes (Douglas) 2/1
Eddie McCormack (Galway) bt Patrick Sheehy (Lahinch) 5/4
Matthew McAlpin (Royal Portrush) bt Michael Durcan (Co. Sligo) 4/3
James Monaghan (The Island) bt Nicky Grant (Knock)3/1
Darragh O’Sullivan (Strandhill) bt Mark Shanahan (West Waterford)4/2
Michael Sinclair (Knock) bt Declan King (Tramore) at 19th
Connor Doran (Banbridge) bt Ross Oliver (Carrickfergus) 2/1

Second Quarter:
Paul Dunne (Greystones) bt Mark Collins (Mahon) 2/1
Stephen Crowe (Dunmurry) bt Jayson McIntyre (City of Derry) 6/5
Ciaran McAleavey (Banbridge) bt Stephen Moloney (Castletroy) 5/3
Paul O’Kane (Moyola Park) bt Dave O’Donovan (Muskerry) 6/4
Kelan McDonagh (Athlone) bt Byron Campbell (Malone) 1 hole
Alex McCloy (Ballymena) bt Daniel Beattie (Whitehead) 1 hole
Niall Gorey (Lee Valley) bt David Reilly (Westmanstown) 4/3
Paul Cutler (Portstewart) bt Andrew McCormick (Scrabo) at 22nd

Third Quarter:
Simon Ward (Co. Louth) bt Garreth Bohill (Co. Louth) 3/2
Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) bt Fergal Rafferty (Dungannon) 2/1
Aaron O’Callaghan (Douglas) bt Kenneth Irwin (Castlebar) 2/1
Chris Selfridge (Moyola Park) bt Ciaran O’Connor (Athlone) 3/2
Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Dermot McElroy (Ballymena) 2/1
Richard Bridges (Stackstown) bt Jonathan Gourley (Holywood)2 holes
David Kelleher (Portmarnock) bt Simon McConnell (Ballyclare) at 20th
Andrew Hogan (Newlands) bt Darren Crowe (Dunmurry) 4/2

Fourth Quarter:
Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little)bt James Patterson (Knock) 3/2
Stephen Loftus (Lahinch) bt Liam Mulligan (Stackstown) 4/3
Robert Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) bt Joe Lyons (Galway) 3/2
Pat Murray (Limerick) bt James Fox (Portmarnock) 1 hole
Reeve Whitson (Mourne) bt Gary O’Flaherty (Cork) 3/2
Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Thomas O’Flynn (Fota Island) 2/1
Craig Martin (Kilkenny) bt Stephen Dwyer (Newlands) 5/4
Dara Lernihan (Castle) bt Kieran Canty (Douglas) 4/3

Qualifiers

150: D Lernihan (Castle) 81 69

151: M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 81 70

152: S Crowe (Dunmurry) 78 74, J Gourley (Holywood) 75 77

153: M Durcan (Co. Sligo) 85 68, P Dunne (Greystones) 79 74, M Sinclair (Knock) 76 77

154: C Doran (Banbridge) 82 72, S Ward (Co Louth) 82 72, D Crowe (Dunmurry) 79 75, K McDonagh (Athlone) 79 75, P Cutler (Portstewart) 77 77

155: P Murray (Limerick) 81 74, P O’Kane (Moyola Park) 81 74, S McConnell (Ballyclare) 80 75, C Curley (Newlands) 80 75, R McNamara (Headfort) 78 77

156: J Fox (Portmarnock) 87 69, E McCormack (Galway) 83 73, J Lyons (Galway) 81 75, N Grant (Knock) 81 75, D Beattie (Whitehead) 81 75, M Shanahan (West Waterford) 80 76, C Selfridge (Moyola Park) 79 77

157: J McIntyre (City of Derry) 84 73, C O’Connor (Athlone) 84 73, A O’Callaghan (Douglas) 83 74, N Gorey (Lee Valley) 82 75, R Bridges (Stackstown) 81 76, S Loftus (Lahinch) 77 80

158: D Kelleher (Portmarnock) 85 73, F Rafferty (Dungannon) 83 75, C Martin (Kilkenny) 80 78, B Campbell (Malone) 79 79, R Symington (Lisburn) 78 80, L Mulligan (Stackstown) 78 80

159: T O’Flynn (Fota Island) 87 72, R Leonard (Banbridge) 83 76, G O’Flaherty (Cork) 82 77, R Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown) 81 78, M Collins (Mahon) 80 79, S Dwyer (Newlands) 78 81

160: R Oliver (Carrickfergus) 86 74, G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 86 74, J Hughes (Douglas) 81 79, C McAleavey (Banbridge) 79 81

161: A McCloy (Ballymena) 88 73, S Webster (Castle) 87 74, D McElroy (Ballymena) 84 77, A McCormick (Scrabo) 82 79, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 82 79, K Canty (Douglas) 81 80, D O’Sullivan (Strandhill) 80 81

162: G Bohill (Co. Louth) 85 77, S Moloney (Castletroy) 84 78, J Patterson (Knock) 80 82

163: D Reilly (Westmanstown) 85 78, J Monaghan (The Island) 85 78, P Sheehy (Lahinch) 82 81, D King (Tramore) 82 81, D O’Donovan (Muskerry) 81 82

164: R Whitson (Mourne) 87 77, K Irwin (Castlebar) 86 78, A Hogan (Newlands) 86 78

Non-qualifiers:

164: G Barry (Muskerry) 86 78, K Crowley (Lee Valley) 83 81, S Barry (Lee Valley) 83 81, J Tobin (Carrick-on-Suir) 82 82, S Morrison (City of Derry) 82 82, D Boyle (Cruit Island) 82 82

165: G McGrane (The Royal Dublin) 88 77, P O’Hara (Kilkenny) 86 79, G Kelly (Co. Louth) 86 79, A Morris (Belvoir Park) 86 79, D Coghlan (The Royal Dublin) 85 80, G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 82 83

166: S Healy (Claremorris) 87 79, B Walton (The Island) 84 82

167: T McGowan (Strandhill) 90 77, A Moran (Tuam) 87 80, R O’Sullivan (Fota Island) 85 82, E Maguire (Seapoint) 84 83

168: G Dunne (Seapoint) 91 77, E O’Connor (Ballybunion) 87 81, J Timony (Headfort) 87 81, C O’Malley (Westport) 86 82, M Mullen (Wexford) 85 83, A Harty (West Waterford) 83 85, F O’Sullivan (Tralee) 83 85, L Reilly (Galgorm Castle) 83 85, D Keating (Kinsale) 79 89

169: D Moran (The Island) 92 77, D Ruddy (Thurles) 91 78, D McInerney (Lahinch) 87 82, D Morgan (Mullingar) 87 82, D Winters (Seapoint) 86 83, K Sheehy (Athlone) 84 85

170: C Carvill (Belvoir Park) 97 73, B Loftus (Ennis) 90 80, J Ward (Westmanstown) 88 82, E Long (Monkstown) 88 82, D Coyne (Tuam) 88 82

171: R McKeown (Enniscrone) 94 77, T Fay (Rush) 85 86, R Finn (Curragh) 84 87

172: J Cullen (Tuam) 93 79, L Ashby (Killerig Castle) 92 80, M Hammond (Moyola Park) 89 83, G Boyd (Donaghadee) 87 85

174: G O’Connor (Malahide) 94 80, G McGee (Malone) 93 81, C McCarthy (St. Anne’s) 91 83, D O’Neill (Carton House) 89 85

175: J O’Sullivan (Co. Louth) 97 78

176: D O’Neill (Newlands) 92 84, S Coyne (Athenry) 90 86, D O’Sullivan (Youghal) 88 88

179: N Woods (East Clare) 99 80

180: B Fennelly (The Royal Dublin) 93 87

NR: D Ryan (Grange), J Hopkins (Skerries), T Cleary (East Clare), M Ryan (Grange), B Keating (Clonmel), C Drumm (Rosslare), F O’Hagan (Edenmore), A Taylor (City of Derry) 96 NR, C Moulds (Lisburn) 92 NR, G Lawlor (Newbridge) 96 NR, A Dooley (Glasson) 89 NR, B Fitzpatrick (Headfort) 83 NR

DQ: L Lennox (Moyola Park), D Byrne (Douglas), R Forsythe (Ballyclare), C Molloy (Ardee) 91 DQ

RTD: D Lally (Tuam), D McCusker (Moyola Park), N Molloy (East Clare) , K Metcalfe (Mullingar) 81 RTD

 

After 18 holes

75 J Gourley (Holywood)

76 M Sinclair (Knock)

77 S Loftus (Lahinch), P Cutler (Portstewart)

78 L Mulligan (Stackstown), R Symington (Lisburn), S Dwyer (Newlands), R McNamara (Headfort), S Crowe (Dunmurry)

79 D Crowe (Dunmurry), K McDonagh (Athlone), C McAleavey (Banbridge), P Dunne (Greystones), B Campbell (Malone), D Keating (Kinsale), C Selfridge (Moyola Park)

80 M Collins (Mahon), S McConnell (Ballyclare), D O’Sullivan (Strandhill), M Shanahan (West Waterford), C Martin (Kilkenny), J Patterson (Knock), C Curley (Newlands)

81 R Bridges (Stackstown), K Metcalfe (Mullingar), P O’Kane (Moyola Park), J Hughes (Douglas), K Canty (Douglas), P Murray (Limerick), R Cannon (Laytown & Bettystown), D Beattie (Whitehead), M McAlpin (Royal Portrush), D Lernihan (Castle), J Lyons (Galway), D O’Donovan (Muskerry), N Grant (Knock)

82 S Morrison (City of Derry), C Doran (Banbridge), S Ward (Co Louth), D King (Tramore), G O’Flaherty (Cork), G Lenehan (Portmarnock), P Sheehy (Lahinch), D Boyle (Cruit Island), A McCormick (Scrabo), N Gorey (Lee Valley), J Tobin (Carrick-on-Suir), E Arthurs (Forrest Little)

83 B Fitzpatrick (Headfort), F O’Sullivan (Tralee), F Rafferty (Dungannon), A Harty (West Waterford), L Reilly (Galgorm Castle), S Barry (Lee Valley), R Leonard (Banbridge), A O’Callaghan (Douglas), K Crowley (Lee Valley), E McCormack (Galway)

84 E Maguire (Seapoint), R Finn (Curragh), C O’Connor (Athlone), J Mcintyre (City of Derry), D McElroy (Ballymena), K Sheehy (Athlone), S Moloney (Castletroy), B Walton (The Island)

85 G Bohill (Co. Louth), R O’Sullivan (Fota Island), M Durcan (Co. Sligo), D Coghlan (The Royal Dublin), D Reilly (Westmanstown), J Monaghan (The Island), T Fay (Rush), D Kelleher (Portmarnock), M Mullen (Wexford)

86 A Hogan (Newlands), C O’Malley (Westport), K Irwin (Castlebar), D Winters (Seapoint), G Barry (Muskerry), G McDermott (Co. Sligo), P O’Hara (Kilkenny), G Kelly (Co. Louth), R Oliver (Carrickfergus), A Morris (Belvoir Park)

87 E O’Connor (Ballybunion), R Whitson (Mourne), T O’Flynn (Fota Island), D Morgan (Mullingar), J Fox (Portmarnock), G Boyd (Donaghadee), D McInerney (Lahinch), S Webster (Castle), A Moran (Tuam), S Healy (Claremorris), J Timony (Headfort)

88 E Long (Monkstown), J Ward (Westmanstown), D O’Sullivan (Youghal), G McGrane (The Royal Dublin), D Coyne (Tuam), A McCloy (Ballymena)

89 M Hammond (Moyola Park), A Dooley (Glasson), D O’Neill (Carton House)

90 S Coyne (Athenry), B Loftus (Ennis), T McGowan (Strandhill)

91 G Dunne (Seapoint), D Ruddy (Thurles), C Molloy (Ardee), C McCarthy (St. Anne’s)

92 C Moulds (Lisburn), D O’Neill (Newlands), L Ashby (Killerig Castle), D Moran (The Island)

93 G McGee (Malone), J Cullen (Tuam), B Fennelly (The Royal Dublin)

94 G O’Connor (Malahide), R McKeown (Enniscrone)

96 G Lawlor (Newbridge), A Taylor (City of Derry)

97 J O’Sullivan (Co. Louth), C Carvill (Belvoir Park)

99 N Woods (East Clare)

103 S McGlynn (Castle)

NR B Keating (Clonmel), F O’Hagan (Edenmore), T Cleary (East Clare), M Ryan (Grange), J Hopkins (Skerries), N Molloy (East Clare), C Drumm (Rosslare), D Ryan (Grange)

DQ D Byrne (Douglas), R Forsythe (Ballyclare), L Lennox (Moyola Park)

RTD D Lally (Tuam), D McCusker (Moyola Park)