Quantcast

East of Ireland Championship

The East of Ireland Amateur Open is played at County Louth Golf Club every June Bank Holiday. It is a 72-hole strokeplay event.

 

Year  Winner  Score  Runner-up  Score

2013  Paul Dunne, Greystones 282; Brian Casey, Headfort 283

2012  Chris Selfridge, Moyola Park 286; Nicky Grant, Knock 286 (after playoff)

2011  Richard O’Donovan, Lucan 286; Pat Murray, Limerick; Gareth Bohill, Co Louth; Dermot McElroy, Ballymena 288

2010  Cian Curley, Newlands 281, Gary McDermott, Co Sligo 283

2009  Paul Cutler, Portstewart 284, Luke Lennox, Moyola Park 286

2008  Eoin Arthurs, Forrest Little 282, Cathal O’Malley, Westport,  Dara Lernihan, Castle 286

2007  Richard Kilpatrick Banbridge 275, Simon Ward Co Louth 283

2006  Brendan McCarroll, Ballyliffin 283 Jonathan Caldwell, Clandeboye 285

2005  Jim Carvill, Warrenpoint 280 Michael McGeady, North West 283

2004  Mark Campbell, Stackstown  282  Robert Forsythe, Ballyclare  284

2003  Michael Sinclair, Knock  287  Andrew McCormick, Scrabo  291  

2002  Noel Fox, Portmarnock  278  Darren Crowe, Royal Dublin  283  

2001  Ken Kearney, Roscommon  283  M. McDermott, Stackstown, P. Murray, Kinsale 287  

2000  Noel Fox, Portmarnock (play-off, 3rd hole)  287  M. Murphy, Waterville  287  

1999  Ken Kearney, Galway  277  C Williams, Creigiau  283  

1998  Garth McGimpsey, Bangor  292  E. McMenamin, Ballybofey  296

1997  Sean Quinlivan, Ballybunion  303  Garth McGimpsey, Bangor  305

1996  Noel Fox, Portmarnock  298  Rory Leonard, University of Ulster, Nigel Beirth Co Louth 299

1995  Declan Branigan, Seapoint (after play-off)  291  Eddie Power, Tramore  291

1994  Garth McGimpsey, Bangor  290  N. Beirth, Co. Louth  293

1993  Raymond Burns, Banbridge  278  Jody Fanagan, Milltown  284

1992  Raymond Burns, Banbridge  279  G. McGimpsey, Bangor  282

1991  Padraig Hogan, Elm Park  293  V. Smyth, Co. Louth  296

1990  Denis O’Sullivan, Cork  291  G. McNeill, Warrenpoint  293

1989  Darren Clarke, Dungannon  285  A.D. Pierse, Tipperary  288

1988  Garth McGimpsey, Bangor  283  Paul Rayfus, Trim  291

1987  Paul Rayfus, Trim  297  T. Cleary, Fermoy on last 5  299

1986  Padraig Hogan, Elm Park  291  E. Dunne, Elm Park  294

1985  Finbarr Ronan, Co Louth  286  P.F. Hogan, Elm Park  294

1984  Barry Reddan, Co Louth  293  M.A. Gannon, Co Louth on last 36  299

1983  A.J.C. Morrow, Portmarnock  291  M.A. Gannon, Co Louth  292

1982  Martin Sludds, Island 285  B. Rogers, Island  291

1981  Declan Branigan, Laytown & Bettystown 292  R De L. Staunton, Castlerea  293

1980  Paddy Caul, Malahide (Sudden Death) 292  G. McGimpsey, Bangor  292

1979  Arthur Pierse, Tipperary (Sudden Death)  288  G. McGimpsey, Bangor  288

1978  Mark Gannon, Co Louth  295  H.B. Smyth, Royal Co Down  300

1977  Tom Cleary, Fermoy(Sudden Death)  299  M.A. Gannon, Co Louth  299

1976  D. White, Tullamore  295  D. Branigan, L’town & B’town  296

1975  A.J.C. Morrow, Portmarnock  300  M.F. Morris, Portmarnock  303

1974  H.B. Smyth, Royal Co Down  295  A.D. Pierse, Tipperary  298

1973  Pat Mulcare, Woodbrook  291  S.L. Cooney, Milltown  292

1972  Pat Mulcare, Woodbrook  292  J.C. Moss, Royal Portrush  293

1971  Pat Mulcare, Woodbrook  281  R.J. Carr, Sutton, D. White, Tullamore  287

1970  R.J. Carr, Sutton (Sudden Death)  291  E. Higgins, Cork  291

1969  J.B. Carr, Sutton  292  G.N. Fogarty Royal Dublin, J.J. O’Neill, Donabate  294

1968  Paddy Caul, Malahide  289  R.N. Baker, Cork  290

1967  G.N. Fogarty, Royal Dublin  293  M. Mandeville, Dundalk  299

1966  Tom Craddock, Malahide  288  J.B. Carr, Sutton  289

1965  Tom Craddock, Malahide  291  S.F. Hosty, Galway, W.H. Rainey, Shandon Park  295

1964  J.B. Carr, Sutton  292  M. McGuirk, Co Louth  293

1963  G.N. Fogarty, Royal Dublin  294  T. Craddock, Malahide  298

1962  T.W. Egan, Monkstown  290  B. Edwards, Shandon Park  291

1961  J.B. Carr, Sutton  291  J. Murray, Mullingar, E.A. Firth, Sutton  296

1960  J.B. Carr, Sutton  290  T. Craddock, Malahide  292

1959  Tom Craddock, Malahide  294  J. Shiels, Foxrock  298

1958  J.B. Carr, Sutton  288  J.W. Hulme, Warrenpoint  295

1957  J.B. Carr, Sutton  287  G.N. Fogarty, Royal Dublin  292

1956  J.B. Carr, Sutton  300  D. Ryan, Portmarnock  310

1955  B.J. Scannell, Woodbrook  298  J. Caldwell, Portmarnock  312

1954  B.J. Scannell, Woodbrook  298  O.M. Lochrin, Co Louth, M. Power, Muskerry  300

1953  J.P. Carroll, Sutton  303  B.J. Scannell, Woodbrook  304

1952  N.V. Drew, Bangor  306  J.C. Brown, Tramore, B.F. Smyth, Milltown  309

1951  M. Power, Muskerry  297  M. Ferguson, Dundalk  307

1950  J.P. Carroll, Sutton  311  K. Garvey, Co Louth, M. Ferguson, Dundalk  313

1949  M. Ferguson, Dundalk (after play-off)  305  J.W. Hulme, Warrenpoint  305

1948  J.B. Carr, Sutton  296  J.P. Carroll, Sutton  301

1947  B.J. Scannell, Woodbrook (after play-off)  321  J.W. Hulme, Warrenpoint  321

1946  J.B. Carr, Sutton  316  J. Burke, Lahinch, M. Ferguson, Dundalk  317

1945  J.B. Carr, Sutton (after play-off)  302  J. Burke, Lahinch  302

1944  J.W. Hulme, Warrenpoint  306  J.B. Carr, Sutton  314

1943  J.B. Carr, Sutton  305  J. Burke, Lahinch  310

1942  K. Garvey, Co Louth  302  J. Burke, Lahinch  303

1941  J.B. Carr, Sutton  301  K. Garvey, Co Louth  305