Irish Golf Desk
0
Irish Golf Desk
Golf news and features
0

West of Ireland 2013

County Sligo Golf Club

March 29 - April 2, sponsored by Radisson Blu Hotel and Spa

 Terry Brady (Captain of Co. Sligo Golf Club) with 2013 Winner Rory McNamara (Headfort). Photo Jenny Matthews/ www.golffile.ie

Terry Brady (Captain of Co. Sligo Golf Club) with 2013 Winner Rory McNamara (Headfort). Photo Jenny Matthews/www.golffile.ie

Tuesday, April 2

Final

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Niall Gorey (Muskerry) 5 & 4

Semi-finals

Niall Gorey (Muskerry) bt Reeve Whitson (Mourne) at 19th

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) 4/3

Monday, April 1

Quarter-finals

Reeve Whitson (Mourne) bt Shane McGlynn (Carton House) 5/3

Niall Gorey (Muskerry) bt Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) 19th 

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt Robin Dawson (Faithlegg) 3/2

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Jack Hume (Rathsallagh) 3/2

Third round

Shane McGlynn (Carton House) bt Paul McBride (The Island) 5/4

Reeve Whitson (Mourne) bt Henry Featherstone (Ringway, UK) 5/4

Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) bt Nicholas Grant (Knock) 3/2

Niall Gorey (Muskerry) bt Gareth Lappin (Belvoir Park) 2/1

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt Andrew Hogan (Newlands) 3/2

Robin Dawson (Faithlegg) bt Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) 4/2

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Rory Leonard (Banbridge) 1 hole

Jack Hume (Rathsallagh) bt Gary Hurley (West Waterford) at 22nd

Second round - Sunday, March 31

(1st quarter)

Shane McGlynn (Carton House) bt Simon Bryan (Delgany) 1 hole

Paul McBride (Island) bt Sean Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 1 hole

Henry Featherstone (Ringway, UK) bt Shaun Carter (Stackstown/NUIM) 6/5

Reeve Whitson (Mourne) bt Richard Bridges (Stackstown) 3/2

(2nd quarter)

Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) bt Mark Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 4/3

Nicholas Grant (Knock) bt Matt Wylie (Quinta de Ria, Por) 3/2

Niall Gorey (Muskerry) bt Eugene Smith (Ardee) 5/4

Gareth Lappin (Belvoir Park) bt Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) 5/4

(3rd quarter)

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt William Hanna (Kilkeel) 7/6

Andrew Hogan (Newlands) bt Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint/UU) 2/1

Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt Jonathan Yates (Naas/NUIM) 5/4

Robin Dawson (Faithlegg) bt Pat Murray (Limerick) 4/2.

(4th quarter)

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Gavin McKenna (Fortwilliam) 4/3

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) 2/1

Gary Hurley (West Waterford) bt Stephen Dwyer (Lucan) 4/3

Jack Hume (Rathsallagh) bt Brian Casey (Headfort) 1 up.

First round - Sunday, March 31

(1st quarter)

Shane McGlynn (Carton House) bt Robbie Busher (Salisbury, UK)  20th

Simon Bryan (Delgany) bt Tony Cleary (Dromoland) 3/2

Sean Flanagan (Co. Sligo) bt Matthew McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 1 hole

Paul McBride (Island) bt Dermot McElroy (Ballymena) 2/1

Henry Featherstone (Ringway, UK) bt Tiarnan McLarnon (Masserreene) 4/2

Shaun Carter (Stackstown/NUIM) bt Gary Collins (Rosslare) 4/3

Richard Bridges (Stackstown) bt Stephen Healy (Claremorris) 1 hole

Reeve Whitson (Mourne) bt Paul Coughlan (Moate) 1 hole

(2nd quarter)

Mark Shanahan (Castlemartyr) bt John Greene (Portmarnock) 4/3

Gary McDermott (Co. Sligo) bt Cian Geraghty (L’town & B’town) 4/2

Matt Wylie (Quinta de Ria, Por) bt Kieran McCarthy (Kinsale) 2 holes

Nicholas Grant (Knock) bt Stephen Watts (Cairndhu) 3/2

Eugene Smith (Ardee) bt Ally Purdy (Ballyclare) 5/4

Niall Gorey (Muskerry) bt Barry Daly (Edmondstown) 20th

Sean Ryan (Royal Dublin) bt Ronan Mullarney (Galway) 2 holes

Gareth Lappin (Belvoir Park) bt Gavin Moynihan (Island) 19th

(3rd quarter)

Harry Diamond (Belvoir Park) bt Aaron Kearney (Castlerock) 4/3

William Hanna (Kilkeel) bt Kevin Le Blanc (Island) 2/1

Colm Campbell (Warrenpoint/UU) bt Alex Gleeson (Castle/UCD) 6/4 

Andrew Hogan (Newlands) bt Sean Moran (Carton House) 2/1

Jonathan Yates (Naas/NUIM) bt Richard O’Donovan (Lucan) 20th

Eoin Arthurs (Forrest Little) bt Rowan Lester (Hermitage) 21st

Pat Murray (Limerick) bt Colin Fairweather (Knock) 5/4

Robin Dawson (Faithlegg) bt Kieran Lynch (Skibbereen/NUIM) 5/4

(4th quarter)

Rory McNamara (Headfort) bt Steffan O’Hara (Co Sligo) 5/4

Gavin McKenna (Fortwilliam) bt Bryan McSweeney (Royal Dublin) 20th

Rory Leonard (Banbridge) bt Mark Morrisey (Mount Wolesley) 2/1

Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) bt Kevin Stack (Dungarvan) 1 hole

Gary Hurley (West Waterford) bt Shane Hogan (Nenagh) 7/6

Stephen Dwyer (Lucan) bt James McCormick (Styal, UK) 5/4

Brian Casey (Headfort) bt Paul Flynn (Tramore) 7/6

Jack Hume (Rathsallagh) bt Ben Best (Rathmore) 3/2

36 holes strokeplay qualifying (Par 71)

SSS 73, CSS Rd 1 76 (R/O), CSS Rd 2 76

144 R McNamara (Headfort) 74 70 Leading qualifier

145 S Bryan (Delgany) 74 71

146 G Moynihan (The Island) 75 71

148 D McElroy (Ballymena) 80 68, B Casey (Headfort) 80 68, G McDermott (Co. Sligo) 74 74

149 A Gleeson (Castle) 76 73

150 R Leonard (Banbridge) 80 70, G Collins (Rosslare) 75 75

151 A Purdy (Ballyclare) 74 77

152 A Hogan (Newlands) 80 72, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 78 74, H Featherstone (Ringway(UK)) 76 76, N Grant (Knock) 76 76, N Gorey (Muskerry) 76 76, H Diamond (Belvoir Park) 74 78

153 R Busher (Salisbury & South Wilts, UK) 80 73, J Hume (Rathsallagh) 78 75, R Dawson (Faithlegg) 78 75

154 G Hurley (West Waterford) 79 75, J Greene (Carlow) 79 75, R O’Donovan (Lucan) 79 75, K McCarthy (Kinsale) 78 76, R Lester (Hermitage) 78 76, J McCormick (Styal, UK) 78 76, S Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 77 77, R Bridges (Stackstown) 77 77, G McKenna (Fortwilliam) 77 77, W Hanna (Kilkeel) 75 79

155 R Mullarney (Galway) 82 73, P Coughlan (Moate) 80 75, S Ryan (The Royal Dublin) 80 75, K Le Blanc (The Island) 80 75, B McSweeney (The Royal Dublin) 80 75, R Whitson (Mourne) 79 76, S Healy (Claremorris) 77 78, M McAlpin (Royal Portrush) 77 78,

156 S Dwyer (Lucan) 83 73, E Arthurs (Forrest Little) 82 74, S O’Hara (Co Sligo) 81 75, M Wylie (Quinta da Ria (Por)) 81 75, M Shanahan (Castlemartyr) 80 76, K Lynch (Skibbereen) 80 76, B Best (Rathmore) 80 76, S McGlynn (Carton House) 80 76, T McLarnon (Massereene) 79 77, K Stack (Dungarvan) 77 79, S Moran (Carton House) 77 79, E Smith (Ardee) 76 80

157 B Daly (Edmondstown) 82 75, C Campbell (Warrenpoint) 82 75, M Morrissey (Mount Wolseley) 81 76

158 S Carter (Stackstown) 84 74, T Cleary (Dromoland) 84 74, P Flynn (Tramore) 83 75, C Fairweather (Knock) 83 75, C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 82 76, P Murray (Limerick) 80 78, S Watts (Cairndhu) 80 78, J Yates (Naas) 79 79, S Hogan (Nenagh) 79 79, P McBride (The Island) 78 80, A Kearney (Castlerock) 78 80

159 G Lappin (Belvoir Park) 81 78

Non-qualifiers

159 A Wynne (Strandhill) 79 80

160 G Bohill (Co. Louth) 86 74, N Foley (The Island) 86 74, S Sloman (Taunton & Pickeridge(UK)) 85 75, B Anderson (Co. Sligo) 83 77, G McGrane (Royal Dublin) 80 80

161 R Gribben (Warrenpoint) 85 76, M O’Rourke (Royal Tara) 84 77, D Loftus (Castlebar) 83 78, A Morris (Belvoir Park) 82 79, G Lenehan (Portmarnock) 82 79, S Miskelly (Knock) 81 80, S Ward (Co. Louth) 81 80, C Sharvin (Ardglass) 80 81, M Killen (Hessle GC, UK) 79 82

162 I Lynch (Rosslare) 87 75, D Callister (Mount Murray (IoM)) 85 77, S McCarthy (Killeen Castle) 84 78, M Collins (Mahon) 84 78, L Hutchinson (Royal Dublin) 84 78, A Thomas (Dungarvan) 84 78, S Barry (Muskerry) 83 79, M Buggy (Castlecomer) 82 80, I Brennan (Greenore) 82 80, M Sinclair (Knock) 79 83

163 G O’Flaherty (Cork) 82 81, C O’Rourke (Naas) 81 82, D O’Neill (Carton House) 79 84

164 T Sloman (Taunton & Pickeridge(UK)) 86 78, I Kettyle (Rathmore) 82 82, R Kenny (Naas) 82 82

165 S Coulter (Warrenpoint) 86 79, E Cradock (Gort) 85 80, M King (Cregmore Park) 85 80, R Connolly (Rathsallagh) 84 81, S Brady (Co. Sligo) 83 82, S O’Connor (Luttrellstown Castle) 82 83

166 Q Carew (Edenderry) 86 80, S Cannon (Loughrea) 81 85, J Leacy (Dungarvan) 78 88

167 J Galbraith (Whitehead) 82 85

169 D Barry (Mahon) 92 77

170 H Coyne (Carton House) 91 79, T O’Connor (Athlone) 87 83

171 J McLaughlin (Portumna) 88 83, D Lally (Mullingar) 85 86

172 A Harty (Dungarvan) 90 82, S Underwood (Co Sligo) 89 83

177 J O’Neill (Lee Valley) 91 86

178 C Dullaghan (Greenore) 92 86, C McGoldrick (Enniscrone) 90 88

NR L McMillan (Carton House) 83 NR

RTD G Lawlor (Newbridge) 83 RTD

DQ E McCormack (Co. Cavan) 78 DQ

WTD C O’Sullivan (Fota Island) 79 WTD, D McCusker (Moyola Park) 86 WTD

After 18 holes, Par 71, SSS 73 and CSS 76 (Reduction only)

74 G McDermott (Co. Sligo), A Purdy (Ballyclare), S Bryan (Delgany), R McNamara (Headfort), H Diamond (Belvoir Park)

75 W Hanna (Kilkeel), G Moynihan (The Island), G Collins (Rosslare)

76 E Smith (Ardee), N Gorey (Muskerry), N Grant (Knock), A Gleeson (Castle), H Featherstone (Ringway(UK))

77 S Healy (Claremorris), S Flanagan (Co. Sligo), S Moran (Carton House), R Bridges (Stackstown), G McKenna (Fortwilliam), M McAlpin (Royal Portrush), K Stack (Dungarvan)

78 R Lester (Hermitage), P McBride (The Island), R Dawson (Faithlegg), J Hume (Rathsallagh), J Leacy (Dungarvan), R Cannon (Balbriggan), A Kearney (Castlerock), J McCormick (Styal(UK)), K McCarthy (Kinsale), E McCormack (Co. Cavan)

79 R O’Donovan (Lucan), S Hogan (Nenagh), D O’Neill (Carton House), T McLarnon (Massereene), J Greene (Carlow), M Killen (Hessle GC (UK)), G Hurley (West Waterford), R Whitson (Mourne), J Yates (Naas), A Wynne (Strandhill), M Sinclair (Knock), C O’Sullivan (Fota Island)

80 B McSweeney (The Royal Dublin), B Casey (Headfort), A Hogan (Newlands), K Lynch (Skibbereen), R Busher (Salisbury & South Wilts(UK)), G McGrane (The Royal Dublin), D McElroy (Ballymena), M Shanahan (Castlemartyr), R Leonard (Banbridge), S McGlynn (Carton House), C Sharvin (Ardglass), K Le Blanc (The Island), S Ryan (The Royal Dublin), P Murray (Limerick), B Best (Rathmore), P Coughlan (Moate), S Watts (Cairndhu)

81 M Morrissey (Mount Wolseley), C O’Rourke (Naas), M Wylie (Quinta da Ria (Esp)), S Cannon (Loughrea), S Ward (Co. Louth), S O’Hara (Co. Sligo), G Lappin (Belvoir Park), S Miskelly (Knock)

82 S O’Connor (Luttrellstown Castle), G Lenehan (Portmarnock), G O’Flaherty (Cork), I Kettyle (Rathmore), C Campbell (Warrenpoint), R Mullarney (Galway), C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown), E Arthurs (Forrest Little), R Kenny (Naas), B Daly (Edmondstown), A Morris (Belvoir Park), I Brennan (Greenore), M Buggy (Castlecomer), J Galbraith (Whitehead)

83 B Anderson (Co. Sligo), S Dwyer (Lucan), P Flynn (Tramore), D Loftus (Castlebar), L McMillan (Carton House), C Fairweather (Knock), S Brady (Co. Sligo), S Barry (Muskerry), G Lawlor (Newbridge)

84 A Thomas (Dungarvan), M Collins (Mahon), L Hutchinson (Royal Dublin), S Carter (Stackstown), R Connolly (Rathsallagh), S McCarthy (Killeen Castle), T Cleary (Dromoland), M O’Rourke (Royal Tara)

85 D Lally (Mullingar), R Gribben (Warrenpoint), M King (Cregmore Park), S Sloman (Taunton & Pickeridge(UK)), E Cradock (Gort), D Callister (Mount Murray (IoM))

86 N Foley (The Island), Q Carew (Edenderry), G Bohill (Co. Louth), E Ryan (Lucan), D McCusker (Moyola Park), S Coulter (Warrenpoint), T Sloman (Taunton & Pickeridge(UK))

87 T O’Connor (Athlone), I Lynch (Rosslare), P McCrudden (Royal Portrush)

88 J McLaughlin (Portumna)

89 S Underwood (Co Sligo)

90 A Harty (Dungarvan), C McGoldrick (Enniscrone)

91 H Coyne (Carton House), J O’Neill (Lee Valley)

92 D Barry (Mahon), C Dullaghan (Greenore)

DQ j Lyons (Galway)

WTD J Hood (Galgorm Castle)