Irish Golf Desk
Irish Golf Desk
Golf news and features

West of Ireland 1938

County Sligo Golf Club, April 16-19

Entry 45 (record)


Final - April 19

John Burke, Lahinch beat M Aherne, Claremorris 8/7


Semi-finals - April 18

Aherne beat Healy, one hole. 

Burke beat McLoughlin, 5 and 3.


Quarter-finals - April 18 

T. A. Healy (Portmarnock) beat J. D. Parsons (Greystones), 5 and 4.

M. Aherne (Claremorris) beat J.T. Towers (North-West), 5 and 4.

J. Burke (Lahinch) beat C. E . Anderson (Portmarnock), 5 and 3.

J. McLoughlin, holder (Royal Dublin) beat P.J. O'Gorman (Bundoran), 4 and 2.


Third round — April 17

Healy beat Purcell, one hole. 

Parsons beat Dunne, 7 and 6. 

Towers beat Morris, 2 and 1. 

Aherne beat Hannigan, 2 and 1. 

Burke beat Dalton, one hole. 

Anderson beat Cahill, 3 and 2. 

O'Gorman beat Robertson at the 20th. 

McLaughlin beat Mahon, 2 and 1.


Second round — April 16

T.P. Purcell (Portmarnock) beat J. McNally (Rossmore), 3 and 2. 

T.A. Healy (Portmarnock) beat Liam Howley (Co, Sligo), 5 and 4. 

J.D. Parsons (Greystones) beat M. Hopper (Hermitage), 1 up. 

Dr. J. Dunne (Co. Sligo) beat L. Ryan (Grange), 3  and 2. 

J.T. Towers w.o. M. Gleeson (Limerick), scr

Morris beat Foy, 7 and 6. 

Aherne beat M. L. Mahon. 5 and 4

Hannigan beat Ryan, 3 and 2. 

Dalton heat Carey, 4 and 3. 

Burke beat McWilliam, 6 and 4. 

Anderson beat King-French, 3 and 1. 

Cahill beat J. Stewart (Galway). 1 up. 

C.W. Robertson (Portmarnock) beat Capt. Martin (Foxrock). 4 and 3. 

P.J. Gorman (Bundoran) beat W.P. Keely (Hermitage), 1 up. 

J.R. Mahon (Co. Sligo) beat H. McClelland. (Bundoran) 4 and 3. 

J.P. McLoughlin (Royal Dublin), holder, beat P.J. Hannon (Lahinch), 3 and 2. 

First round — April 16

D.P. Morris (Hermitage) beat R. G Leonard (R. Dublin), 2 and 1. 

J. P. Foy (Athlone) beat J.L. Hayden (Bray), 5 and 4. 

M.L. Mahon (Royal Dublin) beat Cecil Ewing (Co. Sligo), at 19th. 

M. Aherne (Claremorris) beat Roger Greene (Portmarnock), 1 up. 

M. Hennigan (Portmarnock) beat D. O'Dwyer (Royal Dublin), 2 and 1. 

Albert Ryan (Portmarnock) beat J. J. McHugh (Portmoor), 5 and 4.

R.W. Carey (Dublin University) beat Col. J.J. O'Reilly (Royal Dublin), 2 up. 

E. Dalton (Hermitage) beat P. Slavia (Hermitage), 1 up. 

J.J. McWiiliam (Rossmore) beat J. J. Aston (Royal Dublin), 1 up.

John Burke (Newlands) beat P.J. Purcell (Portmarnock), 4 and 3. 

L.M. King-French (Portmarnock) beat S. McCurtin (Nenagh), 4 and 3. 

C.E. Anderson (Portmarnock) beat Major R. Martin (Foxrock), 4 and 3. 

W.P. Cahill (Galway) beat V. Hamilton (Woodbrook), 1 up.