Corcoran seeks Irish seniors double at Carlow

Corcoran seeks Irish seniors double at Carlow
Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) during the Irish Senior Women's Close Championship 2018 at Monkstown Golf Club, Cork. Picture: Jenny Matthews ( www.cashmanphotography.ie)

Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) during the Irish Senior Women's Close Championship 2018 at Monkstown Golf Club, Cork. Picture: Jenny Matthews (www.cashmanphotography.ie)

Portumna’s Suzanne Corcoran will be looking for a memorable double when she tees it up in the Irish Senior Women’s Open Stroke Play Championship at Carlow tomorrow.

Winner of the Irish Senior Women’s Close for the third time in a row in July, the Irish seniors international leads the home challenge in a field of 65 featuring golfers from the other home nations as well as the United States, Canada, South Africa, Italy, the Netherlands and Finland.

The field also welcomes 71-year-old defending champion Beatriz Arenas of Guatemala.

Just back from Bulgaria, where she helped Ireland win bronze in the European Seniors Team Championship, Corcoran will get her bid underway alongside American Becky Neal and England’s Susan Dye at 10:30 am.

The Island’s Gertie McMullen, who overhauled Corcoran to win the Irish Seniors double three years ago, tees off with American Tama Caldabaugh and Canada’s Ivy Steinberg at 10.00am.

Irish Seniors Women’s Open, Carlow GC, September 11-13

Detailed scores

Tee-times

09:30 Carol Wickham (Laytown & Bettystown), Jackie Little (Canada)

09:40 Judith Kyrinis (Canada), Carolyn Creekmore (USA)

09:50 Alison Taylor (Malahide), Gigi Higgins (USA), Beatriz Arenas (Guatemala)

10:00 Gertie McMullen (The Island), Tama  Caldabaugh (USA), Ivy  Steinberg (Canada)

10:10 Deirdre Walsh (Milltown), Therese Quinn (USA), Sonja  Bland (South Africa)

10:20 Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush), Nancy Beck (USA), Minna Kaarnalahti (Finland)

10:30 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna), Becky Neal (USA), Susan Dye (England)

10:40 Sheena McElroy (Grange), Lin Culver (USA), Evelyn Blackmon (USA)

10:50 Margaret McAuliffe (Ballybunion), Leslie Henry (USA), Susan Podolsky (USA)

11:10 Lily Owens (Malahide), Kate Evans (Royal County Down Ladies), Gail Linter (Belvoir Park)

11:20 Fiona Corbett (Castletroy), Orla Foley (Headfort), Addolorata Coduti (Italy)

11:30 Melissa Gotfredson (USA), Siobhan O'Herlihy (Muskerry), Jill  Rafuse (Canada)

11:40 Margaret Melican (Old Conna), Leigh Bolger (Carlow), Vonny KELLY (Powerscourt )

11:50 Paula Murray (Naas), Kathleen Lucey (England), Aisling  Nolan (Grange)

12:10 Marie Sudway (Old Conna), Mary Duane (Hermitage), Mimi Skog (Finland)

12:20 Pauline Walsh (Headfort), Susan Caton (England), Valerie Shannon (Lahinch)

12:30 Heli Ekstrom (Finland), Irene Brien (England), Pat Doran (Donabate)

12:40 Catherine Reilly (The Heath), Clodagh Hopkins (Woodbrook)

12:50 Elisa Tirante (Italy), Margaret Campion (Killarney), Maria O'Reilly (Headfort)

13:00 Valerie Hassett (Lahinch), Dolores Lacey (Carlow Golf Club)

13:10 Honoria Fogarty (Castlecomer), Sandra McCaffrey (Lucan), Michelle Dempsey (Charlesland)

13:20 Elizabeth Neville (Bearna), Bernie Swords-Cox (Carlow), Dawn Scarborough (Temple)

13:30 Mary Power (Dungarvan), Catherine Delaney (Carlow), Marie Conlon (Portarlington)